Schedule

Playlist for Friday, December 1, 2017

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Sonata Sancti Polycarpi a 9 in C

New London Consort / Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

12:04 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: "Sonatae Unarum Fidium"

John Holloway,v,

ECM New Series 1668

12:13 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Violin Sonata #7 (1681)

John Holloway,v,

ECM 1791

12:26 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Fanfare #1

Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907397

12:27 am

J Strauss Jr-Dorati: "Graduation Ball"

Minneapolis Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

12:54 am

Busnois, A: Cent mille escus

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

1:00 am

Phillips, Burrill: "McGuffey's Reader"

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434319-2

1:05 am

Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA): Ballade, Op 6

Alan Feinberg,p,

Argo 430330-2

1:15 am

Schuman, William: "Perceptions" (1982; texts by Whitman)

Gregg Smith

Vox CD3X-3037 (3)

1:17 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony #9 in e, Op 95, "From the New World"

London Sym Orch / Leopold Ludwig

Everest EVC-9045/46 (2)

1:55 am

Dowland, John: "My Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home"

Ronn McFarlane,

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907402

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #81 in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423376-2

2:28 am

Milhaud, Darius: Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op 157b (1936)

Arabesque Z-6569

2:29 am

Auric, Georges: Trio for Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon

Cedille CDR-90000040

2:41 am

Poulenc, Francis: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio (1926)

Jacques Février,p,

EMI/Ang CZS7-62736-2 (2)

2:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Les mariés de la Tour Eiffel" (1921)

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

Paris Conservatory Orchestra / Peter Maag, conductor

London 433880-2

3:05 am

Lyapunov, S.: "Transcendental Etudes"

Malcolm Binns,p,

Pearl SHECD-9624

3:10 am

Liapunov, Sergei: Symphonic Poem in Memory of Chopin, Op 37 (1910)

Ussr State Academy Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

MCA Classics MLD-32105

3:25 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Chopiniana

Melodiya SR-40231

3:26 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Variations on a Theme by Chopin, Op 22

Boris Berezovsky,p,

Teldec 90890-2

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Two Contredanses, K 603

Salzburg Mozarteum Orch / Hans Graf

Laserlight 15887

4:00 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Norwegian Dance" #5

Norwegian Radio Orch / Ari Rasilainen

Harald Aadland,v,

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances, Op 64

Royal Stockholm Phil / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9113

4:32 am

Kjerulf, Halfdan: Springdans

Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

Simax PSC-1228 (3)

4:34 am

Hindemith, Paul: Violin Sonata, Op 11/1 Op 11/1

Itzhak Perlman,v,

RCA 62516-2

4:43 am

Hindemith, Paul: Trombone Sonata (1941)

Theodor Lichtmann,p,

Summit DCD-115-2 (2)

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three German Dances, K 605

Salzburg Mozarteum Orch / Hans Graf

Laserlight 15887

5:00 am

Schein, Johann Hermann: "Israelis Brünnlein (The Fountains of Israel)"

Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901574

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 414187-2 (2)

5:16 am

Chanler, Theodore: "The Children"

Gramm,br,

New World 80243-2

5:17 am

Baker, David N: "Images of Childhood"

Czech National Sym Orch / Paul Freeman

vc,

Albany TROY-499

5:33 am

McDonald, Harl: "From Childhood" for harp and orchestra

Orch / Felix Slatkin

Ann Mason Stockton,h,

Crystal CD-171

5:54 am

Siegmeister, Elie: "Sunday in Brooklyn" (1946)

f,

Orion ORS-73116

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Anonymous: 16th-Century French Dances

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

6:14 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Danse Bohème"

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

6:24 am

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

II.

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 400052-2

6:35 am

Antonio Soler: Harpsichord Quintet #1 in C

1st mvt

David Schrader, hc; Verrette, Shelton, v's; Slowik, vi; Rozendaal, vc
Slowik,

Cedille CDR-90000013

6:40 am

Jean Françaix: Woodwind Quintet #1 (1948)

Finale

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

6:50 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelik

DG 447412-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony #1 in f, Op 10

1st mvt

Chicago Sym/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427632-2 (2)

7:18 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37

"December (Christmas)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466562-2

7:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1 in D, Op 11

Andante Cantabile

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39440

7:35 am

George Frideric Handel: "Acis and Galatea"

"Happy We"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80333

7:36 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

IV. "Oh, Happy We"

June Anderson, Jerry Hadley, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein

DG 449656-2 (2)

7:48 am

Orlando Gibbons: Fantasy in C; "Lord of Salisbury" Pavane and Galliard

Glenn Gould, p

Sony 52589

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments, Op 24

London Sym members/Claudio Abbado

DG 4231042

8:19 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Scherzo

Concerts Under the Dome Ensemble

Naim 003

8:26 am

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

IV. Intermezzo interrotto

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 437826-2

8:35 am

Josef Strauss: "Aquarellen" Waltzes, Op 258

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

8:43 am

Frederick Delius: "Two Aquarelles"

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

8:55 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

Silvestre Revueltas: "Sensemaya" (1938)

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90178

9:15 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

9:36 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Andrew Nicholson, f; John Birch, hc; Royal Phil Strings/John Rutter

London B0001821-02

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Maximilian Hornung, vc; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7570

10:11 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

European Wind Soloists/Patrick De Ritis

Naxos 8.573259

10:19 am

Peter Cornelius: "The Barber of Baghdad"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

10:30 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite" No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul

EMI/Ang CDC5-57111-2

10:52 am

Daniel Bacheler: "Monsieur's Almaine"

Paul O'Dette, l

Nonesuch 79123-2

11:00 am

African Trad: "Red River Valley"

Dale Warland Singers/Dale Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

11:07 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Sony 88697599782

11:34 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade #3 in Ab, Op 47

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG B0026046-02

11:45 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in A, Op 2/3

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2 in F, Op. 80

Geneva Lewis, v; Ari Evan, vc; Shir Semmel, p

WFMT Recording

12:33 pm

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 5 in C

Philharmonia Orch/Charles Groves

Denon CO-73534

12:41 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

12:51 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op 7

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434399-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

1:23 pm

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey; Handel in the Strand"

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

1:33 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: Cello Concerto #1 in a

Alban Gerhardt, vc; Royal Flemish Phil/Josep Caballé-Domenech

Hyperion CDA-67790

2:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Habanera; Menuet antique; Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Robert Casadesus, p (w/Gaby Casadesus in Habanera)

Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

2:24 pm

Johann Jr Strauss: Waltzes, "Accelerationen," Op 234

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS M2K-45564 (2)

2:36 pm

Johannes Brahms: Sixteen Waltzes, Op 39

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7415

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Joshua Bell, v; John Williams, p

Sony SK-60659

3:11 pm

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" film music

Prologue, Wondrous World, Arrival of Baby Harry

Orch/John Williams

Atlantic 83491-2

3:27 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

#s 7-12

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG 4779982

3:49 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio sinfonico" (1876)

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-55026

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson et Dalila"

Bacchanale

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017253-00

4:14 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage" I, Switzerland

#6, "Vallée d'Obermann"

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 415670-2

4:34 pm

Franz Waxman: "Cimarron"

selections

MGM Studio Orchestra

FIlm Score Music FSM Vol.7, No. 11

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in A, Op. 9, No. 6

Festetics String Quartet

Arcana A-911 (2)

5:23 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Lohengrin

"Elsa's Dream"

Idil Biret, p

Price-Less D-13434

5:35 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3091

5:59 pm

Fabrizio Caroso: "Cesarina"

Bernhard Böhm, r; Jürgen Hübscher, l

Christophorus CD-74596

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:00 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "Sensemaya" (1938)

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90178

6:10 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33

Italo Babini, vc; London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman

Centaur CRC-2058

6:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Magnificat in D, BWV 243

choral selections

Collegium 1704; Collegium Vocale 1704: Václav Luks

EBU

6:43 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances

Northwestern U Sym Wind Ensemble/John P Paynter

Music from Northwestern 6

6:58 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K 571

#6 in D and coda

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 416484-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A two-week sampling of music by Tchaikovsky

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

William Boyce: Symphony #4 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

8:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K 370

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Summit DCD-461

8:26 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony #2 in C, Op 61

London Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 46446-2

9:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne"

Vadim Gluzman, v; Angela Joffe, p

WFMT Recording

9:18 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Spring Song," Op 16

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-8395/6 (2)

9:26 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Summer Thoughts"

Pekka Kuusisto, v; Paavali Jumppanen, p

Ondine ODE-1177-2

9:32 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

9:44 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas"

"Winter"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

9:50 pm

Terry Riley: "G Song"

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

"Modern-Day Moonlighters" looks at composers with day jobs.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

In 1997, Studs celebrated the 40th anniversary of the Old Town School of Folk Musicwith special guests. The replay tonight honors the OTSFM's 60th birthday.

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31