Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, September 3, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Taneyev: Twelve Choruses, Op 27 Op 27

Tönu Kaljuste

Globe GLO-5197

12:05 am

Gretchaninov: Cello Suite, Op 86

Bamberg Sym Orch

Werner Thomas,vc,

Koch CD-311008

12:20 am

Sinding: Suite in a, Op 10

Pittsburgh Sym Orch / André Previn

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang 62590-2

12:33 am

Sinding: "Stringplay", Op 40 Op 40

Per Vollestad,br,

Simax PSC-1196

12:35 am

Goetz: Four-Hand Piano Sonata in g, Op 17

Mary Ann Lenti,p,

ACA CM-20009-9

12:54 am

Senfl: "Es Taget vor dem Walde"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907334

1:00 am

Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907395

1:05 am

Mozart: Symphony #40 in g, K 550

Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Warner Classics 62334-2 (8)

1:37 am

de Séverac: Paysages tristes

Gabriel Bacquier,br,

Ariane ARI-143

1:38 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Paysage," Op 38

Jean Hubeau,p,

Erato 92402-2

1:42 am

Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

Britten P,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901465

1:48 am

Mailman: "Autumn Landscape"

Eastman Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury SR-90053

1:53 am

Ives: Song, "In Autumn"

Irma Vallecillo,p,

Albany TROY-077

2:00 am

Rachmaninoff: "Vespers (All-Night Vigil)," Op 37 Op 37

Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807504

2:05 am

Rimsky: "Russian Easter Overture," Op 36

Chicago Sym / Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

2:19 am

Lully: "Alceste"

Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9807

2:21 am

Couperin: L'apothéose de Lully (1725)

John Eliot Gardiner

Erato 245011-2

2:55 am

Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86 Op 86

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-6535-2

3:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in e, R 134

Discover Int'l DICD-920230

3:05 am

Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C, Op 15

Stephen Simon

Anthony Newman,p,

Newport Classic NC-60031

3:35 am

Saint-Saëns: Romance in F, Op 36 Op 36

Berlin Radio Sym Orch / Lawrence Foster

David Geringas,vc,

Eurodisc 201868

3:37 am

Diamond: "Kaddish" (1987)

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Janos Starker,vc,

Delos DE-3103

3:47 am

Khachaturian: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

Julian Lloyd Webber,vc,

Philips 412231-2

3:50 am

Catoire: "Trois Morceaux," Op 2 Op 2

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-67090

4:00 am

Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59 Op 59

Berlin State Opera Orch / Clemens Krauss

Tiana Lemnitz,s,

Nimbus NI-7848

4:04 am

Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3109

4:17 am

Grainger: "Ramble on Love," arranged from "Der Rosenkavalier"

Martin Jones,p,

Nimbus NI-5232

4:25 am

Grainger: "Country Gardens"

Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9549

4:27 am

Nielsen: String Quartet #1 in g, Op 13

Centaur CRC-2325

4:54 am

Lassus: "Echo Song"

Telarc CD-80553

5:00 am

Haydn: "Il mondo della luna"

Freiburg Baroque Orch / Gottfried von der Goltz

Thomas Quasthoff,b-br,

DG 4777469

5:05 am

Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto (#10) in E-Flat, K 365

London Phil / Christoph Eschenbach

Christoph Eschenbach,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47473-2

5:31 am

O Pinto: "Scenas infantis"

p,

Marquis 13032

5:33 am

Roussel: "Divertissement," Op 6 (1906)

Czech Nonet Members

Praga PR-250089

5:39 am

Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Paris Conservatory Orch / Jean Martinon

London 421173-2

5:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Morceau de lecture à vue"

Gil Shaham,v,

Vanguard ATM-CD-1239

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Listener favorites

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Horn Suite in F

Hermann Baumann, fh; Timothy Brown, fh; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 412226-2

7:14 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony #7 in D minor, Op 70

Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.572112

7:53 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Divenire"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

8:01 am

Guillaume Dumanoir: "Ouverture, Hungaresca, Allegro, Courante, Libertas"

Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron

Atma ACD2-2658

8:11 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1011

8:36 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Frank Almond, v; William Wolfram, p

Sonoris SCD-5150

9:00 am

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

#1, Prelude

RIAS Sinfonietta/David Amos

Koch 3-1610-2

9:05 am

Benjamin Britten: "A Simple Symphony," Op 4

4th mvt, "Frolicsome Finale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423624-2

9:08 am

William Walton: Music for Children (1940)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8968

9:26 am

Chopin: Polonaise #3 in A, Op 40/1, "Military"

Rafal Blechacz, p

DG B0018883-02

9:33 am

Marjan Mozetich: "The Passion of Angels," Concerto for 2 Harps & Orchestra (1995)

Nora Bumanis & Julia Shaw, h's; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5200

9:54 am

Heinrich Biber: "Dixit Dominus"

Soloists, Yale Schola Cantorum, Yale Collegium Players/Simon Carrington

Carus 83.348

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #11 in F, K 413

Marie Kuijken, fp; La Petite Bande

Challenge Classics CC-72752

10:28 am

Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op 36

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

10:43 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb

German Chamber Phil/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

11:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Nuttall, St John, Ganatra, Bernhardsson, v's; Rostad, Robertson, vi's; Finckel, Vamos, vc's
St John,
Bernhardsson John,

Music@Menlo Live 2009

11:35 am

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p

Delos DE-3209

11:40 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

"O Mio babbino caro"

Liona Boyd, g

A & M Records CD-9509

11:44 am

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Viens Mallika...Dôme épais, le jasmin"

Anna Netrebko, s; Elina Garanca, ms; SWR Sym/Marco Armiliato

DG 4777177

11:51 am

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Trio Sonnerie

Linn CKD-434

12:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

12:13 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op 61

Inna Faliks, p

Delos DE-3540

12:27 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op 71a

Vienna Phil/James Levine

DG 437806-2

12:49 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in F on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op 66

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Vasso Devetzi, p

Angel S-37086

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A, Op 92

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

Berlin Philharmonic Beethoven: Complete Symphonies

1:40 pm

Franz Schubert: Twelve "Grazer Walzer," D 924 (Op 91)

Till Fellner, p

Erato 17869-2

1:53 pm

Fernando Sor: "Menuets," Op 11

John Holmquist, g

Naxos 8.571085

2:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite #1, Op 107

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8939

2:31 pm

Gioacchino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 0825646243440

2:40 pm

Gioacchino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

2:58 pm

Claude Debussy: "Hommage à Haydn"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 460247-2 (2)

3:00 pm

American Trad: Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair

St Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

3:03 pm

Traditional: "Early One Morning; I Know Where I'm Going"

St Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

3:09 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid" (1938)

Colorado Sym/Andrew Litton

BIS 2164

3:42 pm

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, Set 1

St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

3:55 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24

Polonaise

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68132-2

4:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite in F

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 434122-2

4:28 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1 (1905)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 460247-2 (2)

4:46 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 458919-2

4:51 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Two Impromptus, Op 14

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 8435

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op 77

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Chicago Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000068

5:46 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: String Quartet, Op 89

Crescent String Quartet

Leonarda LE-336

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons"

Violin Concerto in f, Op 8/4, "Winter"

Daniel Hope, v; Zurich Chamber Orch

DG 479 6922

6:10 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

Violin Concerto #1, R 269, "La primavera"

Harp Consort, Freiburg Baroque Orch

RCA-DHM 77384-2

6:19 pm

Johann STRAUSS: Waltzes, Fruhlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op 410

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS MK2-45564 (2)

6:25 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Primavera Porteño (Spring); Verano Porteño (Summer)"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

6:36 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons"

Violin Concerto in g, Op 8/2, "Summer"

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

6:48 pm

Kurt Weill: "Knickerbocker Holiday"

"September Song"

Robert Merrill, br; Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Conlon

RCA 61509-2

6:50 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

Autumn

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal, f

Sony SK-53105

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor; Paul Lewis, piano--Lutoslawski:"Musique funèbre." Beethoven: Piano Concerto #3. Tchaikovsky: Symphony #6, "Pathétique."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music of Elgar, Hindemith, and Schumann conducted by Frank Shipway