Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, January 12, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43 Op 43

DG 419608-2

12:02 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43 Op 43

DG 419608-2

12:18 am

Starzer, Josef: Ten Dances

DG Archiv 427122-2

12:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Naxos 8.550433

12:38 am

Hanson, Howard: "Merry Mount" Suite

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

12:54 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "At Parting"

Irma Vallecillo, piano,p,

Albany TROY-077

1:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8

p,

Naxos 8.553070

1:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Etude, Op 8/11 Op 8/11

Wendy Warner, cello,vc,

Cedille CDR-90000120

1:09 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in Thirds, Op 8/10

Pamela Mia Paul,v,

Telarc CD-80695

1:11 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 1 in g, Op. 13, "Winter Dreams"

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Chandos CHAN-10392 (6)

1:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Morton Estrin, piano,p,

Newport Classic NCD-60067

2:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, Seid umschlungen, Millionen, Op. 443 Op 443

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anton Paulik, conductor

br,

Vanguard SVC-143

2:16 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

Inon Barnatan, piano,

Avie AV-2256

2:28 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

2:29 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

New York Philharmonic / Dimitri Mitropoulos, conductor

Zino Francescatti, violin,v,

Sony MH2K-62339 (2)

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Abendbilder," D 650

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33029

3:05 am

Delius, Frederick: Three Small Tone Poems (1890)

English Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDM5-65067-2

3:11 am

Ireland, John: "Summer Evening"

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9056

3:16 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Song, "Süsse, süsse Sommernacht"

Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano,p,

Sony SK-64498

3:17 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: "A Dance Poem"

Gürzenich Orch / James Conlon

EMI CDC5-56474-2

3:53 am

Roussel, Albert: "Joueurs de flûte," Op 27 (1924) Op 27

Jayn Rosenfeld,f,

Centaur CRC-2458

4:00 am

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 Op 83

Josef Hála, piano,v,

Supraphon SU-3014-2131

4:05 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-8

4:27 am

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan: Six Quartet Miniatures

Lisa Batiashvili, violin,v,

Sony 88697334002

4:29 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #2, Op 42, "Iveria"

Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-1102

4:49 am

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 Op 83

Robert Groslot, piano,p,
Thérése-Marie Gilissen,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901371

4:54 am

Rota, Nino: "Balli (Dances) for Small Orchestra"

Ferrara City Orch / Giuseppe Grazioli

Naive V-1003 (2)

5:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Two-Keyboard Concerto #1 in C

Anton Heiller, organ,chamb,

Vanguard SVC-135

5:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Arnold Katz, conductor

Lyubov Bruk, piano,p,

Philips 456736-2 (2)

5:23 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459" K 459

Lyubov Bruk, piano,p,

Philips 456736-2 (2)

5:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 600 K 600

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60068-2-RC

5:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Amsterdam Mozart Players / Jürgen Kussmaul, conductor

Channel Classics CCS-1190

5:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224508

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

6:10 am

Evaristo Dell'Abaco: Concerto da chiesa in C, Op 2/7

Concerto Köln

Teldec 22166-2

6:15 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107

Timothy Hutchins, f; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5171

6:24 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

6:30 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#7 in A, "Allegretto grazioso"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Warner 0825646287871

6:34 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Contemplazione"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

6:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Berlin Phil members/Nigel Kennedy, v

EMI CDC5-57091-2

7:04 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Boston Sym Chamber Players

DG 463667-2

7:08 am

Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso in F, Op 3/3

Andrew Manze, v; European Community Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman, v

Channel Classics CCS-3492

7:19 am

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

William Bolcom, p

Omega OCD-3001

7:25 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

"March past of the kitchen utensils"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

EMI/Ang CDC7-47812-2

7:31 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "The Jewels of the Madonna"

Neapolitan Dance

Berlin Chamber Orch/Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

7:36 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "The Jewels of the Madonna"

Intermezzo

Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

RCA 61935-2

7:39 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-54000-2

7:46 am

Ernö Dohnányi: "Symphonic Moments," Op 36

West Australian Sym Orch/Jorge Mester

ABC Classics 438197-2

8:05 am

Mateo Albéniz: Clavier Sonata in D

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

8:08 am

Edward German: Music for Shakespeare's "Henry VIII"

Three Dances

Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

8:18 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d minor

V. "Lustig im Tempo und keck im Ausdruck"

LA Master Chorale, Los Angeles Phil/E-P Salonen

Sony S2K-60250 (2)

8:23 am

Edward Elgar: "La Capricieuse," Op 17

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

8:27 am

Edouard Lalo: "Namouna" (1882)

"Danse Marocaine"

Monte Carlo Phil/David Robertson

Valois V-4677

8:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

I. Allegro moderato

Isabelle Faust, v; Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexander Melnikov, fp

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908873.78

8:46 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433715-2

9:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 24344

9:14 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

IX. "La sérénade interrompue"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

9:17 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

VII. "La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

9:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

VIII. "Ondine"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

9:26 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932

9:36 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, & Two Horns, R. 569

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2154

9:49 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2 (1956)

"Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

London 433880-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Franz Schubert: "Rondo brillant" in b, D 985

Ariadne Daskalakis, v; Paolo Giacometti, fp

BIS BIS-2373

10:16 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni; Sonata Pian' e Forte"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7380

10:25 am

César Franck: "Psyché"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 425432-2

10:48 am

Giuseppe Clemente Dall'Abaco: Sonata VIII in G, ABV 19

Elinor Frey, vc; Mauro Valli, vc; Federica Bianchi, hc; Giangiacomo Pinardi, lute

Passacaille 1069

11:02 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423698-2

11:22 am

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Richard Contiguglia, John Contiguglia, p's

Helicon Classics HE-1004

11:40 am

Johann David Heinichen: Sinfonia in F, "di Moritzburg"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011712-BC (2)

11:54 am

Jake Runestad: "Alleluia"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema

Naxos 8.559892

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Senti SP-2810012

12:13 pm

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

12:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op. 81

London Phil/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557428

12:39 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss

Naxos 8.573056

12:52 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: "Leyendas--An Andean Walkabout"

II. "Tarqueda; " VI. "Coqueteos"

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Sony 88697599782

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Simone Dinnerstein, p

Sony 81742-2

1:21 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

1:31 pm

John Rutter: "Te Deum"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-112

1:39 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, set 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta FL2-3125

1:54 pm

Cole Porter: "So in Love"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

2:42 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Concerto a quattro"

La Rêveuse

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905322

2:51 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "Birth"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; French National Orchestra/Alexandre Desplat

Warner 0190295306878

3:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Boston Sym/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1401

3:17 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Suite

Boston Sym/Aaron Copland

RCA 6802-2

3:40 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Hungarian State Sym/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5284

3:57 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Antonio Bertali: "Sonata à 5"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

4:10 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op. 2

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7518 (2)

4:28 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Epigraphes Antiques"

Laura Gilbert, f; Barbara Allen, h

Koch 3-7055-2

4:46 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61194-2

4:57 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 2, "Bohémienne"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p

Albany TROY-1081

5:00 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: Symphony in d

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

5:30 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG 439859-2

5:59 pm

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 6, "A Taste of Bass"

Maria Corley, p

Albany TROY-857

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

6:10 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 63 in C, "La Roxelane"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 427337-2

6:32 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 453451-2

6:50 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Valse carnavalesque," Op 73

Bengt Forsberg & Peter Jablonski, p's

DG 471331-2

6:57 pm

Fats Waller: "Squeeze Me"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Giuseppe Verdi, this week and next.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Remembering former music director Jean Martinon--Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro."Bizet: Symphony in C. Martin: Concerto for 7 winds, percussion, and strings.Ravel: "Mother Goose" Suite. Martinon: "Altitudes." Paganini: "Moto Perpetuo."

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Berg: String Quartet, Op. 3; Brahms: String Quintet in g, Op. 111.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

11:21 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Partita Polonoise" in A

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

11:35 pm

Christoph Graupner: Suite in F for flute, viola d'amore, chalumeau, strings and cembalo

Soloists, Finnish Baroque Orch/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, vi d'amore

Ondine ODE-1220