Baltic Music

March 23, 2017, 7:00 pm

Share this Post

Who knows what it is that makes the music of the Baltic region so recognizable and compelling? Many of us know and love the work of Sibelius, Finland’s greatest musical export, but the countries around the Gulf of Finland have given us a wealth composers, some better known than others. In this week of shows we will explore music from a land of lakes & islands, isolated, self-contained, and full of beauty. Composers like Erkki Melartin, Leevi Madetoja, Jonas Kokkonen, Heino Eller, and Arvo Pärt, working in the long shadow of Sibelius, created violin concertos, symphonies, tone poems, choral works, and chamber works. So what is it that fascinates us about this distant northern region? Perhaps we will sum it up best with a fantastic piece by Uuno Klami’s called “Aurora Borealis.”

Playlist

Episode 1

Vanio Haapalainen: Fidler’s Portrait

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Okko Kamu

3:19

Armas Järnefelt: Berceusefor Small Orchestra

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony 46668

3:09

Armas Järnefelt: Preludium

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Ulf Soederblom

2:30

Erkki Melartin: Mirjamin Laulu 1

Karita Mattila, soprano; Ilmo Ranta, piano Ondine 1054

1:51

Oskar Merikanto: Pan (Symphonic Poem)

RSO Segerstam/Saraste

Finlandia 349

11:48

Erkki Melartin: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 60:

I. Allegro moderato

II. Andante assai tranquillo

John Storgards, violin; Tampere Philharmonic/Leif Segerstam Ondine 923-2

11:35, 8:29

Erkki Melartin: Lyric Suite No.3, “Impressions de Belgique,” V. Les Cloches

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra/Leif Segerstam Ondine 923-2

4:10

Olli Mustonen: Petite Suite: Pastorale

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Mustonen

Ondine 974-2

1:52

Episode 2

Erkki Melartin: Symphony No. 5 in A Minor, Op. 90, “Sinfonia Brevis”:

III. Intermezzo: Allegro Moderato Tampere

Philharmonic Orchestra/Leonid Grin

6:02

Einar Englund: Symphony No. 4 for Strings and Percussion:

II. Tempus fugit

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Leif Segerstam

4:50

Einar Englund: The White Reindeer, Suite for Orchestra:

I.Overture

III. Reindeer Race

IV. Funeral March

V. Finale

Lahti Symphony/Osmo Vanska

BIS-CD-575

Einar Englund: The Great Wall of China Suite: VII. Jazz-intermezzo

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra/Eri Klas

2:24

Joonas Kokkonen: Il Paesaggio

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Osmo Vanska 9:21

Uuno Klami: Aurora Borealis (Northern Lights), Op. 38 Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra/John Storgards

18:35

Episode 3

Leevi Madetoja: Symphony #1 In F, Op. 29, III. Finale: Allegro Vivace

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra/John Storgårds

Ondine 1211-2

6:38

Leevi Madetoja: Symphony #3 In A, Op. 55, IV. Pesante, Tempo Moderato, Allegretto

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra /John Storgårds

Ondine 1211-2

7:10

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Suite For Strings,

I. Presto

II. Andante

III. Vivace Assai (Alla Giga)

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra/Juha Kangas Ondine 991-2

3:04, 6:44, 2:54

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Violin Concerto,

II. Pulse 1

III. Pulse 2

Leila Josefowicz, violin; Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen

DG B0017521-02 3:31, 5:22

Magnus Gustaf Adolf Lindberg: Parada, for orchestra

Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony 89810

12:39

Leevi Madetoja: Okon Fuoko, The Dream Sorcerer Suite, Op. 58, 3. Dance Of The Puppets

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra/John Storgårds

Ondine 1211-2

2:31

Episode 4

Balys Dvarionas: Elegie For Violin & String Orchestra

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen/Gidon Kremer

Teldec 063014654-2

5:37

Pēteris Plakidis: Two Grasshopper Dances for solo violin.

I. Sad Dance

II. Happy Dance

Gidon Kremer, violin

Teldec 063014654-2 2:04,

0:56

Peteris Vasks: Symphony for Strings, “Stimmen”

II. Stimmen Des Lebens

II. Stimme Des Gewissens

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestar/Juha Kangas

Finlandia 450997892-2

21:34

Vytautas Barkauskas: Partita For Violin Solo, Praludium

Scherzo

Epilog

Gidon Kremer, violin

Teldec 063014654-2

1:00, 1:28 , 1:25

Pēteris Vasks: Musica Dolorosa

Marc Francoux, cello; Gidon Kremer, violin: Deutsche

Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Teldec 063014654-2 14:30

Episode 5

Heino Eller: Tone Poem, “Dawn”

Scottish National Orchestra/Neeme Järvi

Chandos 8525

8:16

Eduard Tubin: Symphony No.5, Allegro energico

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi

Bis 306

9:55

Eduard Tubin: Suite from the ballet ‘Kratt’ Introduction

Peasant Dance

Dance of the Goblin

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi

Bis 306

4:58

Veljo Tormis: Crosswind

Svanholm Singers Tormis/Sofia Soderberg Eberhard

Toccata Classics 73

4:13

Veljo Tormis: Men’s Songs, Vol. 1

No. 5: Song of the Turkish War

No. 8: Dancing Song

Svanholm Singers/Sofia Soderberg Eberhard

Toccata Classics 73

1:17, 2:37

Arvo Pärt: Fratres

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen/Gidon Kremer

Teldec 063014654-2

11:03

René Eespere: Trivium (excerpt)

Camerata Tallinn

Finlandia 11421-2

3:29

Urmas Sisask: Maja (from Starry Sky Cycle)

Lauri Väinmaa

Finlandia 11421-2

1:29

Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel

Daniel Hope & Simon Mulligan

Nimbus 5631

1:52