Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 13, 2017

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'oye"

Teldec 46015-2

12:01 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'oye"

Teldec 46015-2

12:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D, Op 11

String Orch / Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

12:13 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Sextet #1 in B-Flat, Op 18

London Phil / Carl Davis

Virgin 90716-2

12:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: Songs, Op 63

Geoffrey Parsons,p,

Virgin 61418-2 (2)

12:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #24 in c, K 491

English Chamber Orch / Murray Perahia

Murray Perahia,p,

CBS MK-42242

12:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 67 Op 67

Murray Perahia,p,

Sony 66511-2

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Études, Op 25 Op 25

Luiza Borac,p,

Avie AV-2161

1:05 am

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Violin Concerto in g, Op 80 Op 80

Johannesburg Phil / Michael Hankinson

Philippe Graffin,v,

Avie AV-0044

1:36 am

Chopin: Waltzes, Op 64 Op 64

Maud Powell,v,

Naxos 8.110961

1:38 am

Perkinson, Coleridge-Taylor: String Sinfonietta #1 (1954)

Paul Freeman

Cedille 087

1:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Les petits riens," K 299b

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

Tintagel 0015

2:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Metropolitan Opera Orch / James Levine

DG 449229-2 (2)

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Mikhaïl Rudy,p,

EMI CDC7-49842-2

2:12 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80379

2:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 364

Netherlands Chamber Orch / Yakov Kreizberg

Julia Fischer,v,

Pentatone PTC-5186098

2:55 am

Chopin: "Études," Op 10

Luiza Borac,p,

Avie AV-2161

3:00 am

Altenburg, Johann Ernst: Concerto for Seven Trumpets and Timpani

Fritz Lehan

f,

Nonesuch H-71217

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Partita in a, BWV 1013

Irena Grafenauer,f,

Philips 422061-2

3:17 am

Berger, Jean: Partita for Wind Quintet (1970)

Cumberland Quintet

Albany TROY-834

3:24 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Partita Polonoise in A

Narciso Yepes,g,

DG 2531350

3:26 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "The Golden Spinning Wheel," Op 109

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 87630-2

3:54 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Skici" (1931)

Radoslav Kvapil,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

4:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: "Allegro de concert", Op 18 Op 18

Michael Ponti,p,

Vox SVBX-5462 (3)

4:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

St Petersburg String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDU5-66998-2

4:17 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Turkish March"

Michel Béroff,p,

Angel RL-32018

4:24 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: Song-Cycle, "The Nursery"

Boris Christoff,b,

EMI/Ang CHS7-63025-2 (3)

4:27 am

Elgar, Edward: "Nursery Suite" (1931)

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-63280-2

4:50 am

Elgar, Edward: "Beau Brummel" Incidental Music

New Sym Orch Of London / Edward Elgar

EMI/Ang CDS7-54568-2 (3)

4:55 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Classico CD-334

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Fantasie" in b

Mischa Elman,v,

Vanguard SVC-126

5:05 am

Höhne, Carl: "Slavische Fantasie" (1899)

Gerard Schwarz,corne,

Nonesuch 79157-2

5:13 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Fantasia Slava" (1903)

Slovak Radio Sym / Howard Griffiths

Konstantin Scherbakov,p,

Naxos 8.553207

5:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Marche slave," Op 31

Telarc CD-80541

5:33 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Suite "a 7 concertanti" in F

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort

Olympia OCD-342

5:54 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Takako Nishizaki,v,

Naxos 8.550306

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in C, K 408/3

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Hans Graf

Capriccio 10253

6:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat, K 447

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Barry Tuckwell, fh; English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell

London 410284-2

6:19 am

Richard Strauss: Duet Concertino (1947)

Finale, Rondo: "Presto"

Larry Combs, cl; David Mcgill, bn; Chicago Sym Members/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

6:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Symphony No.1" in C, Op. 21

IV

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnanyi

Telarc CD-80187

6:40 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op 103

Mvts 3-4

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 472678-2

6:51 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony #7 in d, Op 70

3rd mvt, Scherzo

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 38118

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105

Finale

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 419233-2

7:12 am

Norman Dello Joio: "Homage to Haydn"

1st mvt

Louisville Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Albany TROY-024

7:23 am

George Frideric Handel: Recorder Sonata in d, Op 1/1

Piers Adams, r; Howard Beach, hc; David Watkin, vc

Factory FACD-376

7:35 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Overture; Chorus, "Your Harps and Cymbals Sound"

RIAS Chamber Cho, Berlin Academy of Ancient Music/Daniel Reuss

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901949.50 (2)

7:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E, BWV 1006

Suite

Bernd Glemser, p

Oehms Classics 706

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Jacques Ibert: Symphonic Suite, "Paris" (1930)

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

8:19 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Alice Chalifoux, h; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

Sony SM2K-68327 (2)

8:34 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60387-2

8:42 am

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

"Marche des princesses; Menuet"

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

8:53 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite #1, Op 107

Mazurka

Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434070-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

Sony MHK-62343

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:15 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

9:26 am

Francis Poulenc: "Aubade" (1929)

Gabriel Tacchino, p; Paris Conservatory Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI/Ang CDM7-64714-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Variations for Band

Royal College of Music Brass Band/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-68190

10:15 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Adrian Brendel, vc; Alfred Brendel, p

Philips B0003958-02

10:31 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" #1 in B-Flat

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

10:44 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295811693

10:50 am

Szymon Laks: String Quartet #3

Mvts 3 & 4

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 173

11:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Rondo à la Krakowiak," Op 14

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 479 6824

11:14 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in D, K 514

Barry Tuckwell, fh; English Chamber Orch

London B0005737-02

11:20 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77309-2

11:36 am

William Lawes: Consort Sett a 5 in C

Fretwork

Virgin 90706-2

11:48 am

George Butterworth: "Two English Idylls"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite" No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

AAM Records AAM-003 (2)

12:28 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #2 in G, Op 41

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

12:35 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

Daniel Hope, v; Berlin Radio Cho & Berlin Deutsches Chm Orch/Simon Halsey

DG B0017999-02

12:40 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Overture

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

12:51 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58

Alfred Brendel, p; Vienna Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

Philips 462781-2 (3)

1:36 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 63950-2 (2)

1:44 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'Isle joyeuse"

Simon Trpceski, p

EMI 00272-2

1:51 pm

Claude Debussy: "Première Rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56832-2

2:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in g, Op 74/3, "Horseman"

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

2:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80397

2:29 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Deux âmes au ciel," Op 25

Werner Thomas, vc; Munich Chamber Orch/Hans Stadlmair

Orfeo C-131851-A

2:36 pm

Erik Satie: "Prélude de la porte héroïque du ciel" (1894)

Reinbert de Leeuw, p

Philips 454048-2

2:44 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem #3 (1848)

Westphalian Sym Orch/Siegfried Landau

Vox ACD-8158

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson et Dalila"

Bacchanale

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017253-00

3:10 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op 20

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck

Reference Recordings FR-707

3:31 pm

Leos Janácek: String Quartet #2, "Intimate Pages"

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 68286-2 (3)

3:56 pm

David Farquhar: Suite for guitar (1966)

"Rondino"

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: "Frühlingsnacht; Widmung"

Jon Nakamatsu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907409

4:15 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op 132

Steven Kanoff, cl; Paul Coletti, vi; Staffan Scheja, p

ASV CDDCA-1180

4:34 pm

Francesco Durante: String Concerto in g

Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 93157-2

4:49 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op 26

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR 90000 166

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet E-Flat, Op 1/5

Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.550399

5:18 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Twelve German Dances, K 600/5

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-47672

5:41 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Sonata in c, R 53

Camerata Köln

RCA-DHM 77018-2-RG

5:54 pm

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Pierre Monteux

RCA 61900-2

6:00 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

Sony MHK-62343

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite #4 in F, BWV 809

András Schiff, p

London 421640-2 (2)

6:33 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

London Sym/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42430

6:54 pm

Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" #1

Royal Phil Cellos/Enrique Batiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-47433-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven and That Danged Metronome"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

The Dover Quartet

9:00 pm

John Ireland: "Decorations" (1912)

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9056

10:00 pm

Arts Conversations

11:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

11:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

Renaissance Singers, Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8952

11:07 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op 36

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0109

11:42 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

"In Haven; Sabbath Morning at Sea; Where Corals Lie"

Dame Janet Baker, ms; London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDC5-56219-2

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31