Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, January 11, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Egmont," Op. 84

London Symphony Orchestra

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

12:03 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Egmont," Op. 84

London Symphony Orchestra

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

12:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Ruy Blas," Op 95

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 423104-2

12:13 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Ruy Blas," Op 95 Op 95

Victoria los de Angeles, soprano,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49238-2

12:14 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Sinfonia Concertante," Op. 125

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 449821-2

12:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Juvenilia"

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907191

1:00 am

Reinecke, Carl: "Notturno"

Crystal CD-770

1:04 am

Reinecke, Carl: "Toy" Symphony

p,

Claves CD-50-2107

1:17 am

Herbert, Victor: "Babes in Toyland"

Crystal CD-420

1:19 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 411721-2

1:32 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Double Quartet #1 in d, Op 65

Hyperion CDA-66141

1:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 33

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-85502-2 (2)

2:00 am

Nedbal, Oskar: Serenade, Op 6/2

Carlsbad Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock, conductor

Vladislav Linetzky,v,

Classico CD-192

2:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI CDC7-47168-2

2:18 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Two Sentimental Romances," Op 28 Op 28

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stig Westerberg

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Caprice CAP-21358

2:30 am

Berndtsson, Per Joel: "Kadrilj"

Caprice CAP-21487

2:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 8 in C, K. 246, "Lützow"

Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel, conductor

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Channel Classics CCS-0690

2:54 am

Jacob, Gordon: "Music for a Festival"

Crystal CD-431

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69465-2

3:05 am

Harty, Hamilton: "With the Wild Geese"

Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

EMI CDM7-69206-2

3:23 am

Irish Trad: "Irish Lullaby"

Carol Thompson,h,

Dorian DOR-90120

3:27 am

O'reada,: Women of Ireland

Carol Thompson,h,

Dorian DOR-90120

3:29 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #1 in C

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis, conductor

Naxos 8.550928

3:54 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

Koch 3-6731-2

4:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Ägyptischer Marsch (Egyptian March), Op. 335 Op 335

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

br,

DG B0001663-02 (2)

4:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MK-44725

4:08 am

Enescu, George: "Symphonie Concertante," Op. 8

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Franco Maggio-Ormezowski, cello,vc,

Erato ECD-75329

4:31 am

Popper, David: Etudes, Op 73

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Parnassus PACD-97-008

4:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

RCA 7948-2-RC

4:54 am

Dowland, John: "Galliard"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907160

5:00 am

Bruckner, Anton: Intermezzo in d minor

Vera Beths, violin,v,
Lisa Rautenberg, violin,

Sony SK-66251

5:05 am

Bruckner, Anton: Overture in g minor

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Marek Janowski, conductor

Virgin 91206-2

5:14 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Dramatic (Tragic) Overture," Op Posth

Slovak Philharmonic / Libor Pesek, conductor

Records Int'l 7013-2

5:28 am

Milhaud, Darius: Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op. 157b (1936)

Arabesque Z-6569

5:30 am

Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

Sony SK-61964

5:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations

Lucille Chung,

Signum SIGCD-455

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

6:10 am

Traditional Chinese: "Jasmine Flower"

Lang Lang, p
Piano Book

DG 4797528

6:18 am

Sophie Hutchings: "By Night"

Voces8
Infinity

Decca B0034074-02

6:23 am

George Butterworth: "English Idyll" #1

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
The Banks of Green Willow

EMI CDC7-47945-2

6:30 am

Alfonso Montes: "Surama"

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Images from the South - Guitar Duo Recital: Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573442

6:39 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Philharmonia Orch/Yuri Simonov
Wagner Overtures

Brilliant Classics 94937

6:48 am

Carl Nielsen: Piano Trio in G

Trio Ondine
Carl Nielsen: Chamber Music Vol 1

Dacapo 8.226064

7:04 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Espana

DG 435852-2

7:11 am

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baïlèro (Shepherd's Song)"

Véronique Gens, s; Lille National Orch/Serge Baudo
Canteloube: Chants d'Auvergne * 2

Naxos 8.570338

7:18 am

Heinrich von Biber: Sonata à 7

English Chamber Orch Brass/Donald Fraser
Baroque Brass

RCA 61852-2

7:23 am

Stewart Goodyear: "Callaloo"

I. Panorama

Stewart Goodyear, p; Chineke Orch/Wayne Marshall
Stewart Goodyear: Callaloo & Piano Sonata - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Orchid Classics ORC-100100

7:32 am

Reinhold Glière: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

Osian Ellis, h; London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

Decca 430006-2

7:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in B minor, BWV 232

"Gloria" (opening)

Balthasar Neumann Cho & Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock
Mass B Minor BWV 232

RCA-DHM 77819-2

7:51 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature

SFS Media SFS-0060

8:04 am

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 416437-2

8:17 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1, "Afro-American"

III. Animato

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 2

Sony 19075862152 (10)

8:21 am

George Frideric Handel: Air and Variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Earl Wild, p

Sony SK-62036

8:27 am

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

3rd mvt, "Song of the Blacksmith"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

8:28 am

Traditional English: Song of the Blacksmith

Sons of Orpheus/Robert Sund
The Singing Apes And Other Songs Of Love And War

BIS CD-733

8:31 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Lullaby and Finale

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Stravinsky: L'Oiseau de Feu, Feu D'artifice, Quatre Etudes pour Orchestre

DG 437850-2

8:41 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Luis Bacalov, p; Héctor Passarella, bandoneon; Santa Cecilia Orch/MW Chung

DG 463471-2

8:47 am

Iain Hamilton: Scottish Dances, Op. 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson
Land Of The Mountain And The Flood

ASV CDWHL-2123

9:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

Opening chorus, "Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

St Martin's Academy and Cho/Neville Marriner
The Best Choral Album in the World... Ever!

EMI CDC5-67014-2 (2)

9:07 am

Biagio Marini: "Passacalio"

Irish Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett
Flights of Fantasy

Avie AV-2202

9:13 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

III. Rondo, "Vivace"

Seong-Jin Cho, p; London Sym Orch/Gianandrea Noseda
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1; Ballades

DG B0026046-02

9:25 am

Ethel Smyth: "The Boatswain's Mate"

Overture

Lontano Ens/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth * The Boatswain's Mate

Retrospect Opera RO-001

9:32 am

François Couperin: "Les fauvétes plaintives"

Luc Beauséjour, hc
Luc Beauséjour - Le rappel des oiseaux

Analekta AN2-8797

9:37 am

Louis-Antoine Dornel: "Le chant de l'allouette"

Luc Beauséjour, hc
Luc Beauséjour - Le rappel des oiseaux

Analekta AN2-8797

9:39 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Mazurek" in e, Op 49

Sergiu Luca, v; St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Nonesuch 79052-2

9:46 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op. 325

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel
1994 New Year's Concert / Maazel, Wiener Philharmoniker

Sony SK-46694

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in E major, Wq 57/1

Marc-André Hamelin, p
CPE Bach: Sonatas & Rondos

Hyperion CDA-68381/2

10:10 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I vespri siciliani"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly
7 Overtures

Decca 410141-2

10:20 am

Eduardo Angulo: "El Alevin (The Minnow)"

I. Allegro assai

Fareed Haque, g; KAIA String Quartet
New Latin American Music For Guitar And String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

10:29 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 9 in C

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mendelssohn: Symphonies for Strings Nos. 8-10 / Orpheus Chamber

DG 437528-2

10:54 am

Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Lincolnshire Posy: Music for Band by Percy Grainger

Reference RR-117

11:01 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata
Respighi: Roman Festivals, Brazilian Impressions & Pines of Rome

Dorian DOR-90182

11:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D, K. 576

Andreas Haefliger, p
Mozart: Piano Sonatas Vol. 1 / Andreas Haefliger

Avie AV-0025

11:37 am

Jóhann Jóhannsson: "The Theory of Everything"

Suite

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Pulsations

Analekta AN2-8748

11:47 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland
Copland Conducts Copland

CBS MK-42429

12:01 pm

Corky Siegel: "Five Planets in Harmonica Convergence"

Corky Siegel and Chamber Blues

WFMT recording, Impromptu September 3, 2009

12:09 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Teatre Lliure Chamber Orch Barcelona/Josep Pons
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite, Dumbarton Oaks, Etc.

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901609

12:33 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v
Daniel Hope * Air: A Baroque Journey

DG B0013993-02

12:39 pm

Carl Reinecke: "Ballade"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Munich Radio Orch/Ivan Repušić
Dreamtime - Emmanuel Pahud

Warner 0190295392444

12:49 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p
Black Diamonds * Althea Waites plays music by African-American Composers

Cambria CD-1097

1:01 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley
Grieg: Piano Concerto · Peer Gynt

Chandos CHAN-8723

1:19 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g
Michala Petri - Air: Works for Recorder and Guitar / Lars Hannibal

RCA 68769-2

1:25 pm

Antonio Salieri: Sinfonia, "Il Giorno Onomastico"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Salieri: Symphonies & Overtures

Chandos CHAN-9877

1:45 pm

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

1:54 pm

Howard Shore: "The Lord of the Rings"

"In Dreams"

Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School Schola Cantorum/Scott Price
In Paradisum

Aparté AP-228

2:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

Emanuel Ax, p; Cleveland Quartet
Schumann: Piano Quintet & Quartet / Ax

RCA 6498-2-RC

2:31 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in F, HWV 295, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Pachelbel · Bach · Handel · Telemann · Vivaldi – Baroque Festival

Archive 415338-2

2:45 pm

Andrew York: "Pacific Coast Highway"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
LAGQ - Labyrinth

Delos DE-3163

2:51 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Pique Dame"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Suppe: Overtures

EMI CDC7-54056-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Suite

Boston Sym/Aaron Copland
Copland: Appalachian Spring, The Tender Land, Etc

RCA 6802-2

3:23 pm

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Barococo" Suite, Op. 64

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson
Orchestral Works of Lars-Erik Larsson

Centaur CRC-2607

3:44 pm

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in F, Op. 6/5

La Stagione/Michael Schneider
Fritz: 5 Sinfonias - Michael Schneider

CPO 777696-2

4:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni", Op. 2

Daniil Trifonov, p
Chopin Evocations

DG 4797518 (2)

4:20 pm

Antonio Bertali: "Sonata à 5"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett
Flights of Fantasy: Early Italian Chamber Music

Avie AV-2202

4:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Epigraphes Antiques"

Laura Gilbert, f; Barbara Allen, h
Aureole

Koch 3-7055-2

4:49 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi
Gioachino Rossini: Overtures

Conifer 55004-2

4:57 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 2, "Bohémienne"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

5:00 pm

Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: Symphony in D

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga : L'Oeuvre Orchestrale

Astrée E-8532

5:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 16 in E-Flat, K. 428

Guarneri Quartet
Mozart: String Quartets Kv. 428 & Kv. 458 / Guarnieri Quartet

Philips 426392-2

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Violin and Cello Concerto in B minor, R. 580 ("L'estro armonico" No. 10)

Mintz, Shaham, Vengerov, M Breuer; Israel Phil/Mehta
Menahem Breuer, violin,
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra* ‎– 60th Anniversary Gala Concert

RCA 68768-2 (2)

6:14 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in e minor, BWV 1034

Avi Avital, mandolin; Potsdam Chamber Academy
Avi Avital - Bach

DG B0016801-02

6:28 pm

Anselmo Aieta: "Corralera"

Mirian Conti, p
Tangorama - An Anthology of 20th Century Tango, Vol. 1

Grand Piano GP-856

6:30 pm

Albert Roussel: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op. 43

Suite No. 2

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA LSC-2806

6:51 pm

George Walker: "An Eastman Overture"

Eastman Philharmonia/David Effron

Albany TROY-136

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Johannes Brahms, Part II. The second of two weeks exploring the music and life of the great German master.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, "Resurrection"

Studer, s; Meier, ms; Arnold Schoenberg Cho, Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
Gustav Mahler: Symphonie No. 2

DG 439953-2 (2)

9:28 pm

Terry Riley: "The Heaven Ladder," Book 7

"Simone's Lullaby"

Zofo Duet
Zofo Plays Terry Riley

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

9:33 pm

David Schiff: "Ducal Suite" (after Duke Ellington)

"Heaven"

David Shifrin, cl; Dover Quartet
Clarinet Quintets for Our Time

Delos DE-3576

9:42 pm

George Walker: Trombone Concerto

Denis Wick, tb; London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 3

Sony 19075862152 (10)

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Brahms: Scherzo, WoO 2, from “F-A-E” Sonata for Violin and Piano;Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen" (Fairy Tales) for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, Op. 132;Dvorák: Quartet No. 12 in F major for Strings, Op. 96, “The American.”

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: Song cycle, "Shéhérazade"

Maria Ewing, s; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle
Ravel: Sheherazade/ Ma Mere L'Oye/ La Valse/ Alborada del Gracioso/ La Vallee des Cloches

EMI CDC7-54204-2

11:17 pm

Rabih Abou-Khalil: "Arabian Waltz"

Silk Road Ensemble
The Silk Road Ensemble * Yo-Yo Ma * New Impossibilities

Sony 10319-2

11:27 pm

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

11:46 pm

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Simply Summer

Sony 82849-2