Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 5, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt: "Liebestraum" #3 in A-Flat

Israela Margalit,p,

Chandos CHAN-6537

12:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Notturno (Intermezzo)" in B, Op 40

Padova Chamber Orch / David Golub

Arabesque Z-6697

12:12 am

Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

David Parkhouse,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65100-2

12:14 am

Vaughan Williams: Symphony #5 in D (1938-43, rev 1951)

Royal Phil / André Previn

Telarc CD-80158

12:55 am

Beethoven: "Klavierstück" in C/c, "Lustig, Traurig," WoO 54 (1798)

Igor Kipnis,forte,

Epiphany EP-1

1:00 am

Shostakovich: "Golden Mountains", Op 30a (1936) Op 30a

Berlin Radio Sym Orch / Leonid Grin

Capriccio 10822

1:05 am

Mozart: Serenade #6 in D, K 239, "Notturna"

English Chamber Orch / Jeffrey Tate

EMI CDR5-69823-2

1:18 am

Busoni: "Berceuse élégiaque," Op 42

Berlin Radio Sym Orch / Arturo Tamayo

Capriccio 10480

1:26 am

Busoni: 24 Preludes, Op 37

Vienna Phil Madge,p,

Philips 420740-2 (6)

1:28 am

Luening: Piano Sonata in memoriam Ferruccio Busoni (1966)

Ursula Oppens,p,

CRI SD-334

1:48 am

Luening: "Lyric Scene"

Oslo Phil / José Serebrier

Per Oien,f,

Phoenix PHCD-101

1:54 am

Mendelssohn: "Song without Words I"

Naxos 8.553427

2:00 am

Bax, Arnold: Toccata

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9561

2:05 am

Mozart: Cassation in G, K 63

Sándor Végh

Capriccio 10192

2:29 am

Spalding: Etchings, Op 5 Op 5

Albert Spalding,v,

Biddulph LAB-054

2:31 am

Kapsberger: "Toccata 1a"

Paul O'Dette,chitt,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907020

2:37 am

Read: "Toccata Giocosa" (1953)

Louisville Orch / Robert Whitney

CRI CD-742

2:45 am

Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 565

Los Angeles Phil / Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-89012

2:55 am

Massenet: Toccata

Aldo Ciccolini,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64277-2

3:00 am

Auric: Adieu, New York! (Fox-Trot)

Petr Toperczer,p,

Supraphon 111117-2

3:05 am

Carpenter: "Skyscrapers" (1926)

London Sym Orch / Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-235

3:26 am

Villa-Lobos: "New York Skyline" (1957)

Beatriz Roman,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85518

3:30 am

Sor: Seguidilla, "Preparame la tumba"

Teresa Berganza,ms,

Philips 411030-2

3:31 am

Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Philips 9500395

3:55 am

Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

Skip Sempé,hc,

Paradizo PA-0005

4:00 am

Lanner: Two Mazurkas

Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8017

4:04 am

Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, op 35a

Boston Sym Orch / Erich Leinsdorf

RCA LSC-2859

4:25 am

Corelli: "Sarabande"

Felicja Blumental,p,

Brana Records BR-0014

4:27 am

Corelli: Suite for String Orchestra (fr Op 5)

Boston Sym Orch / Serge Koussevitzky

Pearl GEMM-CD-9179

4:35 am

Koussevitzky: Double-Bass Concerto

Oslo Phil / Giovanni Antonini

Gary Karr,db,

CRI SD-248

4:53 am

Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"

Boston Sym Orch / Serge Koussevitzky

RCA 61657-2

5:00 am

Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

Berlin Sym Orch / Arthur Grüber

Gottlob Frick,b,

EMI CDM7-69508-2

5:04 am

Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K 191

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Klaus Thunemann,bn,

Philips 422390-2

5:21 am

Massenet: Duo in D (1883)

Teldec 8.42827

5:23 am

Vaughan Williams: Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)

London Sym Orch / Bryden Thomson

Patrick Harrild,tuba,

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

5:36 am

Dittersdorf: Double Bass Concerto in E

Arad Phil Orch / Nicolae Boboc

Stefan Thomasz,db,

Olympia OCD-405

5:53 am

Poulenc: "Villanelle" (1934) for piccolo (pipe) and piano

William Bennett,f,

Cala CACD-1018 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 297b

1st mvt

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429784-2

6:22 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: Clarinet Quintet in E-Flat

1st mvt

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Berlin Philharmonia Quartet

Orfeo C-213901-A

6:36 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op 18/1

English Sym/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5403

6:50 am

Francis Poulenc: "Suite pour piano"

Pascal Rogé, p

London 425862-2

6:56 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Paladins"

Overture

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Gustav Leonhardt

Philips 432968-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"

Coronation March

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

7:10 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Westminster Abbey Choir, English Chamber Orch/Martin Neary

Sony SK-66614

7:21 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

7:28 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Motet, "O Taste and See"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Christopher Dearnley; Barry Rose, o

Guild GMCD-7102

7:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #26 in D, K 537, "Coronation"

Finale

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 61698-2

7:48 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Boris Godunov"

Coronation scene

Nicolai Ghiaurov, b; Vienna State Opera Cho & Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 421309-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Symphony in e, Op 32, "Gaelic"

Finale

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8958

8:19 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in g, R 325

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Archive B0006504-02

8:27 am

George Frideric Handel: "Almina"

Three Short Trios: Rigadon, Bourrée, March

New York Kammermusiker/Ilona Pederson

Dorian DOR-90189

8:35 am

Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet in B-Flat

2nd mvt

Ray Still, ob; Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Lynn Harrell, vc
Itzhak Perlman,

Angel SZ-37756

8:46 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D

Excerpt from finale

Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink

CSO ReSound 901904

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim at the 2017 Proms

EBU

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Egberto Gismonti: "7 Anéis"

Brasil Guitar Duo

CAG Records CAG-119

10:12 am

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Suite

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, w/assisting artists

Sony SK-63122

10:23 am

Manuel Ponce: Violin Concerto (1943)

Henryk Szeryng, v; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-952

11:00 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

Riga Sinfonietta/Maxim Rysanov

Onyx 4183

11:29 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat, Op 74, "Harp"

Fine Arts Quartet

Everest EVC-9053/55 (3)

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Lee Luvisi & Anne-Marie McDermott, p's

Delos 3167

12:22 pm

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: "Grand Nonetto" in F, Op 31

Berlin Octet

Berlin Classics 0090122-BC

12:54 pm

Charles-Valentin Alkan: "Trois petites fantaisies", Op 41

#1

Ronald Smith, p

Arabesque 8127-3 (3)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op 14

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; London Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EOne EOM-CD-7791

1:25 pm

Lou Harrison: Piano Concerto

Jarrett, New Japan Phil/Otomo

New World NW-366-2

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 94237-2 (2)

2:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #1 in B, Op 8

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Itzhak Perlman, v; Lynn Harrell, vc

EMI/Ang CDCB7-54725-2 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

3:19 pm

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" #1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

3:34 pm

Antonio Carlos Jobim: "A Felicidade"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

3:41 pm

Fernando Sor: "Fantaisie elégiaque," Op 59

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, g

Denon CO-78975

3:56 pm

Trad: "Simple Gifts"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Chicago Sym/James Levine

DG 445768-2

4:16 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Royal Phil/Sir Malcolm Sargent

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62606-2

4:28 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #1 in d, Op 43

4th mvt, "Marche miniature"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5602-2-RC

4:30 pm

Georg Muffat: String Sonata (Suite) #2 in g

Freiburg Baroque Orch Consort

RCA-DHM 77303-2

4:50 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Trois Nouvelles Etudes," Op Posth

Shura Cherkassky, p

Philips 456742-2 (2)

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K 299

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI/Ang CDC5-57128-2

5:29 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #2 in C, Op 87

Vienna Piano Trio

MD&G Recordings 942 1962-6

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 279

Leonard Hokanson, p

Northeastern NR-233-CD

6:21 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/2

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0600

6:36 pm

Colin Towns: American Suite

Mildred Pierce Orch

Bay Cities BCD-1037

6:53 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 27

#2 in D-Flat

John Browning, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-67017-2

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

King's College Choir, Cambridge, St Martin's Academy/Willcocks

London 421150-2

8:06 pm

Edvard Grieg: "In Autumn" Overture, Op 11

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 437524-2

8:19 pm

Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E-flat, Op. 117, #1

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony 88875130192

8:25 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in G, H XVIII:4

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Norwegian Chamber Orch

EMI/Ang CDC5-56960-2

8:45 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #2

West Australian Sym Orch/Jorge Mester

ABC 438198-2

9:00 pm

John Barry: Out of Africa Film Music

Main Title

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

9:04 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Candide

Overture

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427042-2

9:08 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

9:15 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b, Op 104

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447413-2

9:58 pm

Paul Taffanel: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

10:04 pm

Wm Lloyd Webber: "Three Spring Miniatures"

Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67008

10:12 pm

Arnold Bax: Symphony #7 (1939)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8628

11:01 pm

Thomas Tallis: Motet, "Spem in Alium"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Chandos CHAN-0513

11:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto #2 in E, BWV 1053

"Siciliano"

Andrei Gavrilov, p; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDD7-64055-2

11:17 pm

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"Intermezzo and valse lente"

Boston Sym Orch/Pierre Monteux

RCA 61975-2

11:23 pm

William Albright: "The Dream Rags"

"Sleepwalker's Shuffle"

Gloria Cheng, p

Telarc CD-80549

11:26 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite #2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

#6, Waltz 2

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

11:31 pm

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

"Sarabande"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

11:35 pm

Peteris Vasks: "Musique du Soir"

Sol Gabetta, vc; Irène Timacheff-Gabetta, o

Sony Classical 88725423122

11:48 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op 142)

#3 in B-Flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 422237-2