Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, January 15, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72 Op 72

CPO 999437-2

12:02 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72 Op 72

CPO 999437-2

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

CBS MDK-44790

12:16 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Trinklied", WoO 109

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Berlin Classics BC-2084-2

12:17 am

Reicha, Antonin: Octet, Op 98

cl,

Pierre Vérany PV.789101

12:54 am

Marais, Marin: Suite in g

Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9828 (2)

1:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Traviata"

BBC Philharmonic / Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9696

1:09 am

Doppler brothers: "Rigoletto Fantasy," Op 38

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute,

EMI/Ang CDC4-57814-2

1:19 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 430226-2

1:21 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "I Gioielli della Madonna"

EMI/Ang CDC7-54585-2

1:36 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Trio Sonata #5 in F

Accent ACC-8848D-A/B (2)

1:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Album Leaves (1880)

Inna Poroshina,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1061

2:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5079

2:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: "The Four Temperaments" (1940)

Berlin Philharmonic / Paul Hindemith, conductor

Hans Otte,p,

DG 427407-2

2:32 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Tasmanian Sym / Werner Andreas Albert

Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas Albert,

CPO 999301-2

2:34 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Rondo brillant" in E-Flat, Op. 29

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Roberto Prosseda,p,

London 4817207

2:45 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

Anima Eterna Orchestra

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Channel Classics CCS-0690

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Adagio in G, D 178

Leonard Hokanson, piano,p,

Northeastern NR-233-CD

3:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54765-2

3:23 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Christian Lindberg, French horn,p,

BIS CD-318

3:25 am

Thuille, Ludwig: Piano and Wind Sextet in B-Flat, Op 6

Dennis Russell Davies,p,

MD+G Recordings L-3287

3:55 am

Schubert, Franz: "Liebe"

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80340

4:00 am

Byrd, William: Prelude and Ground a 5

Newberry Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907140

4:05 am

Byrd, William: Pavane and Gigue

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 8.572050

4:09 am

Byrd, William: "A Voluntary"

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

Philips 456808-2 (2)

4:13 am

Orff, Carl: Entrata on a Theme by William Byrd

Vienna State Opera Orch / Hermann Scherchen

EMI/Ang 75956-2 (2)

4:21 am

Byrd, William: "Watkin's Ale"

Christopher Parkening, guitar,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49406-2

4:23 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr, conductor

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,o,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

4:39 am

Elgar, Edward: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

London Phil / Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-69200-2

4:53 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Allegro"

Irma Vallecillo, piano,p,

Albany TROY-078

5:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Donald Runnicles, conductor

Teldec 17109-2

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120

Dresden Staatskapelle / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69471-2

5:32 am

Crüger, Johann: Chorale, Frohlich soll mein Herze springen

Dresden Kreuzchor / Martin Flämig, conductor

corno,

Capriccio 10062

5:34 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in g, R 319 (Dresden version)

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin 45527-2

5:45 am

Heinichen, Johann David: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437849-2

5:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "St John Passion," BWV 245

Leipzig Radio Choir / Peter Schreier, conductor

Philips 422088-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #2 in f, Op 5, "Grand Concerto"

II. "Andante pastorale"

Thea King, cl; London Sym Orch/Alun Francis

Hyperion CDA-66708

6:11 am

Frantisek Tuma: Sinfonia #3 in B-flat

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30436

6:23 am

Gabriel Fauré: Nocturnes, Op 33

#3 in A-Flat

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

6:29 am

Joaquin Turina: "Sinfonia sevillana," Op 23

1st mvt, Panorama

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49542-2

6:38 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

RCA 68769-2

6:45 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80098

6:57 am

Spanish ANON 16th c: Achas & Buelta del Hacha

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77340-2

7:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Berenice"

Overture, Minuet and Gigue

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

7:13 am

John Field: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), Rondo

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80370

7:26 am

Charlie Chaplin: "Smile"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Koch KIC-CD-7762

7:33 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

7:41 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

7:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18

I. Allegro

Juilliard String Quartet

CBS M3K-37868 (3)

8:04 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"

Coronation March

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

8:08 am

André Grétry: "Céphale et Procris"

"Suite de ballet"

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

8:20 am

Frank Martin: Piano Trio on Popular Irish Folk Tunes (1925)

1st mvt, Allegro moderato - Allegro marcato

Borodin Trio

Chandos CHAN-9016

8:27 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 2 in e minor

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

8:33 am

Frank Bridge: "Spring Song"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; String Quartet

Decca 003149102

8:36 am

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry"

Overture

Utah Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-402

8:45 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Adios Nonino"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9330

8:53 am

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

Lamoureux Orch/Igor Markevitch

DG 447406-2

9:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in G, H XV:25

"Rondo all'ongarese (Gypsy Rondo)"

Jon Kimura Parker, p; Elmar Oliveira, v; David Finckel, vc

Music@Menlo 2011 (7)

9:09 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g minor, Op. 25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

Isaac Stern, v; Jaime Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Isaac Stern, violin,

Sony SM3K-64520 (3)

9:18 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London 433519-2

9:28 am

Haydn Wood: "Moods Suite"

No. 6, Waltz, "Joyousness"

Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223402

9:35 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDM7-64303-2

9:48 am

Francesco Durante: Concerto No. 3 in E-flat

Ensemble Imaginaire/Cristina Corrieri

Brilliant Classics 95542

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Bela Bartók: Suite No. 1, Op. 3

V. "Molto vivace"

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard

Onyx 4210

10:08 am

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op. 2

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-34539

10:24 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in g, R. 577, "Per l'Orchestra di Dresda"

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier

Atma ACD2-2602

10:34 am

William Byrd: Fantasia in 6 parts

Fretwork

Virgin 45031-2

10:41 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

10:53 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Second Eve"

Voces8

London 4785703

11:00 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 412552-2

11:09 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise in f-sharp, Op. 44

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0014190-02

11:21 am

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

Suite

Philippe Quint, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p

Warner 585381

11:31 am

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

11:42 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo" ballet music, K. 367

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27

Black Dyke Mills Band/Peter Parkes

Chandos CHAN-4507

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Bomsori Kim with piano live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in a, K. 511

Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907498

1:13 pm

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Nonesuch 79002-2

1:30 pm

Various: "Rondella Aragonesa; Bajo la Palmera; Zambra"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

1:50 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture No. 1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Neville Marriner

Philips 410047-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in f, Op 34

Stephen Hough, p; Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67551

2:43 pm

Franz Schubert: "Gesang der Geister über den Wassern," D 714

Monteverdi Cho, Vienna Phil Strings/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 457648-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47030-2

3:20 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

"Ballet de la Reine"

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

3:37 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2 in D, Op. 94b

Isaac Stern, v; Alexander Zakin, p

Sony SMK-64534

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Sonata in g, R. 58 (Op. 13/6)

Richard Harvey, r; Timothy Roberts, hc; Mark Caudle, vc

ASV CDGAU-117

4:16 pm

Giuseppe Maria Cambini: Wind Quintet #3 in F

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310011

4:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, BWV 1015

Fabio Biondi, v; Rinaldo Alessandrini, hc

Opus 111 OPS-30-127/28 (2)

4:48 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 2 in a minor, BWV 807

Bourrée

Stefan Hussong, accordion

Denon CO-78836

4:55 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Poule"

Mie Miki, accordion

Challenge Classics 72014

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CDS7-47974-8 (3)

5:36 pm

Henry Purcell: Symphony from act 5 of "King Arthur"

Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'note DND-1026

5:39 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Stefan Hussong, accordion

Denon CO-78836

6:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Konzertstück" in f, Op 79

Peter Rösel, p; Dresden Staatskapelle/Herbert Blomstedt

EMI/Ang CDC7-49177-2

6:21 pm

Dionysio Aguado: Polonaise, Op 2/2

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61848-2

6:30 pm

Gustav Holst: "Lyric Movement"

Andriy Viytovych, vi; English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths

Naxos 8.570339

6:45 pm

Henri Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto (1949)

Wynton Marsalis, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-42096

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The art of André Previn (1929-2019)

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Clarinet Quartet #2 in c, Op 4

Osmo Vänskä, cl; Pekka Kauppinen, v; Anu Airas, vi; Ilkka Pälli, vc
Ilkka Pälli,

BIS CD-741

8:21 pm

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3216

8:26 pm

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A

Konrad Hünteler, f; 18th-Century Camerata

MD+G Recordings 3110702-2

8:45 pm

Lou Harrison: Suite #2 for guitar, harp & percussion

Just Strings; Gene Sterling, per

Bridge BCD-9041

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival 2018

Haydn: String Quartet in f, Op. 20/5; Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Padova Chamber Orch/David Golub

Arabesque Z-6697

11:27 pm

John Field: Nocturne #17 in E

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

11:38 pm

Samuel Barber: Nocturne "(Homage to John Field)," Op. 33

Israela Margalit, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-86561-2 (2)

11:44 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "The Garden of Adonis," Op 245

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80530