Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 10, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Trois Marches Militaires", D 733 (Op 51)

p,

MSR Classics MS-1345

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 54996-2

12:27 am

Utterback, Joe: "Jazz Bagatelles" (1991)

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4228

12:28 am

Confrey: "Three Little Oddities" (1923)

Eteri Andjaparidze, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559016

12:54 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess"

New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

New York Choral Artists,

Teldec 46318-2

1:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d, Op. 40

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Roberto Prosseda,p,

London 4817207

1:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-60680

1:37 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Trio Sonata #3 in B-Flat

Accent ACC-8848D-A/B (2)

2:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

Revolutionary and Romantic Orch / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Rodney Gilfry,br,

Philips 432140-2

2:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations in D on an original theme, Op 21/1

David Buechner, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4179

2:23 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Boston Baroque Orch / Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80424

2:25 am

Arne, Thomas: Overture #1 in e

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

2:33 am

Boyce, William: Trio Sonata (Concerto Grosso) #7 in d

Parley of Instruments Baroque Orch / Peter Holman

Chandos CHAN-0648 (2)

2:41 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

vc,

Dorian DOR-90305

2:54 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "On the Plains, Fairy Trains"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

3:00 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Mary Louise Boehm,p,

Turnabout TV-S-34562

3:01 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Tantum Ergo (after Gluck)"

John Eric Floreen

Koch 3-7117-2

3:05 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Polonaise, "La Bella Capricciosa", Op 55

Klaus Hellwig,p,

Koch 3-1028-2

3:20 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,

Philips 420203-2

3:38 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Mass in E-Flat, Op 80 Op 80

Gerhard Wilhelm

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62703-2

3:39 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Amusement," Op 108

Luigi Alberto Bianchi,v,

Dynamic CDS-192

3:53 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Mary Louise Boehm,p,

Turnabout TV-S-34562

4:00 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: Romance in B-Flat, Op 10

Prague Symphony Orchestra / Václav Smetácek, conductor

Josef Suk, violin,v,

Supraphon 1102199

4:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64193-2

4:17 am

Nedbal, Oskar: "Scherzo capriccioso", Op 5 Op 5

Carlsbad Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock, conductor

v,

Classico CD-192

4:29 am

Bendusi, Francesco: Opera nova de balli

James Johnson, piano,o,

Conch Classics CC-1

4:30 am

Bendusi, Francesco: Opera nova de balli

James Johnson, piano,o,

Conch Classics CC-1

4:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16 Op 16

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72643-2 (2)

4:55 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Otto Klemperer, conductor

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64144-2

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Sarabande"

Bohemia Chamber Phil / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-168

5:04 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921103

5:37 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Danzas gitanas," Set 2, Op 84

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64528-2

5:39 am

Cassado, Gaspar: Violin Sonata

Agustín León Ara,v,

Columna Musica 1CM-0106

5:54 am

Sor, Fernando: "Lagrime"

José Miguel Moreno,l,

Glossa GCD-920005-ENG

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 16 in C, K. 128

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80242

6:16 am

William Lloyd Webber: String Serenade

"Sarabande"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

6:18 am

Jean Sibelius: Five Songs, Op. 37

No. 3, "Soluppgång (Sunrise)"

Mari Anne Häggander, s; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Jorma Panula

BIS CD-270

6:22 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

Finale

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-87706 (2)

6:32 am

Anton Bruckner: Intermezzo in d minor

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-66251

6:37 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

III. Con moto moderato

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-46536

6:45 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

Carol Wincenc, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MM-60059-X

6:52 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Round Dance of the Princesses"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47099-2

6:57 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act II, Dance of the Little Swans

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 433880-2

7:03 am

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

7:14 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood"

Romance

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

7:21 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "I tre amanti"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

7:32 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Edward Druzinsky, h; Donald Peck, f; Clark Brody, cl; Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

7:42 am

Aurelio Bonelli: Two Canzonas

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

7:50 am

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony 88875037912

8:03 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

8:16 am

Antonio Lauro: Waltz #3, "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, g; Thiago de Mello, per

Teldec 19899-2

8:18 am

Arturo Buzzi-Peccia: Serenata Spagnola (Lolita)

Roberto Alagna, t, David, Frederico Alagna, g's

EMI/Ang CDC5-56426-2

8:22 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 24344

8:30 am

Felix Draeseke: Quintet for Piano, Horn, and Strings, Op 48

3rd mvt, "Presto leggiero"

Gottfried Langenstein, fh; Mozart Piano Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6150673-2

8:40 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 1 in g minor

Vienna State Opera Orch/Mario Rossi

Omega OCD-1023

8:45 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

I. "Adagio - Allegro"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 414330-2

8:56 am

Trad Welsh: "Suo Gan"

King's Singers

Signum SIGCD-393

9:03 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Mambo; Cha Cha; Maria; America"

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's; Gonzalo Grau & Raphael Séguinier, per
Katia Labèque, piano,

KML 1121

9:15 am

Henri Vieuxtemps: "Souvenir d'Amérique," Op. 17 (Variations on Yankee Doodle)

Tchaikovsky Chamber Orch/Lazar Gosman, v

Sony SFK-47285

9:21 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

"Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas"; "The Fairy Garden"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

9:32 am

Benedetto Marcello: Trumpet Concerto in C

Maurice André, tr; London Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

EMI/Ang CMS7-69152-2 (2)

9:45 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Overture and March

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9066

9:52 am

Francesco Turini: "Sonata a tre"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CKDO-15

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jean-Henri D'Anglebert: "Folies d'Espagne"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Erato 0190295386429

10:08 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Queen Mab Scherzo"

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC7-47616-2

10:18 am

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society Members

Koch 3-7494-2

10:33 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/1

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

RCA 7908-2-RC

10:47 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-538

11:00 am

John Adams: "Short Ride in A Fast Machine"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559031

11:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 119

Lynn Harrell, vc; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 414387-2

11:24 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Andante con tenerezza"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 459614-2

11:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 532

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

St Louis Sym 1-6 (6)

11:44 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Conifer 55004-2

11:54 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Soirées Musicales"

No. 2, "La regata veneziana"

Kemal Gekic, p

Naxos 8.553961

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Noelle Naito, v; Milana Pavchinskaya, p

Music in Chicago

12:11 pm

Johann David Heinichen: Sinfonia in F, "di Moritzburg"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011712-BC (2)

12:26 pm

John Mackey: "This Cruel Moon"

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-144

12:35 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Steven Osborne, p

Hyperion CDA-68161

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Serenata"

Isabelle Moretti, h; Seville Royal Sym/Edmon Colomer

Valois V-4815

1:27 pm

Walter Piston: "Serenata"

New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3106

1:42 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony (Serenade) in D, K. 100

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Sony S2K-47260 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in c, D 958

András Schiff, fp

ECM 2535/36

2:33 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony #1 in c

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Vanguard CD-25018

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

3:19 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Leon Fleisher, p; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Philips 456775-2 (2)

3:46 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tsar's Bride," Op. 57

Overture

Bolshoi Sym Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 94809-2

4:13 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447426-2

4:31 pm

James Horner: "First in Flight"

Kitty Hawk

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/David Arnold

Mercury 481 2810

4:45 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Claudio Arrau, p

Philips 422060-2

4:53 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "La Catedral"

John Williams, g

Sony SK-64396

5:01 pm

Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

5:21 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61250-2

5:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 5 in A, Op.18

Brandis String Quartet

Nimbus NI-5353

6:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in d

Anne Gastinel, vc; Claire Désert, p

Naive V-5259

6:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 4 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5265

6:36 pm

Francesco Durante: String Concerto #8 in A, "La Pazzia"

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10371

6:53 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

"El Albaicín"

London Sym Orch/Enrique Batiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49405-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven and the Piano"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" #1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

8:21 pm

Michael Abels: "Delights and Dances" for string quartet and string orchestra

Harlem Quartet; Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000141

8:35 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Seventeen Pieces for Guitar

#3

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

8:35 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

No. 1, "Minute"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

8:37 pm

Kara Karayev: "Seven Beauties" Ballet Suite

Moscow Radio-TV Sym/Rauf Abdullayev

Delos DRD-2009

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Britten: Suite on English Folksongs, "A Time There Was" (/Leonard Bernstein). Wm. Schuman: "Concerto on Old English Rounds"(Donald McInnes, vi; Camerata Singers/Bernstein). Bartok: "The Wooden Prince" (/Pierre Boulez).