Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, September 24, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op 87

Tatiana Nikolayeva,p,

Mel/BMG 19849-2 (3)

12:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Concerto #1 in c, Op 35 Op 35

St Petersburg Phil / Yuri Temirkanov

Denis Matsuev,p,

RCA 88697002332

12:26 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: String Quartet #1 in C, Op 49

Sony SK-64584

12:40 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)

Orch / André Kostelanetz

CBS MS-6867

12:41 am

Haydn, Michael: Trumpet Concerto in C

Prague Chamber Orch

Guy Touvron,tr,

RCA 60858-2

12:54 am

Messiaen, Olivier: Song, "Le Sourire"

Cedille CDR-90000054

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross," BWV 622

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80286

1:05 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Violin and Viola da gamba Sonata in D, Op 2/2

John Holloway,v,

Marco Polo 8.224004

1:14 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Chorale Prelude, "Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ"

Wolfgang Rübsam,o,

Bellaphon 690-01-035

1:15 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: "Pelleas und Melisande," Op 5

Baden-Baden Radio Orch / Michael Gielen

Saphir INT-830.876

1:54 am

Scearce: "Enchanted Forest Suite"

Delos DE-1022

2:00 am

Ives, Charles: "The Unanswered Question"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439869-2

2:05 am

Antheil, George: "McKonkey's Ferry (Washington at Trenton)"

Ukraine National Sym Orch / Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.559033

2:14 am

Hewitt, James: The Battle of Trenton (A Grand Military Sonata)

E Power Biggs,o,

CBS MS-6161

2:24 am

Reinagle, Alexander: "Federal March"

John Warfel,p,

Tri-L-Co Music TLC-990002

2:26 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Violin Concerto #1 in f-sharp, Op 14

London Sym Orch / Lawrence Foster

Gil Shaham,v,

DG 431815-2

2:53 am

Karayev, Kara: "Seven Beauties" (1952)

Delos DRD-2009

3:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Salon Orch

Pro Arte PAD-222

3:05 am

Krommer, Franz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, Op 70

Franz Liszt Cha Orch / Jean-Pierre Rampal

Paul Meyer,cl,

Denon CO-75635

3:37 am

Friedrichs, GWE: Jewel Waltz

Empire Brass

Sony SK-94885

3:39 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Valse nonchalante" in D-Flat, Op 110 Op 110

Camille Saint-Saens,p,

Everest X-918

3:42 am

Hough, Stephen: "Deux Valses Enigmatiques"

Stephen Hough,p,

Hyperion CDA-67267

3:47 am

Huss: Two Pieces, Op 27 (1917) Op 27

Brian Kovach,p,

Albany TROY-287

3:52 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Valse Mignonne"

Camille Saint-Saens,p,

Everest X-918

3:54 am

Huss: "Valse Petite" (1937)

Brian Kovach,p,

Albany TROY-287

4:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Pavane, Op 50

English Chamber Orch / Andrew Litton

Branford Marsalis,sx,

CBS M-42122

4:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: "La Création du monde," Op 81

Lausanne Chamber Orch / Alberto Zedda

Virgin 61104-2

4:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Murray Forbes Somerville,o,

Titanic TI-221

4:23 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35 Op 35

London Phil Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

Jascha Heifetz,v,

Classica D'oro CDO-2001

4:55 am

ANON 16th c, Italian: Bassadanza

Karl-Ernst Schröder,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905253

5:00 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: "Rhapsodie"

Pamela Pecha,eh,

Crystal CD-721

5:05 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Piano Trio #2 in A, Op 112

MD+G Recordings L-3419/20 (2)

5:27 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Mass in E-Flat, Op 109, "Cantus Missae" Op 109

Elizabeth Patterson

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-108

5:28 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a, Op 16

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

Artur Rubinstein,p,

RCA 60897-2

5:55 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op 62 Op 62

Walter Gieseking,p,

Pearl GEMM-CD-9933

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Sacred music by Sir Charles Villiers Stanford

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: "Ouverture" (Trio Sonata) in G, Op 13/1

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901646

7:12 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Symphony in e, Op 32, "Gaelic"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8958

7:54 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

#13, "Morning Mood"

Oslo Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44528

8:00 am

Henry Purcell: "Rejoice in the Lord Alway"

Winchester Cathedral Choir & Brandenburg Consort/David Hill

L'Oiseau Lyre 444620-2

8:08 am

Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody in g, Op 79/2

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 79469

8:15 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #9 in E-Flat, K 271, "Jeunehomme"

Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida, p

London B0017181-02

8:49 am

English Trad: Folksong, A Sweet Country Life

Deller Consort

Vanguard OVC-8110

8:51 am

English Trad: Folksong, Peggy Ramsay

Deller Consort

Vanguard OVC-8110

8:52 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves (1934)

London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8828

8:58 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Toccata Marziale"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44916

9:03 am

Josef Bohuslav Foerster: Wind Quintet, Op 95

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310051

9:24 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

Renée Fleming, s; London Phil/Charles Mackerras

London B0001024-02

9:27 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #8 in c, Op 13, "Pathétique"

Claudio Arrau, p

Philips 420153-2

9:50 am

Giovanni Battista GB Sammartini: Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e, Op 64

Isabelle Faust, v; Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902325

10:29 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G, BWV 1007

Prelude

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-63203 (2)

10:32 am

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

10:45 am

William Walton: "Coronation Te Deum" (1953)

Scottish National Cho, Orch/Alexander Gibson; George Mcphee, o

Chandos CHAN-6547

12:00 - 8:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #6 in B-Flat, Op 97, "Archduke"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Pinchas Zukerman, v; Jacqueline Du Pré, vc

EMI CMS7-63124-2 (3)

12:41 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Duet, "Mira, oh Norma"

Caballé, Verrett, New Philharmonia/Anton Guadagno

RCA 62699-2

12:49 pm

Alfredo Casella: "Foxtrot" (1920)

Tony, Mary Ann Lenti, p

ACA 20009-9

12:55 pm

Ennio Morricone: "Gabriel's Oboe" from "The Mission"

Holly Gornik, ob; Orch/Jay Richards

EJG Productions 40012

1:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A, Op 90, "Italian"

Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 410862-2

1:35 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet music

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

1:58 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

2:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op 28

#9 in E through #15, "Raindrop"

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63535-2

2:14 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Montreal Sym/Charles Dutoit

London 430240-2

2:27 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les Préludes"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 436839-2

2:42 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2

"La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille 098 (2)

2:47 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet #7 in f-sharp, Op 108

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 127

3:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #3 in E-Flat, Op 55, "Eroica"

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0016869-02

3:54 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Festina lente" (1988-90)

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

ECM 1430

4:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op 18

Itzhak Perlman, v; Emanuel Ax, p

DG B0023611-02

4:29 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, s; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/George Szell

EMI/Ang CDU5-66960-2

4:52 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Élégie" in e-flat, Op 3/1

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9348

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #1 in F, BWV 1046

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425725-2

5:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Preludes & Fugues #s 1-3

Borromeo String Quartet

Living Archive

5:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Seven Excerpts

Alexandre Lagoya, g

Erato 45692-2

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

San Francisco Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas, p

RCA 68931-2 (2)

6:21 pm

Frank Bridge: Rhapsody for Orchestra, "Enter Spring"

BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9950

6:44 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #2 in c-sharp

David Bradshaw, Cosmo Buono, p's

Albany TROY-039

7:00 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

7:20 pm

Leo Sowerby: "Comes Autumn Time"

Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000033

7:25 pm

Richard Pick: "Autumn Day Suite"

Jeffrey Kust, g

Kust 2011

7:38 pm

Ellisor: "Blackberry Winter"

Stephen Seifert, dulcimer; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano--Rossini:"Semiramide" Overture. Beethoven: Piano Concerto #4. Mendelssohn:Symphony #5, "Reformation." Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Pianist Jorge Bolet plays concertos by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, andGiovanni Sgambati.