Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, September 30, 2017

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "Les pêcheurs de perles"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch / Marc Soustrot

Maurice André,tr,

Erato ECD-88081

12:05 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La Rondine"

Sofia Phil / Ricardo Averbach

Andrea Jayne Ridilla,ob,

Kleos Classics KL-5151

12:11 am

Rossini, Gioacchino: "The Barber of Seville"

Polish Radio National Sym Orch / Wojciech Rajski

Wolfgang Meyer,cl,

Talent DOM-291045

12:17 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Traviata"

Robert Russell

David Hickman,tr,

Summit DCD-190

12:21 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Attila"

Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDR5-69846-2

12:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 49

Virgin 61442-2 (2)

12:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op 12 Op 12

ASV CDDCA-660

1:00 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Two Mazurkas, Op 62

Arielle Vernède,p,

Canal Grande CG-9110

1:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op 59 Op 59

John Williams,g,

Sony SK-89610

1:09 am

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline: Song, "La fête" (after Chopin's Mazurka in e-flat, Op 6/4) Op 6/4

Isabel Bayrakdarian,s,

Analekta AN2-9903

1:14 am

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 41

Vladimir Ashkenazy,p,

London 417584-2 (2)

1:23 am

Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG 437404-2 (2)

1:24 am

Lovenskiold, Herman: "La Sylphide"

Danish Radio Sinfonietta / Harry Damgaard

CPO 999520-2

1:54 am

Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG 437404-2 (2)

2:00 am

Parsons, Robert: "The Song Called Trumpets à 6"

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

Navona Records NV-5823

2:02 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Paul Van der Weele,o,

Centaur CRC-2221

2:05 am

Stock, David: "Horn of Plenty (after Clarke)" (2006)

Seattle Sym Orch / Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

2:09 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Ode for St Cecilia's Day" (1739)

Christian Kluttig

Büchner,t,

Berlin Classics 0091742-BC

2:10 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C, Op 15

Vienna Phil / Sir Simon Rattle

Alfred Brendel,p,

Philips 462781-2 (3)

2:49 am

Bassano, Giovanni: Pavana

Philip Pickett

Philips 446217-2

3:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Pieces, Op 10 Op 10

Jungran Kim Khwarg,p,

Cambria CD-1137

3:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Tamara (Thamar)," Symphonic Poem

BBC Phil / Vasili Sinaisky

Chandos CHAN-9727

3:26 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 15

Piers Lane,p,

Hyperion CDA-67057/8 (2)

3:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

John Holloway,v,
Jaap ter Linden,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901260

3:45 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

Christoph Poppen

ECM 1174

3:54 am

Byrd, William: "Miserere" a 4

Virgin 45031-2

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580

German Chamber Phil / Thomas Zehetmair

Thomas Zehetmair,v,

Teldec 46448-2

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: 36 "Originaltänze," D 365 (Op 9)

Hans-Martin Linde,r,

Seraphim S-60347

4:12 am

Schubert, Franz: Six German Dances, D 820

Berlin Phil / Pierre Boulez

DG 447099-2

4:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral Song, "Der Tanz," D 826

Dietrich Knothe

Capriccio 10152

4:24 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b

Louis Lortie,p,

Chandos CHAN-8548

4:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Twelve "Cypresses" (1887)

Chandos CHAN-8826

5:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite #1 (1955)

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8927

5:05 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Royal Phil / Yuri Temirkanov

EMI/Ang CDC7-47348-2

5:31 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "The Adventures of Ivan"

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

5:33 am

Buterne, Charles: Pastoral Suite

Michèle Fromenteau,hurdy,

Peters Int'l PLE-083

5:39 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C, H VIIb:1

Franz Liszt Ch Orch / Jànos Rolla

Jean-Pierre Rampal,f,

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

5:54 am

Anderson, Leroy: "The Typewriter"

Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch / Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432013-2

6:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Monte Carlo Phil / Marc Soustrot

Denyce Graves,ms,

Virgin 62277-2

6:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

6:12 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Ascanio" (1890)

Lisa Garner Santa,f,

Msr Classics MS-1213

6:17 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Henry VIII"

London Sym Orch / Richard Bonynge

London CS-6744

6:20 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Henry VIII"

French Lyric Orch / Alain Guingal

Chant du Monde LDC-2781083/85 (3)

6:21 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet #13 in a, D 804 "(Rosamunde)"

Arabesque Z-6687

6:54 am

Ives, Charles: Ballad from "Rosamunde"

Thomas Hampson,br,

Teldec 72168-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:00 am

Newscast

7:04 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Après un rêve"

Steven Isserlis, vc; Pascal Devoyon, p

Hyperion CDA-66235

7:07 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #1 in g, Op 13, "Winter Dreams"

1st mvt, "Allegro tranquillo"

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-48056

7:21 am

George Frideric Handel: "Lotario"

Overture

Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-67128

7:27 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 9

#1 in b-flat

Jenny Lin, p

Hänssler Classic 98.037

7:34 am

Vaughan Williams: English Folksong Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

7:45 am

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso #6 in D, after Domenico Scarlatti

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

8:04 am

Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto in D, Op 283

3rd mvt (Finale), Moderato

Auréle Nicolet, f; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412728-2

8:13 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.4 in G, BWV 1049

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80354

8:28 am

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op 56

Intermezzo (Borghild's Dream)

Czech State Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550140

8:34 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Act 1 Prelude

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-69019-2

8:45 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Fantasia (Capriccio) in C, H XVII:4

Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4174

8:51 am

Jan Koetsier: Brass Symphony, Op 80

Finale

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Elgar Howarth

London LDR-71100

8:56 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in D, K 290

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 416362-2

9:02 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op 80

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

Philips 470942-2

9:14 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo" (1942)

"Hoe Down"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

9:18 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite #4

Sierra Winds, Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

9:24 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sonata "à 5" #1 in G

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

9:33 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77309-2

9:48 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Organ Concerto in F, R 767

Rudolf Ewerhart, o (Altenberg Church, Westphalia); German Baroque Soloists

Pantheon D-07191

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Georges Bizet: "Les pêcheurs de perles"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Jonas Kaufmann, t; Ludovic Tézier, br; Bavarian State Opera Orchestra/Bertrand de Billy

Sony 88985390762

10:12 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown

Naim audio 026

10:40 am

Leighton Lucas: "Stage Fright"

Stage Fright Rhapsody

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch

Decca 478 9454

10:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: Rondo in g, Op 94

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

10:53 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op 39

#5 in C

London Sym Orch/Barry Tuckwell

MCA Classics MCAD-25869

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From the San Francisco Opera

Bright Sheng's Dream of the Red Chamber

Yijie Shi (Bao Yu); Purem Jo (Dai Yu); Irene Roberts (Bao Chai); Hyona Kim (Lady Wang); other soloists;San Francisco Opera Cho & Orch/George Manahan.

2:45 pm

WFMT General Programming

2:45 pm

Bright Sheng: "Black Swan (after Brahms)" (2006)

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

2:53 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le Carnaval des Animaux"

"The Swan"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont & Gaby Casadesus, p's

Sony 93927

3:00 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Symphony While the Swans...; Followers of Night; Green Men

Les Arts Florissants

Harmonia Mundi HMC-1308/9 (2)

3:06 pm

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "The Medium"

Black Swan Duet

Patrice Michaels, s; Joyce Castle, ms; Chicago Opera Theater/Lawrence Rapchak

Cedille CDR-90000034

3:16 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559806

4:00 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g, Op 26

Pinchas Zukerman, v; London Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 68046-2

5:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

5:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 63532-2

5:28 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scènes de ballet" (1944)

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445538-2 (2)

5:49 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Concerts Arts Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

EMI/Ang CDM5-65205-2

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Angela Hewitt, p

DG 419218-2

6:14 pm

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Shifrin, cl; Munday, bn; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Schwarz

Nonesuch 79018-2

6:35 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59

First Waltz Sequence

Czech Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-976-2

6:50 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

Los Angeles Master Cho/Paul Salamunovich; Morten Lauridsen, p

RCM 19705

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Spain and Latin America on Six Strings"