Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 3, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tosti, Paolo: Song, "Vorrei morire"

London Sym Orch Members

Heppner,

DG B0001850-02

12:22 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Balletto"

Delos DE-3205

12:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Violin Concerto in d

Paris Chamber Orch

Thomas Zehetmair,

ECM 2396

12:55 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Battle Suite

Delos D/CD-3003

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in E-Flat, Op 18, Grand Valse brillante

Artur Rubinstein,p,

RCA 62662-2

1:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Nero"

Slovak Phil / Michael Halász

Marco Polo 8.220451

1:12 am

RUBINSTEIN, Beryl: Flute Sonata (1941)

Hugh Sung,p,

Avie AV-0004

1:29 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Visions fugitives," Op 22 Op 22

Artur Rubinstein,p,

RCA 5670-2-RC

1:30 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op 34

Eddie Daniels,cl,

Reference RR-40

1:54 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Ten German Dances, Op 4

Koch 3-6731-2

2:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "L'Armida immaginaria"

Naxos 8.570279

2:05 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Serenade"

James Galway,f,

RCA 5679-2

2:16 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #31

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

2:18 am

TEMPLETON, Alec: "Skye Variations"

Janice Weber,

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

2:27 am

Mathias, William: Harp Concerto, Op 50 (1970)

English Chamber Orch / Isaiah Jackson

Anne Hobson Pilot,h,

Koch 3-7261-2

2:54 am

Trad, Welsh: The Royal Dream

Carol Thompson,h,

Dorian DOR-90120

3:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Film Score, 1963), Op 116a

Russian Phil / Dmitri Yablonsky

Naxos 8.557446

3:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Lieutenant Kije" Suite, Op 60

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA 5605-2-RC

3:25 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Partisan in the Steppes of the Ukraine"

Grant Johannesen,p,

Bonneville Classics BCD-9501-2

3:27 am

Bottesini, Luigi: Double Bass Concerto in f-sharp (Gran Concerto)

English Chamber Orch / Andrew Litton

Thomas Martin,db,

ASV CDDCA-563

3:50 am

BACH,: Ave Maria

Rich Ridenour,p,

Summit DCD-241

3:55 am

Laudenslager, Harold: Little Suite, Op 23 Op 23

Susan Nigro,bn,

Crystal CD-348

4:00 am

Cowell, Henry: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #9

Sarah Fiene,vc,

Koch 3-7205-2

4:05 am

Thomson, Virgil: Symphony on a Hymn Tune (1928)

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Naxos 8.559022

4:27 am

Luther, Martin: Chorale, "Ein' feste Burg ist unser Gott"

Richard P Condie

o,

Sony MDK-48293

4:29 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Flute and Viola Sonata

Pinchas Zukerman,v,

CBS M-32842

4:41 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto in D, K 107/1

English Chamber Orch / Murray Perahia

Murray Perahia,p,

CBS MK-39222

4:54 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Zwei neue kuriose Minuetten"

Britten P,

Naxos 8.555771

5:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "La jolie fille de Perth"

London Phil / Julius Rudel

Samuel Ramey,b,

Philips 432080-2

5:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "La jolie fille de Perth" Suite

Orch de Paris / Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CDM7-64869-2

5:17 am

Liadov, Anatol: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32 Op 32

Hans Kann,p,

MHS 1139

5:19 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #4 in a, Op 63

San Francisco Sym Orch / Herbert Blomstedt

London 425858-2

5:55 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Flute and Oboe Duo, Op 13 (1945) Op 13

John Anderson,ob,

ASV CDDCA-1103

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Manuel de Falla: Harpsichord Concerto

Igor Kipnis, hc; New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony SK-68333

6:22 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-19)

Jota

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony SK-68333

6:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #83 in g, "La Poule"

1st mvt

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45807-2

6:39 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Poule (The Hen)"

Igor Kipnis, hc

CBS MLK-45524

6:47 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata #49 in c-sharp, H XVI:36

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56756-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:06 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Oprichnik"

Dances

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

7:17 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Orchestral excerpts

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

7:33 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Suite in D

Excerpts

Stephen Burns, tr; American Concerto Orch

Dorian DIS-80132

7:50 am

Alberto Ginastera: "Malambo," Op 7

Barbara Nissman, p

Newport Classic NPD-85510

7:55 am

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia"

Final dance, "Malambo"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Samuel Barber: Essay #1, Op 12

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDC7-49463-2

8:19 am

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata #4 in F-Sharp, Op 30

Finale

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Virgin Classics 45247-2

8:25 am

Alexander Scriabin: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

8:35 am

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G

1st mvt

André Previn, p; Julie Rosenfeld, v; Gary Hoffman, vc

RCA 68062-2

8:48 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 64

Excerpts

Minneapolis Sym (Minnesota Orch)/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Mercury 432004-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Ouverture solenelle," "1812," Op 49

Minneapolis Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434360-2

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:21 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Lyric Waltz; Short Piece; Spanish Dance; Nocturne; Polka"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

9:31 am

Igor Stravinsky: Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

9:47 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 00273-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1 (1905)

Steven Osborne, p

Hyperion CDA-68161

10:16 am

Emanuel Chabrier: "Marche joyeuse"

Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 421527-2

10:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Four-Harpsichord Concerto in a, BWV 1065

Soloists; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2211

10:34 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op 20

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

10:51 am

Paul Pierné: "Bucolique variée" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

11:00 am

Joaquin Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

#1, "Exaltación"

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49405-2

11:08 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #4 in D, "Fandango," Op 50, G 448

Pepe Romero, g; ASMIF Chamber Ensemble

Philips 438769-2 (2)

11:27 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #99 in E-Flat

Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Naxos 8.554110

11:54 am

George Walker: Lyric for Strings (1946)

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-8001

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 419170-2

12:16 pm

Gunther Schuller: Suite for Winds

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

12:23 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, op 35a

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 4783706

12:45 pm

Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op 22

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord

Arabesque Z-6702 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a, Op 129

Truls Mork, vc; Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45664-2

1:28 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in A, Op 13

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony SK-60579

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Inon Barnatan, p

Avie AV-2256

2:20 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

2:41 pm

Antonin Dvorák: American Suite in A, Op 98b

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Alto ALC-1044

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

William Schuman: Symphony #5 (Symphony for Strings)

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3115

3:24 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op 22

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Philips 438748-2 (2)

3:52 pm

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Hagen String Quartet

DG 427669-2

4:15 pm

Louis-Theodore Gouvy: Piano Four-Hands Sonata in F, Op 51

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-53110

4:32 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Friedemann Immer, tr; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 417610-2

4:48 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Scandinavian Wind Quintet

Paula PACD-58

4:56 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "After a Dream"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Emmanuel Ceysson, h

EOne EOM-CD-7780

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata #2 in a, BWV 1003

Andante in C (Aria)

John Williams, g

CBS MK-39560

5:06 pm

Anton Arensky: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

2nd mvt, "Valse"

Brenda Lucas, John Ogdon, p's

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

5:11 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite" No.4 in D, BWV 1069

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 413629-2 (4)

5:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #2 in D, Op 58

Lynn Harrell, vc; Bruno Canino, p

London 430198-2

5:57 pm

Joaquim Serra: "Cançó de Bressol (Lullaby")

Jordi Masó, p

Naxos 5.570457

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Ouverture solenelle," "1812," Op 49

Minneapolis Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434360-2

6:18 pm

Bedrich Smetana: Three Salon Polkas, Op 7

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

6:33 pm

Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto in D

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Bienne Sym Orch/Marc Tardue

Musica Helvetica MHCD-78.2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The works and influence of the renowned composition teacher Nadia Boulanger

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Variations on a Theme by Corelli

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

Angel S-37003

8:05 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

Martha Argerich, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 449816-2

8:38 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Dreams," Op 6

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 417314-2

8:48 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op 32

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63407-2

9:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in G, HWV 358

Andrew Manze, v; Richard Egarr, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907259

9:06 pm

Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony #1 in D, Op 2

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Andrew Manze

CPO 777671-2

9:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite" No.4 in D, BWV 1069

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

AAM Records AAM-003 (2)

10:04 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Requiem

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-109

10:40 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet #22 in B-Flat, K 589

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 167

11:05 pm

Stanley Myers: "Cavatina"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

11:09 pm

Traditional: Folksong, "Scarborough Fair"

King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54904-2

11:14 pm

Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

11:23 pm

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes (Op 39), arranged for two pianos

#15 in A-Flat

Martha Argerich, p; Alexandre Rabinovitch, p

Teldec 92257-2

11:25 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f, Op 21

2nd mvt

Yevgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Phil/Dmitri Kitayenko

RCA 68378-2

11:34 pm

Frederick Delius: "Late Swallows"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

11:45 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "After a Dream"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Emmanuel Ceysson, h

EOne EOM-CD-7780

11:48 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

"Sarabande"

Sinfonietta de Montréal/Charles Dutoit

Decca 4786480

11:53 pm

John Bull: "In Nomine IX"

Alan Feinberg, p

Steinway & Sons 30019