Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, January 14, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Trumpet Sonata in D

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-234

12:05 am

Strauss, Richard: Andante for Horn and Piano

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 430370-2

12:09 am

Strauss, Franz: Horn Concerto in c, Op 8

fh,

London B0006249-02 (2)

12:23 am

Strauss, Franz: "Rondino à la chasse"

fh,

MD+G Recordings L-3324

12:25 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Hans Rabaud, conductor

Radio Nederland RCO-05001 (14)

12:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Frühlingslied", D 398

Lucia Popp, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDJ-33017

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 27

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000026

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G, Op. 17, No. 5

Hungaroton HCD-11382-83 (2)

1:23 am

Haydn, Michael: Trumpet Concerto No. 2 in C

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Elgar Howarth, conductor

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,

Philips 426311-2

1:33 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 41

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000026

1:35 am

Sammartini, Giovanni Battista GB: Sinfonia in D

Chiara Banchini

vc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

1:41 am

Sammartini, Giuseppe: Concerto for 2 Violins, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns & 2 Trumpets in Eb

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

Adrian Chandler, violin,v,

Avie AV-2154

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 67

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-16298

2:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Arthur de Greef, piano,p,

Simax PSC-1809 (3)

2:05 am

Greef, Arthur de: Piano Concerto #1 in c (1914)

Liège Philharmonic

p,

Marco Polo 8.223810

2:38 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Arthur de Greef, piano,p,

Simax PSC-1809 (3)

2:39 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Okko Kamu, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

2:44 am

Svendsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody #1, Op 17

Trondheim Sym

CPO 777372-2 (3)

3:00 am

Butterworth, George: Song-Cycle, "A Shropshire Lad" (1911)

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Virgin 91105-2

3:02 am

Butterworth, George: Song-Cycle, "A Shropshire Lad" (1911)

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Virgin 91105-2

3:05 am

Butterworth, George: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

Nixa NIXCD-6003

3:16 am

Butterworth, George: Song-Cycle, "A Shropshire Lad" (1911)

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Virgin 91105-2

3:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet #14 in c-sharp, Op 131 Op 131

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807481.83 (3)

3:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71 Op 71

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

London 410551-2

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor

Laserlight 15885

4:05 am

Clementi, Muzio: Clavier Concerto in C

Prague New Chamber Orchestra / Alberto Zedda, conductor

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5111 (2)

4:27 am

Salieri, Antonio: Axur, Re D'Ormus

Mannheim Mozart Orch / Thomas Fey

MHS 5195659

4:28 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Serenade, Op 26

San Diego Chamber Orch / Donald Barra

Koch 3-7134-2

4:40 am

Berkeley, Lennox: String Serenade, Op 12

English Sinfonia / John Farrer

IMP Masters MCD-60

4:53 am

Bridge, Frank: "Cradle Song"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67181/2 (2)

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Valse-Impromptu"

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 61860-2

5:05 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 61863-2

5:26 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5670-2-RC

5:28 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Melodie in F

Antonio Janigro, cello,vc,

Vanguard SVC-80

5:31 am

Popper, David: "Im Walde", Op 50 Op 50

Esterhàzy Orchestra / Gerhard Markson

Maria Kliegel, cello,vc,

Naxos 8.554657

5:54 am

Schumann, Robert: Romances and Ballades, Op. 67 Op 67

Klaus Blum

Nonesuch H-71081

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2

6:18 am

Johannes Brahms: Eight Piano Pieces, Op 76

No. 3, Intermezzo in A-flat

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-439

6:20 am

François Couperin: Concert Royal #4 in e

"Forlane"

Concert des Nations

Alia Vox AV-9840

6:24 am

Emils Darzins: "Valse mélancolique"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

6:30 am

Giovanni Palestrina: Motet, "Alma Redemptoris Mater"

New College Cho, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 19350-2

6:33 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite: "Gavotta (con due variazioni)"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80266

6:39 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 2

II. Marche - Scherzo: Allegretto scherzando

ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CZS7-62643-2 (2)

6:44 am

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 4795524 (4)

7:04 am

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin 91165-2

7:12 am

Ruggero Leoncavallo: Song, "Mattinata"

Quartetto Gelato

Silva SILKD 6033

7:15 am

Antonio Salieri: "La Calamita de Cuori" ("The Magnet of Hearts")

"Sinfonia a due orchestre"

Mannheim Mozart Orch/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic CD-98.554

7:24 am

Alexander von Zemlinsky: "Humoreske"

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

7:32 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Tosca"

Act 1 finale

Samuel Ramey, b; Royal Opera House Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 431775-2

7:38 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"

Overture

Tafelmusik

Analekta AN2-9760

7:45 am

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Dallas Sym/Justin Brown

Bridge 9252

8:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden," BWV 230

Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902657

8:11 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

II. Scherzo

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR-90000166

8:16 am

Jeremy Cohen: "Al Colón"

Quartet San Francisco

Reference RR-143

8:22 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

No. 6 in A, "Spring Song"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Sergio Tiempo, p

DG 471565-2

8:26 am

Gottfried Stölzel: "Quadri di Dresda e Bruxelles"

Quadro IV

Epoca Barocca

CPO 777764-2

8:34 am

Margaret Bonds: "Hold On"

Lara Downes, p; Musicality; PUBLIQuartet

Flipside FL-0014

8:39 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #21 in C, Op 37/1 (G 515)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66904

8:54 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 413795-2

9:03 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op. 79

Demarre McGill, f; Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

9:10 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Die Rheinnixen"

Overture, Ballet and Grande Valse

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4776403

9:26 am

Stephen Sondheim: "A Little Night Music"

"Send in the Clowns"

Anthony de Mare, p

ECM 2470-72

9:33 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb

III. Rondo

German Chamber Phil/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

9:38 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference RR-80

9:52 am

Arvo Pärt: "Nunc dimittis"

Clare College Choir, Cambridge/Graham Ross

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905323

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quartet in D major

Camerata Köln

CPO 555321-2

10:13 am

Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

10:23 am

Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

10:33 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752

11:01 am

Nigel Westlake: "Antarctica" (Suite for Guitar and Orchestra)

"Penguin Ballet"

John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/Paul Daniel

Sony SK-53361

11:05 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

András Schiff, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London 417294-2

11:30 am

Johann David Heinichen: "Pastorale" in A

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 447644-2

11:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet in d, Op. 42

Leipzig String Quartet

MDG 3071860-2

11:55 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Ascanio in Alba," K. 111

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Esme Arias-Kim, v; Milana Pavchinskaya, p

WFMT Introductions

12:12 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44932

12:23 pm

Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 10/3

Toronto Chamber Orch/Boyd Neel

MMG MCD-10012

12:36 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

12:52 pm

Alex Shapiro: "Perpetual Spark"

Fifth House Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000148

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "Variazioni Concertanti," Op. 130

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

1:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102

Gil Shaham, v; Jian Wang, vc; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469529-2

1:48 pm

Trad: Dances from Transylvania

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Ensemble

DG 481 1409

1:56 pm

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

Fantasia on the Dargason

Cleveland Sym Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901800

2:38 pm

Arthur Bliss: "A Colour Symphony" (1922)

Finale, "Green"

Royal Phil/Sir Charles Groves

EMI CDM7-69388-2

2:47 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-62720

3:00 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248

Edmonton Wind Ensemble/Harry Pinchin

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5165

3:18 pm

Francis Poulenc: "L'Embarquement pour Cythère"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's

Onyx 4047

3:20 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's

Onyx 4047

3:32 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDD7-63900-2

3:57 pm

Clement Janequin: "Toutes les nuictz"

A Sei Voci/Bernard Fabre-Garrus

Astrée E-8571

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Memories of Bohemia in the Form of Polkas," Op. 12

András Schiff, p

Teldec 21261-2

4:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op. 81b

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3010594-2

4:28 pm

Johann Christoph Pezel: Concerto Pastoral in F

Collegium Aureum

Harmonia Mundi 77048

4:50 pm

Amy Beach: Romance, Op. 23

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

4:57 pm

François Joseph Gossec: Gavotte

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Futaba Inoue, p

CBS MK-34561

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 414371-2

5:30 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

Orch d'Auvergne/Jean-Jacques Kantorow

Denon CO-75026

6:00 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

6:07 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: String Sonata in B-Flat, Op 4/2

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0536

6:19 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 479 7581 (2)

6:38 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

Bournemouth Sym/William Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

6:57 pm

May Aufderheide: A Totally Different Rag (1910)

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-9003-CD

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Giuseppe Verdi, this week and next.

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Muzio Clementi: "Duetto" in C, Op 3/1

Pietro Spada, p; Giorgio Cozzolino, p

Arts 47224-2

8:15 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Anthony Camden, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553433

8:24 pm

Elias Parish Alvars: Introduction and Variations after Bellini's "Norma"

Isabelle Moretti, h

Naive V-5186

8:35 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony SK-87894

8:40 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences des Puritains" (after Bellini)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Measha Brueggergosman, mezzo-soprano--Tilson Thomas: Preludes on "Playthings of the Wind;" Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6in b, "Pathetique."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Passacaille, Gigue and Menuet" in G

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 453451-2

11:07 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

11:36 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 119

Zuill Bailey, vc; Roanoke Sym/David Wiley

Delos DE-3378