Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 27, 2017

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

Wilhelm Kempff,p,

DG 439672-2 (2)

12:05 am

Honegger, Arthur: Prelude, Arioso and Fughetta on B-A-C-H (1932)

Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8632

12:12 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata #1 in g, BWV 1001

Rachel Barton Pine,

Avie AV-2360 (2)

12:28 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in D, Op 12/1

New Philharmonia Orch / Raymond Leppard

Philips 6703034 (3)

1:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chopiniana," Op 46

Moscow Sym Orch

Naxos 8.555048

1:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade #1 in g, Op 23

Artur Rubinstein,p,

RCA RCD1-7156

1:14 am

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 33

Frederic Chiu,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907247.48 (2)

1:16 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #5 in D (1938-43, rev 1951)

London Sym Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8554

1:55 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "On the Plains, Fairy Trains"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

2:00 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Canzona a 10

London 425727-2

2:05 am

Ives, Charles: Variations on "America"

Mary Preston,o,

Reference Recordings RR-113

2:14 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Variations in d on "Folies d'Espagne," Wq 118/9

Andreas Staier,hc,

RCA-DHM 77025-2

2:23 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op 21/2 Op 21

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907392

2:30 am

Bartók, Béla: Hungarian Folksongs (1930)

Hungaroton HCD-31047

2:32 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Háry János" Suite, Op 35a

Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

2:55 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223284

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Bk 2

TMR 93TMR-6

3:02 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Bk 1

TMR 93TMR-6

3:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Ulster Orch / Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9202

3:19 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Emmanuel Pahud,f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57740-2

3:22 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Quasi Bolero"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-774

3:24 am

Brüll, Ignaz: Piano Concerto #2 in C, Op 24

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

Martin Roscoe,p,

Hyperion CDA-67069

3:53 am

Hotteterre, Jacques: Flute Suite #4 in e, Op 2/4

Pierre Pierlot,viga,
Dumestre,

Naxos 8.553707

4:00 am

Ketèlby, Albert W: Bells Across the Meadows

p,

Naxos 8.553515

4:05 am

Stanley, John: Three Voluntaries

Edward Carroll,tr,

Newport Classic NCD-60038

4:17 am

Elgar, Edward: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Royal Phil / Charles Groves

MCA Classics MCAD-6414

4:31 am

Weelkes, Thomas: "All People Clap Your Hands"

Julian Ackerley

Sanctus 51052

4:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite #5 in e, BWV 810

Christiane Jaccottet,hc,

Saphir INT-830.862

4:54 am

Britten, Benjamin: Folksong Settings

Gerald Finley,b-br,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1115

5:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Pomme d'api"

Scottish Chamber Orch / Antonio de Almeida

RCA 68116-2

5:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata #1 in d, Op 109

Ulrich Schmid,vc,

MD+G Recordings L-3286

5:26 am

Lehár, Franz: "Der Zarewitsch"

Richard Bonynge

Jerry Hadley,t,

Telarc CD-80395

5:28 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry"

Royal Phil / Michael Reed

MCA Classics MCAD-10104

5:35 am

Strauss, Johann/Josef: "Die Fledermaus"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 25669-2

5:44 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

MMG MWCD-7119

5:54 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore

Pro Arte Orch / Sir Malcolm Sargent

b,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64397-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #12 in A, K 414

Finale

Rudolf Serkin, p; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 400068-2

6:13 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in D, K 335/1

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-53277

6:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Russian Dance"

Trio Voronezh

EMI CDC5-56892-2

6:26 am

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

NE Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller

EMI 47193-2

6:35 am

William Boyce: Symphony #1 in B-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5345

6:43 am

Percy Grainger: "English Waltz"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5220

6:52 am

Virgil Thomson: "The River"

Excerpts

Post-Classical Ensemble/Angel Gil-Ordonez

Naxos 8.559291

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-Flat, Op 18, "Grande Valse Brillante"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414600-2

7:09 am

Scott Joplin: "Bethena"- A Concert Waltz

Joshua Rifkin, p

Nonesuch 79159-2

7:19 am

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op 14

2nd mvt, "Andante"

Hilary Hahn, v; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Sony SK-89029

7:35 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, K 16

2nd mvt

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 63970-2 (2)

7:41 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Missa Brevis" in F, K 192

"Credo"

Salzburg Mozarteum Cho & Orch

Lyrichord 18

7:53 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #41 in C, K 551, "Jupiter"

Finale

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-46333

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #29, "Wir danken dir, Gott"

Opening sinfonia

Bach Collegium/Helmuth Rilling

Hänssler Bach set

8:09 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048

III. Allegro

Music of the Baroque Orch/Nicholas Kraemer

MOB

8:16 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Hilary Hahn, v; Allan Vogel, ob; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

DG B0000986-02

8:34 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" #5

Aria-Cantilena

Anna Moffo, s; American Sym/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62600-2

8:42 am

Antonio Carlos Jobim: "Wave"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Brazilian Rhapsody Ensemble

Teldec 21482

8:51 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

V. Scherzo II, "Allegro"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 6247-2

8:54 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 6247-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

Osvaldo Golijov: "Ayre"

"Una Madre Comio Asado"

Dawn Upshaw, s; The Andalucian Dogs chamber ensemble

DG B0004782-02

9:12 am

Charles Koechlin: "L'Album de Lilian", Op 149 (1935)

Fenwick Smith, f; Martin Amlin, p

Hyperion CDA-66414

9:27 am

Charles Koechlin: "The Jungle Book"

"Spring in the Forest"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/David Zinman

RCA 61955-2 (2)

9:31 am

Charles Koechlin: "The Jungle Book"

"Night"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/David Zinman

RCA 61955-2 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Walter Lambe: "Gaude flore virginali"

Christ Church Cathedral Choir/Stephen Darlington

Avie AV-2376

10:13 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419191-2

10:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573440

10:43 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

Canadian Brass

Philips 432571-2

10:51 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in E, K 261

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

11:00 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op 34

Eddie Daniels, cl; Composers String Quartet

Reference RR-40

11:25 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61

"Scherzo"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

11:31 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61

Wedding March

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA RCD1-2084

11:38 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDM7-64303-2

11:48 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op 60

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Claude Gervaise: "Branles"

Renaissonics

Titanic TI-232

12:14 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo" ballet music, K 367

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

12:32 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Polonaise"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

12:37 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

12:45 pm

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Épigraphes antiques"

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92151

1:20 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op 22

#1, "Lemminkaïnen and the Maidens of Saari"

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-1015

1:38 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op 10

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA 61862-2

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet no.10 in E-Flat, Op.74, "Harp"

Quartetto Italiano

Philips 4758503 (3)

2:36 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

Violin Concerto #3 in F, R 293, "L'autunno"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Flanders Orch/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80523

2:51 pm

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Cecilia Bartoli, ms, Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 459146-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

French National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68802-2

3:17 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dance of Apprentices and Entry of Mastersingers

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3040

3:26 pm

Franz Schubert: Six German Dances, D 820

András Schiff, p

London 430425-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vocalise," Op 34/14

Detroit Sym/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572458

4:14 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op 34

USSR Radio/TV Large Sym Orch/Vladimir Fedoseyev

Melodiya SUCD-1000213

4:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #27 in G, K 199/161b

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Warner Classics 62334-2 (8)

4:52 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in d, R 566

The King's Consort/Robert King

Hyperion CDA-67073

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme"

Choral, "Zion hört die Wächter (Sleepers, Awake!)"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-47191-2

5:06 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 9/1

London Haydn Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67611 (2)

5:31 pm

William Baines: "Paradise Gardens" (1919)

Eric Parkin, p

Lyrita SRCS.60

5:40 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

Christopher Warren-Green, v; London Chamber Orch

Virgin 90819-2

5:57 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne in D-flat major, Op 84

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2133

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:00 pm

Osvaldo Golijov: "Ayre"

"Una Madre Comio Asado"

Dawn Upshaw, s; The Andalucian Dogs chamber ensemble

DG B0004782-02

6:07 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les biches" (1924)

Suite

French National Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

6:31 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"

Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa

DG 435026-2

6:50 pm

Carl Nielsen: Symphony #3, Op 27, "Sinfonia espansiva"

Finale, "Allegro"

Royal Danish Orch/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44708

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A two-week sampling of music by Tchaikovsky

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Eighth blackbird

9:40 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Australian Chamber Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee

Omega OCD-1007

10:00 pm

Arts Conversations

11:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

11:01 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vocalise"

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Hélène Grimaud, p

DG B0015203-02

11:07 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Il Tramonto"

Susanne Mentzer, ms; Jorja Fleezanis & Sean Lee, v's; Geraldine Walther, vi; Dmitri Atapine, vc

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6)

11:25 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "A Summer Evening at Twilight," Op 39

Prague Radio Sym/Frantisek Vajnar

Supraphon 110298-2

11:41 pm

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

11:54 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

V. "Rêverie"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31