Schedule

Playlist for Friday, September 8, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Brian: Comedy Overture, "The Jolly Miller" (1962)

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Lionel Friend

Marco Polo 8.223479

12:04 am

Huber: "A Comedy Overture", Op 50

Stuttgart Phil / Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1022-2

12:13 am

Busoni: "Comedy Overture," Op 38

Rome Sym Orch / Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.572922

12:20 am

Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

Bavarian State Orch / Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDD7-63893-2

12:21 am

Beethoven: String Quartet #9 in C, Op 59/3, "Rasoumovsky" #3

London 470847-2 (2)

12:53 am

Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

Andrés Segovia,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42070

1:00 am

Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance Marches, Op 39

Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

RCA 09026-60838-2

1:05 am

Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

1:20 am

Handel: "Water Music"

Martin Jones,p,

Nimbus NI-5255

1:22 am

Haydn: Symphony #10 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati

London STS-15310/5 (6)

1:35 am

Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

Chicago Sinfonia / Barry Faldner

Koch 3-7067-2

1:54 am

Mouret: "Suite de Fanfares"

fh,

RCA RCD1-4733

2:00 am

Mozart: Rondo in E-Flat, K 371

Dallas Wind Sym / Howard Dunn

Halloin,fh,

Crystal CD-431

2:05 am

Mozart: Piano Sonata #10 in C, K 330

Fazil Say,p,

Atlantic 21970-2

2:18 am

Kraus: "Soliman II"

Archiv 474193-2

2:19 am

Roman: Violin Concerto in d

Stig Westerberg

Leo Berlin,v,

Discofil SCD-1019

2:33 am

Grieg: Violin Concerto #2 in G (after Sonata, Op 13)

Tromso Chamber Orch

Henning Kraggerud,v,

Naxos 8.573137

2:54 am

Grondahl: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 39

Natalia Strelchenko,

Arena AR-07015

3:00 am

Rorem: "A Quiet Afternoon" (1948)

Sahan Arzruni,p,

New World 80590-2

3:01 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

Orch / Samuel Krachmalnick

Brian Rayner Cook,s,
Olvis,

Sony SK-48017

3:05 am

Copland: "Quiet City"

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

DG 419170-2

3:15 am

Verdi: "Rigoletto"

EMI/Ang CDC7-54495-2

3:17 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Cello Concerto in b, Op 104 Op 104

London Sym Orch / William Boughton

Alexander Michejew,vc,

Nimbus NI-5127

3:54 am

Martinu: "Songs on One Page"

Rudolf Firkusny,p,

RCA 60823-2

4:00 am

JC Bach: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 9/3

CPO 999487-2

4:05 am

JCF Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat

Capriccio 10283

4:16 am

WF Bach: Harpsichord Sonata #7 in C (F 2)

Charlotte Mattax,hc,

Centaur CRC-2351

4:26 am

CPE Bach: "Solfeggietto"

Sarah Bullen,h,

Egan 00002

4:28 am

Weill: Quodlibet, Op 9

Westphalian Sym Orch / Siegfried Landau

Vox CDX-5043 (2)

4:54 am

Schumann: "Bunte Blätter," Op 99 Op 99

Louis Lortie,p,

Chandos CHAN-9289

5:00 am

Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Monte Carlo Phil / Patrick Fournillier

Natalie Dessay,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56159-2

5:05 am

Délibes: "Coppélia"

Minnesota Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434313-2 (3)

5:32 am

Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Robert Shaw

RCA LSC-2416

5:33 am

Tansman: Suite for Two Pianos and Orchestra (1928)

Slovak State Phil / David Amos

Joshua Pierce,p,

Centaur CRC-2269

5:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op 28

Samson François,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69158-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

News Summary

6:02 am

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto #29 in G

Rachel Brown, f; Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66927

6:14 am

Morton Gould: Flute Concerto (1984)

Keith Bryan, f; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Zuohuang Chen

Premier PRCD-1045

6:28 am

Gustav Holst: Suite #2 in F, Op 28/2 (1911)

Edmonton Wind Ensemble/Harry Pinchin

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5165

6:42 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite for Brass (from English and French Suites)

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

7:00 am

News Summary

7:02 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude #8 in e-flat

Pleeth Cello Octet

Hyperion CDA-66257

7:17 am

Various: "13 Ways of Looking at the Goldberg"

Lara Downes, p

Tritone Records

7:32 am

Philip Hayes: Piano Concerto #4 in A

Paul Nicholson, forte-p; Parley of Instruments

Hyperion CDA-66700

7:47 am

Arthur Foote: "Five Poems after Omar Khayyam," Op 41

Ramon Salvatore, p

Premier PRCD-1019

8:00 am

News Summary

8:02 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Orch/Bruno Walter

Sony SMK-64478

8:13 am

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790

András Schiff, p

London 425638-2

8:23 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Song, "The Mermaid's Song"

Sarah Walker, ms; Roger Vignoles, p

Hyperion A-66165

8:28 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op 76/2, "Fifths (Quinten)"

Takacs Quartet

London 421360-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:03 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

9:03 am

George Frederic Handel: "Water Music"

Overture

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Nicholas McGegan at the 2017 Proms

EBU

9:10 am

George Frederic Handel: "Water Music"

Suite #3 in G

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Nicholas McGegan

EBU

9:23 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Nicholas McGegan

EBU

9:39 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #5 in F, Op 24, "Spring"

Barbara Govatos, v; Marcantonio Barone, p

Bridge 9389-A/D (4)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Robert Franz: Five Goethe Songs

Robin Tritschler, t; Graham Johnson, p

Hyperion CDA-68128

10:03 am

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra (1980)

#5, Turkey Trot

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427042-2

10:10 am

Richard Wagner: "A Faust Overture"

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony SMK-64108

10:24 am

Carl Nielsen: Violin Concerto, Op 33

Vilde Frang, v; Danish National Sym/Elvind Gullberg Jensen

EMI 02570-2

11:02 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op 34

London Sym Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80208

11:19 am

Joaquín Turina: Piano Quintet in g, Op 1

Lincoln Trio; Jasmine Lin, v; Ayane Kozasa, vi

Cedille CDR 90000 150 (2)

11:51 am

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b, Op 115

Ilya Shterenberg, cl; Escher String Quartet

WFMT Recording

12:47 pm

William Bolcom: "The Garden of Eden"

Old Adam, The Eternal Feminine

Louise Chan & Susan Tang, p's

WFMT Recording

12:56 pm

Jacques Ibert: Six Pieces for Harp (1917)

"Scherzetto"

Markus Klinko, h

EMI/Ang CDR5-72107-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Edouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Itzhak Perlman, v; Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 400032-2

1:37 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 26

Aaron Rosand, v; Eileen Flissler, p

Vox ACD-8160

1:49 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Variations in d on "Folies d'Espagne," Wq 118/9

Robert Woolley, hc

Hyperion CDA-67035

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op 33/2, "Joke"

Spektral Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92198

2:20 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op 28

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC5-55185-2

2:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "A Musical Joke," K 522

Philharmonia Orch/Guido Cantelli

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-68217-2 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Daniil Trifonov: "Rachmaniana"

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 4970

3:18 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

"Mélodie"

Philippe Quint, v; Lily Maisky, p

Avanti 10402

3:22 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Duet, "E il sol dell'anima"

Christine Schäfer, s; Marcelo Alvarez, t; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 459555-2

3:26 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 436625-2

3:30 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op 22

Prague Chamber Orch

Denon CO-78919

4:00 - 10:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #6 in D-Flat

Tzimon Barto, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49566-2

4:16 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Blaník"

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0516

4:34 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-64306-2

4:50 pm

Jean-Féry Rebel: Violin Sonata #1 in A

Andrew Manze, v; Richard Egarr, hc; Jaap ter Linden, viga

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907221

5:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op 129

Alban Gerhardt, vc

EBU

5:24 pm

Gustav Holst: "Lyric Movement"

Timothy Rooley, vi; Hallé Orch/Mark Elder

Hyperion CDA-67270

5:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

S Preston, f; C Mackintosh, v; Purcell Quartet & Friends/R Woolley, hc

Chandos CHAN-0641

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat, K 417

Radovan Vlatkovic, fh; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64851-2

6:18 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

Jean Jacques Kantorow, v; Jacques Rouvier, p

Denon 81757-9051-2

6:33 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op 72

#s 1-4

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

6:52 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op 72

#s 5-8

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

7:15 pm

Stars of Lyric Opera at Millennium Park

Live from Pritzker Pavilion in Millennium Park, singers from Lyricpresent highlights from the upcoming season.

9:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace

Decca 478 9377

11:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Seth talks with composer Bernard Rands.