what’s playing now

      WFMT The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Broadcast Series

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast Series

      Sundays at 1:00 pm

      Chicago concertgoers know the thunderclap precision and exquisite artistry of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra. With this radio series – and a record number of Grammy Award-winning recordings – the CSO sets the standard for musicians. The Chicago Symphony presents the full range of orchestral works under the seasoned baton of music director Riccardo Muti. The top tier soloists and guest conductors complete the series with artists like Yo-Yo Ma, Matthias Goerne, and Daniil Trifonov; as well as Esa-Pekka Salonen, Mitsuko Uchida, and Bernard Haitink. Hosted by Lisa Simeone, the two-hour Chicago Symphony Orchestra broadcasts include dynamic and innovative commentary, which takes the listener behind the scenes and into the music.

      Program Schedule

      January 3, 2016

      Yo-Yo Ma in Lalo and Saint-Saens with Charles Dutoit

      CONDUCTOR: Charles Dutoit
      SOLOISTS: Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Robert Chen, violin

      Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales Debussy: Symphonic Fragments from The Martyrdom of St Sebastian Saint-Saëns: La Muse et le Počte Lalo: Cello Concerto Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Cristian Macelaru, conductor)

      January 3, 2016

      Yo-Yo Ma in Lalo and Saint-Saens with Charles Dutoit

      CONDUCTOR: Charles Dutoit
      SOLOISTS: Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Robert Chen, violin

      Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
      Debussy: Symphonic Fragments from The Martyrdom of St Sebastian
      Saint-Saëns: La Muse et le Poète
      Lalo: Cello Concerto
      Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Cristian Macelaru, conductor)

      January 10, 2016

      Asher Fisch: Mahler and Wagner

      CONDUCTOR: Asher Fisch
      SOLOIST: Michael Barenboim, violin

      Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
      Schoenberg: Violin Concerto, Op 36
      Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No 10
      Wagner: Prelude toParsifal
      Bach-Koopman: Concerto in C Major from BWV 1064 (Robert Chen, violin; Mathieu
      Dufour, flute; Eugene Izotov, oboe, William Buchman, bassoon)

      January 17, 2016

      Mozart’s Requiem

      CONDUCTOR: Riccardo Muti
      SOLOISTS: Rudolf Buchbinder, piano; Rosa Feola, soprano; Alisa Kolosova, mezzo-soprano; Saimir Pirgu, tenor; Michele Pertusi, bass; David McGill, bassoon; CSO Chorus

      Mozart: Piano Concerto No 24 in C Minor
      Mozart: Requiem Mass
      Mozart: Bassoon Concerto

      January 24, 2016

      Guest Conductor Sakari Oramo

      CONDUCTOR: Sakari Oramo
      SOLOIST: Yuja Wang, piano

      Brett Dean: Amphitheatre
      Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3
      Nielsen: Symphony No 5
      Brahms: Serenade No 2 in A Major (Lorin Maazel, conductor)

      January 31, 2016

      Guest Conductor Ludovic Morlot

      CONDUCTOR: Ludovic Morlot
      SOLOIST: Denis Kozhukhin, piano

      Gershwin: An American in Paris
      Ravel: Left-Hand Piano Concerto
      Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes
      Ravel: La Valse
      Debussy: Jeux (Cristian Macelaru, conductor)
      Ravel: Rapsodie espagnol (Jean Martinon, conductor, from RCA)

      February 7, 2016

      Muti and Uchida

      CONDUCTOR: Riccardo Muti
      SOLOIST: Mitsuko Uchida, piano

      Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op 54
      Schubert: Symphony No 9 in C Major, D 944 (Great)
      Schubert: Symphony No 3 in D Major, D 200

      February 14, 2016

      Mason Bates and Tchaikovsky

      CONDUCTOR: Riccardo Muti

      Mason Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5
      Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird

      February 21, 2016

      Christian Tetzlaff: Dvorak Violin Concerto

      CONDUCTOR: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      SOLOIST: Christian Tetzlaff, violin

      Janacek: Overture toFrom the House of the Dead
      Dvorak: Violin Concerto in A Minor
      Salonen: Nyx
      Janacek: Sinfonietta
      Dvorak: The Golden Spinning Wheel(Sir Mark Elder, conductor)

      February 28, 2016

      Messiaen’s Turangalîla

      CONDUCTOR: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      SOLOISTS: Samuel Coles, flute; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

      Debussy: Syrinx
      Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major
      Messiaen: Turangalîla-Symphonie
      Anna Clyne: <<rewind<<

      March 6, 2016

      All Berlioz

      CONDUCTOR: Sir Mark Elder
      SOLOIST: Lawrence Power, viola

      Berlioz: The Corsair Overture
      Berlioz: Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo and Juliet
      Berlioz: Romeo at the Tomb of the Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
      Berlioz: Harold in Italy
      Berlioz: Les Nuits d'eté (Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Pierre Boulez, conductor)

      March 13, 2016

      Edo de Waart and Augustin Hadelich

      CONDUCTOR: Edo de Waart
      SOLOIST: Augustin Hadelich, violin

      Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
      Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5 (Turkish)
      Adams: Harmonielehre
      JC Bach: Sinfonia in G Minor (Nicholas McGegan, conductor)

      March 20, 2016

      The Brandenburg Concertos

      CONDUCTOR: Nicholas Kraemer
      SOLOISTS: From the orchestra

      Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F Major
      Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B-Flat Major
      Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D
      Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F Major
      Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G Major
      Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G Major

      March 27, 2016

      Uchida and Röschmann

      CONDUCTOR: Mitsuko Uchida (conducting from the piano)
      SOLOIST: Dorothea Röschmann, soprano

      Mozart: Piano Concerto No 6 in B-Flat Major
      Schumann: Frauenliebe und Leben
      Mozart: Piano Concerto No 26 in D Major (Coronation)