Schedule

Playlist for Monday, December 4, 2017

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Devotion" (film music, 1946)

Brandenburg Phil Orch / Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223608

12:05 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Granada Orch / Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

12:20 am

Copland, Aaron: "Our Town"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

12:30 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Film Score, 1963), Op 116a

Russian Phil / Dmitri Yablonsky

Naxos 8.557446

12:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata in F, K 533/494

David Buechner,p,

Con CD-4202

12:54 am

Philidor, Andre: Two Canons

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Opp 21, 61

Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

Judi Dench,n,

DG 439897-2

1:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op 21

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 417541-2

1:18 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op 23 Op 23

San Francisco Sym Orch / Herbert Blomstedt

Mari Anne Häggander,s,

London 425448-2

1:19 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 80 Op 80

Gil Shaham,viol,

Vanguard ATMCD-1239

1:23 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 46

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG 410026-2

1:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op 34 Op 34

Erik Tawaststjerna,

BIS LP-169

2:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaís" (1894)

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Leila Josefowicz,v,

Philips 454440-2

2:05 am

Massenet, Jules: Manon Ballet

Royal Opera House Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 414585-2 (2)

2:29 am

Massenet, Jules: 10 pièces de genre," Op 10 Op 10

Aldo Ciccolini,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64277-2

2:31 am

Copland, Aaron: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano (1971)

Fritz Gearhart,v,

Koch 3-7268-2

2:47 am

Copland, Aaron: Ceremonial Fanfare

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80117

2:50 am

Copland, Aaron: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3140

2:54 am

Copland, Aaron: "Jubilee Variations" (1945)

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80117

3:00 am

Playford, John: Longways for Eight or More

London Phil / Adrian Boult

Arabesque Z-6520

3:05 am

Susato, Tielman: Dance Suite

Collegium Aureum

RCA-DHM 77602-2

3:16 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

3:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Sextet in d, Op 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

Rami Solomonow,vi,

Cedille CDR-90000017

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384

CBS MDK-46267

4:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Five Preludes for Guitar (1940)

Manuel Barrueco,g,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66576-2

4:05 am

Thomson, Virgil: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite (1936)

Sym of the Air / Leopold Stokowski

Vanguard SVC-1

4:19 am

Lefevre, Xavier: Hymne à l'Agriculture

John Wallace

Nimbus NI-5175

4:23 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37 Op 37

Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255

4:27 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Erntelied," D 434

Gerald Moore,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

4:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #23 in A, K 488

Orpheus Ch Orch

Richard Goode,p,

Nonesuch 79489-2

4:54 am

Brouwer, Leo: "Ojos Brujos"

Manuel Barrueco,g,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66576-2

5:00 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon"

English Chamber Orch / Giuliano Carella

Sumi Jo,s,

Erato 23140-2

5:05 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "The Bronze Horse"

BBC Phil / Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

5:12 am

Hérold, Ferdinand: "Zampa"

Philharmonia Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5120

5:20 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Si j'etais Roi"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk

Ars Vivendi 2100136

5:28 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Le premier jour de bonheur"

Monte Carlo Phil / Patrick Fournillier

Rockwell Blake,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55058-2

5:30 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" #8 (1944)

French National Radio Orch / Heitor Villa-Lobos

EMI/Ang CZS7-67229-2 (6)

5:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op 67 Op 67

Josephine Gandolfi,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5131

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K 314

1st mvt

Ray Still, ob; Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000025-02

6:18 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

2nd mvt

Dresden Staatskapelle/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 437689-2

6:34 am

Henry Purcell: "Purcell Suite"

Canadian Brass

RCA RCD1-4574

6:50 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelik

DG 447412-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Franz von Suppé: "Pique Dame"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

7:18 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R 553

Soloists; Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI CDC7-54208-2

7:34 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op 26

Robert Chen, v; NDR Phil/Pavel Kogan

Berlin Classics 0011692-BC

7:49 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Coronation March for Czar Alexander III"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80122

7:54 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op 71

Spanish, Chinese and Russian Dances

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68530-2

7:58 am

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark"

"Tchaikovsky"

Danny Kaye, vocals, w/cho & orch

Music Club 233

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

John Dowland: "Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite; Allemande; Galliard"

Kathleen Battle, s; Christopher Parkening, g

EMI 47196-2

8:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

8:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #7 in E-Flat

Finale

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 46453

8:33 am

André Campra: "Rigaudon"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

8:35 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra

Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Biancalana,

D'note DND-1026

8:51 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35

Finale

Jascha Heifetz, v; Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61495-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

Scott Joplin: "Maple Leaf Rag"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

9:08 am

William Bolcom: Three "Ghost" Rags (1970-1)

#1, Graceful Ghost

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79619-2 (2)

9:14 am

Jacques Ibert: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

New York Woodwind Quintet

Boston Skyline BSD-139

9:23 am

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in G, Op 5/4

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901389

9:39 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-165 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Fêtes de Polymnie"

Suite

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-155

10:30 am

Antonín Dvorák: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Caroline Goulding, v; Danae Dörken, p

Ars Produktion ARS-38536

10:46 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45786-2

11:00 am

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym members/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

11:19 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

11:27 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in G, "Bourlesque de Quixotte"

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77321-2

11:49 am

Richard Strauss: "Romanze" in F

Heinrich Schiff, vc; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 426262-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

12:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 55, No. 3

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

12:31 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

12:40 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Tempo di Minuetto" in the style of Pugnani

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

12:46 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op 3

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3054

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Symphony No.2" in D, Op.36

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 46452-2 (5)

1:37 pm

Franz Schubert: String Trio #2 in B-Flat, D 581

Leipzig String Quartet Members

MD+G Recordings 3070625-2

2:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

David Russell, g; Naples Phil/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80459

2:25 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: Symphony in d

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10488

2:50 pm

Fernando Sor: Etudes, Op 6

#8 in C

Eduardo Fernàndez, g

London 425821-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37

"December (Christmas)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466562-2

3:08 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op 105

Suite from the operetta

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

3:32 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Sonata #2 in D, Op 94b

James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p

Chandos CHAN-10787 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gioacchino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 400049-2

4:13 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in g, Op 6/6

St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 410048-2 (3)

4:34 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op 73

Steven Isserlis, vc; Christoph Eschenbach, p

RCA 68800-2

4:48 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Tales of Strauss", Op 21

Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 17, No. 2

Festetics String Quartet

Arcana A-912 (2)

5:25 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op 90)

#3 in G-Flat

Radu Lupu, p

London 411711-2

5:32 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9072

5:58 pm

Alirio DIAZ: Casitemos, Cantemos

Alirio Diaz, g

Vanguard OVC-8069

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:00 pm

Scott Joplin: "Maple Leaf Rag"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

6:03 pm

William Bolcom: Three "Ghost" Rags (1970-1)

#1, Graceful Ghost

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79619-2 (2)

6:11 pm

Richard Strauss: "Macbeth," Op 23

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 413654-2

6:34 pm

Various: 4 Romanian Christmas Carols

Romanian Radio Children's Chorus/Voicu Popescu

EBU

6:46 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K 138

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra/Vaclav Luks at the 2017 Salzburg Festival

EBU

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Invitation to the Dance" III

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Live from WFMT

Fifth House Ensemble

10:00 pm

Dylan Thomas: "A Child's Christmas in Wales"

Dylan Thomas, n

Caedmon Z-1002

10:21 pm

Capote: "Breakfast at Tiffany's"

"A Christmas Memory"

Truman Capote, n

United Artists 9001

11:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61

Nocturne

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 413656-2

11:06 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 15

Nelson Freire, p

London B0014053-02 (2)

11:22 pm

English Anon 14th c: Carol, "Lullay, Lullay: Als I Lay on Yoolis Night"

Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907099

11:32 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

ORTF Cho, ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

11:56 pm

Gustavo Santaolalla: "De Ushuaia a la Quiaca"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0019383-02

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31