Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 1, 2021

2:00 - 6:00 am

2:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Die Fledermaus" Quadrille, Op. 363

Nimbus NI-5542

2:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Die Fledermaus"

Luxembourg Radio/TV Symphony Orchestra / Kurt Redel, conductor

Forlane UCD-13151/52 (2)

2:29 am

Strauss II, Johann: Die Fledermaus

br,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69531-2 (2)

2:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

English Chamber Orchestra / Benjamin Britten, conductor

London CS-6598

2:43 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

David Bar-Illan, piano,p,

Audiofon CD-72009

2:54 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Chinese Galop, Op 20 Op 20

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

DG 2548008

3:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Soirée de Vienne"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London B0008431-02

3:05 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Zubin Mehta

William Howard,

CBS MK-44932

3:13 am

Liszt, Franz: "Soirées de Vienne" (after Schubert)

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

DG 427772-2

3:20 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

DG 415137 2

3:30 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Polka, Eisele- und Beisele-Sprunge, Op 202 Op 202

Boskovsky Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard VCD-72016

3:31 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G

Vienna Radio Symphony / Bertrand de Billy, conductor

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

Oehms Classics OC-601

3:54 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka, "A Letter to the Editor," Op 240

Vienna Phil / Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45808

4:00 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: "Kettenbrücken" Waltzes, Op 4

Nimbus NI-5542

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

Linde Consort / Hans-Martin Linde, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47045-2

4:24 am

Purcell, Henry: "Chacony" in g

Societas Musica Chamber Orch / Jorgen Ernst Hansen

Denon 38C37-7037

4:31 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus"(1739)

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

4:32 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts" : Troisième concert

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Vanguard OVC-2520

4:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Hesperus Ensemble

Scott Reiss, recorder,r,

Koch 3-7454-2

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"

Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet,tr,

CBS RM-38910

5:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, Fruhlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op. 410 Op 410

Vienna Volksoper Chamber Orchestra / Uwe Christian Harrer, conductor

Max Cencic,trebl,

Philips 426307-2

5:05 am

Waxman, Franz: "Auld Lang Syne" Variations

Nonesuch 79657-2

5:18 am

Trad, Scottish: Auld Lang Syne

Rachel Van Voorhees,h,

Centaur CRC-2209

5:20 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125 D 125

Berlin Philharmonic / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

CBS MK-39676

5:55 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Ohne Sorgen, Op 271 Op 271

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

s,

DG 2532018

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Vienna Philharmonic/Andris Nelsons

DG 483 7071

6:45 am

Hildegard von Bingen: Antiphon, "Caritas habundat in omnia"

Sequentia Ensemble

RCA-DHM 77320-2

6:48 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

III. "Menuet"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

6:55 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80192

7:04 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga" (1895-7)

"La Calinda"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

7:09 am

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Potsdam Chamber Academy

Decca 481 4711

7:21 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Overture

Orchestre Baroque de Montréal/Joël Thiffault

Atma ACD-22157

7:27 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 5 in G major

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902339

7:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Christmas Oratorio," BWV 248

Chorus, "Fallt mit Danken"

Donath, Lipovsek, Büchner, Holl, Leipzig Radio Choir, Dresden Staatskapelle/Peter Schreier, t
Helen Donath, soprano,

Philips 4759155 (3)

7:39 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 2 in E-Flat

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902274

7:44 am

Gerald Finzi: "New Year Music" (Nocturne), Op 7

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

7:57 am

Freda Swain: "English Reel"

Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p

ASV CDDCA-1130

8:03 am

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

8:06 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 33, No. 5 "(How do you do?)"

1st mvt, "Vivace assai"

Salomon String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-66682

8:17 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Yevgeny Kissin, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 439898-2

8:33 am

William Grant Still: "Vignettes" (1962)

No. 2, "Carmela"

Stephen Caplan, ob; Bernard Kolle, bn; Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

8:37 am

Charlie Chaplin: "Smile"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Koch KIC-CD-7762

8:41 am

Prudence Houston: To all the good children, a happy New Year

Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907233

8:43 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47538

8:54 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

9:05 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 4 in G

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 420804-2

9:10 am

Franz Schubert: Ständchen D. 920

Bernarda Fink, ms; Emmanuel Ceysson, harp; Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902239

9:16 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Gary Bordner, tr; Thomas Tempel, eh; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 46314-2

9:27 am

Mieczyslaw Karlowicz: Violin Concerto in A, Op 8

III. Finale: Vivace assai

Nigel Kennedy, v; Polish Chamber Orch/Jacek Kaspszyk

EMI/Ang 79934-2

9:36 am

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

NE Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller

EMI 47193-2

9:41 am

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Dider Osindero, v; Alina Rowe, vi; Yong Jun Lee, vc
Yong Jun Lee, cello,

Decca 4832948

9:45 am

Dave Brubeck: "Joy in the Morning"

"Dance for Joy"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80462

9:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415363-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

New Year's in Vienna 2021

From the Golden Hall of the Vienna Musikverein, The Vienna Philharmonic conducted by Riccardo Muti in Strauss Family waltzes and more to usher in the New Year. Performed andrecorded earlier today.

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Violinist Vadim Gluzman and pianist Angela Yoffe from 2009; George Preston hosts.

12:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-47008-2

12:31 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Angela Jones, f; Renie Yamahata, h

Discover Int'l DICD-920281

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

January-April

Lang Lang, p

Sony 88875117582

1:16 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, RV. 269, "The Four Seasons: Spring"

English Chamber Orch/Nigel Kennedy, v

EMI/Ang 42738-2

1:27 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 413788-2

1:52 pm

Errollyn Wallen: "Peace on Earth"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0050

1:56 pm

Linda Kachelmeier: "We Toast the Days"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-643

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

2:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

CBS MK-42477

2:44 pm

Arnold Bax: "The Happy Forest"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

2:55 pm

Bob Marley: "Redemption Song"

The Kanneh-Masons

Decca 485 1156

3:00 pm

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

3:07 pm

Benjamin Britten: "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra," Op. 34

London Sym/Benjamin Britten

London 417509-2

3:25 pm

Florence Price: "Mississippi River Suite"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 7518-2

3:54 pm

Benjamin Britten: "A New Year Carol"

Anonymous 4; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907325

3:56 pm

George Gershwin: "Embraceable You"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Emile Waldteufel: "Les Patineurs (The Skaters)" Waltz, Op 183

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

Sony 88985376182

4:09 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

4:29 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

4:47 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

National Phil/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM7-64140-2

4:54 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-46536

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 5 in A, Op.18

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

5:27 pm

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 425942-2

6:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 4

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

6:21 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Winter

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI/Ang CDC7-47847-2

6:31 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, vi

Chandos CHAN-0593

6:45 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise and Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

6:56 pm

Traditional American: "My Soul's Been Anchored"

Morehouse College Glee Club/David Morrow

Albany TROY-1798

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"You and the Night and the Music" looks at the ways novelists and poets have incorporated great music into their plots and verses.

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

8:06 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

8:31 pm

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Haerim Elizabeth Lee, v; Alex Brown, p

Innova 014

8:38 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Sacred Ground"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

8:49 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with a Pearl Earring"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

8:55 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "The Tree of Life"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

David Zinman, conductor; Peter Serkin, piano--Beethoven:Symphony No. 2 in D. Stravinsky: "Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra."Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Our annual rebroadcast of Studs' award-winning documentary "Born to Live."