Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, January 12, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Aria, "Mit Mädeln sich vertragen," WoO 90

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

Warner Classics 62257-2

12:04 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: The Thunderer March

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

o,

MMG MCD-10005

12:07 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka schnell, Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 324 Op 324

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

br,

Sony SBK-48164

12:10 am

Fucik, Julius: March, "Thunder and Blazes"

Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432019-2

12:12 am

Brahms, Johannes: Three Chorale Preludes

EBS 6046

12:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Septet in E-flat, Op. 20

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 91137-2

12:54 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Checkmate" (1937)

Royal Scottish National Orch / David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.557641

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Transcription of "Lacrymosa" from Mozart's Requiem

Lise de la Salle, piano,

Naive V-5267

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Danse macabre" (after Saint-Saens)

Arnaldo Cohen,p,

Naxos 8.553852

1:15 am

Schumann, Robert: "Myrthen," Op. 25

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 60443-2-RC (2)

1:19 am

Schubert, Franz: "Gretchen am Spinnrade"

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000044

1:23 am

Schubert, Franz: "Der Geistertanz," D 494

Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDJ-33032

1:25 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69750-2

1:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Three Choral Songs, Op 42 Op 42

Timothy Seelig, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-110

2:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "From the Homeland"

Josef Hála, piano,v,

Discover Int'l DICD-920317

2:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Mercury 434379-2

2:14 am

Moerane, Michael Mosoeu: Fatse la heso (My Country)

SABC National Sym / Peter Marchbank

Marco Polo 8.223709

2:25 am

Rochberg, George: Caprice Variations

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 415484-2

2:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #4 in E-Flat, Op 7

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Zephyr Z-102-97

3:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

3:02 am

Narita: Hamabe no Uta (Song of the Seashore)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

Philips 416698-2

3:05 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Waterfront" Symphonic Suite

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 8.559177

3:24 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "Four Impressions"

Shelton,

MHS 824678 (2)

3:26 am

Andersen, Joachim: "Au bord de la mer," Op 9

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6668

3:31 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

Lamoureux Orchestra / Jean-Claude Bernede, conductor

Forlane UCD-16555

3:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Cecile Licad, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67124-2

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in C, K. 373

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Nicola Benedetti

Nicola Benedetti, violin,v,

DG B0007682-02

4:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Rondo capriccioso" Op 14 Op 14

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6639

4:11 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Hobson's Choice" (1954)

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

4:28 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Whistle Down the Wind" (Film, 1961): Small suite

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

4:29 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 Op 35

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey, conductor

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5241

4:54 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Anthony Adverse" (1936)

Lionel Newman, conductor

Stanyan GZS-1094

5:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tsar's Bride," Op. 57 Op 57

Orchestra / Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Viktoria Lukianets, soprano,s,

Chant du Monde LDC-288072

5:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Mlada" (1872)

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80220

5:09 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Roberta Alexander, soprano,

Philips 6514306

5:21 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tsar's Bride," Op. 57 Op 57

St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra & Chorus / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 462618-2 (2)

5:23 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Sonata #1 in C, Op 1

Jon Nakamatsu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907218

5:53 am

Gastoldi, Giovanni: Balletto

Niederaltaicher Scholaren / Konrad Ruhland

Pro Arte PAD-119

6:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: Song, "For the shores of your distant homeland"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 442536-2

6:04 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Pushkin Waltzes," Op. 120

Ukraine National Sym Orch / Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.553624

6:12 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

6:25 am

Cui, Cesar: Song, "It's Over"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

6:27 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

Philips 456700-2 (2)

6:49 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Song, "The Rose", Op 29/6 Op 29/6

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9327

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

Frederick Delius: "Birds in the High Hall Garden"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

7:10 am

Frederick Delius: "Hassan" (1920-23)

"Serenade"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

7:15 am

Jacques Hotteterre: Flute Suite #4 in e, Op 2/4

"Air de Fleuri"

Allain-Dupré, f; Uyama-Bouvard, hc; Pierlot, viga; Dumestre, theorbo
Pierre Pierlot, oboe,

Naxos 8.553707

7:30 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Susan Milan, f; Skaila Kanga, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9051

7:48 am

Traditional: "Down by the Salley Gardens; Tobin's Favorite; Eileen a Roon; Eilionir a Ruin" (variations)

Carol Thompson, h

Dorian DOR-90273

8:04 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

8:09 am

Witold Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes" (1955)

Gary Gray, cl; Royal Phil/Harry Newstone

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9066

8:22 am

George Gershwin: "Of Thee I Sing"

Overture

Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MK-44798

8:26 am

Bedrich Smetana: Czech Dances, Series 2

#7, "Hulan"

Ivan Moravec, p

Nonesuch 79146-2

8:42 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five English Folksongs

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9425

8:45 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

9:00 am

Charles-Valentin Alkan: Concerto da Camera #1 in a, Op 10

Dmitry Feofanov, p; Razumovsky Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky

Naxos 8.553702

9:16 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 41

Cristina Ortiz, p; Fine Arts Quartet

Naxos 8.572904

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Traditional: "Ar Lan y Môr"

Bryn Terfel, b; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman

DG 483 5514

10:06 am

Flanders/Swann: "The Hippopotamus Song"

Bryn Terfel, b; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman

DG 483 5514

10:10 am

Dominick Argento: "Reverie: Reflections on A Hymn Tune"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-91-CD

10:21 am

Howard Hanson: "Rhythmic Variations on Two Ancient Hymns"

Nashville Sym/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559072

10:30 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

10:47 am

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Carlo Domeniconi: "Koyunbaba," Op 19

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

12:00 - 4:00 pm

Live from the Met

Cilea's Adriana Lecouvreur

Anna Nebrebko (Adriana); Piotr Beczala (Maurizio); Ambrogio Maestri(Michonnet); Anita Rachvelishvili (Principessa de Bouillon); Metropolitan OperaCho & Orch/Gianandrea Noseda. Noon-3:58 pm.

4:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

4:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

London Sinfonia/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDZ7-62527-2

4:07 pm

John Dowland: Fantasia

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

4:11 pm

John Dowland: "My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

4:12 pm

John Dowland: "Come Away"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

4:18 pm

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Singers from Wales, including Geraint Evans, Bryn Terfel, and several more

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

5:17 pm

Jean Françaix: "Flower Clock"

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym/André Previn

RCA 7989-2

5:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy

Chandos CHAN-10958

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG B0019032-02

6:15 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80503

6:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 21 in B-flat

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

6:39 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Donald Peck, f; Melody Lord, p

Boston Records BR-1010

6:50 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Highlights from Mexican composer Melesio Morales' opera "Ildegonda"