Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, October 19, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

St Petersburg State Sym Orch / André Anichanov

Naxos 8.550800

12:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Serenade in A, Op 19

Kazuhito Yamashita,g,

RCA 60237-2

12:19 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86

BIS CD-412

12:21 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Piano Concerto in D-Flat (1936)

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Constantine Orbelian,p,

Chandos CHAN-8542

12:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)

Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3257

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 46 (L 25)

Vladimir Horowitz,p,

CBS MK-42410

1:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Suite after Themes, Fragments and Pieces by Pergolesi

Robert Kulek,p,

Avie AV-2216

1:21 am

Gallo, Domenico: Trio Sonata #7 in g

Christopher Hogwood,hc,
Peter Howard,

London 425614-2

1:22 am

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista: Flute Concerto in G

Claudio Scimone

James Galway,f,

RCA 61164-2

1:35 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Danses concertantes"

Robert Craft

Koch 3-7470-2H1

1:53 am

Sor, Fernando: Etudes, Op 6

David Starobin,g,

Bridge 9166

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1002

2:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/7

Philips 422370-2 (3)

2:19 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #7 in g

Alan Cuckston,hc,

Naxos 8.550416

2:21 am

Field, John: Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor,p,

Telarc CD-80199

2:30 am

Harty, Hamilton: "A John Field Suite"

Indianapolis Sym Orch / Raymond Leppard

f,

Koss Classics KC-3303

2:35 am

Harty, Hamilton: "With the Wild Geese"

Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

EMI CDM7-69206-2

2:54 am

Carrolan: Fanny Dillon

Nancy Hadden,f,

CRD 3469

3:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

Philadelphia Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Biddulph WHL-011

3:02 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

Philadelphia Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Biddulph WHL-011

3:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le Carnaval d'Aix," Op 83b

French National Orch / David Robertson

Claude Helffer,p,

Erato 45992-2

3:24 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Michael Ponti,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

3:32 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger"

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

3:54 am

Pisador, Diego: "Pavana muy llana para tañer"

Monika Rost,vihue,

Capriccio 10164

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

CBS MK-44501

4:04 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto in e (unfinished)

English Chamber Orch / Sayard Stone

Jennifer Eley,p,

Koch 3-7197-2

4:23 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Morgenstern", D 172

Graham Johnson,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33020

4:25 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in E, D 157, "Unfinished"

Leonard Hokanson,p,

Northeastern NR-233-CD

4:44 am

Bartók, Béla: Nine Hungarian Peasant Songs for Orchestra (1933)

Budapest Sym Orch / Andràs Ligeti

Conifer CDCF-189

4:54 am

Bartók, Béla: Hungarian Peasant Songs, Op 20 Op 20

Gàbor Gabos,p,

Hungaroton HCD-31051

5:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Romantica"

Teldec 76990-2

5:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Josef Hála,v,

Panton 811202-2

5:19 am

Still, William Grant: Romance

Carol Urban-Stivers,p,

Cambria CD-1083

5:24 am

SCHUMANN, Clara: Three Romances, Op 21

Uriel Tsachor,p,

EMS SBCD-2600

5:25 am

Hanson, Howard: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3073

5:54 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Du bist wie eine Blume"

Thomas Hampson,br,

Teldec 97463-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Overture and March

Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9066

6:11 am

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

2nd mvt, Scherzo (Turandot)

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC5-55230-2

6:23 am

Various: "Remembranza; Fandanguillo"

Alirio Diaz, g

Vanguard 5004

6:35 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #17 in F, K 453

1st mvt

Vienna Phil/Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4775795

6:51 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite from Act 3

New York Ensemble for Early Music Grande Bande/Renz

Musicmasters MM-60188-X

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Dance of the Tumblers

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 45811

7:09 am

Franz Schubert: "Winterreise," D 911

"Der Lindenbaum"

Ian Bostridge, t; Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 57790-2

7:19 am

Igor Stravinsky: Two Suites for Small Orchestra

Ensemble InterContemporain/Pierre Boulez

Sony SMK-45843

7:35 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio Sinfonico"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

7:49 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

Finale

Emil Gilels, p; Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68530-2

7:57 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 43

"Marche miniature"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op 10/1, "La Tempesta di Mare"

New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f

RCA 61351-2

8:13 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

London B0006590-02

8:20 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

#1, Overture

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415338-2

8:34 am

David Johnson: Trumpet Tune in D

Christopher Herrick, o (Westminster Abbey)

Hyperion CDA-66121

8:38 am

Henry Purcell: "Thou Knowest, Lord; Hear My Prayer, Oh Lord"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-107

8:47 am

Franz Schubert: Vocal scene, "Der Hirt auf dem Felsen," D 965

Benita Valente, s; Harold Wright, cl; Rudolf Serkin, p

Sony SMK-45901

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

London Sym/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDC7-47218-2

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:17 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Clavier Suite in G

"La Poule"

William Christie, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901121

9:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet #1 in g, K 478

Sir Georg Solti, p; Melos Quartet members

London 417190-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Sonata in A, Op 2/2

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque

Channel Classics CCSSA-39217

10:09 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d, after Corelli "(La Folia)"

Concerto Köln/Mahan Esfahani

Archiv 479 4481

10:24 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 444386-2

10:44 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Andante and rondo capriccioso" in E, Op 14

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-42401

10:52 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" incidental music, Op 61

Nocturne

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony 82849-2

11:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op 92

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 90797-2

11:12 am

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Itzhak Perlman, v; Martha Argerich, p

EMI CDC5-56815-2

11:40 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town" (1940-5)

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

11:51 am

Gregorian Chant: "Dignus est Agnus"

Boys of St Paul's Choir School/John Robinson

Sony 88985417392

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.4 in G, BWV 1049

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Monica Huggett

Virgin 90747-2 (2)

12:22 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 118

#2, Intermezzo in A

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 63566-2

12:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0016869-02

12:41 pm

Egberto Gismonti: "7 Anéis"

Brasil Guitar Duo

CAG Records CAG-119

12:52 pm

Celedonio Romero: Suite for Strings #1

"Fuga con Pajarillo"

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #3 in D, Op 29, "Polish"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Teldec 46322-2

1:42 pm

Francesco Morlacchi: "The Swiss Shepherd"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

1:53 pm

Edward Elgar: Romance, Op 62

Martin Gatt, bn; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Sony SBK-53510

2:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

BBC Sym Orch & Cho/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5169 (2)

2:11 pm

Trad American: "Shenandoah"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

2:15 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Deep River"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

2:22 pm

William Schuman: "New England Triptych"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61282-2

2:40 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op 4/6

Maxine Eilander, h; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

2:54 pm

Jacques Ibert: Vocalise (Aria)

Raymond Mase, tr; Diana Mase, p

Summit DCD-185

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #96 in D, "Miracle"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 77315-2

3:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme"

Choral, "Zion hört die Wächter (Sleepers, Awake!)"

Tölz Children's Cho, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Celestial Harmonies 18.45040

3:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #21 in A, K 134

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80217

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archive 423116-2 (2)

4:17 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Six Pieces for Two Pianos, Op 24

Joan Yarbrough, Richard Cowan, p's

Pantheon D-20910

4:34 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in d, R 244 (Op 12/2)

Antonio De Secondi, v; I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-78974

4:47 pm

Leopold MOZART: Horn Concerto in D

Zbigniew Zuk, fh, Wroclaw Chamber Orch/Jan Stanienda

Zuk Records 160114

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento #15 in B-Flat, K 287

Finale, "Andante - Allegro molto"

Vienna Chamber Ensemble

Denon CO-75200

5:08 pm

Nicolo Paganini: Guitar Sonata in A

Eduardo Fernández, g

London 414160-2

5:25 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in F

Simion Stanciu, pan pipe; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88166

5:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in b, Op 64/2

The Lindsays

ASV CD-DCA-1083

5:58 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op 19, Midsommarvaka

Theme

Michala Petri, r, London Phil/James Judd

RCA 67950-2

6:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

London Sym/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDC7-47218-2

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:12 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op 72

#s 5-8

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-89845

6:34 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op 45

Minnesota Orch/Antal Dorati

DG 469271-2

6:52 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in C, R 476

Daniel Smith, bn; English Chamber Orch/Philip Ledger

MMG MCD-10054

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with a Pearl Earring"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

8:07 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat, K 482

Angela Hewitt, p; National Arts Center Orch/Hannu Lintu

Hyperion CDA-68049

8:40 pm

Traditional: "The Water Is Wide"

Dale Warland Singers/Mr Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

8:45 pm

Gioacchino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80334

8:58 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41

"The children are playing"

James Galway, f; Sioned Williams, h

RCA 6359-2-RC

9:01 pm

Carl Nielsen: Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody (1928)

Danish Radio Sym Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

EMI/Ang CDM5-65306-2

9:10 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op 45

Toronto Sym Orch/Peter Oundjian

TSO Live

9:46 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #15 in a, "Rákóczy March"

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony SK-60893

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Andras Schiff, conductor & piano; vocal soloists & SF Symphony Chorus--Mozart:Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat. Haydn: "Lord Nelson Mass."