Schedule

Playlist for Friday, September 29, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Oratorio, "Agar et Ismaele Esiliati"

Ottavio Dantone

London 470650-2

12:05 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in A, Kk 101

Igor Kamenz,

Naive V-5399

12:16 am

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso #1 in A, after Domenico Scarlatti

Hyperion CDD-22060 (2)

12:29 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in f-sharp, Kk 25 (L 481)

Hédi Salànki,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

12:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #18 in E-Flat, Op 31/3

Alfred Brendel,p,

Philips 438134-2

12:54 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

Naxos 8.550080

1:00 am

Grainger, Percy: Scandinavian Suite (1902)

Joel Moerschel,vc,

Northeastern NR-228-CD

1:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "Norwegian Suite"

Slovak Phil / John Hopkins

Records Int'l 7012-2

1:31 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Stimmungen," Op 73 Op 73

Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

Naxos 8.550881

1:32 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Tres evocaciones (Homenaje a Joaquin Turina)"

Maria Garzón,p,

ASV CDDCA-990

1:46 am

Turina, Joaquin: "La Oración del Torero," Op 34

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 431680-2

1:54 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Siete Canciones Populares Españolas"

Philharmonia Orch / Sebastian Lang-Lessing

Renée Fleming,

London B0019033-02

2:00 am

Kerll, Johann Kaspar: "Passacaglia"

Jory Vinikour,hc,

Consonance 81-0007

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia and Fugue in c, BWV 582

Awadagin Pratt,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56836-2

2:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio and Fugue in c, K 546

Stuttgart Chamber Orch / Dennis Russell Davies

ECM 1624/25 (2)

2:26 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

DG 423110-2

2:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #101 in D, "Clock"

London Phil / Eugen Jochum

DG 437201-2 (4)

2:54 am

Eisenach, Johann Jakob L”we Vo: Capriccio No. 1

Ensemble

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

3:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Valse triste," Op 44/1 Op 44/1

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5169

3:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Serenade in g, Op 69/2

Dresden Staatskapelle / André Previn

Anne Sophie Mutter,v,

DG 447895-2

3:12 am

Sibelius, Jean: Seven Songs, Op 17

Finlandia FACD-002

3:13 am

Bax, Arnold: Symphony #5 (1932)

Royal Scottish National Orch / David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554509

3:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Till trånaden"

Erik Tawaststjerna,

BIS LP-230

4:00 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Gutmann und Gutweib"

Graham Johnson,p,

Hyperion CDA-67130

4:05 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

Denon 81757-9150-2

4:12 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: Suite Concertino in F major

Cbc Vancouver Orchestra

Christopher Millard,bn,

CBC SMCD-5185

4:32 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Mörike Lieder"

Sviatoslav Richter,p,

Orfeo C-543001-B

4:34 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite #1 in g, Op 5, "Fantasy"

Michael Ponti,p,

Vox ACD-8162

4:54 am

Dowland, John: "Captain Digorie Piper his Galiard"

Virgin 90706-2

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Polonaise, D 580

Carlo Chiarappa

Carlo Chiarappa,v,

Koch 350239

5:05 am

Sor, Fernando: "Fantaisie elégiaque," Op 59

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez,g,

Denon CO-78975

5:19 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Elégie" in c, Op 24 Op 24

John Nelson

Guillaume Paoletti,vc,

Virgin 45646-2

5:26 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Pièces faciles et agréables," Op 74 Op 74

Mikael Helasvuo,f,

BIS CD-413

5:28 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring" (1943-5)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Virgin 90766-2

5:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 64 Op 64

Royal Liverpool Phil / Libor Pesek

Virgin 59278-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

1st mvt

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI 69016-2

6:20 am

Klezmer Music: "Klezmeriana" for Solo Flute

Eugenia Zukerman, f

Delos DE-3184

6:33 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

2nd mvt, "In the Village"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

6:37 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

6:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite #5 in G, BWV 816

Gigue

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SM2K-52609 (2)

6:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite #5 in G, BWV 816

Gigue

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

6:50 am

Giacomo Carissimi: "Jephte"

"Plorate Colles; Plorate Filii Israel"

Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Erato 45466-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony #2 in C

Finale

London Classical Players/Sir Roger Norrington

EMI CDC5-55348-2

7:15 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Chorus, "Viktoria, Viktoria"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

7:22 am

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

Dances

Musica Aurea Ensemble/ Jean Woltèche

Boston Skyline BSD-138

7:35 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

1st mvt

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-57497

7:49 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

2nd mvt

Martha Argerich, p; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite, Op 54

Excerpts

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

8:19 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #4

Introduction and Scherzo

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

8:33 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op 36

3rd mvt, Scherzo

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

8:38 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #2 in G, Op 18/2

3rd mvt, Scherzo

Cleveland String Quartet

Telarc CD-80382

8:47 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Excerpts

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 414502-2 (2)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Vienna Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas

EBU

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

9:27 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #14 in E-Flat, K 449

Emanuel Ax, p; Vienna Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas

EBU

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto #2, Op 61

Tasmin Little, v; BBC Symphony Orchestra/Edward Gardner

Chandos CHSA-5185

10:23 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op 113

March and Chorus, Twine Ye Garlands

Beecham Cho Society, Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69871-2

10:31 am

Hector Berlioz: "La Damnation de Faust," Op 24

Minuet Wisps, Dance Sylphs, Rakoczy March

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

10:46 am

Anonymous: "Rossignol; The Nightingale; In Midst of Woods/The Blackbird; Goddesses; La Bounette"

Piffaro

Navona Records NV-5823

11:00 am

Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f, Op 21

Nelson Freire, p; Gürzenich Orch/Lionel Bringuier

Decca 478 5332

11:32 am

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in D, Op 5/2

Academy of Ancient Music members/Richard Egarr, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907467.68 (2)

11:41 am

George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

"Let the Bright Seraphim"

Kathleen Battle, s; Wynton Marsalis, tr; St Luke's Orch/John Nelson

Sony SK-46672

11:50 am

Joaquín Turina: "La Oración del Torero," Op 34

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-75040

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise #6 in A-Flat, Op 53, "Heroic"

Adam Piotr Zukiewicz, p

WFMT Recording

12:14 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in d, Op 107, "Reformation"

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Ken-David Masur

WFMT Recording

12:45 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata #4 in F-Sharp, Op 30

Adam Piotr Zukiewicz, p

WFMT Recording

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #6 in F, Op 68, "Pastoral"

La Scala Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-53974

1:50 pm

Robert Schumann: Seven Etudes in the form of Variations on a theme by Beethoven

Ilana Vered, p

Con CD-4197

2:00 pm

Alfonso X: "Saltarello"

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9848

2:02 pm

Anonymous: Sephardic song, "Las Estrellas de los Cielos"

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9809 (2)

2:17 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

2:43 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas"

"Los requiebros; La maja y el ruiseñor"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op 39

#1 in D

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 460496-2 (2)

3:12 pm

Gustav Holst: "Egdon Heath," Op 47

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDM5-66934-2

3:30 pm

Franz Schubert: "An Silvia; Hark, Hark, the Lark"

John Mark Ainsley, t; Christine Schäfer, s; Graham Johnson, p

Hyperion CDJ-33026

3:35 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet #2 in C, D 32

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 3070609-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, K 452

Finale, "Rondo: Allegretto"

Radu Lupu, p; de Vries, ob; Pieterson, cl; Zarzo, fh; Pollard, bn

London 414291-2

4:14 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne"

Suite #2

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Naive V-5130

4:34 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Captain Blood"

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

4:57 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade #3 in A-Flat, Op 47

Krystian Zimerman, p

DG 423090-2

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano," Op 2

DuBois Trio

EBU

5:09 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Cinq pièces en trio"

DuBois Trio

EBU

5:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento #1 in B-Flat, K. 254

DuBois Trio

EBU

5:30 pm

Johann Stamitz: Six sonates à trois parties concertantes

Orchestral Trio

DuBois Trio

EBU

5:41 pm

Alexander Moyzes: Gemer Dances, Op 51

Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/Ondrej Lenard

Marco Polo 8.223278

6:00 pm

Jewish Trad: Kol Nidrei

Rachel Van Voorhees, h

Centaur CRC-2317

6:02 pm

Max Bruch: "Kol nidrei," Op 47

Ofra Harnoy, vc; London Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

RCA 63665-2

6:18 pm

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

Oregon String Quartet

Koch 7546-2

6:35 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423089-2

6:57 pm

Morton Gould: Apple Waltzes

Finale, Pippin

American Sym Orch/Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The New York Philharmonic, week 2

8:00 - 11:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

8:00 pm

Music for Her Majesty with Jon Tolansky

8:30 pm

BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

The annual extravaganza known as The Last Night of the Proms features the BBC Symphony conducted by Sakari Oramo, withseveral choirs, soprano Nina Stemme, bass John Relyea, and music by Wagner, Sibelius, Kodaly, John Adams, Arne, Elgar,and Sir Hubert Parry.