Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, September 9, 2017

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Granados: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)

Philips 839775-LY

12:04 am

Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9412

12:14 am

Waxman: Goyana (4 Sketches for Piano, Percussion and String Orchestra)

Barcelona Sym Orch / Lawrence Foster

Cristina Ortiz,p,

Koch 3-7444-2H1

12:26 am

Waxman: "The Charm Bracelet"

Geoffrey Applegate,v,

Koch 3-7398-2

12:28 am

Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op 46

London New Sym Orch / Sir Malcolm Sargent

Jascha Heifetz,v,

RCA 63470-2 (2)

12:53 am

Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

1:00 am

Rodrigo: "Junto al Generalife"

Frank Bungarten,g,

MD+G Recordings 3050834-2

1:05 am

Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Pepe Romero,g,

London 470477-2 (2)

1:28 am

Weber: Songs, Op 30

Christopher Hogwood,forte,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-523

1:29 am

Weber: Introduction, Theme & Variations for clarinet & strings, Op Po

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901481

1:41 am

Weber: Variations on "Vien' qua dorina bella", Op 7 Op 7

Michael Endres,p,

Oehms Classics OC-357 (2)

1:54 am

Handel: "Scipio"

Royal Phil / Charles Groves

CBS M-31206

2:00 am

Strauss: Four Last Songs

Houston Sym Orch / Christoph Eschenbach

Renée Fleming,s,

RCA 68539-2

2:05 am

Bloch: "Two Last Poems (Maybe)" (1958)

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Alexa Still,f,

Koch 3-7232-2

2:20 am

Ernst: Violin Etude #6, "The Last Rose of Summer"

Midori,v,

Sony SK-46742

2:30 am

Vaughan Williams: Four Last Songs

Linda Finnie,c,

Chandos CHAN-8749

2:31 am

Haydn: Symphony #80 in d

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 427337-2

2:54 am

Bax, Arnold: "Five Greek Folk Songs"

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9139

3:00 am

Waldteufel: Bella Bocca Polka, Op 163

Slovak State Phil / Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223685

3:05 am

Debussy: "Six épigraphes antiques"

San Francisco Ballet Orch / Emil de Cou

Arabesque Z-6734

3:22 am

Reger: "Five Humoresques," Op 20 Op 20

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-66996

3:24 am

Bach: Chorale Prelude, "O Mensch bewein dein Sünde gross"

Stuttgart Chamber Orch / Dennis Russell Davies

MD+G Recordings 3210940-2

3:32 am

Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op 15, for Piano and Orchestra

Hungarian State Orch / Kerry Stratton

Philip Thomson,p,

Hungaroton HCD-31525

3:54 am

Schubert: Song, "Lied der Liebe", D 109

Gerald Moore,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky: Coronation March (for Alexander III)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

Teldec 46322-2

4:05 am

Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op 31 Op 31

Ljubljana Sym Orch / Marko Munih

Stradivari SCD-6057

4:15 am

Tchaikovsky: Suite #1 in d, Op 43

Chicago Sym Orch / Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

4:17 am

Haydn: Symphony #89 in F

Philips 462602-2

4:37 am

Durey: String Quartet #2 (1919-22)

br,

Mandala MAN-4980/81 (2)

4:54 am

Durey: "Le Bestiaire" (1919; text by Apollinaire)

Lionel Peintre,br,

Mandala MAN-4980/81 (2)

4:55 am

Poulenc: "Le Bestiaire" (1918)

Dalton Baldwin,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64087-2 (4)

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Slavonic Dances, Op 46 Op 46

Budapest Festival Orch / Ivan Fischer

Philips 464601-2

5:04 am

Myslivecek: Violin Concerto in d

Dvorak Chamber Orch / Libor Pesek

Shizuka Ishikawa,v,

Supraphon SU-3259-2031

5:26 am

Bartók, Béla: "Mikrokosmos" (1926, 1932-9)

Nimbus 45010

5:27 am

Bartók, Béla: "Hungarian Sketches"

Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

5:38 am

Dohnányi: Harp Concertino, Op 45 Op 45

American Sym / Leon Botstein

Sara Cutler,h,

Bridge 9160

5:53 am

Warlock: Song, "Johnnie wi' the tye"

Ruth Golden,s,

Koch 3-7118-2

6:00 am

Smetana: "Carnival in Prague"

Czech Phil / Vaclav Talich

EMI/Ang 75483-2 (2)

6:05 am

Schumann: "Carnaval," Op 9

Vladimir Ashkenazy,p,

London 421010-2

6:34 am

Surinach: "Hollywood Carnival" (1956)

New World 80505-2

6:36 am

Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op 65

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

6:45 am

Weber: "Max Walzer"

Michael Endres,p,

Oehms Classics OC-357 (2)

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:00 am

Newscast

7:04 am

George Frideric Handel: Solomon

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415518-2

7:07 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #59 in A, "Fire"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

7:26 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op 18

Jonathan Biss, p

EMI 65391-2

7:32 am

Traditional: "The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond"

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Rory Macdonald

London B0021290-02

7:37 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a

"Barrel Organ Waltz"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49043-2

7:42 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Capriccio #5 in G

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10223

7:58 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Waltz (piano six hands)

Dody Ashkenazy, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Vovka Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

8:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op 92

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

8:14 am

Traditional: "The Gartan Mother's Lullaby"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

8:17 am

Benjamin Britten: Folksong setting, "Down by the Salley Gardens"

Christopher Maltman, br; Julius Drake, p

Virgin Classics 45525-2

8:20 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes" (1903)

"Jardins sous la pluie"

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos D/CD-3006

8:25 am

William Byrd: "Earle of Oxford's Marche"

Güttler Brass Ensemble/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Capriccio 10146

8:30 am

J Strauss Jr: "Emperor Waltz" Op 437

Alban Berg String Quartet & Friends

EMI CDC7-54881-2

8:43 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/1

Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jean Lamon

RCA 7908-2-RC

8:56 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op 34

Nathan Milstein, v; Orch/Robert Irving

EMI/Ang ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)

9:04 am

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Nicola Hall, g

London 430839-2

9:08 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op 42, "Two-Four"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6669

9:15 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto #1 in d, BWV 1052

Café Zimmermann/Céline Frisch, hc

Alpha 013

9:37 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Three Voltas

New London Consort/Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

9:41 am

Igor Stravinsky: Suite #1 for Small Orchestra

London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly

London 417114-2

9:47 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61

Scherzo

Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 417541-2

9:53 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op 8

1st mvt, "Marcia: Allegro"

Leopold Trio

Hyperion CDA-67253

9:56 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Turandot"

Aria, "Nessun dorma"

Jussi Bjoerling, t; Rome Opera Cho & Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 63299-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 18

Boris Giltburg, p; Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Naxos 8.573629

10:39 am

Giovanni Mossi: String Concerto in g, Op 4/12

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 435393-2

10:54 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dance" #5 in g

Kennedy, v; English Chamber Orch

EMI/Ang CDC5-56890-2

10:57 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K 600

#1 in C

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-47672

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:30 am

Alexander Scriabin: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000007

11:35 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo" (1942)

"Saturday Night Waltz"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA AGL1-1335

11:40 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra (1951)

Angel Romero, g; London Phil/Jesus López-Cobos

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the San Francisco Opera

Ponchielli's La Gioconda

An archive performance from 1979 with Renata Scotto (Gioconda); Luciano Pavarotti (Enzo);Stefania Toczyska (Laura); Norman Mittlemann (Barnaba); Margarita Lilova (La Cieca); FerruccioFurlanetto (Alvise); SF Opera Cho & Orch/Bruno Bartoletti.

2:50 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Kiki Petrosino reads and discusses "Nursery."

3:00 - 5:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

3:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in e, R 277, "Il Favorito"

Elizabeth Blumenstock, v; Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Philharmonia Baroque Productions PBP-03

3:17 pm

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.572486

4:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #13 in C, K 415

András Schiff, p; Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Sándor Végh

London 425466-2

5:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

5:00 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony #1, "Afro-American"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9154

5:28 pm

Edvard Grieg: Four "Lyric Pieces"

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 479 4631

5:48 pm

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille 061

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #2 in F, BWV 1047

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

6:13 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

Instrumental suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

6:27 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Sadko" (1894-6)

Song of the Hindu Guest (Song of India)

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

6:30 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Magic Flute Fantasy"

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

6:44 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #3 in G, BWV 1048

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Latin-American music that reflects the events of September 11, 2001

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

The Boxcar Lilies live from Levin Studio