Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 6, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Pohle: Sonata No. 12

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DSL-90706

12:05 am

Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

Peter Damm,fh,

Berlin Classics 0091862-BC

12:19 am

Patterson: "Brussels" Fanfare (1994)

David Honeyball

Hyperion CDA-66870

12:21 am

Stravinsky: "Petrouchka" (original 1911 version)

Melbourne Sym Orch / Hiroyuki Iwaki

Virgin 59690-2

12:54 am

Anon 15th c: Vilana, che sa tu far?

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

r,

Dorian DOR-90312

1:00 am

Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op 44/1 Op 44/1

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5169

1:05 am

Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op 26

Vienna Phil / Sir Malcolm Sargent

Seraphim 69134-2 (2)

1:14 am

Sibelius: "Tapiola," Op 112

Lahti Sym Orch / Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-864

1:31 am

Sibelius: Eight Songs, Op 61 Op 61

Tom Krause,br,

Argo 411739-1 (5)

1:33 am

Mozart: Piano Concerto #14 in E-Flat, K 449

Philharmonia Orch / Paul Freeman

Derek Han,p,

Pro Arte 3550

1:54 am

Carpentras: Nova belleza

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

Dorian DOR-90312

2:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto "(Sinfonia)" in C, R 146

Philips 438876-2

2:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Violin Concerto in A, R 519 (Op 3/5)

Jonathan Rees

Jonathan Rees,v,

Virgin 61103-2

2:13 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Sicilienne," Op 78

Jean-Philippe Collard,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

2:17 am

Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Anne Akiko Meyers,v,

RCA 62546-2

2:20 am

Damase: "Sicilienne variée"

Naoko Yoshino,h,

Philips 446064-2

2:27 am

Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Alexis Weissenberg,p,

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67205-2 (2)

2:29 am

Telemann: Diverse Instruments Concerto in E-Flat

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10224

2:54 am

Morley: Madrigal, "Arise, Get Up, My Dear"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

3:00 am

Ravel: Cantata, "La nuit" (1902)

Jacques Grimbert

Marco Polo 8.223755

3:05 am

Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Idil Biret,p,

Price-Less D-13442

3:28 am

Hahn: Song, "Dans la Nuit"

Roger Vignoles,p,

Sony SK-60168

3:30 am

Haydn: Symphony #57 in D

Cologne Chamber Orch / Helmut Müller-Brühl

Naxos 8.554108

3:55 am

Scriabin: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Michael Rabin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-67020-2

4:00 am

Balcombe: "Greensleeves" Suite

London Phil / Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-0104

4:05 am

Moeran: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1931-2)

English Sinfonia / Neville Dilkes

EMI/Ang CDM7-69419-2

4:18 am

Moeran: "Four English Lyrics" (1934)

Roderick Barrand,p,

Hyperion A-66103

4:20 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "L'estro armonico," Op 3 Op 3

Rudolf Barshai

London CS-6332

4:30 am

Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony in c, Op 110a

Delos SACD-3259

4:54 am

Shostakovich: Six Songs to Lyrics by English Poets, Op 140 Op 140

Rudolf Barshai

Yevgeny Nesterenko,b,

CBS M2-34594 (2)

5:00 am

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Ottavo OTRC-48609

5:05 am

Handel: Concerto grosso in c, Op 6/8

St Martin's Academy / Iona Brown

Philips 410048-2 (3)

5:19 am

Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436445-2

5:21 am

Brahms: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 51/2

Telarc CD-80346

5:55 am

Adam, Adolphe: "Giselle"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

6:15 am

Antony Holborne: Five Brass Pieces

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

6:25 am

Robert Whyte: "Christe, qui lux es et dies"

Westminster Abbey Choir/Martin Neary

Sony SK-66614

6:33 am

Benjamin Britten: "A Simple Symphony," Op 4

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5025

6:53 am

Traditional: "The Seeds of Love; The Turtle Dove"

London Madrigal Singers

EMI 65123-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Emanuel Chabrier: "Marche joyeuse"

Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 421527-2

7:08 am

Emanuel Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques"

#10, "Scherzo-Valse"

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2

7:18 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Seven Variations in B-Flat fr "Silvana," Op 33

Emma Johnson, cl; Gordon Back, p

ASV CDDCA-732

7:27 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Chorus, "Viktoria, Viktoria"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

7:33 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op 21

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68444-2 (8)

7:41 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Nuits d'été," Op 7

"La Spectre de la Rose"

Susan Graham, ms; Royal Opera House Orch/John Nelson

Sony SK-62730

7:54 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

"Celeste Aida"

Salvatore Licitra, t; London Sym/Carlo Rizzi

Sony 89923

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Excerpts

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

8:20 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

1st mvt

Granada City Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

8:32 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E for double orchestra, Op 18/5

Finale

English Sym/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5403

8:38 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande and Gavotte

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

8:42 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Finale

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

8:52 am

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

Westminster Abbey Choir/Martin Neary

Sony SK-66613

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

9:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #38 in D, K 504, "Prague"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Bernard Haitink at the 2017 Proms

EBU

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: Four Southland Sketches

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

10:16 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet in A

Harold Wright, cl; Hawthorne String Quartet

Koch 3-7056-2

10:55 am

Hubert Parry: Sweet day, so cool

King's Singers

EMI/Ang CDC7-49765-2

11:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Maurice André, tr; London Phil/Jesus Lopez-Cobos

EMI/Ang CDM7-69189-2

11:20 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op 86

Clevenger, Oldberg, Howell, Schweikert, fh's; Chicago Sym/Barenboim
Schweikert,

DG B0000025-02

11:43 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)

Arnold Jacobs, tuba; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG B0000025-02 (2)

11:54 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Chris Gekker, tr; Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7221-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Thomas Mesa live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 364

Lara St John, v; Scott St John, vi; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-136

1:33 pm

Darius Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op 157b (1936)

Joaquín Palomares, v; Paul Cortese, vi; Michel Wagemans, p

ASV CDDCA-1039

1:49 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin and Viola Duo #1 in G, K 423

Finale, "Rondeau: Allegro"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi

RCA 60735-2-RC

2:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op 28

#s 1-7

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 1728

2:11 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000985-02

2:32 pm

César Franck: "Prelude, Aria and Finale"

Jorge Bolet, p

London 421714-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9014

3:28 pm

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

Oregon String Quartet

Koch 7546-2

3:45 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op 45

Minneapolis Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434360-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Emanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody (1893)

National Phil/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM7-64140-2

4:15 pm

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op 2

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

4:34 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata in G

Ars Antigua/Jerry Fuller

Musical Arts Society CD-41501

4:52 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Non più mesta" fr Rossini's "La cenerentola"

Marc Grauwels, f; Catherine Michel, h

Marco Polo 8.220441

5:01 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto #1 in C, Op 11

Elizabeth Rich, p; Janácek Phil/Dennis Burkh

Centaur CRC-2283

5:24 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66

Suite

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 473171-2 (2)

5:47 pm

Clara Schumann: "Quatre Pièces fugitives," Op 15

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

6:00 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les biches" (1924)

Radio Luxembourg Orch/Louis de Froment

Vox ACD-8157

6:23 pm

Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in e, Op 57

James Galway, f; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 7703-2-RC

6:49 pm

Johann Strauss II: "On the Beautiful Blue Danube" Waltzes, Op 314

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 439518-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Jubel" Overture, Op 59

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

8:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #31 in D, K 297, "Paris"

Vienna Phil/James Levine

DG 419146-2

8:28 pm

Viteslav Novák: Piano Quintet in a, Op 12

Graffe String Quartet; Michiko Otaki, p

Cesky Rozhlas CRO-545-2

8:56 pm

Anon 16th c: "Czech Folk Songs"

Excerpt

Ensemble Caprice

Analekta AN2-9132

9:01 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music #2 in G

Slovak Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.550145

9:09 pm

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" #1 (arr. Debussy)

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

9:12 pm

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" #3 (arr. Debussy)

Alison Balsom, tpt; Orch/Guy Barker

Warner 0825646327898

9:15 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572583

9:33 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, R 428 (Op 10/3), "Il Gardellino"

Matthias Maute, f; Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Bridge 9377

9:44 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 442427-2

11:00 pm

Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal