Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 4, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Bk 2

Cécile Ousset,p,

BBC Music BBCW-1003-2

12:04 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Edward Carroll,tr,

MMG MWCD-7100

12:22 am

Schuman, William: "Newsreel" (1943)

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

12:24 am

Foss, Lukas: Three American Pieces

Brooks De Wetter-Smith,f,

Crystal CD-318

12:36 am

Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Lukas Foss

Enrique Batiz,

Pro Arte CDD-102

12:40 am

Copland, Aaron: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano (1971)

Hugh Sung,p,

Avie AV-0004

12:53 am

Menotti, Gian Carlo: "Poemetti"

Michael Landrum,p,

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

1:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Clavier Suite in G

Jory Vinikour,

Sono Luminus DSL-92154

1:05 am

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas: Symphony #1 in G

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

1:31 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pièces de clavecin" (1724)

Jory Vinikour,

Sono Luminus DSL-92154

1:54 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Brass Sonata in C

Summit DCD-120

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op 24

Rotterdam Phil / Valery Gergiev

Dmitri Hvorostovsky,br,

Philips 426740-2

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Ouverture solenelle," "1812," Op 49

Oregon Sym / James DePreist

Delos D/CD-3081

2:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op 39

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

2:23 am

Dussek, Jan Ladislav: Fantasia and Fugue, Op 55

RCA-DHM 77334-2

2:35 am

Vanhal, Johann Baptist: Trio in E-Flat, Op 20/5

Crystal CD-742

2:45 am

Myslivecek, Josef: Symphony #3 in F

Michi Gaigg

CPO 777050-2 (2)

2:54 am

Henselt, Adolf: 12 Characteristic Etudes, Op 2

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

3:00 am

Weber, Friedrich: Horn Sextet #4 in F

p,

Supraphon 110780-2

3:04 am

Bach, Jan: "Eisteddfod" for flute, viola, and harp

Sierra SXCD-5005

3:26 am

STRAUSS, Christoph: "Paratum cor meum"

Concerto Palatino,
Charles Toet,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905243

3:30 am

Franck, Melchior: Intrada II

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 425727-2

3:32 am

Schubert, Joseph: Viola Concerto in C

Gérard Caussé

Gérard Caussé,vi,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54817-2

3:54 am

Wagner, Joseph: Concerto Grosso (1949)

Carnegie-Mellon University Band / Richard Strange

Orion ORS-73118

4:00 am

Locatelli, Pietro: "Introduttione teatrale" in C, Op 4/6

Raglan Baroque Players / Elizabeth Wallfisch

Hyperion CDA-67041/42 (2)

4:05 am

Leo, Leonardo: Cello Concerto in f

Arturo Bonucci,vc,

Koch 350263 (2)

4:21 am

Merulo, Claudio: Canzona a 5

Ben Peck

Pantheon D-14120

4:23 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess"

Yuki Mack,p,

Musicians Showcase MS-1038

4:35 am

Grainger, Percy: "In a Nutshell" (1916)

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-56412-2

4:54 am

Legrenzi, Giovanni: Suite, "La Benaglia" (Op 4)

Koch 3-7446-2

5:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Pavane, Op 50

Ulster Orch / Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8952

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Royal Phil / André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC7-47468-2

5:12 am

Milhaud, Darius: Piano Concerto, Op 295/4

French National Orch / David Robertson

Claude Helffer,p,

Erato 45992-2

5:31 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"

D'Oyly Carte Opera Company Orch / Gareth Jones

Bonaventura Bottone,b,

Sony S2K-58889 (2)

5:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #55 in E-Flat, "The Schoolmaster"

Lausanne Chamber Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-78930

5:54 am

Trad, German: Das Alphabet

Robert Kühbacher

br,

Epic LC-3648

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op 165b

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426284-2

6:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 364

2nd mvt, Andante

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429784-2

6:35 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a, Op 102

Finale

Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 15870-2

6:47 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin Concerto in a, Op 3/8

Midori, v; St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

Philips 416389-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

Charles Geyer & Barbara Butler, tr's; MOB Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'Note DND-1026

7:17 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op 18/1

English Sym/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5403

7:34 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Duo in G, Op 34

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

7:41 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

"Largo al factotum"

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

7:48 am

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Finale

Larry Combs, cl; David McGill, bn; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" in F

Royal Phil/Sir Charles Groves

Sony 60293

8:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Lobet den Herrn"

Opening chorus

St Thomas Church Choir Leipzig

Philips 456422-2

8:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Finale

Hilary Hahn, v; Allan Vogel, ob; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

DG 474199-2

8:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele"

Duet, "Wir eilen mit schwachen"

Malin Hartelius, s; Robin Tyson, ms; English Baroque Soloists/JE Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-114

8:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492

Duet, "Che soave zeffiretto"

Dawn Upshaw & Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s's; Met Orch/James Levine

DG 431619-2

8:38 am

Gordon Goodwin: "The Leblanc Suite"

Excerpts

Larry Combs & Eddie Daniels, cl's

Summit 1022

8:51 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

"In un coupe...Oh Mimì, tu più non torni"

Jussi Bjoerling, Robert Merrill, Orch/Sir Thomas Beecham

EMI 67753-2

8:56 am

Manuel de Falla: "La Vida Breve"

Spanish Dance #1

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Henrich Schütz: "Saul, Why Do You Persecute Me"

Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901850/51 (2)

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:11 am

Marquez: "Danzón" #2

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

9:24 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 463609

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonin Reicha: Piano Sonata in F "on a Theme of Mozart"

Ivan Ilic, p

Chandos CHAN-10950

10:23 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #2 in D, Op 36

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-47651

11:00 am

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

11:27 am

Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi (The Sea in Springtime)"

Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g

Marquis ERAD-147

11:36 am

Frank Bridge: Suite, "The Sea"

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8473

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Edward Elgar: "Andante con variazione (Evesham Andante)"

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6553

12:10 pm

Edward Elgar: Five Intermezzos

#1, "Nancy"

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6553

12:11 pm

Edward Elgar: Five Intermezzos

#2, "Mrs and Miss Howell"

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6553

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Yingying Su live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K 137

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

1:16 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Divertissements sur un Thème Pastoral"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

1:32 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Divertissement," Op 43

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

1:50 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Divertimento for Flute, Oboe, and Clarinet, Op 37

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66173

2:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a, Op 54

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-57486-2

2:33 pm

Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 120/2

Nobuko Imai, vi; Roger Vignoles, p

Chandos CHAN-8550

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Suite of Eight Dances for Harp"

Heidi Lehwalder, h

Nonesuch 79049-1

3:22 pm

William Byrd: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

3:37 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Summer & Autumn

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI/Ang CDC7-47847-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Christian Bach: "Orione"

Overture

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999488-2

4:18 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #14 in F

Philharmonia Hungarica/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDM7-64627-2

4:34 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

4:52 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op 26

Cleveland Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80095

5:01 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40

4th mvt, Air

Folios Guitar Duo

Centaur CRC-2181

5:07 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat, K 495

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

CBS MDK-44906

5:25 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Arminio"

Overture and Minuet

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

5:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #6 in B-Flat, Op 18/6

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI/Ang ZDMG5-66408-2 (7)

5:57 pm

Déodat de Séverac: "En vacances"

"Les Deux Mousquetaires"

Jordi Masó, p

Naxos 8.572428

6:00 pm

Henrich Schütz: "Saul, Why Do You Persecute Me"

Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901850/51 (2)

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:06 pm

George Gershwin: Fantasy on themes from "Porgy and Bess"

Anthony Paratore, p; Joseph Paratore, p

Koch 3-1439-2

6:30 pm

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

6:49 pm

Verne Reynolds: "Signals" (1976)

T. Stevens, tr; R. Bobo, tuba; Los Angeles Brass Society/R. Henderson

Crystal CD-667

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The works and influence of the renowned composition teacher Nadia Boulanger

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Overture

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie/Daniel Harding

Virgin 45364-2

8:06 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

James Levine, p; Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

DG 419785-2

8:34 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Harmonie Ensemble New York and Friends

Koch 3-7438-2

8:38 pm

Ernest Bloch: Concerto grosso #1

Susan Dewitt Smith, p; San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7196-2

9:02 pm

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso #7 in g, after Domenico Scarlatti

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

9:17 pm

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances

#15 in B-flat

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415339-2

9:19 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dance" #1 in g

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil Strings/Sakari Oramo

DG B0015312-02

9:24 pm

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

9:54 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Five Contredanses, K 609

#s 1, 3

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

11:00 pm

Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal