Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 14, 2017

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

Trevor Pinnock,hc,

Avie AV-2056

12:04 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Gli uccelli (The Birds)" (1927)

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47844-2

12:24 am

Ravenscroft, Thomas: Catch, "Of all the birds that ever I see, the owl..."

Anthony Rooley

b,

Virgin 91217-2

12:25 am

Hayes, Philip: Piano Concerto #4 in A

David Owen Norris,p,

Avie AV-0014

12:36 am

Lambert, Constant: Piano Concerto (1924)

Hyperion CDA-67545

12:53 am

Wilson: Part Song, To a Lady Seen from the Train

King's Singers

l,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49765-2

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Oratorio, "St Paul," Op 36

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sebastian Weigle

Thomas Quasthoff,b-br,

DG B0007103-02

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Horn Sonata in F, Op 17 Op 17

Vladimir Ashkenazy,p,

London B0006249-02 (2)

1:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Bagatelle"

Crystal CD-420

1:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op 119 Op 119

Susan Kagan,p,

Koch 3-7521-2

1:21 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Partita in a, BWV 1013

Gene Pokorny,tuba,

Summit DCD-129

1:35 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.5 in D, BWV 1050

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center / David Shifrin

John Gibbons, harpsichord,hc,

Delos DE-3185 (2)

1:54 am

Marais, Marin: Five Old French Dances

Yizhak Schotten,vi,

Crystal CD-635

2:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a Op 97a

Korean Broadcasting System Sym Orch / Vakhtang Jordania

Koch 3-7274-2

2:03 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a Op 97a

Korean Broadcasting System Sym Orch / Vakhtang Jordania

Koch 3-7274-2

2:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Lieutenant Kije" Suite, Op 60 Op 60

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80683

2:25 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op 62 Op 62

Gordon Langford

Michala Petri,r,

RCA 61881-2

2:27 am

Grieg, Edvard: Ballade in g, Op 24

Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

Naxos 8.550883

2:47 am

Svendsen, Johan: Romance in G, Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orch

Gil Shaham,v,

DG 449923-2

2:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op 71

Balázs Szokolay,

Naxos 8.550450

3:00 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "Don Pasquale"

St Luke's Orch / John Fiore

Hei-Kyung Hong,s,

RCA 68881-2

3:05 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "Don Pasquale"

Santa Cecilia Orch / Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

3:12 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: Grande Fantasie on Themes from Don Pasquale, Op 67 Op 67

Earl Wild,p,

Vanguard VCD-72010

3:25 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "Lucia di Lammermoor"

Georgi Robev

Capriccio 10154

3:27 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66

Philharmonia Orch / John Lanchbery

EMI/Ang CDS7-49216-2 (2)

3:55 am

Destouches, André Cardinal: Ballet, Les Elements

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 421656-2

4:00 am

Koechlin, Charles: "The Seven Stars Symphony," Op 132

Monte Carlo Phil / Alexandre Myrat

Françoise Pellié,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64369-2

4:05 am

Koechlin, Charles: "L'Album de Lilian," Op 139 Op 139

Sabine Liebner,p,

Koch 3-6729-2

4:10 am

Koechlin, Charles: Danses pour Ginger Rogers, Op 163 Op 163

Boaz Sharon,p,

Nonesuch 71413-1

4:13 am

Gershwin, George: "Promenade"

Sheffield Lab 10044-2-G

4:17 am

Gershwin, George: George Gershwin's Song Book (1932)

William Bolcom,p,

Nonesuch 79151-2

4:18 am

Gershwin, George: George Gershwin's Song Book (1932)

William Bolcom,p,

Nonesuch 79151-2

4:19 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Two-Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat

Berlin RIAS Sym Orch Sym / Uros Lajovic

Anthony Paratore,p,

CBS MK-42523

4:54 am

Dowland, John: "Welcome Home"

Jürgen Rost,g,

Capriccio 10164

5:00 am

Nedbal, Oskar: "The Tale of Simple Johnny"

Prague Sym Orch / V clav Smet cek

v,

Supraphon 101429-2

5:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Wind Serenade in d, Op 44

Delos DE-3152

5:31 am

ANON 18th c, American: Hymn, Saw you my hero

Boston Camerata / Joel Cohen

o,

Erato 12711-2

5:33 am

Ives, Charles: String Quartet #1, "A Revival Service" (1896)

Naxos 8.559178

5:55 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Memories" (1897)

Gilbert Kalish,p,

Nonesuch 71325-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10010

6:20 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Celia Nicklin, eh; Michael Laird, tr; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 417818-2

6:34 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

"Waltz"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77310-2

6:37 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63082

6:46 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Morning on the Ranch; Circus; Happy Ending

Dallas Sym/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3221

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Buckaroo Holiday"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

7:18 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47544

7:34 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E

Finale

Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI 66961-2

7:39 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

"La Cathédrale engloutie"

Pascal Rogé, p

Onyx ONYX-4004

7:45 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Bk 1

"La danse de Puck"

Pascal Rogé, p

Onyx ONYX-4004

7:55 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

"Stomp Your Foot Upon the Floor"

Soloists, Plymouth Music Series Orch/Philip Brunelle

Virgin Classics 91113-2 (2)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63719-2

8:10 am

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, Set 1

"The Boatmen's Dance; The Dodger; Long Time Ago"

Thomas Hampson, br; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77310-2

8:22 am

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Finale

Stanley Drucker, cl; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 431672-2

8:35 am

Aaron Copland: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano (1971)

Finale: "Lively, with bounce"

Paula Robison, f; Timothy Hester, p

Musicmasters MMD-60195-A

8:40 am

Aaron Copland: Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson

"Heart, We Will Forget Him"

Dawn Upshaw, s; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77310-2

8:46 am

Aaron Copland: Symphony no.3

Finale

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 419170-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"

Martha Argerich, p; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

Philips 411057-2

9:14 am

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Richard Stoltzman, cl; London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 61790-2

9:34 am

Michael Tippett: Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles (1948)

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London LDR-71046

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Carlo Graziani: Cello Sonata in F, Op 3/4

Armoniosa

Rubicon RCD-1018 (2)

10:12 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in G, R 151, "Alla rustica"

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian XCD-90255

10:18 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56b

Sir Georg Solti & Murray Perahia, p's

CBS MK-42625

10:40 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

10:53 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Mass"

"A Simple Song"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80159

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D, K 314

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56365-2

11:20 am

Johann, Sr Strauss: Radetzky March, Op 228

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

11:23 am

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

Finale, "Knightsbridge March"

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66968

11:30 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Don Quichotte" Suite

St Andrew Camerata/Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1006

11:47 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f, Op 11

Arabella Steinbacher, v; Berlin Radio Sym/Marek Janowski

Pentatone PTC-5186353

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p

Onyx 4047

12:22 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op.4

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Ronald Thomas

Chandos CHAN-6592

12:38 pm

English Trad: Folksong, O Waly, Waly (The Water Is Wide)

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

12:43 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-725

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite #1, Op 64b

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80597

1:29 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Sonata #7 in B-Flat, Op 83

Anne-Marie McDermott, p

Bridge 9298-A/C (3)

1:52 pm

Erik Satie: Two "Gymnopédies"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner; Ray Still, ob

CSO CD-90/12 (12)

2:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations and Fugue in E-Flat, Op.35, "Eroica"

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony 42086-2

2:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie

Berlin Classics BC-1105-2

2:50 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet #12 in c, D 703, "Quartettsatz"

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-560

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music"

"Alla Hornpipe"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907010

3:07 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on A Rococo Theme, Op 33

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev

Virgin Classics 694486

3:30 pm

Francois Couperin: "Les Nations"

"L'espagnole"

European Baroque Soloists

Denon 81757-4408-2 (2)

3:55 pm

Béla Bartók: Piano Sonatina (1915)

Lili Kraus, p

Vanguard OVC-8087

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Asturias (Leyenda)"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

4:14 pm

Charles Marie Widor: Flute and Piano Suite, Op 34

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Hugh Sung, p

Avie AV-2131

4:34 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Anner Bylsma, vc; Concerto Amsterdam/Jaap Schröder

Teldec 77624-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 1/6

Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.550399

5:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet #1 in D, K 285

Paula Robison, f; Tokyo String Quartet

Vanguard OVC-4001

5:32 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Viola Sonata

Pamela Frame, vc; Barry Snyder, p

Koch 3-7281-2

5:57 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella" Suite

Vivo

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80266

6:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"

Martha Argerich, p; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

Philips 411057-2

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:10 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite #3, Op 101

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8940

6:33 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3 (1931)

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420485-2

6:54 pm

Manuel de Falla: Mazurka in c (ca 1899)

Miguel Baselga, p

BIS CD-773

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven and That Danged Metronome"

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op 3

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-65081-2

8:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade #10 in B-Flat, K 361

5th mvt, "Romanze"

Amadeus Winds/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421437-2

8:46 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

8:50 pm

Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

9:00 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Visionary Landscapes"

Sahan Arzruni, p; Alan Hovhaness, p

Hearts of Space HS-11024-2

9:12 pm

Leo Sowerby: "From the Northland: Suite for Orchestra" (1923)

Vienna Sym Orch/Dean Dixon

Desto DST-6429

9:36 pm

Leo Sowerby: "Festival Musick" (1953)

Gloriae Dei Brass Ens, James E Jordan, Jr, o (All Saints, Worcester, MA)

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-016

9:47 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op 96

Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 68025-2

9:54 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Feste romane" (1928)

London Sym Orch/Eugene Goossens

Everest EVC-9018

10:00 pm

Henri Herz: Fantasy & Variations on Rossini's "Otello"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68100

10:17 pm

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

William Tritt, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80166

10:28 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in C on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op 120

Alfred Brendel, p

Vox SVBX-5421 (3)

11:00 pm

Nigel Westlake: "Antarctica" (Suite for Guitar and Orchestra)

John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/Paul Daniel

Sony SK-53361

11:24 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #7, "Sinfonia antartica" (1949-52)

3rd mvt, "Landscape"

N/A

EMI/Ang CDC7-47216-2

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31