Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, January 12, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Psalms, Op. 74

Dan-Olof Stenlund, conductor

Simax PSC-1027

12:05 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Norwegian Dance" #6

Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen, coonductor

Harald Aadland,v,

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

12:12 am

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

ASV CDQS-6181

12:26 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

DG 459671-2

12:28 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Seta Tanyel,p,

Hyperion CDA-67165

12:55 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Marco Polo 8.223631

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Apollo et Hyacinthus", K. 38 K 38

Max Pommer, conductor

Berlin Classics BC-1010-2 (2)

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 9 in A, K. 169

Hagen Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987060.62 (3)

1:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Sehnsucht nach dem Frühlinge," K. 596 K 596

Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano,p,

Sony SK-64498

1:21 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le sacre du printemps"

Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 435769-2

1:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Album for the Young," Op. 39

Valentina Lisitsa,p,

Decca 4834417 (10)

2:00 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Goldilocks"

Leroy Anderson, conductor

Naxos 8.559382

2:05 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Summer Skies"

Leroy Anderson, conductor

Naxos 8.559381

2:09 am

Anderson, Leroy: "The First Day of Spring"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

2:12 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Harvard Sketches" (1939)

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

2:17 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Alma Mater" (1954)

Leroy Anderson, conductor

Naxos 8.559381

2:18 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 438703-2 (2)

2:54 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Seufzer-Galopp, Op 9 Op 9

Boskovsky Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

3:00 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Rondino, Op 32/2

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

3:05 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Scherzino (1935)

Simca Heled,vc,

MMG MCD-10051

3:09 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Scherzino"

Carlo Pezzimenti, piano,g,

ASV CDDCA-1053

3:13 am

Ravel, Maurice: Sonatine

Martha Argerich, piano,

DG 4795978

3:23 am

Still, William Grant: Little Folk Suite #3

Koch 3-7546-2

3:25 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Petite Suite"

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

3:54 am

Liadov, Anatol: Three Bagatelles, Op 53

Naxos 8.570237

4:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 491 (L 164)

Julian Gray,g,

Dorian DOR-90209

4:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Midori, violin,v,

Sony SK-58967

4:37 am

Reger, Max: "Romanze"

Håkan Hardenberger, cornet,tr,

Philips 422344-2

4:39 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #19 in g, Op 49/1

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Zephyr Z-106-97

4:46 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #20 in G, Op 49/2

Bernard Roberts, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5055

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Saul"

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter, conductor

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

5:00 am

Chapí, Ruperto: "La Revoltosa"

Madrid Symphony Orchestra / Pablo Sorozabal

CBS ES-1823

5:05 am

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo: "Los esclavos felices"

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astrée E-8532

5:13 am

Balakirev, Mily: Overture on the Theme of a Spanish March

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000153

5:26 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Spanish Song"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

5:27 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

Vienna Philharmonic / István Kertész, conductor

London 430773-2 (4)

5:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224508

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite

Air

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

6:06 am

Mel Bonis: "Matin," Op. 76

Merz Trio
Ink

Bright Shiny Things BSTC-0148

6:10 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in G, Wq 173

Les Amis de Philippe/Ludger Rémy
C.P.E. Bach: Symphonies Wq 173-175, 178, 180 / Rémy, Et Al

CPO 999418-2

6:20 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "L'elisir d'amore"

Aria, "Una furtiva lagrima"

Camille Thomas, vc; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève
Camille Thomas: Voice of Hope

DG 4838564

6:24 am

Josquin des Prez: "Missa Mater Patris"

Credo

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
Josquin: Missa Mater Patris - Bauldeweyn: Missa Da pacem

Gimell CDGIM-052

6:32 am

Bright Sheng: "Black Swan" (after Brahms Op. 118 No. 2)

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Echoes: Classic Works Transformed * Seattle Symphony * Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

6:40 am

Bill Evans: "Waltz for Debby"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Jean-Yves Thibaudet ‎- Conversations With Bill Evans

Decca 455512-2

6:42 am

John Dowland: "The Earl of Essex, his Galliard"

The Queen's Chamber Band
The Viva Italia!

4tay CD-4011

6:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Sextet in A, Op. 48

I. "Allegro moderato"

Fine Arts Quartet; Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic, vi; Jens Peter Maintz, vc
Dvořák: Spirit of Bohemia

Naxos 8.574205

7:04 am

André Grétry: Rococo Suite

France Springuel, vc; I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen
Gretry, Ysaÿe, Vieuxtemps, Servais, Gossec, Léonard, Lekeu ‎– I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen

Koch CD-311197

7:16 am

Anna Priscilla Risher: "Mazurka brillante"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

7:20 am

Henry Purcell: "Come ye sons of art"

Suite

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires
Nights Bright Days

MSR Classics MS-1704

7:27 am

Traditional Irish: "The Last Rose of Summer"

Barry Douglas, p
Celtic Reflections

Chandos CHAN-10821

7:33 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26

Finale, "Allegro"

Van Cliburn, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Walter Hendl
Schumann, Prokofiev: Concertos - Van Cliburn

RCA 62691-2

7:44 am

Rebecca Pellett: "Una Storia d'Amore" ("Love Story")

I. "C'era una volta" ("Once upon a time")

Quartetto Gelato
All Original. 100% Canadian

QGPI Records 010

7:49 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

III. Rondo: Allegro

Zino Francescatti, v; Orch/Bruno Walter
Beethoven: Violin Concerto

CBS MK-42018

8:03 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op. 24

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Festival of Russian Music

RCA 61958-2

8:09 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels"

Carol Wincenc, flute; Eliot Fisk, guitar
Eliot Fisk, Carol Wincenc – Two American Virtuosi Perform

Musicmasters MM-60059-X

8:17 am

Sophie Menter: "Ungarische Zigeunerweisen" (Concerto in Hungarian Style)

Mvts. III and IV

Leslie Howard, p; Budapest Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Liszt: The complete music for solo piano, Vol. 53 - Music for piano & orchestra II

Hyperion CDA-67403/4 (2)

8:28 am

Franz Schubert: "Schwanengesang," D 957

No. 4, "Ständchen: Leise flehen meine Lieder"

National Phil Orch/Eric Hammerstein
50 Classics for Relaxation

Time Life 24742-D

8:31 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

"Patria oppressa"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

8:40 am

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: Symphony No. 2 in d minor

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Mehul: Symphonies No 1 and 2

Erato 45026-2

8:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
The Art of Bach

Steinway & Sons 30033

9:04 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Navarra"

London Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
From Suite Iberia/ Navarra

EMI CDC7-49405-2

9:08 am

Anonymous 17th-century Spanish: Torneo

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King
Spanish Dances

RCA-DHM 77340-2

9:14 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman
Six Concertos in Seven Parts, Op. 2

Hyperion CDA-66338

9:25 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Canadian Brass

Steinway 30008

9:26 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Evelyn Glennie, per
Evelyn Glennie – Rhythm Song

RCA 60242-2-RC

9:28 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "I giorni"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait

Analekta AN2-8738

9:35 am

Carlo Tessarini: Sonata in D for trumpet and strings

Guy Touvron, tr; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Works of Tessarini, Bellini, Albinoni, Tartini

RCA 61815-2

9:43 am

Jean Sibelius: "Academic March"

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam
Sibelius: Cantata for the Conferment Ceremony of 1894; Coronation Cantata; Academic March

Ondine ODE-936-2

9:48 am

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

"Hello Young Lovers"

Stephen Hough, p
Stephen Hough's New Piano Album

Hyperion CDA-67043

9:50 am

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

III. Suffolk Morris: "Ritmico"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works Orchestral & Concertos

Chandos CHAN-9524

9:54 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Cambridge Buskers
The Cambridge Buskers' Compact Classics

DG 423400-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in C minor, Op. 73

Elena Urioste, v; Tom Poster, p
From Brighton to Brooklyn

Chandos CHAN-20248

10:15 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Northwestern University Cello Ensemble/Hans Jørgen Jensen
Shadow, Echo, Memory

Sono Luminus SLE-70004

10:23 am

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

German Chamber Phil Bremen/Thomas Zehetmair, v

Teldec 46448-2

10:37 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni; Sonata Pian' e Forte"

Canadian Brass
Echo: Glory of Gabrieli * Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7380

10:47 am

Josef Martin Kraus: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Köln
Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphonies in C minor, C, E flat and D

Capriccio 10396

11:01 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
2018 New Year's Concert

Sony 88985477002

11:12 am

Roger Dickerson: Piano Sonatina

Karen Walwyn, p
Dark Fires * 20th Century Music for Piano * Karen Walwyn

Albany TROY-266

11:24 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy: Shéhérazade, Le Tombeau de Couperin, Ballades de Villon / Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

11:43 am

François Couperin: "Le Rossignol en Amour"

Mie Miki, accordion
French Baroque Music

Challenge Classics 72014

11:50 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in D, Op. 3/1

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
JC Bach - Symphonies Op. 3 Nos 1-6

CPO 999268-2

12:01 pm

Augusta Read Thomas: "The Rewaking"

Constellation Men's Ensemble

Music in Chicago

12:06 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

I. "Allegro moderato"

Dale Clevenger, hn; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla
Mozart: Horn Concertos Nos. 1-4

CBS MDK-44906

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Sophia Stoyanovich and pianist Derek Wang live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.Works by Christopher Theofanidis, Billy Childs, Augusta Reed Thomas, and John Adams.

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Nancy Galbraith: "Atacama"

Erin K. Murphy, f; Kirstin Ihde, p
Day & Night: Modern Flute & Piano Duos by Women Composers

Albany TROY-1829

3:18 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Andreas Haefliger, p; Helsinki Phil/Susanna Mälkki
Ammann, Ravel & Bartók: Piano Concertos

BIS 2310

3:40 pm

Richard Strauss: Duet Concertino

Dimitri Ashkenazy, cl; Kim Walker, bn; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Strauss The Concertos

Decca 436415-2

4:00 pm

Michael Haydn: Symphony in F, MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/A Fischer
Michael Haydn, Joseph Haydn: 2 Flute Concertos / Symphony In F / Symphony No. 22

Nimbus NI-5392

4:14 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Suite

Tempesta di Mare
Tempesta di Mare - Comedie et Tragedie, Volume 1

Chandos CHAN-0805

4:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 33, No. 2, "Joke"

Spektral Quartet
Serious Business - Spektral Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92198

4:52 pm

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op. 12

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Elgar: Favourites - Chansons

Chandos CHAN-6544

4:55 pm

Johannes Brahms: Fantasies, Op. 116

No. 1, Caprice in D minor

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000171 (2)

4:58 pm

John Dowland: "The Frog Galliard"

Paul O'Dette, l
Dowland: Complete Lute Works Vol. 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

5:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Van Cliburn, p; Moscow Phil/Kiril Kondrashin
Van Cliburn in Moscow - Brahms, Rachmaninoff / Kondrashin

RCA 62695-2

5:25 pm

Richard Danielpour: Symphony for Strings..."For Love is Strong as Death"

Russian String Orchestra; Misha Rachlevsky, conductor
Ricahrd Danielpour: Talking to Aphrodite

Naxos 8.559857

6:00 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" No. 4 in d minor, Op. 102

Scherzo

Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature

SFS Media SFS-0060

6:09 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

City of Granada Orch/Josep Pons
Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites, Symphonie En Ut

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

6:27 pm

Paul Schoenfield: "Four Souvenirs"

I. "Samba"

Elena Urioste, v; Tom Poster, p
From Brighton to Brooklyn

Chandos CHAN-20248

6:30 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
"1812" Overture

DG 419407-2

6:46 pm

Robert Xavier Rodríguez: "Música, por un tiempo"

Soli Chamber Ensemble
Música, por un tiempo

Albany TROY-1505

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Johannes Brahms, Part II. The second of two weeks exploring the music and life of the great German master.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute and Bassoon Concerto in G, R. 438

Katy Bircher, f; Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Vivaldi: The French Connection * La Serenissima * Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2178

8:12 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, Op. 100

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 / Dreams / Vladimir Ashkenazy

Decca 417314-2

8:55 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Toccata, Op. 11

Martha Argerich, p
Steinway Legends: Martha Argerich

DG B0007216-02 (2)

9:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet
Mozart and Brahms Clarinet Quintets

Cedille CDR-90000147

9:32 pm

Franz Xaver Mozart: Rondo in E minor

Barthold Kuijken, f; Luc Devos, fp
Trockne Blumen - Flute Music from the First Half of 19th Century

Accent ACC-97125-D

9:43 pm

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Rolf Smedvig, tr; Scottish Chamber Orch/Jahja Ling
Virtuoso Trumpet

Telarc CD-80227

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:00 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (piano suite)

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC