Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, January 12, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210

Ann Monoyios, soprano,s,

Capriccio 10767

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite No. 8 in f

Philip Edward Fisher,

Naxos 8.573397

12:19 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 6 in f-sharp

Alan Cuckston,hc,

Naxos 8.550416

12:20 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "Suite dans le style ancien," Op 24

Iceland Sym Orch / Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

12:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Ensemble Sonnerie / Monica Huggett, conductor

Avie AV-2171

12:54 am

Schwarz-Schilling, Reinhard: Der wandernde Musikant

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

EMI/Ang CDC5-68509-2 (6)

1:00 am

Bartlett, John: Grande Polka de Concert

Ivan Davis, piano,p,

New World 80257-2

1:05 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Symphony #1 in d minor

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Antony Beaumont

Chandos CHAN-10138

1:36 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Six Waltz Songs, Op 6, on folk texts from Tuscany Op 6

Cord Garben,p,

DG 427348-2 (2)

1:38 am

Strauss, Josef: Waltzes, "Dorfschwalben aus Österreich (Village Swallows)," Op 164

Vienna Phil / Carlos Kleiber

Sony SK-48376

1:46 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

Berlin Philharmonic / Erich Kleiber, conductor

br,

Preiser 90229

1:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Cornelia Kallisch, alto,ms,

MD+G Recordings 6390840-2

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114 Op 114

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Karita Mattila, soprano,

Ondine ODE-1054-2

2:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: Wind Sextet, "Mládí (Youth)"

Bruno Martinez,b-cl,

Harmonia Mundi HMN-911624

2:23 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Poème," after "A Summer Evening," Op 41/4 Op 41/4

Antonin Kubalek, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90121

2:24 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Violin Concerto #2

Prague Philharmonia / Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

Isabelle Faust, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901951

2:54 am

Dupré, Marcel: "Vépres du Commun de la Sainte-Vierge," Op 18 Op 18

Paul Fejko,o,

Arkay AR-6104

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Ländler, WoO 15

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8016

3:05 am

Onslow, Georges: Piano Four-Hands Sonata in e, Op 7

Mary Ann Lenti, piano,p,

ACA CM-20017-17

3:25 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "Cupid and Psyche" (1939)

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

3:26 am

Franck, César: "Psyché"

Orchestra National de Lyon / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-75199

3:47 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Cupid and Psyche" (1943)

Berlin Phil / Paul Hindemith

Decca DL-9969

3:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224508

4:00 am

Suk, Josef: "O Matince (About Mother)," Op 28 Op 28

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

4:05 am

Franck, César: Violin Sonata in A

Josef Hála, piano,v,

Discover Int'l DICD-920306

4:32 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Bordeaux Aquitaine Orchestra / Yves Abel, conductor

London 466766-2 (2)

4:34 am

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Flute Concerto in G

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-505

4:43 am

Corigliano, John: "The Mannheim Rocket"

Helsinki Philharmonic / John Storgårds, conductor

Ondine ODE-1039-2

4:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Göran Söllscher, guitar,g,

DG 435471-2

5:00 am

Bartók, Béla: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Hélène Grimaud, piano,

DG B0015154-02

5:05 am

Bartók, Béla: "Three Village Scenes"

Antal Dorati, conductor

Anna Adam,s,

Hungaroton HCD-31047

5:10 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

o,

Teldec 77547-2

5:34 am

Bartók, Béla: "Village Scenes"

Irmgard Seefried, soprano,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

5:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio in D (after the Symphony No. 2, Op. 36)

Thomas Brandis, violin,v,

DG Archiv 2533136

5:42 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

5:49 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-9470

5:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Frage" (based on melody fr Symphony #2)

Leonard Hokanson, piano,p,

DG Archiv 2533121

6:00 am

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Erik Satie: Valse, "Je te veux"

Pierre Laniau, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-49093-2

7:04 am

Johan Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

7:11 am

Carolyn Surrick: "Winter's Failing Light"

Ensemble Galilei

Sono Luminus DSL-92173

7:15 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3067

7:46 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Una fantasia piccola ("La contemplazione") in A-Flat, Op 107/3

Klaus Hellwig, p

Koch 3-1028-2

7:54 am

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

Two Pavanes

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 436131-2

8:00 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 2, "Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso"

Paris Harp Sextet

Adda 581124

8:02 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 3, Allegro moderato

Paris Harp Sextet

Adda 581124

8:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Paris Harp Sextet

Adda 581124

8:10 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Belkis, Queen of Sheba" Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-95-CD

8:27 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49

Finale, Allegro assai appassionato

Barcelona Trio

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901335

8:38 am

George Frideric Handel: "Amaryllis" Suite

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

MCA Classics MCAD-6186

9:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Mass in g

Atlanta Sym Chamber Choir/Norman Mackenzie

Telarc CD-80654

9:26 am

Antonio Lauro: Waltz #3, "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, g; Thiago de Mello, per

Teldec 19899-2

9:28 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 26

Aaron Rosand, v; Eileen Flissler, p

Vox ACD-8160

9:40 am

Tielman Susato: Three Dances

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

9:48 am

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

George Gershwin: "George Gershwin Medley"

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tpt; BBC Concert Orchestra/Bill Elliott

Warner 0190295407100

10:13 am

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d

Mona Golabek, p; Renee Golabek, p; New Zealand Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7408-2

10:35 am

Jacques Hotteterre: Trio Sonata in g

Ensemble Geminiani

Christophorus CD-74590

10:43 am

Eric Whitacre: "With A Lily in Your Hand"

Polyphony

Hyperion CDA-67543

10:46 am

Jacques Ibert: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Excerpts

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

11:00 am

Arnold Bax: Cello Concerto (1934)

Raphael Wallfisch, vc; London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8494

11:34 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1; "Le Fils des Étoiles"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI 57740-2

11:41 am

Anonymous: Sephardic song, "Las Estrellas de los Cielos"

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9809 (2)

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral"

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-401

12:07 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

IV-V, "Storm" and "After the Storm"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

Arte Nova 49695-2

12:21 pm

Ernest Chausson: "La Tempête," Two Scenes for Shakespeare's "Tempest," Op 18

Belgian Radio Sym/José Serebrier

Chandos CHAN-8369

12:30 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

"Touch her soft lips and part"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Sir William Walton

Bridge 9133-A/B (2)

12:33 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

Passacaglia: Death of Falstaff

New Zealand Sym Orch/Sir William Walton

Bridge 9133-A/B (2)

12:35 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

X. "Romeo and Juliet Before Parting"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000153

12:44 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: "Cymbeline"

Overture

Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-56474-2

12:48 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: "Cymbeline"

Act IV Prelude

Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-56474-2

12:52 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: "Cymbeline"

Act V Prelude

Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-56474-2

12:56 pm

John Ireland: "On A Birthday Morning"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9250

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054

Rinaldo Alessandrini, hc; Concerto Italiano

Opus 111 OPS-30-153

1:17 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in D, R. 93

Julien Martineau, man; Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naïve V-5455

1:28 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

Avi Avital, man; Ensemble

DG B0019758-02

1:42 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo"

Ritual Fire Dance

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

1:46 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Miller's Dance

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

1:48 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Dance of Terror

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

1:51 pm

Joaquin Turina: Sextet, "Escena Andaluza"

Ayane Kozasa, vi; Lincoln Trio; Aurelien Fort Pederzoli, v; Doyle Armbrust, vi

Cedille CDR-90000150

2:05 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Scènes historiques" Suite No. 2, Op. 66

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-6591

2:24 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Scenes from Folk Life," Op. 19

Eva Knardahl, p

BIS CD-108

2:42 pm

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"

"Scènes bohémiennes"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Donald Johanos

Naxos 8.553027

2:55 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 1, "Of Foreign Lands and Peoples"

Rudolf Firkušný, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66068-2

2:56 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 2, "Curious stories"

Rudolf Firkušný, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66068-2

2:57 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Rudolf Firkušný, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66068-2

3:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira Organizzata Concerto No. 4 in F, H VIIh:4

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

3:17 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8766

3:27 pm

Benjamin Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op. 90, "A Time There Was..."

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CZS5-73983-2 (2)

3:43 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Christian Rivet, g

Warner 15399-2

3:49 pm

Frank Martin: Piano Trio on Popular Irish Folk Tunes

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000165

4:06 pm

Morton Gould: "Folk Suite"

London Sym Orch/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010

4:21 pm

Scott Joplin: "Gladiolus" Rag

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

4:25 pm

Libby Larsen: "Blue Piece"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

4:29 pm

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

Suite

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SSD-1057

4:43 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, Op. 8, No. 5, R. 253, "La tempesta di mare"

Harp Consort, Freiburg Baroque Orch

RCA-DHM 77384-2

4:53 pm

Traditional: "Cold Frosty Morning"

Rose Ensemble

Rose Ensemble 00009

4:57 pm

Anonymous: "To Drive the Cold Winter Away"

Rose Ensemble

Rose Ensemble 00009

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

James Galway, f; Fritz Helmis, h; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-69187-2

5:30 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-48382

5:51 pm

Francois Couperin: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "14e ordre" in D/d

#5, "Le Rossignol vainqueur"

Christophe Rousset, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901442/4 (3)

5:53 pm

Thomas Adès: Three Studies from Couperin

III. "L'Âme-en-peine"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Thomas Adès

EMI 57813-2

5:57 pm

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

6:01 pm

Richard Strauss: "An Alpine Symphony," Op. 64

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 421815-2

6:54 pm

Richard Strauss: Eight Songs, Op. 46

No. 1, "Ein Obdach gegen Sturm und Regen"

Lucia Popp, s; Irwin Gage, p

BBC Music 4025-2

6:56 pm

Richard Strauss: "Ständchen" in G (1882)

Amelia Piano Trio; Max Mandel, vi

Naxos 8.570896

7:01 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Lise de la Salle, p

Naive V-5215

7:15 pm

Edward MacDowell: Two Songs, Op 12

#1, "Nachtlied"

Thomas Hampson, br; Armen Guzelimian, p

Teldec 97463-2

7:18 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"

"Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz'"

Thomas Hampson, br; Philharmonia Orch/Luciano Berio

Teldec 97463-2

7:22 pm

Karl Loewe: Three Ballades, Op 2

#2, "Herr Oluf"

Thomas Hampson, br; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Teldec 97463-2

7:28 pm

Ryan Lott (aka Son Lux): "I Woke Up in the Forest"

yMusic

yMusic 2017

7:35 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations and Fugue in E-Flat, Op. 35, "Eroica"

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-527P

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; vocal soloists and CSO Chorus--Verdi: "Patria oppressa" fr "Macbeth."Puccini: Intermezzo fr "Manon Lescaut." Verdi: "Messa da Requiem."

9:58 pm

John Jacob Niles: Carol, "I Wonder As I Wander"

Washington Saxophone Quartet

American Records 20111060

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music by Felix Draeseke (German, 1835-1913)