Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, January 18, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Toccata

DG 419245-2

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Toccata #3 in D, BWV 912

Joao Carlos Martins,p,

Concord Concerto CCD-42051-2

12:17 am

O'reada,: Women of Ireland

Carol Thompson,h,

Dorian DOR-90120

12:19 am

Trad, Irish: 'Tis the Last Rose of Summer

Elly Ameling,s,

Philips 422333-2

12:23 am

Harty, Hamilton: "An Irish Symphony"

Ireland National Sym / Proinssias O'Duinn

Naxos 8.554732

12:54 am

Henselt, Adolf: 12 Characteristic Etudes, Op 2

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

1:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone"

Collage (piano trio)

Northeastern NR-228-CD

1:05 am

Grainger, Percy: "In a Nutshell" (1916)

Nigel Coxe,p,

Titanic TI-155

1:22 am

Grainger, Percy: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

1:24 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56412-2

1:30 am

Debussy, Claude: Three Nocturnes

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80617

1:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Villanelle" (1934) for piccolo (pipe) and piano

Paula Robison,picco,

Musicmasters MMD-20040/1 (2)

2:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La Bohème"

French National Orch / James Conlon

Barbara Hendricks,

Erato 45797-2

2:04 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Newport Classic NC-60033

2:10 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: String Quartet #10 in A-Flat, Op 118

Ess.a.y CD-1010

2:33 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op 32 Op 32

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 431688-2

2:35 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in a, D 784

Radu Lupu,p,

Philips 456895-2 (2)

2:54 am

ANON, Portuguese: Charamela Real

Ensemble

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 26 Welsh Songs, WoO 155 (G 226)

Sony SK-64301

3:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Welsh Songs, WoO 155

Richard Salter,br,

Sony SK-64301

3:05 am

German, Edward: Welsh Rhapsody (1904)

Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

3:23 am

Mathias, William: Little Suite for Piano

Nelson Harper,p,

Koch 3-7326-2

3:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Welsh Folksong, "Morva Rhydlan", H XXXIb:49

Brilliant Classics 93782 (150)

3:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 74 in E-Flat

Cologne Chamber Orch / Helmut Müller-Brühl

Naxos 8.554109

3:54 am

Werner, Gregor Josef: "The Curious Musical Instrument Calendar"

Rhein Bach Collegium

o,

CPO 999083-2

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele"

Philharmonia Orch / Robert Craft

Koch 3-7463-2H1

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Quartet in F, K 370

Sara Watkins,ob,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9107

4:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K 527

Vienna Sym Orch / Ion Marin

Ferruccio Furlanetto,b,

Sony SK-47192

4:21 am

Bax, Arnold: Cello Concerto (1934)

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Raphael Wallfisch,vc,

Chandos CHAN-8494

4:55 am

Tippett, Michael: Four Songs from the British Isles

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9265

5:00 am

Rathaus, Karol: "Polonaise symphonique," Op 52 (1943)

London Sym Orch / JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7397-2H1

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "King Stephen," Op 117

Vienna Phil / Claudio Abbado

DG 429762-2 (2)

5:11 am

Rudolph, Archduke: Trio in E-Flat for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano (1814)

Susan Kagan,p,

Koch 3-7339-2H1

5:36 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

5:38 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Divertissement"

Basel Sym Orch / Giancarlo Andretta

CPO 999296-2

5:54 am

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 41

Garrick Ohlsson,p,

Arabesque Z-6730-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Royal Phil/Sir Charles Groves

Sony 60293

6:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #12, "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen"

Sinfonia

Ray Still, ob; Academy of London/Richard Stamp

Virgin Classics 59686-2

6:17 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

II. "Andante molto moto"

Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 27838-2 (6)

6:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #208, "Was mir behagt"

"Sheep May Safely Graze"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 38915

6:39 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

6:49 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet no.7 in F, Op.59 no.1, "Razumovsky"

I. Allegro

Tokyo String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907423.24 (2)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Joaquin Turina: Two Dances

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

7:12 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Eugene Izotov, ob; Christopher Brown, p

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

7:16 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Habanera"

Tatiana Troyanos, ms; John Alldis Cho, London Phil/Georg Solti

London 414489-2 (3)

7:24 am

Antonio Soler: Harpsichord Quintet #3 in G

Mvts 4-5

David Schrader, hc; Verrette, Shelton, v's; Slowik, vi; Rozendaal, vc
Slowik,

Cedille CDR-90000013

7:34 am

Various: Voluntary in D; Larghetto; Voluntary in D

Carroll & Curnow, tr's; William Neil, o

Newport Classic NCD-60038

7:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite" No.4 in D, BWV 1069

II-V

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

7:57 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier"

Fugue #8

Swingle Singers

Virgin Classics 45049-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80339

8:09 am

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, Set 2

"At the River"

William Warfield, br; Aaron Copland, p

Sony MHK-60899

8:16 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Hilary Hahn, v; London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

DG 474504-2

8:35 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

8:41 am

Emile Waldteufel: "España" Waltzes, Op 236

Excerpt

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

8:43 am

Hoffman-Manning: "Hot Diggity"

Perry Como w/orch

RCA

8:50 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

III-IV.

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68424-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Stanley Black

Decca 028947868692

9:10 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #3

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

9:29 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Emanuel Ax, p; Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53289

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

IV. "Adagietto"

Gürzenich Orchestra/François-Xavier Roth

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905285

10:13 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-45932

11:00 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

RCA 68769-2

11:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; English Chamber Orch/Jose-Luis Garcia

CBS MK-36674

11:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata in F, K. 533/494

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 473689-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

12:24 pm

George Gershwin: "Embraceable You"

Jenny Lin, p (NG 5012840)

Steinway 30011-A

12:31 pm

Harl McDonald: "From Childhood", Suite for harp and orchestra

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Orch/Felix Slatkin

Crystal CD-171

12:55 pm

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

David Golub, p

Arabesque Z-6664

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

London B0017592-02

1:33 pm

Lennon-McCartney: "Eleanor Rigby"

Milos Karadaglic, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin

Mercury B0024425-02

1:35 pm

George Harrison: "Here Comes the Sun"

Milos Karadaglic, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin

Mercury B0024425-02

1:41 pm

Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"

Royal Phil/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Collins 30032

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 457706-2

2:43 pm

Josef Strauss: Polka mazur, "Die Libelle (The Dragonfly)," Op 204

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS M2K-45564 (2)

2:51 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas: Opp 59/2, 30/3, 68/2

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9289

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"

Lorin Maazel, v; Barton Weber, p

RCA 68414-2

3:05 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Lorin Maazel, v; Barton Weber, p

RCA 68414-2

3:13 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #1

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901606

3:31 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Malagueña; Tango"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417639-2

3:38 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80576

3:54 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

"La Soirée dans Grenade"

Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Atma SACD2-2377

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

EMI/Ang CHS7-63538-2 (3)

4:05 pm

Moritz Moszkowski: "Étincelles," Op 36/6

Vladimir Horowitz, p

DG 419499-2

4:11 pm

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in e

Konrad Hünteler, f; 18th-Century Camerata

MD+G Recordings 3110702-2

4:33 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011452-BC (2)

4:54 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

#1, "Exaltación"

Alma Petchersky, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1123

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 64, No. 1

The Lindsays

ASV CD-DCA-1083

5:25 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #9 in E, Op 14/1

John Lill, p

ASV CDQS-6058

5:40 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Vienna Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Sony 88985313542

6:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CDZ7-62856-2

6:20 pm

Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op 22

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

6:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

CBS MDK-44906

6:54 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

"Le Gibet"

Philippe Entremont, p

Sony 88875192862

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Music by Benjamin Britten

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68668-2

8:07 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in d, Op 107, "Reformation"

London Sym Orch/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

LSO Live LSO-0775

8:36 pm

Antonio Lauro: Four Venezuelan Waltzes

Josep Henriquez, g

Dk CD-1069

8:44 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Chicago Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62604-2

9:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Frankfurt Radio Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 216576-2

9:07 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto pastoral"

Patrick Gallois, f; Philharmonia/Ion Marin

DG 435767-2

9:32 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. 3 in d

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Erato 85770-2

9:36 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. 4 in D

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Erato 85770-2

9:40 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. 5 in g

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Erato 85770-2

9:44 pm

Ernest John Moeran: Serenade in G

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Edo de Waart, conductor; Christina & Michelle Naughton, pianos--Stravinsky:"Symphonies of Wind Instruments." Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto. Stravinsky: StringOrchestra Concerto in D Major. Beethoven: Symphony No.4 in B-flat Major.