Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 28, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1001

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes" (1903)

Delos DE-3144

12:09 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Beau Soir"

Robert McDonald,p,

Bridge BCD-9016

12:12 am

Debussy, Claude: "Nocturne et Scherzo" (1882)

Fred Sherry,vc,

Delos DE-3167 (3)

12:18 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV 924/932

Glenn Gould,p,

Sony SM2K-52597 (2)

12:20 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Suite in D

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10218/9 (2)

12:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Petits Marteaux

Jory Vinikour,

Sono Luminus DSL-92154

1:00 am

Czerny, Carl: Nocturne in E-Flat, Op 647

Gwendolyn Mok,

MSR MS-1590

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony #5 in c, Op 67

Philharmonia / Benjamin Zander

Telarc CD-80471

1:35 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Flute and Oboe Duo, Op 13 (1945) Op 13

Peter Christ,ob,

Crystal CD-321

1:37 am

Plaza: "Fuga romántica venezolana" (1950)

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Maximiano Valdés

Dorian DOR-90227

1:44 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Pampeana" #2, Op 21 (1950)

Laura Metcalf,

Sono Luminus DSL-92201

1:54 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Suite de danzas criollas," Op 15 Op 15

Barbara Nissman,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85510

2:00 am

Sainte-Colombe: Les menuets

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

2:26 am

Sainte-Colombe: "La Dubois"

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

2:28 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: Harp Sonata (1957)

Maria Graf,h,

Philips 432103-2

2:37 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Piano Sonata in c, Op 21

Enid Katahn,p,

Gasparo GSCD-247

3:00 am

Bellstedt, Hermann: "La Mandolinata"

American Serenade Band / Henry Charles Smith

David Hickman,corne,

Summit DCD-114

3:05 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Recorder Sonata in A

Teldec 93157-2

3:15 am

Alvars, Elias Parish: La Mandoline

Susann McDonald,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

3:19 am

Debussy, Claude: "Fêtes galantes," Set 2

Roger Vignoles,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2078

3:21 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47 Op 47

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Ilya Gringolts,v,

DG B0002249-02

3:53 am

Hingeston, John: Fantasia

Ensemble

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

4:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Scherzo" (1841)

Karl Engel,p,

Teldec 6.35287 (4)

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'oye"

Boston Sym Orch / Charles Munch

RCA 6522-2-RG

4:23 am

Grainger, Percy: Thirteen Folksongs

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG 463479-2

4:25 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata #2 in g, Op 22

Percy Grainger,p,

Biddulph LHW-008

4:41 am

Grainger, Percy: "Hill Song" #1

Melbourne Sym Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Koch 3-7003-2

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

Martin Jones,p,

Nimbus NI-5255

5:00 am

Purcell, Henry: "Dido and Aeneas"

Welsh National Opera Orch / Carlo Rizzi

Olga Borodina,ms,

Philips 446663-2

5:05 am

Balfe, Michael: "The Bohemian Girl"

Irish National Sym Orch / Richard Bonynge

ms,

Argo 433324-2 (2)

5:14 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

Welsh National Opera Orch / Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

5:24 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op 33a

English Sym Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7017

5:40 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore

Pro Arte Orch / Sir Malcolm Sargent

Monica Sinclair,s,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64397-2 (2)

5:42 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts" : Troisième concert

Gustav Leonhardt,hc,

Vanguard OVC-2520

5:53 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 463476-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in g, R 577, "per l'orchestra da Dresda"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 445839-2

6:15 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59

Orchestral prelude

Dresden Staatskapelle/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDS7-54259-2 (3)

6:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat, K 595

Finale

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68289-2

6:35 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

6:50 am

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

3rd mvt

Alban Berg String Quartet; Heinrich Schiff, vc

EMI CDC7-47018-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Madrigal, Minuet, Masks

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

7:18 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #2

Excerpts

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

7:34 am

Johann Strauss: Waltzes, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op 325

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410027-2

7:51 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 532

Fugue

E Power Biggs, o

CBS MK-42648

7:57 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden," BWV 230

"Alleluia"

The Sixteen Cho, Orch/Harry Christophers

Hyperion CDA-66369

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op 47

"Leyenda (Asturias); Sevilla"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

8:16 am

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo"

Ritual Fire Dance

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

8:19 am

Orlando Gibbons: "Allemande"

Glenn Gould, p

Sony 52589

8:26 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: Brass pieces

Chicago Sym Orch Brass

CSO ReSound 9011101

8:33 am

Leroy Robertson: "Punch and Judy" Overture

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vox ACD-8155

8:45 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella" Suite

Excerpts

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419628-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

John Adams: "Lollapalooza"

Pittsburgh Sym/Manfred Honeck

EBU

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

9:15 am

Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto in a, Op 53

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Pittsburgh Sym/Manfred Honeck

EBU

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

Nelson Freire, p

Decca 483 2154

10:17 am

Bela Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0019758-02

10:26 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op 11

Suite

Northwest German Phil/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999046-2

10:46 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Variations on an Original Theme, Op 15

Nikolaj Znaider, v; Daniel Gortler, p

RCA 63960-2

11:00 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

Philharmonia Baroque/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014

11:14 am

William Alwyn: Concerto grosso #1 (1943)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8866

11:28 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux Arabesques"

#1 in E

Zoltàn Kocsis, p

Philips 422404-2

11:32 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux Arabesques"

#2 in G

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h

RCA 60198-2-RC

11:36 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2

"Feux d'artifice"

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-58045-2

11:44 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 421396-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038

Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-14598

12:15 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of the Tsar Saltan" Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572693

12:36 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Pezzo capriccioso" in b, Op 62

Andrés Díaz, vc; Samuel Sanders, p

Dorian DOR-90188

12:43 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Chanson russe"

Andrés Díaz, vc; Samuel Sanders, p

Dorian DOR-90188

12:50 pm

Herbert Howells: "Paradise Rondel"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9410

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Toccata #4 in d, BWV 913

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758631 (2)

1:16 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #1 in E-Flat

Sviatoslav Richter, p; London Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

Philips 446200-2

1:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite #4 in E-Flat, BWV 815a

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758631 (2)

2:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony #9 in e, Op 95, "From the New World"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 90723-2

2:48 pm

Milan Tesar: Intermezzo, Aria and Finale

Milan Zelenka, g; Boris Urbanek, hc; Kubin Quartet

Supraphon 111263-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Barrios: "La Catedral"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80373

3:13 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

3:43 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Fra Angelico"

Royal Phil/Alan Hovhaness

Crystal CD-804

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Overture

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 68406-2

4:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Concerto in e (after Cantata 35)

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger

CBS MK-39022

4:34 pm

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #10 in F

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

4:54 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Chorale-Preludes, Op 122/9-10

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9322

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Sheep May Safely Graze"

Christopher Parkening, g; LA Chamber Orch

EMI 47195-2

5:07 pm

Emanuel Chabrier: Valse, "Julia", Op 1

Georges Rabol, p

Naxos 8.553010

5:20 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Quartet #1 in c, Op 51/1

2nd mvt, "Romanze"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 431650-2

5:29 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Jeanne Galway, f; London Mozart Players/James Galway, f

RCA 63701-2

5:48 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

#1, "Los requiebros"

Michel Block, p

Pro Piano PPR-224518

6:00 pm

Britten-Berkeley: Mont Juic, Op 9

English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

Naxos 8.557198

6:16 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 72

#s 2-4

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426264-2

6:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet #8 in F, K 168

Sequoia String Quartet

Nonesuch 79026-2

6:48 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #18 in F, G 512 (Op 35/4)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The New York Philharmonic, week 2

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Music for Her Majesty with Jon Tolansky

8:30 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Russlan and Ludmila

Overture

Bavarian State Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Angel CDD7-63893-2

8:38 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante," Op 22

Daniil Trifonov, p

London B0018271-02

8:52 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 446084-2

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Janacek: Piano sonata, "From the Street 1 October 1905;" Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence."The final broadcast in this series.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Edo de Waart, conductor; Augustin Hadelich, violin--Nielsen:Symphony #5; Beethoven: Violin Concerto. The final broadcast in this series.