Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, January 10, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 444386-2

12:05 am

Massenet, Jules: "Cigale"

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

London CS-7163

12:27 am

Massenet, Jules: 10 "Pièces de genre," Op 10 Op 10

Aldo Ciccolini,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64277-2

12:28 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Suisse Romande Orch / Richard Bonynge

Joan Sutherland,s,

London 458118-2 (2)

12:33 am

Diamond, David: Two Barcarolles

Carol Rosenberger,p,

Delos DE-3172

12:37 am

Diamond, David: String Quartet Concerto

accor,

Albany TROY-504

12:54 am

Sowerby, Leo: "Pop Goes the Weasel"

Crystal CD-353

1:03 am

Copland, Aaron: Old American Songs, Set 1

Aaron Copland,

Sony MHK-60899

1:05 am

Wright, Rayburn: Shaker Suite

New York Phil / Lukas Foss

Philips 434276-2

1:14 am

Trad, American: Shaker chant, "Father James' Song"

b,

Erato 98491-2

1:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Trio #1 in E-Flat, Op 3

Anne Sophie Mutter,v,

DG 427687-2 (2)

1:54 am

Trad, American: Shaker Hymn, I will Fight and Never Slack

b,

Erato 98491-2

2:00 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Variations on Rossini's "De calma, oh ciel" from "Otello", Op 101 Op 101

David Starobin,g,

Bridge BCD-9029

2:05 am

Rossini, Gioacchino: "William Tell"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Philips 9500349

2:16 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Pieces from "Cinderella," Op 97b

Wendy Warner,vc,

Cedille CDR-90000120

2:20 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Six Pieces from "Cinderella," Op 102 Op 102

Frederic Chiu,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

2:54 am

D'Anglebert, Jean-Henri: Courante #2 in D

Christophe Rousset,hc,

London 458588-2 (2)

3:00 am

Schumann, Robert: Toccata in C, Op 7 Op 7

Josef Lhevinne,p,

Philips 456889-2 (2)

3:05 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Symphony #5 (Symphony for Strings)

Louisville Orch / Jorge Mester

First Edition FECD-0034

3:23 am

Schumann, Robert: "Myrthen," Op 25 Op 25

Irmgard Seefried,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

3:25 am

Schumann, Robert: "Fantasiestücke," Op 73 Op 73

Martin Fröst,cl,

BBC MM-245

3:35 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA 61957-2

3:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Myrthen," Op 25 Op 25

Irmgard Seefried,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

4:00 am

Joplin, Scott: "The Strenuous Life" (1902)

Alexander Peskanov,p,

Naxos 8.559114

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No.1 in C, Op. 21

Vienna Philharmonic / Karl Böhm, conductor

DG 439681-2 (2)

4:34 am

Orbón, Julian: "Preludio y danza"

Manuel Barrueco,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49710-2

4:35 am

Johnson, Francis: "La Sonnambula Quadrille" #2

New World 80293-2

4:40 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Variations on Themes from Bellini's "La sonnambula"

RIAS Sym Orch Sinfonietta / Jirí Starek

Marcella Crudeli,p,

Koch 3-1611-2

4:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV 924/932

Kathleen McIntosh,hc,

Gasparo GSCD-304

5:00 am

Tubin, Eduard: Toccata (1937)

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-227

5:05 am

ROSSI, Michelangelo: Toccata No. 8

Francesco Cera,hc,

Tactus TC-601801

5:12 am

Rossini: "La Boutique fantasque"

Czech Phil / Antonio Pedrotti

Supraphon 110683-2

5:32 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Matinées musicales," Op 24 Op 24

London Phil / Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-63777-2

5:33 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaite Parisienne"

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

5:54 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: Ballet, "Les patineurs (The Skaters)"

Ballet Theatre Orch / Joseph Levine

EMI/Ang CDM5-67100-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Orch de Paris/Jean Martinon

EMI CDM7-69565-2

6:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Two Minuets

Igor Kipnis, hc

CBS MLK-45524

6:14 am

Giacomo Puccini: Minuetto I

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

6:22 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No.1 in C, Op. 21

III-IV

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDS7-49487-2 (6)

6:36 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

Lito Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Angel Romero, g

RCA 68291-2

6:53 am

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Plácido Domingo, t; Sherrill Milnes, br; London Sym/Anton Guadagno

RCA 62595-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Zdechlik: "Chorale and Shaker Dance"

Northshore Concert Band/John P Paynter

Brewster 4-4104-2

7:19 am

Arthur Foote: Cello Sonata, Op 78

Finale

Andrés Díaz, vc; Samuel Sanders, p

Dorian DOR-90241

7:23 am

Traditional: "He's Got the Whole World in His Hands; Swing Low, Sweet Chariot"

Kathleen Battle, s; Margo Garrett, p

DG 435440-2

7:33 am

Maurice Ravel: "Une Barque sur l'océan"

Orch de Paris/Jean Martinon

EMI CDM7-69567-2

7:41 am

Traditional: Sea shanties, "Blow the Man Down; A-Roving"

Robert Shaw Men's Cho/Mr Shaw

RCA 63528-2

7:49 am

Various: Dances by Philidor and Schein

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

La Stravaganza Cologne/Andrew Manze

Denon CO-79943

8:22 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Finale

Aldo Ciccolini, p; Orch de Paris/Jean Martinon

EMI CDM7-69568-2

8:27 am

Hutchinson: "Old Mother Hubbard"

Sherrill Milnes, br; Jon Spong, p

VAI VAIA-1140

8:35 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Edward Druzinsky, h; Donald Peck, f; Clark Brody, cl; Chicago Sym Strings/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

8:48 am

Edouard Lalo: "Le Roi d'Ys"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA LSC-2939

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus, "Vedi le fosche"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Georg Solti

London 466075-2 (2)

9:09 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "Moïse"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

9:35 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Ballad of the Gnomes"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1007

9:52 am

Franz Liszt: "Gnomenreigen"

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758637 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Gypsy Caprice"

Vilde Frang, v; José Gallardo, p

Warner 0190295805326

10:05 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 2 in e minor

Vilde Frang, v; José Gallardo, p

Warner 0190295805326

10:09 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet"

Masks

Vilde Frang, v; José Gallardo, p

Warner 0190295805326

10:13 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Suite

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 473171-2 (2)

10:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite for Brass (from English and French Suites)

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

10:48 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5160

11:00 am

Igor Stravinsky: Suite #2 for Small Orchestra

Northern Sinfonia Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDM7-69204-2

11:08 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

James Galway, f; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

RCA 68256-2

11:31 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Peter Nagy, p

Delos DE-3116

11:39 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op 65

Paul Archibald, tr; Ian Brown, p; Nash Ensemble

Virgin 90751-2

12:03 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "A Night at Karlstejn Castle"

Overture

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573310

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 4 in G, Op. 58

Paul Lewis, p; BBC Sym/Jiri Belohlavek

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902053.55 (3)

1:37 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet 2014

1:50 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Spanish Dances, Op 23

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1177-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op 33a

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80660

2:20 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 171 (2)

2:39 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 4 Intermezzo

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777163

2:45 pm

Weigl: "Fantastic Intermezzo," Op 18

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Thomas Sanderling

BIS CD-1077

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Vienna Philharmonic/Lorin Maazel

Decca 4785437

3:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in e, BWV 996

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71250

3:36 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Suite in D

Stephen Burns, tr; American Concerto Orch

Dorian DIS-80132

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #208, "Was mir behagt (Hunt)"

"Sheep May Safely Graze"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

4:11 pm

Cyprien Katsaris: "Mozartiana"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

4:23 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Final Dance "(Jota)"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

DG 447414-2

4:31 pm

Edward Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-69207-2

4:44 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Cordoba; Rumores de la caleta"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 416384-2

4:55 pm

Lowry-Green-Bock: "How can I keep from singing"

Seattle Pro Musica/Karen P Thomas

Seattle Pro Musica SPMCD-9806

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 54, No. 2

Brodsky String Quartet

Silva SILKD-6012

5:23 pm

Thomas Morley: Four Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

5:31 pm

Chevalier De Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A, Op 5/2 (1775)

Rachel Barton, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille 90000035

5:56 pm

Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D, D 200

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 449745-2

6:23 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "La muerte del ángel"

Eleftheria Kotzia, g

Chandos CHAN-9732

6:29 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Boston Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 439663-2 (2)

6:42 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op 22

#2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067

6:53 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Act 1 Finale (Scene 5)

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 422545-2 (3)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Emotion and meaning in music

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Darzins: "Valse mélancolique"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

8:07 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, D 125

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

Nimbus NI-5252

8:43 pm

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d

John Abberger, ob; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

8:55 pm

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4037

9:07 pm

Irving Fine: Partita for Wind Quintet

New York Woodwind Quintet

Boston Skyline BSD-139

9:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet #1 in B-Flat, Op 18

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo 2011 (7)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:55 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in b, Kk 87

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

11:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

Vermeer Quartet

Teldec 8.43105

11:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Andante festivo"

Bergen Phil Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5134

11:29 pm

George Gershwin: "Embraceable You"

Kirill Gerstein, piano

WFMT recording

11:32 pm

Franz Liszt: Transcription of Schubert's song "Ständchen"

Lise de la Salle, p

Naive V-5267

11:38 pm

Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi (The Sea in Springtime)"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-57740-2

11:46 pm

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Locus Iste"

Stuttgart Chamber Cho/Frieder Bernius

Sony SK-48037

11:49 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #2 in F, Op 50

Maxim Vengerov, v; London Sym Orch/Mstislav Rostropovich

EMI/Ang CDC5-36403-2