Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 2, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Mellanspel" (Interlude)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Stig Westerberg

Caprice CAP-21340

12:05 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Minnesota Orch / Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-80

12:18 am

Gade, Niels: "Scherzino"

Da Capo DCCD-9117

12:20 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concertino in E-Flat, Op 26

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Andrew Marriner,cl,

Philips 432146-2

12:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #2 in g, Op 5/2

Alfred Brendel,p,

Philips B0003958-02 (2)

12:54 am

Liszt, Franz: "Klavierstück" in F-Sharp

Alfred Brendel,p,

Philips 434078-2

1:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 18

Royal Phil / Jascha Horenstein

Earl Wild,p,

Chesky CD-2

1:36 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Earl Wild,p,

Philips 456991-2 (2)

1:37 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g

St Andrew Camerata / Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1002

1:55 am

ANON 14th c, Italian: La Manfredina

London Early Music Consort / David Munrow

f,

London 452967-2 (2)

2:00 am

Clarke, Herbert: "The Bride of the Waves" (Polka brillante)

Karlyn Bond,p,

Summit DCD-359

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #98 in B-Flat

18th Century Orch / Frans Brüggen

Philips 434921-2

2:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op 20/4 Op 20/4

Philips 464650-2 (21)

2:33 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: "Gypsy Galop"

Boskovsky Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

2:36 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20 Op 20

Castilla y Leon Sym / Alejandro Posada

Gil Shaham,v,

Canary Classics CC-07

2:44 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Tzigane"

Lon 448612-2

2:54 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Cinq mélodies populaires grecques"

D'Anna Fortunato,s,

Northeastern NR-231-CD

3:00 am

Mathieu, André: "Printemps canadien"

Alain Lefèvre,

Analekta AN2-9275

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #13 in G, K 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik"

Archive 4775800

3:24 am

McCauley, William: Five Miniatures

Eastman Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Joseph Mariano,f,

Mercury 434307-2

3:26 am

Mathieu, André: "Concerto de Québec"

Alain Lefèvre,

Analekta AN2-9275

3:36 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g, Op 25 Op 25

Quebec Sym / Louis Lortie

Louis Lortie,p,

Atma ACD2-2617

3:54 am

McCauley, William: Five Miniatures

Eastman Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Joseph Mariano,f,

Mercury 434307-2

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Menuetto

Andrés Segovia,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-10281

4:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

DG 471430-2 (4)

4:27 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Españoletas"

Andrés Segovia,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42071

4:28 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Caprice espagnol" Op 37

Jeffrey Biegel,

Steinway & Sons 30017

4:35 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Spanish Dances," Op 12

London Sym Orch / Ataulfo Argenta

London 443580-2

4:39 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Berlin Phil / Pierre Boulez

DG 439859-2

4:54 am

Jacquet de la Guerre, Elisabeth: Clavier Suite No. 1 in d

hc,

Summit DCD-136

5:00 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Les Voyages de l'Amour"

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

5:04 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: String Quartet in G, Op 153

Erato ECD-88243

5:29 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Ten Aphorisms," Op 13 Op 13

Vladimir Ashkenazy,p,

London B0001846-02

5:31 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Festive Overture," Op 96 Op 96

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80170

5:37 am

Bax, Arnold: "Festival" Overture (1911, rev 1918)

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8586

5:53 am

Arne, Thomas: Song, "Where the bee sucks"

Felicity Lott,s,

Black Box BBM-3007

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D, K 218

Finale

Itzhak Perlman, v; Vienna Phil/James Levine

DG 445535-2 (2)

6:13 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527

Duet, "Là ci darem la mano"

Raimondi, Berganza, Paris Opera Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony 62663

6:34 am

Thomas Tallis: "Why Fumeth in Fight"

Atlanta Sym Chamber Chorus

Telarc CD-80676

6:34 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 414595-2

6:53 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Romanza Andaluza"

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Canary Classics CC-07

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Reinhold Gliere: Horn Concerto in B-Flat, Op 91

1st mvt

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416380-2

7:21 am

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen"

"Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld"

Thomas Hampson, br; David Lutz, p

Teldec 74002-2

7:26 am

Richard Rodgers: "Oklahoma"

"Oh, What A Beautiful Morning"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel

DG 449163-2

7:34 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

"Rigaudon"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 74006-2

7:37 am

André Campra: "Rigaudon"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

7:45 am

William Walton: "Richard III" film music

Excerpts

Sir John Gielgud, n; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8841

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Johann Strauss: Waltzes, "Morgenblätter," Op 279

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

8:14 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Miniature Viennese March"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

8:21 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, R 548

Standage, v; Reichenberg, ob; English Concert/Pinnock, hc
James Tyler,

Archive 415674-2

8:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #9 in d, Op 125, "Choral"

2nd mvt

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

8:52 am

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in C

Finale

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 458898-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Claude Debussy: Song, "Clair de lune"

Juliane Banse, s; Andràs Schiff, p

ECM 1772

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:08 am

Traditional: "Suse, Lewe Suse"

Irene Joachim, soprano

MCD 61398

9:15 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D

Hannes, Wolfgang, Bernhard Läubin, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston

DG 431817-2

9:25 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Beaux Arts Trio, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 438005-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Trad Faroese: "Stædelil"

Danish String Quartet

ECM B0027189-02

10:02 am

Fredrik Schoyen Sjölin: "Naja's Waltz"

Danish String Quartet

ECM B0027189-02

10:06 am

Trad, Shetland: "Unst Boat Song"

Danish String Quartet

ECM B0027189-02

10:13 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite #2, Op 55

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 437523-2

10:35 am

William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)

"Land of Romance"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

10:45 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R 447

Malcolm Messiter, ob; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60224-2

11:00 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonata (Duo) in A, D 574

Joseph Swensen, v; Jeffrey Kahane, p

RCA 7823-2-RC

11:25 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

11:41 am

Celedonio Romero: "Noche en Malaga"

Los Romeros

London 470477-2 (2)

11:48 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 48

#1 in c

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0017091-02

12:03 pm

Thomas Arne: Symphony #2 in F

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI CDK5-65730-2

12:15 pm

Chicago Chamber Musicians First Monday

Live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Overture, Scherzo and Finale," Op 52

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

1:20 pm

Alberto Ginastera: Overture to the Creole "Faust"

Simon Bolivar Sym/Maximiano Valdes

Dorian DOR-90227

1:32 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Soldiers' Chorus

French Army Cho, Toulouse Capitole Cho & Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI CDS7-54228-2 (3)

1:40 pm

Charles Gounod: String Quartet in a

Bessler-Reis String Quartet

Chant du Monde LDC-278946

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite #3 in b, BWV 814

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

2:17 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite #2 in D

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

2:32 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a

Julius Baker, f; Madeira Festival Orch/Anthony Newman

MMG MCD-10008

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gustav Holst: "A Song of the Night," Op 19/1

Janice Graham, v; English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths

Naxos 8.570339

3:14 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 37

Yundi, p

EMI 08391-2 (2)

3:30 pm

Karol Szymanowski: "Nocturne and Tarantella"

Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Itamar Golan, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56827-2

3:40 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Utah Symphony Orchestra/ Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-9

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422057-2

4:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a, BWV 1041

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken, v

RCA-DHM 77006-2-RG

4:33 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les troyens"

"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

New South Wales Opera School Cho, Sydney Sym Orch/Robert Pikler

Chandos CHAN-6587

4:44 pm

Franz Schubert: Rondo in D, D 608

Martha Argerich, p; Alexander Rabinowitsch, p

Philips 434033-2 (2)

4:56 pm

Franz Liszt: "Nuages gris"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0015944-02

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite #6 in D, BWV 1012

Gavotte I

Göran Söllscher, g

DG 435471-2

5:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata #3 in g, BWV 1029

Boston Museum Trio

Centaur CRC-2198

5:20 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op 34

#14, "Vocalise"

Earl Wild, p

Chesky CD-58

5:27 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Gli uccelli (The Birds)" (1927)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Louis Lane

Telarc CD-80085

5:48 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

#6 in A-Flat

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80369

5:58 pm

Xavier Montsalvatge: Divertimento No. 2

Jordi Masó, p

Naxos 8.570457

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Song, "Clair de lune"

Juliane Banse, s; Andràs Schiff, p

ECM 1772

6:03 pm

Traditional: "Suse, Lewe Suse"

Irene Joachim, soprano

MCD 61398

6:12 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-9117

6:31 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

6:50 pm

Santiago de Murcia: "Marizapalos; La Jotta"

Ensemble Caprice

Analekta AN2-9957

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The works and influence of the renowned composition teacher Nadia Boulanger

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

The Orion Ensemble

9:47 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op 83

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

10:00 pm

Arts Conversations

11:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

11:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony #4 in G

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado; Renee Fleming, s

DG B0005759-02

11:55 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben"

"Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Alexandre Lagoya, g

Erato 45692-2