Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, January 17, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Cavalli, Pier Francesco: "Lamento di Cassandra"

Teresa Berganza, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG 2531192

12:05 am

Mascitti, Michele: Concerto in G for Six Instruments, Op 7/3

Attilio Cremonesi

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905244

12:19 am

Hall, Pauline: Suite for Five Winds

Bergen Wind Quintet

Simax PDC-0006

12:21 am

Grieg, Edvard: String Quartet in g, Op. 27 Op 27

Simax PSC-1201

12:55 am

Hall, Pauline: Suite for Five Winds

Bergen Wind Quintet

Simax PDC-0006

1:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63136-2

1:05 am

Roussel, Albert: "Le festin de l'araignée," Op 17

French National Orch / Georges Prêtre

MHS 515894-Z

1:22 am

Rosenthal, Manuel: "La Belle Zélie," suite for 2 pianos (1948)

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Calliope CAL-9894

1:23 am

Raff, Joachim: Violin Sonata #1 in e, Op 73

Roglit Ishay, piano,p,

Tudor 7122

1:54 am

Vejvanovsky, Vaclav Josef: Serenada

Ess.a.y CD-1035

2:00 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Rondino, Op 32/2

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

2:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #2 in b, Op 7, "La Campanella"

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Ilya Kaler, violin,v,

Naxos 8.550649

2:35 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Biddulph LAW-003

2:37 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Variations on an Original Theme, Op 15 Op 15

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

2:49 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "L'Esprit Follet", Op 48 Op 48

Miguel Ortega

Angel Jesus Garcia,v,

Rtve Musica 65063

2:54 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Six German Songs, Op 72 Op 72

Elizabeth Parcells,s,

Koch 315462

3:00 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Médée"

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Erato 96558-2 (3)

3:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Medea's (Meditation and) Dance of Vengeance," Op. 23a

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10466

3:18 am

Barber, Samuel: "Mélodies passagères," Op. 27 Op 27

Francis Poulenc,p,

New World NW-229

3:20 am

Barber, Samuel: Nocturne "(Homage to John Field)," Op. 33

John Browning, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67122-2

3:24 am

Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / C A Bünte

Rena Kyriakou,p,

Vox CDX-5111 (2)

3:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Morceau de concours"

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

4:00 am

Gallot, Jacques: "Folies d'Espagne"

Toyohiko Satoh,l,

Channel Classics CCS-0490

4:05 am

Salieri, Antonio: Variations on "La Follia di Spagna"

Matthias Bamert

MHS 5164941

4:23 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Variazioni sulla "Follia di Spagna"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907294

4:30 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Folías"

Rolf Lislevand,g,

Astrée E-8575

4:31 am

Ponce, Manuel: Variations on "Folias de la Espana"

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 421816-2

4:54 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Aeneas in Carthage"

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä / Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.570585

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Chorus, "Mondenschein," D 875

Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDJ-33026

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,

DG 447404-2

5:19 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

5:23 am

Steiner: "The Charge of the Light Brigade"

Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223608

5:24 am

Honegger, Arthur: Symphony #3, "Liturgique" (1945-6)

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Ernest Ansermet

Orfeo C-202891-A

5:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Mazurka" (1914)

Andrew West,p,

Hyperion CDA-67204

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Peace and Justice" honors Martin Luther King Day (tomorrow).

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Schübler Chorale, "Wachet auf (Sleepers Awake)," BWV 645

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

7:07 am

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

Main Title

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

7:11 am

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 38

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

7:18 am

Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559827

7:56 am

Traditional Irish: "Bó na Leathadhairce"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

8:00 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS Live

8:25 am

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Fazil Say, p

Teldec 26202-2

8:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

8:40 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8840

8:48 am

Trad, American / Spiritual: "He's Got the Whole World in His Hands"

Jessye Norman, s; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Philips 422235-2

8:51 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in g

Palladian Ensemble

Honest HONCD-5050

9:00 am

Ethel Smyth: Mass in D

Harrhy, s; Hardy, ms; Dressen, t; Bohn, b; Plymouth Music Series/Brunell
Bohn,

Virgin 91188-2

9:37 am

Jean-François Dandrieu: Rondeau

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

9:40 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Overture

Royal Phil/Colin Davis

Seraphim 69027-2

9:46 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XII. "Glitter and Be Gay"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

9:52 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIV. "I Am Easily Assimilated" (Old Lady's Tango)

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

9:56 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

10:00 am

George Frideric Handel: "Ode for St. Cecilia's Day"

"What Passion Cannot Music Raise and Quell"

Sophie Junker, s; Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu/Franck-Emmanuel Comte

Aparté AP-233

10:08 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

#2, Serenade

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

10:11 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op. 8

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 7756-2

10:28 am

John Corigliano: "Gazebo Dances"

Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy/Arjan Tien

Channel Classics CCS-42920

10:46 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Nos. 1-3

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426264-2

11:00 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Scenes from the Poet's Dreams"

II. "Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds"

Gary Graffman, p; Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

11:07 am

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

"First Light"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Phil/Ward Stare

Azica AXA-71327

11:14 am

Barbara Strozzi: Cantata, "Amor dormiglione"

Tenet

Avie AV-2326

11:17 am

African-American Trad: Spiritual, "Steal Away"

Imani Winds

Koch 3-7599-2

11:24 am

Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op. 45

Alan Feinberg, p; Nashville Sym/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559139

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Sunday Afternoons with Robbie Ellis

12:03 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 24344

12:16 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster

Virgin Classics 91192-2

12:39 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p

RCA 62546-2

12:52 pm

Matoko Ozone: "Kato's Revenge"

London Sym Orch Percussion Ensemble

LSO 5090

12:59 pm

William Grant Still: "Lenox Avenue"

"Blues"

Jeni Slotchiver, p

Zoho ZM-202008

1:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 18 in F, K. 130

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80242

1:21 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Khatia Buniatishvili, p

Sony 88691-97129-2

1:33 pm

Leos Janácek: Ballad, "The Fiddler's Child"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 4834080

1:46 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87

No. 9 in E

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466066-2 (2)

1:51 pm

Arash Safaian: "Beethoven Variations"

IV. "Fuge 106" (after Hammerklavier Sonata)

Sebastian Knauer, p; Zürich Chamber Orch

Modern Recordings 538607292

1:57 pm

Ted Hearne: "What it might say"

The Crossing/Donald Nally

New Focus FCR-281

2:02 pm

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Lara St. John, v; Matt Herskowitz, p

Ancalagon CDA-68204

2:25 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Nuages"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 436468-2

2:32 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Fêtes"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 436468-2

2:39 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Festal Communion Service, Op. 128

"Gloria in excelsis"

Westminster Abbey Choir/James O'Donnell

Hyperion CDA-68259

2:44 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Gloria"

"Gloria in excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80105

2:47 pm

Francis Poulenc: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio

Maurice Bourgue, ob; Amaury Wallez, bn; Pascal Rogé, p

London 421581-2

3:01 pm

Felipe Villanueva: "Vals poético"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

3:05 pm

Felipe Villanueva: "Amor (Vals de salón)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

3:08 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Mazurca de salón"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

3:12 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

3:26 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

3:43 pm

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "From the Southland"

Jeni Slotchiver, p

Zoho ZM-202008

4:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1043

Isaac Stern & Itzhak Perlman, v's; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-36692

4:19 pm

Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in A

Emmnauel Pahud, f; Kammerakademie Potsdam

EMI 84220-2

4:39 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Schübler Chorale, "Wachet auf (Sleepers Awake)," BWV 645

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

4:44 pm

George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata in a, Op. 1, No. 4

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80559

4:54 pm

Giovanni Sollima: "Lamentatio"

Christian-Pierre La Marca, vc & voice

Naive V-7260

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

Van Cliburn, p; Robert La Marchina, vc; Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68480-2

5:47 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

6:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Orch/Igor Stravinsky

CBS MK-42433

6:36 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-42252

7:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-Flat, D 929 (Op. 100)

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

Bridge 9376-A/B (2)

7:50 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "An die Musik," D 547

Arleen Augér, s; Lambert Orkis, fortepiano

Virgin Classics 61457-2

7:53 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Songs, Op. 27

No. 4, "Morgen (Tomorrow)"

Arleen Auger, s; Irwin Gage, p

CBS MK-42447

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Simone Young, conductor--Liszt: "Prometheus." Wagner:Instrumental highlights fr "Goetterdaemmerung." Brahms-Schoenberg:Piano Quartet in g, Op. 25. Plus Hindemith conducted by Rafael Kubelik.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of Hungarian pianist Gyorgy Cziffra (week 1)