Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, January 10, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Butterworth, George: Two English Idylls (1911)

English Sinfonia / Neville Dilkes

EMI ESD-7101

12:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-7017

12:20 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Three Shanties, Op 4

Simax PSC-1094

12:27 am

Trad, American: Sea Shanty, Blow the man down

b,

MHS 515660-H

12:29 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Piano Sonata #1 in C, Op 24

Michael Endres,p,

Oehms Classics OC-357 (2)

12:54 am

Scheidt, Samuel: "Galliard Battaglia"

Summit DCD-120

1:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Aria, "Prüfung des Küssens," WoO 89 WoO 89

Dresden Staatskapelle / Arthur Apelt

Siegfried Vogel,b,

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

1:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI CDR5-69834-2

1:31 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 85 Op 85

Daniel Adni,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69352-2 (2)

1:33 am

Marcello, Benedetto: Flute Sonata in D, Op 2/1 Op 2/1

Centaur CRC-2599

1:42 am

Poulenc, Francis: Flute Sonata (1958)

Kimberly Schmidt,p,

Blue Griffin BGR-137

1:54 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Rumba"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80691

2:00 am

Joplin, Scott: "Fig Leaf Rag"

William Bolcom, piano,p,

Omega OCD-3001

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1049-50-51 (3)

2:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Archguitar Duo

Dorian DOR-93241

2:29 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS M-31845

2:54 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Hideko Udagawa, violin,v,

Koch 3-7571-2

3:00 am

Cleve, Halfdan: Etude in B-Flat, Op 5 Op 5

Geir Henning Braaten,p,

Norsk NKFCD-50023-2

3:05 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Rapsodie norvégienne" (1879)

Orch de Bordeaux Aquitaine / Roberto Benzi

Forlane UCD-16564

3:18 am

Svendsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody #4, Op 22

Trondheim Sym / Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

3:32 am

Trad, Norwegian: Springdance after Myllargen

Knut Buen,fiddl,

Simax PSC-1040

3:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op 103

EMI/Ang CDC5-56817-2

3:53 am

Moleiro: Fugue in c#

Clara Rodriguez,p,

ASV CDDCA-890

4:00 am

Trad, Irish: Folksong, The Wearin' of the Green

Mr Shaw

br,

RCA 63646-2

4:01 am

Trad, Irish: Folksong, The Croppy Boy

Mr Shaw

br,

RCA 63646-2

4:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "In the Faery Hills" ("Eire," Pt 2)(1909)

Ulster Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6525

4:20 am

Harty, Hamilton: "In Ireland" (1935)

Nancy Ruffer,f,

Guild GMCD-7230

4:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Irish Songs, WoO 154

Victoria de los Ángeles, soprano,

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-65061-2 (4)

4:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata"

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 419602-2

4:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: March

Kathleen McIntosh,hc,

Gasparo GSCD-309

5:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Two Songs for Alto with Viola and Piano, Op 91 Op 91

Stephen Kovacevich, piano,
Nobuko Imai, viola,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54578-2

5:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Viola Concerto in G

DG Archiv 463074-2

5:16 am

Smit, Leo: Viola Concerto (1940)

Netherlands Phil / Ed Spanjaard

Daniel Raiskin,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

5:29 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

Roland Pöntinen, piano,vi,

Philips 446103-2

5:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Trio #5 in c, Op 9/3

Kleos Classics KL-5138

5:54 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Les patineurs"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Darkness Into Light"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Erik Satie: "Je te veux" (1897)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 470290-2

7:06 am

Carolyn Surrick: "Winter's Failing Light"

Ensemble Galilei

Sono Luminus DSL-92173

7:10 am

Johan Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26

Josef Suk, v; Prague Sym/Vaclav Smetacek

Supraphon SU-4000-2

7:18 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin Classics 59273-2

7:47 am

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

Millar Brass Ensemble/Vincent Cichowicz

Delos DE-3171

8:00 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

8:03 am

Elias Parish Alvars: Introduction and Variations after Bellini's "Norma"

Isabelle Moretti, h

Naive V-5186

8:15 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 3, Allegro moderato

Paris Harp Sextet

Adda 581124

8:18 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Belkis, Queen of Sheba" Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-95-CD

8:35 am

William Byrd: Madrigal, "Though Amaryllis Dance in Green"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

8:37 am

George Frideric Handel: "Amaryllis" Suite

"Gavotte and Scherzo"

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

EMI CDM7-63374-2

8:44 am

William Grant Still: "A Deserted Plantation" (1933)

Mark Boozer, p

Naxos 8.559210

9:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Mass in g

Atlanta Sym Chamber Choir/Norman Mackenzie

Telarc CD-80654

9:24 am

Antonio Lauro: Waltz No. 3, "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, g; Thiago de Mello, per

Teldec 19899-2

9:26 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op. 22

No. 1, "Romanza andaluza"

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

9:32 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in D, R 93

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

9:42 am

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

9:54 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Slow Clouds"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

10:00 am

John Tavener: "No Longer Mourn for Me"

Steven Isserlis, vc; Philharmonia Orch Cellos

Hyperion CDA-68246

10:05 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 412727-2

10:26 am

Eric Whitacre: "With A Lily in Your Hand"

Polyphony

Hyperion CDA-67543

10:29 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "A Musical Offering," BWV 1079

Trio Sonata, "sopr'il Soggetto Reale"

Ensemble Sonnerie

Virgin Classics 45139-2

10:47 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Diabolicus/Dietrich Henschel

Naïve AM-137

11:01 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49

Emanuel Ax, p; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 52192-2

11:31 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Overture

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

11:42 am

Various: "Star of the County Down; Appalachia Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

11:53 am

Bill Whelan: "Sun and Moon and Stars"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Sunday Afternoons with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26, Rome version 1830

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4781525

12:13 pm

Traditional: Four Scottish Folk Songs

Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

12:20 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 88985395202

12:28 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Prelude, Dance of the Persian Slave Girls

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

12:42 pm

Nicole Murphy: "Spinning Top"

Benaud Trio

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

12:48 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Gretchen am Spinnrade," D 118

Marielle Nordmann, h

Erato 94824-2

12:53 pm

Reena Esmail: "When the Guitar"

Conspirare; Los Angeles Guitar Quartet/Craig Hella Johnson

Delos 3595

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet in d, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths"

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G 3071683-2

1:23 pm

John Schreckengost: "Fanfare à la chasse"

Chicago Horn Consort

Chicago Horn Consort Catch Fire

1:25 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Songs for Women's Chorus, Two Horns and Harp, Op. 17

Monteverdi Choir/Sir John Eliot Gardiner; D Wynne, h; A Halstead & C Rutherford, fh's

Philips 4757558

1:40 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

1st mvt, "Allegro amabile"

Larry Combs, cl; Deborah Sobol, p

Summit DCD-125

1:49 pm

Christopher Tyler Nickel: Bass Oboe Concerto (2016)

II. "Adagio"

Harrison Linsey, bass ob; Northwest Sinfonia/David Sabee

Avie AV-2433

1:55 pm

John Adams: "John's Book of Alleged Dances"

"Habanera"

Kronos Quartet

Nonesuch 79465-2

2:01 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 3, "Sunday"

North Arkansas Sym/Carlton Woods

Cambria CD-1060

2:23 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Suite, "Blue Monday"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's

EMI CDC7-49752-2

2:39 pm

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68931-2 (2)

2:57 pm

George Gershwin: "Three-Quarter Blues"

Bill Perconti, sx; James March, p

Crystal CD-653

2:59 pm

Dolores White: "Blues Dialogues" (1988)

III. "Fast and funky"

Gregory Walker, v

Leonarda LE-339

3:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in G

Philippe Graffin, v; Claire Désert, p

Avie AV-2399

3:19 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de Clavecin"

"Allemande"

Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

3:23 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 162 (L 21)

Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

3:29 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

3:48 pm

Paul de Wailly: Aubade

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1063-CD

3:51 pm

Philippe Gaubert: "Madrigal"

Lisa Garner Santa, f; Gabriel Sanchez, p

MSR Classics MS-1213

3:56 pm

Wagner Tiso: "Chôro de mãe"

Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79179-2

4:02 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Ciclo brasileiro"

Justin Badgerow, p

Divine Art 25201

4:13 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op. 22

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CDC7-49405-2

4:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 571

Scottish Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Erato ECD-88014

4:41 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Magic Spell Tango"

Jane Sheldon, s; Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

4:44 pm

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

Finale, "Celebrations"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

4:52 pm

Vítezslava Kaprálová: "Legenda"

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p

Delos DE-3547

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in d "(La Follia)," Op. 5/12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Opus 111 OPS-30-172

5:15 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42

George Li, p

Warner 0190295812942

5:33 pm

Alfredo Catalani: "Il Mattino (Sinfonia romantica)"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

5:48 pm

Ruggero Leoncavallo: Song, "Mattinata"

Vittorio Grigolo, t; Teatro Regio di Parma Orch/Giorgio Morandi

Sony 91134-2

5:50 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: (Violin) Sonata in G, Op 5/10

Michala Petri, rec; Mahan Esfahani, hc

Our Recordings 6.220610

6:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Phil Amsterdam/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186066

6:40 pm

Jens Kruger: "Appalachian Concerto"

"E Pluribus Unum; The New Country"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

WFMT Recording

6:51 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

7:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g

Lang Lang, p; Vadim Repin, v; Mischa Maisky, vc

DG B0013504-02

7:17 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Cantata, "Alexander Nevsky," Op. 78

Elena Obraztsova, ms; London Sym & Cho/Claudio Abbado

DG 447419-2

7:56 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 2, Lyric Waltz

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Fabio Biondi, conductor & violin; Vivica Genoux, mezzo-soprano--Corelli:Two Concerti Grossi fr Op. 6. Italian opera arias by Giacomelli and Veracini. Vivaldi:Three violin concerti. Italian opera airas by Ariosti and Vivaldi. We also hear Beethoven's Third Piano Concerto with Paul Lewis.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Rediscovered live recordings by violinist Ruggero Ricci (week 2)