Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, January 13, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Philips, Peter: Paget Pavan and Galliard

Hyperion CDA-66240

12:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Camerata Bern / Thomas Füri, conductor

Denon 81757-9409-2

12:21 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Five Easy Pieces

Albany TROY-339

12:27 am

Copland, Aaron: "Old American Songs" Set 1

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

Teldec 77310-2

12:29 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-93-CD

12:54 am

Rorem, Ned: Song, "Spring"

Phyllis Curtin, soprano,s,

New World NW-229

1:00 am

Taffanel, Paul: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino" (1907)

Thomas Hrynkiv, piano,p,

Lyrichord LLST-7366

1:05 am

Gounod, Charles: String Quartet in a

EMS SBCD-7800

1:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

1:23 am

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia in B-flat

New Zealand Chamber Orch / Donald Armstrong

bagpi,

Naxos 8.553347

1:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 33 in B-Flat, K. 319

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 412736-2

1:54 am

Weelkes, Thomas: "Hosanna to the Son of David"

Stephen Darlington

Avie AV-2215

2:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Scenes from Goethe's Faust" (1844-53)

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Barbara Bonney,
Susan Graham, soprano,
Rootering,

Sony S2K-66308 (2)

2:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24 Op 24

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

Seraphim 69020-2

2:07 am

Berlioz, Hector: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24 Op 24

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

Seraphim 69020-2

2:12 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Fantaisie brillante" on themes from Gounod's "Faust," Op 20

Joanna Madroszkiewicz,v,

MD+G Recordings 6030863-2

2:28 am

von Arnim, Bettina: Aus Faust

Yoshie Tanaka,ms,

MHS 512350

2:29 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Fancy Free"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SM3K-47154 (3)

2:53 am

Gabrielli, Domenico: Ricercar I

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

RCA 7978-2-RC

3:00 am

Hanson, Howard: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Nashville Sym Orch / Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559072

3:05 am

Foote, Arthur: String Quartet #1 in g, Op 4

Naxos 8.559014

3:35 am

Paine, John Knowles: "In the Country", Op 26 Op 26

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

3:37 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Berlin Philharmonic / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Philips 426271-2

3:47 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223421

3:55 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall, conductor

Alia Vox AVSA-9860

4:00 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in F, Op 4/7

Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

4:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Sonata #1 in F from "Sonates Corellisantes"

Dorian DSL-90703

4:13 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in C, Op 6/10 Op 6/10

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

4:14 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Gerard Caussé, viola,vi,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54237-2

4:55 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations (1932-59)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 425862-2

5:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pièces de clavecin" (1706): "Premier livre"

Tzimon Barto, piano,p,

Ondine ODE-1067-2

5:05 am

Dukas, Paul: Overture, "Polyeucte"

Bordeaux Aquitaine Orchestra / Roberto Benzi, conductor

Forlane UCD-16545

5:20 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-7032

5:39 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Music for the film "El Cid"

James Sedares

Koch 3-7340-2

5:41 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Waldemar Malicki,p,

Koch CD-310026

5:54 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5122 (2)

6:00 am

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Erik Satie: "Les pantins dansent" (1913)

Pierre Laniau, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-49093-2

7:10 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68546-2

7:40 am

Josef Suk: Piano Pieces, Op 7

#1, "Love Song"

Ivan Moravec, p

Nonesuch 79146-2

7:48 am

Josef Suk: Piano Pieces, Op 7

#2, "Humoreska"

Ivan Moravec, p

Nonesuch 79146-2

7:49 am

Josef Suk: "Pohadka (Fairy Tale)," Op 16

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323

8:00 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 2, "Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso"

Paris Harp Sextet

Adda 581124

8:02 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 3, Allegro moderato

Paris Harp Sextet

Adda 581124

8:05 am

Alphonse Hasselmans: "Les Follets (Will-o-the-Wisps)"

Paris Harp Sextet

Adda 581124

8:10 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49

Barcelona Trio

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901335

8:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a minor, BWV 1003

I. "Grave"

Archguitar Duo

Dorian DOR-93241

9:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Mass in g

Atlanta Sym Chamber Choir/Norman Mackenzie

Telarc CD-80654

9:25 am

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d

Mona & Renee Golabek, New Zealand Sym/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7408-2

9:47 am

Jacques Hotteterre: Flute Suite #1 in D

Gavotte, "Le Meudon"

Allain-Dupré, f; Uyama-Bouvard, hc; Pierlot, viga; Dumestre, theorbo
Pierre Pierlot, oboe,

Naxos 8.553707

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Joseph Moog, p

Onyx 4204

10:25 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Barcarolle," Op. 108

Cristina Ortiz, p; Fine Arts Quartet

Naxos 8.572904

10:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite for Organ, Harpsichord, and Orchestra

III-VI

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-89012

11:00 am

Arnold Bax: Cello Concerto (1934)

Raphael Wallfisch, vc; London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8494

11:34 am

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Garry Cutt

Chandos CHAN-4553

11:49 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1; "Le Fils des Étoiles"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI 57740-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

North German Radio Sym Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 437506-2

12:21 pm

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

12:31 pm

George Gershwin: "S' Wonderful"

André Previn, p; David Finck, db

Philips 456934-2 (2)

12:38 pm

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille 90000 182

12:51 pm

Lowell Liebermann: Flute Sonata, Op 23

Susan Rotholz, f; Margaret Kampmeier, p

Bridge 9411

1:06 pm

Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune (1928)

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Naxos 8.559022

1:29 pm

Arthur Foote: Piano Suite #2, Op 30

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

1:42 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

IV. "Simple Gifts"

St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

1:43 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

III. "The Golden Willow Tree"

St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

1:47 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

IV. "At the River"

St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

1:50 pm

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Sym Strings/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80503

2:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

2:20 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Fireworks," Op 4

Orch/Igor Stravinsky

CBS MK-42432

2:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989

Víkingur Olafsson, p

DG 483 5022

2:40 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Aria, "Gualtier Maldè...Caro nome"

Hei-Kyung Hong, s; St Luke's Orch/John Fiore

RCA 68881-2

2:46 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Oboe Concerto in a, R 536

Rachel Chaplin & Mark Baigent, ob's; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2392

2:53 pm

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

Gabriel's Oboe

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

2:57 pm

Mike Nock: "Serenity"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D016

3:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Vladimir Jurowski

Hyperion CDA-67795

3:11 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rory Macdonald

London B0021290-02

3:42 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Konzertstück" in d, Op 114

Thea King, cl; Julian Farrell, basset-horn; English Chamber Orch Winds

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4555

3:52 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op 10

#1 in d

Pascal Rogé, p

London 433849-2

3:56 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op 10

#2 in D

Pascal Rogé, p

London 433849-2

4:05 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

Stern, v; Lin, v; J Laredo, vi; Ma, vc; Robinson, vc
Jaime Laredo,
Isaac Stern, violin,

Sony SK-53983

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-67249-2

5:20 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Capriccio-Valse," Op 7

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 478 9377

5:26 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

First Waltz Sequence

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

5:39 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Soirée de Vienne"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London B0008431-02

5:45 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Flugschriften," Op. 300

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDD7-64108-2

5:53 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

Samson François, p

EMI CMS7-62569-2 (2)

6:07 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Chopiniana," Op 46

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1002085

6:29 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Neville Marriner

Philips 410047-2

6:38 pm

Manuel de Falla: Dances fr "El Amor Brujo;" Miller's Dance fr "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

6:47 pm

Manuel de Falla: Harpsichord Concerto

Rembrandt Chamber Players

Cedille CDR-90000011

7:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Alexis Weissenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-69336-2

7:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 75, "Die elenden sollen essen (The wretched shall eat)"

Chorale, "Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (What God does, that is done well)"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

7:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 186, "Aergre dich, o Seele, nicht (Do not be scandalised, my soul)"

Chorale, "Die Hoffnung wart' der rechten Zeit (Hope awaits the right time)"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

7:07 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 76, "Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes (The heavens declare)"

Chorale, "Thanks, God, and praise be given to you"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

7:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

7:15 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Cantata, "Alexander Nevsky," Op. 78

Rosalind Elias, ms; Chicago Sym & Cho/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5605-2

7:57 pm

Mike Nock: "Cartwheels"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D016

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Marek Janowski, conductor--Weber: "Euryanthe" Overture. Beethoven: Symphony No. 4. Wagner: Overture & Venusberg Music fr "Tannhäuser;" Preludes to acts 1 & 3of "Die Meistersinger." We also hear Mozart's Bassoon Concerto.

9:58 pm

Mike Nock: "Green Cycle"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D016

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of conductor Guido Cantelli