Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, January 10, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm: Song, "Böljeby Waltz"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,br,

DG 449189-2

12:02 am

Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm: Song, "Return"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,br,

DG 449189-2

12:15 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Excelsior!" Overture, Op 13

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 445857-2 (2)

12:29 am

Rangström, Ture: Song, Wings in the Night

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,br,

DG 449189-2

12:30 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

DG 419787-2

12:54 am

Anonymous, English: This Merry Pleasant Spring

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90109

1:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,

ASV CDDCS-238 (2)

1:03 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,

ASV CDDCS-238 (2)

1:14 am

Reger, Max: "Tarantella"

Bridge 9461

1:15 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434317-2

1:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34

Ralf Gothóni, piano,

Ondine ODE-847-2

2:00 am

Rutter, John: "Birthday Madrigals"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

2:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "La naissance d'Osiris"

Naxos 8.553388

2:35 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

2:38 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Telarc CD-80345

3:00 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Praeludium" for Jazz Band

Igor Stravinsky, conductor

Sony CD-1466

3:01 am

Roussel, Albert: "Jazz dans la nuit," Op 38

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2078

3:05 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes

London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Stern, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 61790-2

3:12 am

Schulhoff, Erwin: "Esquisses de Jazz" (1922)

Milos Mikula,p,

Supraphon 111117-2

3:22 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Jazz Pizzicato"

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-4

3:24 am

Berwald, Franz: Symphony #1 in g, "Sinfonie serieuse"

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 415502-2 (2)

3:54 am

Friedrichs, GWE: Lily Bell Quick Step

Empire Brass

Sony SK-94885

4:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42071

4:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92 Op 92

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MK-42417

4:14 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Cinema Fantaisie" (from "Le Boeuf dur le toit")

Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Analekta FL2-3151

4:29 am

Bourgeois, Derek: "O Gladsome Light"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-131

4:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 11 in F, K. 413

Chamber Players of Canada

Janina Fialkowska, piano,p,

Atma SACD2-2531

4:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

Janina Fialkowska, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1114

5:00 am

Caldara, Antonio: "La Passione di Gesu Cristo Signor Nostro"

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Laura Polverelli,ms,

Virgin 45325

5:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R 376

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, violin,v,

Sony SK-51352

5:15 am

Carrilho, Altamiro: Vivaldino

Omega OCD-3016

5:17 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Brazilian Impressions"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80356

5:36 am

Charpentier, Gustave G: "Impressions d'Italie"

Paris Opéra-Comique Orch / Pierre Dervaux

EMI/Ang CDM5-65618-2

5:49 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Napoli" Suite

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907292

5:54 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Les soirées musicales"

Netherlands Brass Quintet

Ottavo OTRC-48609

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Trumpet Concerto in D

John Wilbraham, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

DG B0005042-02 (2)

6:10 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Aaron Rosand, v, Hugh Sung, p

Vox 7505

6:19 am

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra

No. 2, Waltz

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445486-2

6:22 am

Johann Rosenmüller: String Sonata #10 à 5

The King's Noyse/David Douglass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907179

6:29 am

Erik Satie: "Gnossienne" No. 1

Hélène Grimaud

DG B0029051-02

6:33 am

Edvard Grieg: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17

No. 1, "Leaping Dance"

Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch Ensemble/Gordon Langford

RCA 61881-2

6:35 am

Edvard Grieg: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17

No. 5, "Dance from Jölster"

Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch Ensemble/Gordon Langford

RCA 61881-2

6:37 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423654-2

6:49 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Alfred Brendel, p

Vanguard VCD-72027

7:04 am

Michael Torke: Javelin (1996)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Argo 452101-2

7:14 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 3, No. 6

Handel & Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729

7:22 am

Percy Grainger: "Mock Morris"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

7:27 am

Philip Feeney: Cinderella

"Birds"

Northern Ballet Theatre Orch/John Pryce-Jones

Naxos 8.553495

7:34 am

Edouard Lalo: "Le roi d'Ys" (1875-88)

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

7:47 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Jeffrey Kahane, p

Sony SK-53126

7:55 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Carmen Dragon

EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

8:03 am

Johann Adolph Hasse: "La Contadina"

Ballet Music

Ensemble Arcadia/Attilio Cremonesi

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905244

8:06 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

"Intermezzo" Entr'acte III

London Sym Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

MCA Classics MCAD-6278

8:10 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

8:17 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26, Rome version 1830

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4781525

8:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478

Finale, "Rondo (Allegro)"

Georg Solti, p; Melos Quartet Members

London 417190-2

8:39 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 90791-2

8:54 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Philippe Entremont, p

CBS MLK-45628

9:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in G, R 151, "Alla rustica"

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian XCD-90255

9:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907283/84 (2)

9:34 am

José Vianna da Motta: Piano Concerto in A (1887)

I. "Moderato"

Artur Pizarro, p, Gulbenkian Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-67163

9:45 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Passaggio"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

9:51 am

Johann Strauss II: "Schatz-Walzer," Op. 418 (Treasure Waltz from "The Gypsy Baron")

Alban Berg String Quartet, Assisting Artists

EMI/Ang CDC7-54881-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Hee-Young Lim, vc; London Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo

Sony 803581 18425

10:20 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 2 in D-Flat

John Kimura Parker, p

Telarc CD-80147

10:27 am

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society Members

Koch 3-7494-2

10:42 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/1

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

RCA 7908-2-RC

10:56 am

Johann Paul Von Westhoff: "Imitazione delle campane" Sonate III from Sonate a Violino solo

Daniel Hope & Chié Peters, v's; Berlin Deutsches Chamber Orch/Simon Halsey

DG B0017999-02

11:00 am

Arnold Bax: Nonet for Winds and Strings (1928-30)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66807

11:20 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

11:38 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelles in c and C, WoO 52, 56

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG B0009666-72 (23)

11:46 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 471467-2 (4)

12:00 pm

12:04 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

The members of Trio Céleste perform some music and talk with Lisa Flynn.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Zoltán Kodaly: "Dances of Galánta"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

1:19 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

1:31 pm

Leo Weiner: Suite, Op 18 (Hungarian Folk Dances for Orchestra)

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9029

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-flat

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-68213

2:13 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 in a minor, D. 804 "Rosamunde"

Escher String Quartet

Music@Menlo Live 2015 Schubert

2:49 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412432-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Waltz of the Flowers"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

3:09 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in g

Joanne Polk, p

Bridge 9367

3:28 pm

Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D

Er-Gene Kahng, violin; Janacek Philharmonic/Ryan Cockerham

Albany TROY-1706

3:52 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Prelude and Fugue

Joanne Polk, p

Bridge 9367

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite

"Andante espressivo - Allegro deciso"

London Sym Orch/George Szell

London 417694-2

4:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996

John Williams, g

CBS MK-42204

4:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 466357-2

4:44 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

Philips 456883-2 (2)

4:54 pm

Philippe de Monte: Motet, "Super flumina Babylonis"

The Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood

ASV CDGAU-179

5:01 pm

Leos Janácek: "Pohadka" (A Fairy Tale)

Michaela Fukacova, vc; Bohumila Jedlickova, p

Carlton Classics 30366-00327 (2)

5:13 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24

Helsingborg Sym/Okko Kamu

Ondine ODE-825-2

5:28 pm

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op.40

Igor Oistrakh Trio

MCA Classics AED-10209

6:00 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho arabe"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

6:09 pm

Manuel Infante: "Danses Andalouses"

Blanca Uribe, p; Harold Martina, p

Helicon HE-1020

6:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 16 in C, K. 128

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80242

6:44 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Supraphon 110711-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven string quartets

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Simon Trpceski, p

EMI 00272-2

8:15 pm

Engelbert Humperdinck: Suite from "Königskinder" (1909-10)

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

8:36 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Music for Children," Op. 65

Boris Berman, p

Chandos CHAN-8926

8:57 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite No. 1, Op. 64bis

V. "Masks"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8940

9:00 pm

William Henry Hu: "A Southern Fantasy" (1906)

Sym Orch of America/Matthew Phillips

Albany TROY-103

9:12 pm

Hector Ayala: South American Suite

Eleftheria Kotzia, g

Chandos CHAN-9732

9:30 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Utah Symphony Orchestra/ Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-9

9:49 pm

John Adams: "City Noir"

"Boulevard Night"

St Louis Sym/David Robertson

Nonesuch 541356-2

10:00 pm

Edvard Järnefelt: "Korsholm" (1894)

Gävle Sym Orch/Hannu Koivula

Sterling CDS-1021-2

10:19 pm

Anonymous: Five London Tunes: "Hyde Park, Maiden Lane, St Paul's Wharf, Tower Hill, Gray's Inn"

Broadside Band/Jeremy Barlow

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901039

10:27 pm

Aarre Merikanto: Serenade for Cello and Orchestra (1914)

Seppo Laamanen, vc; Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Ulf Soederblom

Finland Transcriptions FT-9601

10:41 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind" (1992)

Marina Piccinini, f; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Sivan Magen, h

ECM 2345

11:00 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Elegies

Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p

RCA 68290-2

11:09 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea"

Cavatina Duo

Opera Tres CD-1029

11:21 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Erato 019029595469