Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 11, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Foss, Lukas: Three Pieces (1944/84)

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79114-1

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.4 in a minor, Op.23

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

DG 419787-2

12:24 am

Cage, John: Six Melodies (1950)

Naoko Yoshino, harp,v,

Philips 456016-2

12:26 am

Blitzstein, Marc: Piano Concerto (1931)

Brooklyn Phil / Lukas Foss, conductor

Michael Barrett,p,

CRI CD-554

12:54 am

Bowles, Paul: Huapango #2, El Sol

Bennett Lerner, piano,p,

Etcetera KTC-1019

1:04 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Duet Sonata in B-Flat, D 617

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

1:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Simon Preston, organ (Abbey Church, Soro, Denmark),o,

DG 431816-2

1:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Organ Concerto in G, BWV 592

Amherst Saxophone Quartet

MCA Classics MCAD-6264

1:31 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Organ Concerto #1 in F, Op 137

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jahja Ling

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80136

1:54 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Mass in E-Flat, Op 109, "Cantus Missae" Op 109

Elizabeth Patterson

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-108

2:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Sonata à 7

New London Consort / Philip Pickett, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried Idyll"

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 423613-2

2:25 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried"

Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI CDC7-47007-2

2:32 am

Nietzsche, Friedrich: "Einleitung"

John Bell Young,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85513

2:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 93 in D

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Eugen Jochum, conductor

DG 437201-2 (4)

3:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Ackermann, conductor

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69526-2 (2)

3:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Nachtfalter (Moth)," Op. 157

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

RCA 63144-2 (2)

3:12 am

WILTSCHINSKY, Peter: Papillon

Robin Hill,g,

Teldec 8.44141

3:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio no.6 in B-Flat, Op.97, "Archduke"

Storioni Trio

Leonard Rose, cello,v,

Sony SM2K-64513 (2)

3:54 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Ramuntcho (1907)

BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena

f,

Chandos CHAN-10633

4:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Chanson poème"

Lev Oborin, piano,v,

Vanguard OVC-4080/2 (3)

4:05 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25 Op 25

Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Analekta FL2-3151

4:20 am

Bosmans, Henriette: Poeme (1923)

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Ed Spanjaard

Dmitri Ferschtman,vc,

NM Classics 92095

4:35 am

Bosmans, Henriette: Song, L'anneau (1951)

Tomoko Mukaiyama,p,

NM Classics 92107

4:36 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

Ingrid Haebler, piano,p,

Philips 456823-2 (2)

4:54 am

Jacob, Gordon: Suite for Recorder and Orchestra

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

Philips 411056-2

5:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

San Francisco Opera Orch / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Sony SK-61965

5:05 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

5:14 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Hérodiade"

Atlantic Sinfonietta / Andrew Schenck

Koch 3-7051-2

5:33 am

Ewazen, Eric: "Three Lyrics"

Chris Gekker, trumpet,tr,

Albany TROY-670

5:35 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

Lincoln Mayorga, piano,p,

Sheffield Lab SLS-501

5:54 am

Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana

Peabody Conservatory Wind Ensemble / Harlan Parker

Naxos 8.570242

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante favori in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p

ECM 1945/46 (B0009660-02)

6:12 am

Johan Svendsen: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, Op 15

2nd mvt, Andante sostenuto

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49769-2

6:21 am

Michel Corrette: "Le Phenix," Concerto in D

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-032

6:32 am

Philippe Gaubert: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

6:38 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 3 in F, "Skocna"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnànyi

London 430171-2

6:42 am

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

6:47 am

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44644

7:03 am

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Sohre Neidenbach-Rahbari, sx; Czech Phil/Alexander Rahbari

Praga PR-250013

7:14 am

Marco Uccellini: Instrumental aria, "La mia pedrina"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CKDO-15

7:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Magnificat" in D, BWV 243

Opening chorus

Soloists; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68157

7:23 am

Franz von Suppé: "Pique Dame"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-54056-2

7:34 am

Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9094

7:45 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67

I. "Allegro con brio"

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 415861-2

7:54 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon VIII a 8"

Concerto Palatino

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901688

8:04 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Overture

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

8:10 am

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in f, Op 1

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 8435

8:15 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R 531

René Schiffer & Susie Napper, vc's; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2211

8:26 am

Manuel Ponce: "Preludio"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

8:30 am

John Barry: "Out of Africa" film music

Main Title

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

8:34 am

English ANON 16th c: Desperada; Gallyard; Allemande

Hesperion XX/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9804

8:42 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6519-2-RG

9:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act 1 Waltz

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 440630-2 (2)

9:12 am

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-64334-2

9:33 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

"La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune; Ondine; Feux d'artifice"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 479 8490

9:45 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 4 in F, Op. 4, No. 4

Bob van Asperen, o; Age of Enlightenment Orch

Virgin 45174-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "The Bells," Op. 35

III. "The Loud Alarm Bells"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/Mariss Jansons

BR Klassik 900154

10:11 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-tableaux," Op. 39

No. 2 La Mer et les Mouettes

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417671-2

10:18 am

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied"

Suite

Accademia Bizantina/Stefano Montanari

London 4782262

10:30 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

10:46 am

Johann Melchior Molter: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-39061

11:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in g, Op. 20, No. 3

Leipzig String Quartet

MDG 3071925-2

11:28 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio Sinfonico"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

11:43 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 453470-2

11:51 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Symphony in e, Op 32, "Gaelic"

2nd mvt, Alla siciliana - Allegro vivace

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8958

12:00 pm

12:04 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Sonata quasi una fantasia "Après une lecture de Dante"

Yerin Yang, p

WFMT Recording

12:23 pm

Rob Deemer: "Gallimaufry"

Akropolis Reed Quintet

WFMT Recording

12:34 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-39785

12:50 pm

George Frederic Handel: Flute Sonata in G

Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92169

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland

Sony SM2K-47236 (2)

1:27 pm

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei"

Chicago Chorale/Bruce Tammen

Chicago Chorale 2007

1:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

London Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 420349-2

2:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Andante with Variations in G on "Di tanti palpiti" fr "Tancredi"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

Sony SK-44552

2:06 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque"

Suite

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434322-2

2:21 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

2:40 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: Characteristic Suite, "In the Bottoms"

Natalie Hinderas, p

CRI CD-629 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: Coronation anthem, "The King Shall Rejoice"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 432110-2 (2)

3:16 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 93 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5216

3:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, H XVI:2

Paul Galbraith, g

Delos DE-3239

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2

4:15 pm

Biagio Marini: "Pas'emezo in 10 Parti"

Andrew Manze & Caroline Balding, v's; Nigel North, chitarrone

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907175

4:28 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Fahrenheit 451"

Suite

National Phil/Bernard Herrmann

London 443899-2

4:43 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

NBC Sym Orch/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60289-2-RG

4:55 pm

Cyril Scott: "Lotus Land"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

5:01 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Wind Quartet No. 4 in F

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1063-CD

5:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 63 in C, "La Roxelane"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

5:35 pm

Richard Strauss: "Romanze" in F

Raphael Wallfisch, vc; Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8631

5:47 pm

Ignace Jan Paderewski: "Overture"

Cracow State Phil/Roland Bader

Koch 1735-2

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 in G, "Le Soir"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:27 pm

Jules Massenet: Orchestra Suite No. 6, "Scènes de féerie"

New Zealand Sym/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553125

6:47 pm

Joaquin Malats: "Serenata espanola"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80576

6:52 pm

Federico Mompou: "Canciónes y Danzas (Cançons i Danses)"

#1

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 62554-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven string quartets

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm