Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 19, 2017

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Valerie Pettys,f,
David Hopman,

Gajo GR-1002

12:05 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5) Op 37 (Op 5)

Jorge Federico Osorio,p,

Cedille CDR-90000075

12:09 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Angel Romero,g,

Telarc CD-80216

12:15 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Alicia de Larrocha,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64529-2

12:21 am

de la Torre, Francisco: Ador moste, Senor

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

ct,

DG Archiv 453441-2

12:22 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47

Dresden Staatskapelle / André Previn

Anne Sophie Mutter,v,

DG 447895-2

12:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Piano Pieces, Op 12 Op 12

Gloria Cheng,p,

Telarc CD-80549

1:00 am

Gigout, Eugene: "Grand choeur dialogué"

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80218

1:05 am

Chausson, Ernest: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20

Radio France Phil / Marek Janowski

Virgin Classics 61513-2 (2)

1:36 am

Moross, Jerome: "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

Orch / Jerome Moross

f,

FSM 69

1:38 am

Moross, Jerome: Sonatina for Clarinet Choir

Cambria CD-1190

1:49 am

Moross, Jerome: "Biguine" (1935)

New Zealand Sym Orch / JoAnn Falletta

f,

Koch 3-7367-2

1:54 am

Moross, Jerome: "The Big Country"

Orch / Jerome Moross

f,

Sae SC-1R-JM

2:00 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Valse brillante" #3, Op 80

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66846

2:05 am

Müller, Pierre: Valse, "Nuit étoilée"

Slovak Radio Sym / Jerome Cohen

Marco Polo 8.223801

2:14 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Estudiantina" Waltzes, Op 191

Vienna Volksoper Orch / Franz Bauer-Theussl

Philips 400012-2

2:21 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse" (1919)

Andrew West,p,

Hyperion CDA-67204

2:22 am

Greef, Arthur de: Piano Concerto #1 in c (1914)

Liége Phil / Pierre Bartholomée

Jean-Claude Den Van Eynden,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65075-2

2:55 am

Grétry, André: "Zémire et Azor"

Orch de Bretagne / Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Sei mir gegrusst," D 741

Lambert Orkis,forte,

Virgin 91195-2

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Morgengrüss" from "Die schöne Müllerin"

Stephen Hough,p,

Hyperion CDA-67043

3:09 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G, Op 33/5 "(How do you do?)"

Hyperion CDA=66682

3:30 am

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline: Song, "Bonjour mon coeur"

Isabel Bayrakdarian,s,

Analekta AN2-9903

3:31 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Balada Mexicana" (1914)

ASV CDDCA-926

3:43 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Ballade" in c, Op 15

Gary Hoffman,vc,

Chant du Monde LDC-2781112

3:53 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58

Polish National Radio Sym Orch / Johannes Somary

Newport Classic NPD-85517

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Scipione"

Age of Enlightenment Orch / Harry Bicket

Renee Fleming,

London B0003160-02

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Il pastor fido"

Denon 81757-9250-2

4:31 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Tamerlano"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Erato 45408-2 (3)

4:32 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Andante," Op 75

Jean-Philippe Collard,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

4:37 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D, Op 11

Berlin Phil / Mstislav Rostropovich

DG 437952-2 (2)

4:44 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Andante" in c

Chant du Monde LDC-288042/44 (3)

4:54 am

Bull, Ole: "Andante cantabile"

Arve Tellefsen,v,

Simax PSC-1261

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24 Op 24

Minneapolis Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434305-2

5:05 am

Pabst, Paul: Concert Paraphrase on Themes from Tchaikovsky's "Eugene Onegin"

Michael Ponti,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

5:17 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Daniel Blumenthal,p,

Marco Polo 8.223421

5:24 am

Johnson, Robert: "The Temporiser"

L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

5:25 am

Walton, William: Symphony #2 (1959-60)

London Sym Orch / Charles Mackerras

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-2151

5:54 am

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 67

Maria-Joao Pires,p,

DG 4777483 (2)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music about thanksgiving

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Muzio Clementi: Symphony #1 in C

Roma Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573071

7:27 am

Arvo Pärt: "Magnificat" (1989)

Donna Carter, s; Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80406

7:37 am

Charles Theodore Pachelbel: Magnificat

Millar Brass Ensemble/Vincent Cichowicz

Delos DE-3171

7:42 am

John Rutter: "Magnificat"

Elizabeth Cragg, s; St Albans Cathedral Choir, Ensemble DeChorum/Andrew Lucas

Naxos 8.572653

8:00 am

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, "Romantic"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559701

8:29 am

John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

Eastman Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury SRI-75095

9:00 am

John Alden Carpenter: Violin Sonata (1912)

Sergiu Schwartz, v; Paul Posnak, p

Naxos 8.559103

9:26 am

Frederick Delius: "Birds in the High Hall Garden"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

9:34 am

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor, Op.115

I. "Allegro"

Melos Ensemble Members

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72643-2 (2)

9:47 am

John Knowles Paine: "Poseidon and Amphitrite," Op 44

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559748

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Messe basse"

Yale Schola Cantorium/David Hill

Hyperion CDA-68209

10:14 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Podrugi (The Girlfriends)

Suite

Celia Sheen, theramin; Camerata Silesia/Anna Szostak

Naxos 8.572138

10:26 am

Rodion Shchedrin: Concerto for Orchstra, "Mischievous Melodies (Naughty Limerick

Ukrainian State Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.553038

10:35 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Norbert Kraft, g; Bonnie Silver, hc

Chandos CHAN-8937

11:00 am

Serge Prokofiev: "The Tale of the Stone Flower," Op 118

Severyan's Dance

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9095

11:27 am

French Various French: "L'Eventail de Jeanne" (1927)

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8356

12:00 - 5:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, K 452

James Levine, p; Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

DG 419785-2

12:28 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op 22

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin Classics 91165-2

12:56 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon" #16

London Brass

Teldec 90856-2

1:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite #5 in G, BWV 816

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

1:19 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

1:39 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

XII. "Feux d'artifice"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

1:45 pm

Lyric Opera of Chicago Broadcasts

Live from the Lyric Opera House, Bizet's Pearlfishers--Marina Rebeka (Leila);Matthew Polenzani (Nadir); Mariusz Kwiecien (Zurga); Andrea Silvestrelli (Nourabad);Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Sir Andrew Davis.

4:34 pm

Georges Bizet: "Nocturne"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

4:39 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Kammermusik" #4, Op 36/3 (1925)

Kolja Blacher, v; Berlin Phil Members/Claudio Abbado

EMI/Ang CDC5-56160-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.3 in c minor, Op.37

Norman Krieger, p; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Decca 481 5583

5:41 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323

6:00 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Snow Maiden

Dance of the Tumblers

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37770

6:04 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

6:29 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust" (1861)

#2, "Dance in the Village Inn" (Mephisto Waltz #1)

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 61129-2

6:43 pm

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Suite

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 473171-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto no.1 in g minor, Op.26

Shlomo Mintz, v; Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 4776349

7:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op 53

Courtly Dances

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80126

7:28 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor, Op.58

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0013960-02

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor--Brahms: Symphony #3 in F, Symphony #4 in e.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Prokofiev recordings by Yevgeny Mravinsky and the Leningrad Philharmonic

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31