Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 29, 2017

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sowerby, Leo: "From the Northland (Impressions of Lake Superior Country)"

Janice Weber,

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

12:05 am

Sowerby, Leo: "All on a Summer's Day"

Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

Cedille 039

12:17 am

Still, William Grant: "Summerland"

Carol Urban-Stivers,p,

Cambria CD-1083

12:21 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Marco Polo 8.223631

12:22 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

18th-Century Orch / Frans Brüggen

Philips 422240-2

12:54 am

Righini, Vincenzo: Song, "Mi lagnerò tacendo"

David Schrader,forte,

Cedille CDR-90000049

1:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Metamorphosen" (1945)

Academy of London / Richard Stamp

Virgin 90794-2

1:31 am

Strauss, Richard: "Schlagobers," Op 70 Op 70

Tokyo Metropolitan Sym Orch / Hiroshi Wakasugi

Denon CO-73414

1:32 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 1

Barbara Nissman,p,

Newport Classic NCD-60092

1:39 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto #1 in D-Flat, Op 10

Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado

Yevgeny Kissin,p,

DG 439898-2

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 63535-2

2:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47171-2

2:02 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47171-2

2:04 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47171-2

2:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Zdenek Macal

Telarc CD-80265

2:18 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47171-2

2:20 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): "Grand Nonetto" in F, Op 31

Assisting Artists,

DG 427640-2

2:55 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

Koch 3-6731-2

3:00 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "Hugo and Adelheid," Op 107 Op 107

Danish National Radio Sym Orch / Michael Schonwandt

f,

Chandos CHAN-9648

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #16 in B-Flat, K 570

Alicia de Larrocha,p,

RCA 60867-2

3:24 am

Blumer, Theodor: Piano & Winds Sextet (Theme with Variations), Op 45 (1922)

Shirley Irek,p,

Crystal CD-753

3:25 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47

Boston Sym Orch / Erich Leinsdorf

Itzhak Perlman,v,

RCA 63591-2

3:55 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

4:00 am

Schuller, Gunther: Suite for Winds

Crystal CD-752

4:05 am

Taylor, Deems: "Portrait of a Lady" (1924)

Orch / Walter Hendl

br,

American Recording Society ARS-23

4:17 am

Thomson, Virgil: Three Portraits

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

CRI SRD-398

4:24 am

Thomson, Virgil: Portraits for Piano

Jacquelyn Helin,p,

New World 80429-2

4:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy

Emanuel Feuermann, cello,v,

RCA 61736-2 (2)

4:53 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "L'Ecole moderne," Op 10 Op 10

Jascha Heifetz,v,

RCA 63907-2

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op 57

Carol Rosenberger,p,

Delos DE-3113

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

Boston Sym Orch / Charles Munch

RCA 60792-2-RV

5:28 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonata #10 in e, Op 137, "Unfinished"

Barbara Nissman,p,

Newport Classic NCD-60094

5:29 am

Lekeu, Guillaume: Piano Quartet

Natalie Ryshna,p,

Society for Forgotten Musi S-2008

5:53 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 5

Lille National Orch / Serge Baudo

Véronique Gens,s,

Naxos 8.570338

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "Linda di Chamounix"

Overture

Philharmonia/Tullio Serafin

EMI CDZ7-62609-2

6:16 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447415-2

6:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K 314

1st mvt

Ray Still, ob; Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000025-02

6:44 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op 103

Finale

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 472678-2

6:48 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60

I. Adagio-Allegro Vivace

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary "(The Prince of Denmark's March)"

Maurice André, tr; Pierre Cochereau, o; Ensemble/Armand Birbaum

Philips 442473-2 (2)

7:09 am

Henry Purcell: "Rejoice in the Lord Alway"

Winchester Cathedral Choir & Brandenburg Consort/David Hill

L'Oiseau Lyre 444620-2

7:22 am

Henry Purcell: "Six Diverse Pieces"

E Power Biggs, o; NE Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:34 am

Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite

Excerpts

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York/Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1005

7:44 am

John Wiliams: "Lincoln" film music

Excerpts

Chicago Sym/John Williams

Sony 46852

7:53 am

Various: "Fascinating Rhythm; Solitude"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "Don Pasquale"

Overture

Philharmonia/Tullio Serafin

EMI CDZ7-62609-2

8:18 am

Gaetano Donizetti: Oboe Sonata in F

Heinz Holliger, ob; Burgin, p

Philips 426288-2

8:26 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "Lucia di Lammermoor"

Sextet, "Chi mi frena"

Domingo, Studer, Ambrosian Opera Cho & London Sym/Ion Marin

DG 445774-2

8:35 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "La Favorite"

Ballet music (excerpts)

Philharmonia/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422844-2

8:52 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "The Daughter of the Regiment"

"Ah, mes amis...Pour mon âme"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Royal Opera House Cho & Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 470001-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

Chinese Trad: Blue Little Flower

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, Silk Road Ensemble

Sony SK-89782

9:09 am

Chinese Trad: Mido Mountain

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, Silk Road Ensemble

Sony SK-89782

9:17 am

Frederick Delius: "A Song Before Sunrise"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

9:26 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68079-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ferruccio Busoni: Violin Sonata #2 in e, Op 36a

Finale

Yuuko Shiokawa, v; András Schiff, p

ECM 481 5767

10:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #174, "Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte"

Sinfonia

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

Virgin 61304-2

10:30 am

Franz Liszt: "Mazeppa," Symphonic Poem #6

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77547-2

10:50 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Mallorca," Op 202

Norbert Kraft, g

Chandos CHAN-8857

11:00 am

Francois Couperin: Concert Royal #1

Concert des Nations

Alia Vox AV-9840

11:15 am

Jacques Offenbach: The Tales of Hoffmann

Barcarolle

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777341 (2)

11:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto #2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op 101)

Wendy Warner, vc; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Cedille CDR 90000 142

11:51 am

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

12:03 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in c, Op 6/3

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Audrey Abela live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

1:12 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

1:34 pm

Ignaz Pleyel: Wind Sextet in E-Flat

Charles Neidich, cl; Mozzafiato

Sony SK-64306

2:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto para una fiesta"

David Russell, g; Naples Phil/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80459

2:31 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Festival Music, Op 25

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg

Caprice CAP-21340

2:38 pm

Carl Nielsen: Three Piano Pieces, Op 59

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin 45129-2

2:50 pm

Gordon Jacob: "Music for a Festival"

Interludes

Locke Brass Consort/James Stobart

Chandos CHAN-6573

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

3:11 pm

Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs "(Nordic Melodies)," Op 63

Malmö Sym Orch/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.572403

3:25 pm

Franz Schubert: Rondo in A, D 951

Claire Aebersold, Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-339

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

4:14 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata #15 in C, K 545

Claudio Arrau, p

Philips 416830-2

4:34 pm

César Franck: "Le Chasseur maudit"

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 5750-2-RC

4:52 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "An American Port of Call"

Louisville Orch/Lawrence Leighton Smith

Louisville Recordings LCD-009

5:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Trois études de concert"

#1 in A-Flat, "Murmures de la forêt"

Mikhail Rudy, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49842-2

5:05 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op 9/2

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

5:22 pm

Niels Gade: Piano Sonata in e, Op 28

Elisabeth Westenholz, p

Kontrapunkt 32097

5:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in B-Flat, K 186

Chamber Orch of Europe

Teldec 46472-2 (5)

5:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

"Canon perpetuus (super Thema Regium)"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 412800-2

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:00 pm

Chinese Trad: Blue Little Flower

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, Silk Road Ensemble

Sony SK-89782

6:04 pm

Chinese Trad: Mido Mountain

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, Silk Road Ensemble

Sony SK-89782

6:12 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

Midori, v; St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

Philips 416389-2

6:32 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #2 in c-sharp

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony SK-62691

6:46 pm

Johan Svendsen: "Zorahayda," Op 11

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin 45128-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A two-week sampling of music by Tchaikovsky

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 1 in C

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

8:04 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 4 in D-Flat, "Dumka"

Katia, Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426264-2

8:10 pm

Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" #5

Arleen Auger, s; Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3041

8:25 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez

London 417199-2

8:48 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

Sonata sopra "Sancta Maria"

Boston Baroque Cho and Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80453 (2)

8:57 pm

Samuel Barber: Essay #2, Op 17

New York Phil/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

9:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Op.62

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68976-2

9:18 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #3 in d, Op 30

Joseph Moog, p (b 1988); Rheinland-Pfalz German State Phil/Nicholas Milton

Onyx 4089

11:00 pm

Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31