Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, October 14, 2017

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

St Luke's Orch / John Fiore

Hei-Kyung Hong,s,

RCA 68881-2

12:05 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: "Souvenir de Rigoletto de Verdi", Op 82

Francesco Nicolosi,p,

Marco Polo 8.223367

12:16 am

Liszt, Franz: Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto" (1859)

Kyoko Tabe,p,

Denon CO-78960

12:25 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

London Sym Orch / Richard Bonynge

Luciano Pavarotti,t,

London 417011-2 (2)

12:26 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Lyon Opéra Orch / Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

12:54 am

Gabrielli, Domenico: Ricercar V

Gavriel Lipkind,vc,

Lipkind 0016142-GLP

1:00 am

Howells, Herbert: Motet, "Sweetest of sweets" (1977)

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9021

1:05 am

Howells, Herbert: Three Dances, Op 7 (1915)

Royal Liverpool Phil / Vernon Handley

Malcolm Stewart,v,

Hyperion CDA-66610

1:19 am

Howells, Herbert: "Merry Eye" (1920)

New Philharmonia Orch / Adrian Boult

Lyrita SRCS.69

1:28 am

Howells, Herbert: "Lambert's Clavichord" (1928)

John Paul,clavi,

Centaur CRC-2536

1:29 am

Haydn, Michael: String Quintet in G, P 109

Sony SK-53987

1:54 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Der Gärtner"

Olaf Bär,br,

EMI/Ang CDD7-64292-2

2:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: String Sonata #3 in g

Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66145

2:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Three-Oboe Overture (Suite) in C

Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 437558-2

2:31 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Divertimento for Flute, Oboe, and Clarinet, Op 37 Op 37

Hyperion CDA-66173

2:39 am

Czerny, Carl: "Divertissement de Concert," Op 204

Southwest German Chamber Orch / Paul Angerer

Michael Ponti,p,

Vox CDX-5111 (2)

2:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 52

Erato 45457-2

3:00 am

Loewe, Frederick: "Tom der Reimer", Op 135 Op 135

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau,br,

DG 2531376

3:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Invitation to the Dance," Op 65 Op 65

Vienna Volksoper Orch / Franz Bauer-Theussl

Philips 400013-2

3:16 am

Lortzing, Albert: "Zar und Zimmermann"

Heinz Fricke

br,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49369-2 (2)

3:22 am

Marschner, Heinrich: Songs, Op 155

Dalton Baldwin,p,

Koch 3-6742-2

3:23 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in d

Orch / Sidney Weiss

Jeanne Weiss,v,

Crystal CD-511

3:53 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Seven Bagatelles, Op 33

Melvyn Tan,forte,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54526-2

4:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Angéle Dubeau,

Analekta AN2-8718

4:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Alexander Markov,v,

Erato 45502-2

4:09 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky,v,

Omega OCD-1035

4:13 am

Rochberg, George: Caprice Variations

Gidon Kremer,v,

DG 415484-2

4:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c, Op 37

Dresden Staatskapelle / Colin Davis

Claudio Arrau,p,

Philips 422148-2

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Come, Dearest Mandolin"

Marilynn Mair,m,

North Star NS-0034

5:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Symphony in D, TWV Anh 50:1

DG Archiv 471492-2

5:04 am

Liszt, Franz: "Elégie" #1

Emmanuelle Bertrand,vc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901758

5:11 am

Liszt, Franz: Elegie #2

Alexander Djordjevic,p,

Djordjevic 2008

5:17 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "The Faithful Music Master"

Klaus Thunemann,bn,

Denon 38C37-7052

5:19 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, D 125

Vienna Phil / Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-54873-2

5:54 am

Reger, Max: Six Burlesques, Op 58 Op 58

Elizabeth Buccheri,

Cedille CDR-7002

6:00 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Alt Wien," Op 30 Op 30

Michael McFrederick,p,

Orion 7802-2

6:05 am

Strauss, Johann: Waltzes, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op 325 Op 325

Vienna State Opera Orch / Anton Paulik

br,

Vanguard OVC-4028

6:16 am

Holst, Gustav: A Choral Fantasia, op 51

Royal Phil / Hilary Davan Wetton

Lynne Dawson,s,

Hyperion CDA-66660

6:34 am

Holst, Gustav: "Morris Dance Tunes"

New Zealand Chamber Orch / Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

6:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80 "(Choral Fantasy)"

Monteverdi Orch / J E Gardiner

Robert Levin,forte,

DG Archiv 447771-2

6:54 am

Dowland, John: "Lord Strangs March"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907162

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:05 am

James Moody: Little Suite

Tommy Reilly, harmonica; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8617

7:20 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite" (1889)

Amsterdam Guitar Trio

RCA 7800-2-RC

7:35 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Wq 182/2 (Hamburg Symphony #2)

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901622

7:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.2 in F, BWV 1047

Friedemann Immer, tr; Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901634.35 (2)

8:04 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"

Chicago Sym/James Levine

DG 439912-2

8:19 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #81 in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423376-2

8:44 am

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

9:05 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: "Concerto Armonico" #5 in B-Flat

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Argo 410205-2

9:17 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella" Suite

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 445541-2

9:41 am

Francis Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano (1926)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527

Aria, "Il mio tesoro intanto"

Juan Diego Flórez, t; Orchestra La Scintilla/Riccardo Minasi

Sony 88985430862

10:06 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527

Aria, "Dalla sua pace"

Juan Diego Flórez, t; Orchestra La Scintilla/Riccardo Minasi

Sony 88985430862

10:14 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 74006-2

10:33 am

William Bolcom: Three "Ghost" Rags (1970-1)

Paul Jacobs, p

Nonesuch 79006-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From the San Francisco Opera

Donizetti's Don Pasquale

Maurizio Muraro (Pasquale); Heidi Stober (Norina); Lawrence Brownlee (Ernesto);Lucas Meacham (Malatesta); San Francisco Opera Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Finzi.

2:20 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Noelle Kocot reads and discusses "They."

2:30 pm

WFMT General Programming

2:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 297b

West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Warner Classics 62791-2

3:04 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Sinfonia sevillana," Op 23

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

3:29 pm

Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

3:40 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Bailero (Shepherd's Song)"

Karina Gauvin, s; Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

3:50 pm

"Syrinx; Danse de la chèvre"

Eugenia Zukerman, f

Delos DE-3184

4:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G, K 313

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56365-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Highlights from Verdi's "Rigoletto," currently playing at Lyric Opera.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

5:00 pm

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Louis Lortie, p; Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10760

5:29 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

5:46 pm

Frederick Delius: "In A Summer Garden"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony 82849-2

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K 314

John de Lancie, ob; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62652

6:25 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op 97

Suite

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

The Uruguayan-American composer Miguel del Aguila