Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 18, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

American Trad: "The Battle Hymn of the Republic"

Mormon Tabernacle Orch / Jerold D Ottley

Argo 430834-2

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Solomon

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

12:08 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Beatles Concerto"

Royal Phil Strings / John Rutter

London B0001821-02

12:32 am

Rutter, John: Five Childhood Lyrics

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

12:33 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #28 in A, Op 101

John O'Conor,p,

Telarc CD-80335

12:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "L'Orfeo"

David Munrow

London 452967-2 (2)

1:00 am

Mangoré, Agustín Barrios: "Contemplación"

Eliot Fisk,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47760-2

1:05 am

Carreño, Inocente: "Margariteña" (1954)

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Maximiano Valdés

Dorian DOR-90227

1:18 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" #5 (1938-45)

St Martin's Academy / Kenneth Sillito

Alexandre LaGoya,g,

Philips 446002-2

1:23 am

López, Pedro: Las Perdices (Golpe)

Eliot Fisk,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47760-2

1:54 am

Marenzio, Luca: Sinfonia

Michael Morrow

London 452967-2 (2)

2:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chopiniana," Op 46

Moscow Sym Orch

Naxos 8.555048

2:18 am

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 67

Pieter Wispelwey,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-16298

2:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony #7 in A, Op 92

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA 6376-2-RC

2:54 am

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 67

Artur Rubinstein,p,

RCA 5614-2-RC (2)

3:00 am

Various: Variations on "Rule Britannia"

Mary Macdonald,p,

MHS 512261

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Duo Concertante, Op 87b

Berlin Sym Orch / Lutz Herbig

Martin Berkofsky,p,

Turnabout TV-34821

3:21 am

Britten-Berkeley: Mont Juic, Op 9 Op 9

English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford

Naxos 8.557198

3:33 am

Schumann, Robert: Twelve Poems from "Liebesfrühling," Op 37 Op 37

Christoph Eschenbach,p,

DG 2531204

3:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384

Philips 422545-2 (3)

3:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384

Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Stanford Olsen,t,

DG Archiv 449938-2

4:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Twelve Fantasias for solo violin

Patricia McCarty,vi,

Ashmont 9306

4:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Night on Bald Mountain"

London Sym Orch / Claudio Abbado

RCA 61354-2

4:17 am

Cui, Cesar: Seven Vocal Quartets, Op 59 Op 59

Turnabout TV-34686

4:18 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58

Polish National Radio Sym Orch / Johannes Somary

Newport Classic NPD-85517

4:31 am

Bruch, Max: "Suite on Russian Themes," Op 79b Op 79b

Hungarian State Orch / Manfred Honeck

Naxos 8.555985

4:52 am

Cui, Cesar: Seven Vocal Quartets, Op 59 Op 59

Turnabout TV-34686

5:00 am

Byrd, William: "Plorans plorabit" (Gradualia, 1605)

John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-507

5:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op 4/6

Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King, H

RCA-DHM 77366-2

5:18 am

Byrd, William: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

CBS MK-45792

5:20 am

Elgar, Edward: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68 Op 68

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDM7-69185-2

5:54 am

Milanuzzi, Carlo: Song, Ut re mi

Teresa Berganza,ms,

Claves 3111-5

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in D, Op 18/4

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI CDK5-65733-2

6:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf," BWV 226

Gächinger Kantorei/Helmuth Rilling

Hänssler Classic 98.965

6:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in e, BWV 996

Gigue

John Williams, g

CBS MK-42204

6:35 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada"

Procession of the Nobles

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 45811

6:41 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Simple Gifts"

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-401

6:48 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415518-2

6:55 am

Henry Purcell: Ode on the Birthday of Queen Mary (1694), "Come Ye Sons of Art"

Overture, Symphony, Chorus

Soloists, New York Early Music Ensemble Grande Bande/Renz

Musicmasters MM-60188-X

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Finale

Wynton Marsalis, tr, English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-57497

7:10 am

Herbert Howells: Anthem, "Like as the Hart"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium 118

7:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata #2 in D, BWV 1028

mvts 2 & 3

Siegfried Pank, vi da gamba; Isolde Ahlgrimm, hc

Capriccio 10043

7:35 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in F, R 434 (Op 10/5)

New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f

RCA 61351-2

7:48 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" #1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"

Jorge Bolet, p

Philips 456814-2 (2)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "H M S Pinafore"

"We Sail the Ocean Blue; When I Was A Lad"

John Reed, Gillian Knight, Jeffrey Skitch, London New Sym & Cho/Isidore Godfrey

London 460010 (2)

8:17 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Semyon Kotko" Overture, Op 81a

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

8:21 am

Matthew Levy: Grand Russian Fantasia

Wynton Marsalis, cornet; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-42137

8:28 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Dance of the Comedians"

Osipov State Russian Folk Orch/Vitaly Gnutov

Mercury 432000-2

8:34 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 1 excerpts

New York Ensemble for Early Music Grande Bande/Renz

Musicmasters MM-60188-X

8:41 am

Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream

Finale, "Through the House"

Chicago Sym & Cho/James Levine, Judith Blegen, s, Florence Quivar, ms

DG 415137-2

8:49 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 46

#s 6 & 8

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 73244-2

9:18 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-57497

9:40 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33

Leonard Rose, vc; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 6714

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jean Sibelius: Impromptu in b, Op 5/5

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 88985408502

10:03 am

Jean Sibelius: Romance in D-flat, Op 24/9

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 88985408502

10:07 am

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op 44/1

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 88985408502

10:15 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op 26

Finnish National Opera Cho and Orch/Eri Klas

Ondine ODE-991-2

10:27 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #8 in G, Op 30/3

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

London 4783523 (3)

10:50 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Horn Concerto in F, R 539

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics BC-1072-2

11:00 am

Georges Enesco: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A, Op 11/1

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67227-2

11:15 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #9 in E-Flat, "Carnival in Pest" (Orch #6

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67418/9 (2)

11:30 am

Michael Haydn: Symphony in A, P 6

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9352

11:44 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

"The Heavens Are Telling"

Soloists, Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 425498-2

11:50 am

Arthur Foote: "A Night Piece"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Sym/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'enfant prodigue"

"Cortège"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63412-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The 40th anniversary of the Hess concerts is celebrated today by the Vermeer Quartetand the Arianna String Quartet, live from the Cultural Center.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.5 in Eb, Op.73, "Emperor"

Evgeny Kissin, p; Philharmonia/James Levine

Sony SK-62926

1:44 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Second Eve"

Voces8

London 4785703

1:53 pm

Samuel Scheidt: Canzona a 10

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 425727-2

2:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op 90, "A Time There Was..."

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47541

2:16 pm

Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away" (1895-7)

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.553535

2:30 pm

Trad Scottish: "The Lea Rig"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Friends

EMI/Ang 59488-2

2:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #37 in G, K 444/K 425a/Anh A53

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

2:50 pm

Chopin: Ballade #3 in A-Flat, Op 47

Piotr Anderszewski, p

Virgin 45620-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c, Op 17, "Little Russian"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3087

3:39 pm

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso #12 in D, after Domenico Scarlatti

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

3:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

#13 in a

Wendy Carlos, synth

CBS MK-42308

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three "Fantasies for Anna Magdalena Bach" (Two Minuets, Musette)

Canadian Brass

Opening Day B0010559-02

4:18 pm

Franz Schubert: String Trio in B-Flat, D 471

Trio 826

Blue Griffin BGR-403

4:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata #5 in f, BWV 1018

Jaimé Laredo, v; Glenn Gould, p

Sony SM2K-52615 (2)

4:54 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op 64

#3, "Allegro giocoso"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #"46" in C, K 111b

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80273

5:12 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Sonata #9 in F, G 9

Michal Kanka, vc; Jaroslav Túma, hc; Petr Hejny, continuo-vc

Praga PRD-250127

5:24 pm

John Field: Rondo in A-Flat

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9534

5:33 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 54/2

Brodsky String Quartet

Silva SILKD-6012

5:55 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 21

#2, "Habañera"

Mark Kaplan, v; Bruno Canino, p

Arabesque Z-6614

6:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 46

#s 6 & 8

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 73244-2

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:14 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 1 Prelude

Philharmonia Orch/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV CDDCA-997

6:34 pm

Enrique Arbós: "Pieza de concurso"

Rafael Ramos, vc; Miguel Ortega Chavaldas, p

Verso VRS-2017

6:51 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op 60

Abbey Simon, p

Vox VU-9032

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K 299

1st mvt, "Allegro"

James Galway, f; Marisa Robles, h; London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 61789-2

8:12 pm

Duke Ellington: "Harlem"

Walter White & William Lucas, tr's; Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9226

8:30 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Régis Pasquier, v; Brigitte Engerer, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901364

9:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite (Orchestral version)

London Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble/Sir Adrian Boult

Angel S-37276

9:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three Pieces for Lute

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics MCAD-42068

9:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite" No.3 in D, BWV 1068

La Stravaganza Cologne/Andrew Manze

Denon CO-78965/66 (2)

11:00 pm

Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal