Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 26, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Psalms, Op 74

Nimbus NI-5171

12:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Scenes from Folk Life," Op 19

Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

Naxos 8.550883

12:21 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite champêtre," Op 98b Op 98b

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

12:27 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op 34 Op 34

Erik Tawaststjerna,

BIS LP-169

12:54 am

Rorem, Ned: "Sky Music"

Yolanda Kondonassis,h,

Telarc CD-80418

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Admetus"

Nancy Hadden,f,

CRD 3469

1:04 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Serse"

Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1002

1:08 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24

Van Cliburn,p,

RCA 60357-2

1:35 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

DG 423698-2

1:36 am

Gounod, Charles: String Quartet in a

Discover Int'l DICD-920159

1:54 am

Massenet, Jules: Toccata

Aldo Ciccolini,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-64277-2

2:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Gervinus, der Narr vom Untersburg"

Marco Polo 8.223863

2:05 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Vienna Phil / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 463185-2

2:13 am

Sieczynski, Rudolf: "Wien, Wien, nur du allein"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Robert McDuffie,v,

Telarc CD-80402

2:17 am

Strauss, Johann/Josef: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op 354

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA RCD1-5405

2:26 am

Lehár, Franz: "The Land of Smiles"

Richard Bonynge

Nancy Gustafson,s,

Telarc CD-80419

2:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #12 in A, K 414

Vladimir Spivakov

Evgeny Kissin,p,

RCA 60707-2

2:54 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

3:00 am

White, Jose: Etude #6 (a Secundino Arango)

Rachel Barton Pine,v,

Cedille CDR-90000124

3:05 am

White, Jose: Violin Concerto

Encore Chamber Orch / Daniel Hege

Rachel Barton Pine,v,

Cedille CDR-90000035

3:26 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

Britten P,

Philips 438938-2

3:30 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

3:31 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

David Munrow

Virgin 61289-2

3:54 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 436131-2

4:00 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Poem," Op 41/14

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch / Carmen Dragon

EMI CDM7-63664-2

4:04 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #1

Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDC7-54765-2

4:22 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music

Marc Minkowski

Naive V-5130

4:24 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: String Quartet #3 in F, Op 18

Caprice CAP-21338

4:54 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: Song, "Mellan broarna"

Stockholm Phil / Johan Arnell

Ingvar Wixell,br,

Musica Sveciae MSCD-617

5:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Canonic Sonata #4 in d

Frans Brüggen,r,

Decca DL-710049

5:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Kleine Kammermusik," Op 24/2 Op 24/2

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

5:17 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Robert King

Hyperion CDA-66967

5:19 am

Reger, Max: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Telemann, Op 134

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-66996

5:48 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 427619-2 (4)

5:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 427619-2 (4)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm"

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79151-2

6:06 am

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

William Tritt, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80166

6:19 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #29 in A, K 201

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

Vienna Phil/James Levine

DG 419189-2

6:33 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

Act 3 ballet music, "Ballet de la Reine"

Met Orch/James Levine

Sony SK-52489

6:53 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #2 in D, Op 36

Finale

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

Orchestral excerpts

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

7:19 am

George Gershwin: Song, "By Strauss"

Joan Morris, s; William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79151-2

7:22 am

Johann Jr Strauss: "Emperor Waltz" Op 437

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

7:35 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E-Flat, Op 1/1

Finale

Eugene Istomin, p; Isaac Stern, v; Leonard Rose, vc

Sony SM2K-64510 (2)

7:43 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Song, "Adelaide," Op 46

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Hubert Giesen, p

DG 435145-2 (5)

7:53 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Bess, you is my woman now"

Leontyne Price, s; William Warfield, br; Orch/Skitch Henderson

RCA 62699-2

7:58 am

George Gershwin: Song

Peter Sellers

EMI 28625-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op 21

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68444-2 (8)

8:17 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79151-2

8:24 am

Carl Schalk: "Creator Spirit, Heavenly Dove"

CPH 99-1676

8:35 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17

Sadness; Ball at the Capulet Palace

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68444-2 (8)

8:49 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

Aria, "Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön"

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm

DG 435145-2 (5)

8:55 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"One hand, one heart"

Ailyn Pérez, s; Stephen Costello, t; BBC Sym Orch/Patrick Summers

Warner 0825646334858

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

9:05 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Waterfront"

Symphonic Suite

Cincinnati Sym/Louis Langree

EBU

9:28 am

Aaron Copland: "A Lincoln Portrait"

Patrick Stewart, n; Cincinnati Sym/Louis Langree

EBU

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita #5 in G, BWV 829

Praeambulum

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

10:02 am

Sting: "St Agnes and the Burning Train"

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

10:05 am

Marcel Grandjany: "The Colorado Trail"

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

10:12 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 40

Andras Schiff, p; Bavarian Radio Sym/Charles Dutoit

London 4780105

10:37 am

John Corigliano: "Voyage" for Flute and Strings

Paul Edmund-Davies, f; I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80421

10:47 am

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

Excerpts

U of Texas Wind Ensemble/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-104

11:00 am

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

The Eden-Stell Guitar Duo

11:30 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Christian Curnyn

London B0016412-02

12:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Emmanuel Pahud, f; other artists
other Artists,

Virgin 45603-2

12:29 pm

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2

12:41 pm

Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les Caractères de la Danse"

Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS SA 33213

12:51 pm

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 412552-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K 299

James Galway, f; Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

RCA 68256-2

1:33 pm

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A

Andras Adorjan, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger

Orfeo C-151101-A

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Divertissement à la hongroise," D 818

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-404

2:31 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 421527-2

2:50 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Serenade #4 (Divertimento) (1932)

Prague Chamber Orch Members

Supraphon 110098-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Arthur Sullivan: Ballet, "Victoria and Merrie England"

Festivities on the Village Green

Dublin RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223677

3:06 pm

Arthur Sullivan: Ballet, "Victoria and Merrie England"

Procession of Mummers and Revellers

Dublin RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223677

3:10 pm

Arthur Sullivan: Ballet, "Victoria and Merrie England"

Morrice Dance

Dublin RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223677

3:14 pm

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

3:25 pm

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

3:48 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

London Phil/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60072-2-RC

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #8 in B-Flat, WoO 39

Castle Trio

Virgin 91442-2

4:15 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Tapiola," Op 112

Helsinki Phil/Paavo Berglund

EMI/Ang CDM5-65176-2

4:34 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op 113

Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Marc Neikrug, p

RCA 68052-2 (2)

4:52 pm

Arthur Foote: "Sarabande and Rigaudon," Op 60

Fenwick Smith, f; Marcus Thompson, vi; Randall Hodgkinson, p

Northeastern NR-227-CD

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in a

Zelenka

Pro Arte PAL-1043

5:08 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Paris Quartet (Première Suite)" in e

Freiburg Baroque Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901787

5:27 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in c, Op 6/3

Tafelmusik

RCA 7908-2-RC

5:38 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in F, G 338

La Magnifica Comunità

Brilliant Classics 94002

6:00 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Yefim Bronfman, p

Sony SK-60689

6:16 pm

Franz Berwald: Piano Trio #2 in f

Gaudier Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66834

6:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto #3 in D, BWV 1054

Finale, "Allegro"

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman, hc

Erato 45644-2

6:46 pm

Casals: "Sardana"

Cello Ens fr London Phil, Royal Phil, BBC Phil & Philharmonia/Simon

Cala CACD-0104

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The New York Philharmonic, week 2

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Music for Her Majesty with Jon Tolansky

8:30 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lake in the Mountains" (1941)

Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67313

8:36 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Soloists, Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

8:53 pm

Isaac Albéniz: Navarra

London Sym Orch/Enrique Batiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49405-2

8:57 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54882-2

9:03 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F, Op 93

Manchester Camerata/Douglas Boyd

Avie AV-2242

9:29 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9094

9:57 pm

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45659

10:02 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Strenuous Life" (1902)

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

10:08 pm

Charles Ives: Symphony #3, "The Camp Meeting"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1009

10:33 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR 90000 166

11:13 pm

Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" #5

Aria-Cantilena

Antonio Meneses, vc; Ceila Szrvinsk, p

Avie AV-2162

11:19 pm

George Frederic Handel: "Rinaldo"

"Lascia ch'io pianga"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 479 6843

11:23 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5 in c-sharp

Adagietto

French National Orch/Bernard Haitink

Naive V-5039 (2)

11:33 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30043

11:38 pm

Anonymous: "La Rossignol"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

11:42 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: Song, "Le Rossignol des Lilas"

Victoria de los Angeles, s; Gonzalo Soriano, p

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-65061-2 (4)

11:44 pm

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #2

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

11:51 pm

Jean Sibelius: Serenade in g, Op 69/2

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Dresden Staatskapelle/André Previn

DG 447895-2