Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 4, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart: "La clemenza di Tito," K 621

Calgary Phil / Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5149

12:05 am

Gyrowetz: Symphony in D, Op 12/1

London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9791

12:30 am

Haydn: London Trio #4 in G, H IV:4

Bernard Goldberg,f,

Price-Less D-1077-X

12:35 am

Haydn: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

12:36 am

Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp, Op 27/2, "Moonlight"

Daniel Barenboim,p,

EMI/Ang CDZJ5-72912-2 (10)

12:54 am

Haydn: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

1:00 am

Liszt: "Liebestraum" #3 in A-Flat

Orch / Jirí Hudec

Miloslav Vildner,h,

Opus 93502073

1:05 am

Villa-Lobos: Harp Concerto

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch / Antonio de Almeida

Catherine Michel,

Pentatone PTC-5186135

1:33 am

Brahms: Four Songs (Women's Chorus, Two Horns & Harp), Op 17 Op 17

Erwin Ortner

Teldec 92058-2

1:34 am

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56b

Ian Hobson,p,

Arabesque Z-6654-2 (2)

1:54 am

Haydn: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

2:05 am

Schulhoff: Flute Sonata

Tomás Visek,f,

Supraphon 112169-2

2:17 am

L Smit: "Sonate Concertante" (1939)

Philippe Entremont

Eleonore Pameijer,f,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

2:29 am

Schulhoff: Suite for Chamber Orchestra (1921)

Amsterdam Ebony Band / Werner Herbers

Channel Classics CCS-6994

2:31 am

Spohr: Clarinet Concerto #4 in e

Slovak Radio Sym / Johannes Wildner

Ernst Ottensamer,cl,

Naxos 8.550689

2:54 am

Silcher: "Frisch gesungen"

br,

Oehms Classics OC-548

3:00 am

Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G, "Rage Over A Lost Penny," Op 129

Anatol Ugorski,p,

DG 435881-2

3:05 am

Beethoven: Twelve "Contretänze," WoO 14

Helsingborg Sym Orch / Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807470

3:18 am

Mozart: Six Contredanses, K 462

Salzburg Mozarteum Orch / Hans Graf

Laserlight 15887

3:25 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Contredanse" in G-Flat

Malcolm Frager,p,

Telarc CD-80040

3:26 am

Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

NBC Sym Orch / Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60283-2-RG

3:54 am

Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 85 Op 85

Daniel Barenboim,p,

DG 423931-2 (2)

4:00 am

Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

Utah Sym Orch / Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-402

4:05 am

Reger: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart, Op 132

Peter Rösel,p,

Elan CD-2240

4:29 am

Mozart: Twelve German Dances, K 586

Bruno Weil

Sony SK-46696

4:30 am

Mozart: Symphony #25 in g, K 183

CBC Vancouver Orch / Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5150

4:55 am

Hindemith: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

Edward Aldwell,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224508

5:00 am

Henry VIII: Consort II

St George's Canzona / John Sothcott

hc,

MHS 1530

5:05 am

Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Royal Phil / André Previn

MCA Classics 6187

5:21 am

Philips: "Aria del Gran Duca Ferdinando di Toscana"

bn,

Hyperion CDA-66240

5:23 am

Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 364

New York Phil / Zubin Mehta

Isaac Stern,v,

CBS MK-36692

5:55 am

Righini: Song, "Mi lagnerò tacendo"

David Schrader,forte,

Cedille CDR-90000049

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #55 in E-Flat, "The Schoolmaster"

Finale

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-78930

6:12 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Gondoliers"

"Buon giorno Signorine...We're called gondolieri"

Glyndebourne Festival Cho, Pro Arte Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62531-2

6:16 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

#5 in a, "Venetian Gondola Song"

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

6:22 am

Alexandre Tansman: "Le jardin du Paradis"

"Danse de la sorcière"

Pascal Rogé, p; French Woodwind Soloists

London 425861-2

6:27 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Sorceress"

Introduction and Dance of the Tumblers

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

6:37 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Sorcerer"

"My Name Is John Wellington Wells"

Benjamin Luxon, br; Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM7-64393-2

6:39 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

French National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68802-2

6:55 am

Morey-Churchill-Fraser: "Whistle While You Work"

English Chamber Orch/Donald Fraser

Delos DE-3195

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

"La ran la lera...Largo al factotum"

Robert Merrill, br; Met Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 62689-2

7:13 am

Robert Planquette: March, "Le Régiment de Sambre-et-Meuse"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

7:17 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Soldiers' Chorus

Robert Shaw Cho, Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 60205-2

7:21 am

Johann Sr Strauss: Radetzky March

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS M2K-45564 (2)

7:24 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Impresario," K 486

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

7:32 am

Karl King: "Barnum and Bailey's Favorite"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

7:34 am

Julius Fucik: "Entry of the Gladiators"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 59285-2

7:37 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

Aria, "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"

Bryn Terfel, br; Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine

DG 445866-2

7:44 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"The Little Shepherd"

ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72673-2 (2)

7:47 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Shepherds' Chorus, "Hier auf den Fluren"

Ernst Senff Cho, Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

7:51 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "La Pastorella," D 528

Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw; Norman Mackenzie, p

Telarc CD-80340

7:53 am

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Pastoral Symphony

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS M2K-607 (2)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "HMS Pinafore"

"We Sail the Ocean Blue"

Glyndebourne Cho & Pro Arte Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent

EMI CDZ7-62531-2

8:07 am

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer"

Sailor's Chorus, "Steuermann, lass die Wacht"

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

8:09 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 426247-2

8:13 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

"New York, New York"

Cast, Orch/Leonard Bernstein

CBS 44760

8:17 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "H M S Pinafore"

"When I Was A Lad"

John Reed, London New Sym & Cho/Isidore Godfrey

London 460010 (2)

8:24 am

Anonymous: "The Bricklayer Story"

Gerard Hoffnung, n

BBC 0563536756

8:35 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

José van Dam, John Alldis Cho, London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 458118-2 (2)

8:40 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Trial by Jury"

"When I, Good Friends, Was Called to the Bar"

John Reed, Covent Garden Orch/Isidore Godfrey

London 460010 (2)

8:46 am

Victor Herbert: "The Enchantress"

"Art Is Calling Me (I Long to Be A Prima Donna)"

Beverly Sills, s; London Sym/André Kostelanetz

Angel SFO-37160

8:49 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dance of the Apprentices and Procession of the Mastersingers

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

9:00 am

Newscast

9:05 am

Gustav Holst: Suite #2 in F, Op 28/2 (1911)

3rd mvt, "The Song of the Blacksmith"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

9:06 am

Traditional: "The Song of the Blacksmith"

Baccholian Singers

EMI 65123-2

9:07 am

Julius Fucik: March, "The Merry Blacksmiths," Op 218

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 59285-2

9:10 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus (Gypsy Chorus)

La Scala Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69846-2

9:17 am

John Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

San Francisco Sym/Edo de Waart

Nonesuch 79144-2

9:21 am

George Gershwin: An American in Paris

Fragment

Chicago Sym/James Levine

DG 431625-2

9:21 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana"

Teamsters' chorus

Juan Pons, br; Royal Opera House Chorus, Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 429568-2

9:27 am

Lewis: "You've Got to Be A Football Hero"

U of Michigan Symphonic Band

Vanguard 29/30

9:28 am

Jerry DOWNS: Bear Down, Chicago Bears

Chicago Sym Orch & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 417397-1

9:33 am

Meredith Willson: "The Music Man"

Opening sequence; "Marian the Librarian"

Robert Preston; original soundtrack recording

Warner 1459-2

9:38 am

Flanders-Swann: "The Gas-Man Cometh"

Michael Flanders, br; Donald Swann, p

EMI CDFSB-1

9:41 am

Mike Nichols: WFMT announcers' audition

Ray Nordstrand and Marty Robinson

WFMT Recording

9:43 am

Garrison Keillor: "The Radio Announcer"

Garrison Keillor, n; Minnesota Orch/Philippe Brunelle

N/A

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jennifer Higdon: Oboe Concerto

James Button, ob; Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero

Naxos 8.559823

10:21 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 12/2

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

London 4783523 (3)

10:40 am

Johann Jr Strauss: Waltzes, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op 346

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

Sony 88985376182

10:50 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Resurreccion del ángel"

Folias Duo

Folias Music FM-01

11:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901685

11:14 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite, Op 54

Malmö Sym/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.572403

11:30 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 65

#6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57296-2

11:38 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Suite #3 in F

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

11:50 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.572735

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Stefano Bollani, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0015311-02

12:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K 265

Fazil Say, p

Atlantic 21970-2

12:35 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Andaluz"

Los Romeros, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780192 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35

Esther Yoo, v; Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

DG 481 5032

1:39 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op 78

Andreas Brantelid, vc; Bengt Forsberg, p

BIS 2220

1:43 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

Andreas Brantelid, vc; Bengt Forsberg, p

BIS 2220

1:49 pm

Various: Film music from "The Sea Hawk" and "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80682

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

AAM Records AAM-003 (2)

2:24 pm

Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English folksongs)

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2

2:45 pm

English Trad: The sprig of thyme

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

2:50 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K 135

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

Emil Gilels, p; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SBK-46339

3:41 pm

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Act 1: Pas des vendanges

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

3:56 pm

Federico Mompou: "Canciónes y Danzas (Cançons i Danses)"

#8

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 62554-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo:" Four Dance Episodes

"Buckaroo Holiday; Hoedown"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

4:20 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in F, H II:23

Consortium Classicum

Teldec 6.35473 (4)

4:34 pm

Federico Mompou: "Suite Compostelana"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61596-2

4:56 pm

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80339

5:01 pm

Edward Elgar: Symphony #1 in A-Flat, Op 55

BBC Phil/George Hurst

Naxos 8.550634

5:51 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse Triste"

Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

RCA 61935-2

5:57 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Bourrée

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

6:00 pm

Josef Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op 71/3

Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67793

6:25 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture, Polka, Furiant, Dance of the Comedians

Vienna Phil/James Levine

DG 427340-2

6:49 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto in c, R 441

Michala Petri, r; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 7885-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival

Music from the Martin Theatre

Pianist Vladimir Feltsman in recital August 16--Schubert: Sonata D 960.Brahms: Piano pieces Opp 118 & 119.

9:38 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323

9:54 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo #3 in c-sharp, Op 39

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 4783206

10:00 pm

Arts Conversations

11:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

11:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, K 570

"Allegretto"

Paul Galbraith, g

Guitar Coop GC01-PGA17

11:06 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade #10 in B-Flat, K 361, "Gran Partita"

Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez

London 4780316

11:55 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Vesperae solennes de confessore," K 339

"Laudate Dominum"

Frederica von Stade, ms; Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Sym/Joseph Silverstein

London 436284-2