Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, January 18, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Cleve, Halfdan: "Ballade Tragica", Op 22

Geir Henning Braaten,p,

Norsk NKFCD-50023-2

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Ballade"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 460247-2 (2)

12:13 am

Debussy, Claude: "En Blanc et Noir"

Lyon National Orch / Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572583

12:30 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Heart's Melodies," Op. 5 Op 5

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Quattro QCD-9301

12:31 am

Grieg, Edvard: Violin Concerto No. 1 in F (after Sonata, Op. 8)

Tromso Chamber Orch

Henning Kraggerud, violin,v,

Naxos 8.573137

12:53 am

Sinding, Christian: "Waltzes," Op 59

Henning Kraggerud,

Naxos 8.572254

1:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaimé Laredo, conductor

Nimbus NI-5078

1:05 am

Huber, Hans: "A Comedy Overture", Op 50

Stuttgart Philharmonic / Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1022-2

1:13 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Comedy Overture," Op. 38

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Tamayo, conductor

Capriccio 10480

1:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in f (Organ Piece for a Clock), K. 608

Misha Dichter, piano,p,

MHS 5379317 (3)

1:30 am

Vitols, Jazeps: "Dargakmeni (Jewels)," Op 66 Op 66

Latvian National Sym Orch / Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor

v,

Marco Polo 8.223756

1:31 am

Vitols, Jazeps: "Dargakmeni (Jewels)," Op 66 Op 66

Latvian National Sym Orch / Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor

v,

Marco Polo 8.223756

1:32 am

Diamond, David: Symphony #1 (1941)

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3119

1:54 am

Perle, George: Piano Sonatina

Michael Boriskin, piano,p,

New World NW-380-2

2:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "Fennimore and Gerda" (1909-10)

Daniel Barenboim

DG 2530505

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Duet Sonata in C, K. 19d

Misha Dichter, piano,p,

MHS 5379317 (3)

2:17 am

Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Op 53 Op 53

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

2:18 am

Bax, Arnold: Symphony #1 in E-Flat (1922)

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8480

2:55 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Cancan"

Telarc CD-80305

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64144-2

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 7 in d

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

RCA 68069-2 (3)

3:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op 81b Op 81b

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72643-2 (2)

3:28 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Consolations (1849-50)

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 417523-2

3:46 am

Barber, Samuel: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 434108-2

3:54 am

Couperin, François: "Les Timbres"

Centaur CRC-2181

4:00 am

Gershwin, George: Song, "The Man I Love"

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5232

4:03 am

Grainger, Percy: "Shenandoah"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

4:05 am

Grainger, Percy: "Lincolnshire Posy"

London Wind Orch / Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

4:21 am

Grainger, Percy: Beautiful Fresh Flower

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5232

4:22 am

MacDowell, Edward: Orchestra Suite #2, Op 48, "Indian"

Bohuslav Martinu Phil / Charles Anthony Johnson

Albany TROY-224

4:54 am

Fairchild, Blair: "Some Indian Songs and Dances"

Dario Müller,p,

Marco Polo 8.223715

5:00 am

Pierné, Gabriel: "Impromptu-caprice" in A-Flat, Op 9

Markus Klinko, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54467-2

5:05 am

Pierné, Gabriel: "Pastorale variée dans le style ancien"

Boston Skyline BSD-137

5:08 am

Bozza, Eugene: "Fantasie Pastorale," Op 37

Eugene Izotov, oboe,ob,

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

5:15 am

Massis, Amable: "Pastorale" for Flute and Piano

Françoise Gobet,f,

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-69642-2 (4)

5:19 am

Buffardin, Pierre-Gabriel: Flute Concerto in e

Eckart Haupt,f,

Capriccio 10119

5:33 am

Mondonville: "Titon et l'Aurore"

Marc Minkowski

Erato 45715-2 (2)

5:35 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 4781221 (33)

5:54 am

Nietzsche, Friedrich: "Nachspiel (Epilogue)"

John Bell Young,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85513

6:00 am

Yoko, Yukijiro: Variations on an old Japanese folk tune, "Sakura"

Timothy Walker,g,

Helios CDH-88027

6:05 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58

Polish National Radio Sym Orch / Johannes Somary

Newport Classic NPD-85517

6:17 am

Bartók, Béla: Nine Slovak Folksongs

Susanne Stanzeleit,v,

ASV CDDCA-982

6:24 am

Nielsen, Carl: Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody (1928)

Danish Radio Sym Orch / Herbert Blomstedt

EMI/Ang CDM5-65306-2

6:31 am

Grieg, Edvard: Improvisations on Two Norwegian Folksongs, Op. 29

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550882

6:38 am

Trad, Norwegian: Folkdance from Os

Knut Buen,v,

Simax PSC-1040

6:40 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

Amadeus Chamber Orch / Agnieszka Duczmal

Koch 350204 (4)

6:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 67 Op 67

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA 61265-2 (10)

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

II. Andante

Jascha Heifetz, v; Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 88765415972

7:10 am

Ernest Farrar: "English Pastoral Impressions," Op 26

Philharmonia/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

7:25 am

Adrian Cruft: Traditional Hornpipe Suite

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

7:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Il mondo della luna"

Overture (Sinfonia)

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.43674

7:38 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #4 in A-Flat, Op 44

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

7:42 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #6 in E-Flat, Op 70

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

7:46 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio in G, Op 35

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 446077-2

8:01 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum"

Simon Trpceski, p

EMI 00272-2

8:02 am

Jean Françaix: Woodwind Quintet #1 (1948)

Finale

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

8:03 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Oblivion"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9330

8:08 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Eight Partsongs, Op 119

#3, "The blue bird"

Oxford Camerata/Jeremy Summerly

Collegium CSCD-505

8:13 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102

I. "Allegro"

Dmitri Shostakovich, p; Ludovic Vaillant, tr; ORTF Orch/André Cluytens

EMI/Ang CDC7-54606-2

8:20 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

III. "Presto"

Hélène Grimaud, p; Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Erato 19571-2

8:25 am

Jeff Beal: "House of Cards" Fantasy

Sharon Bezaly, f; Norrköping Symphony Orchestra/Jeff Beal

BIS 2299

8:28 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Cool"

Javier Morales-Martinez, cl; Lara Downes, p

Sony 84284011251

8:31 am

Eugène Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata in d minor, Op 27/3, "Ballade"

Maxim Vengerov, v

EMI/Ang CDC5-57384-2

8:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 1 in D

3rd mvt (Finale), "Presto"

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8737

8:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

András Schiff, p

ECM 2001/02 (2)

8:46 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Six Songs, Op. 38

#1, "Don Juan's Serenade"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Oleg Boshniakovich, p

Philips 432119-2

8:48 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Karita Mattila, s; Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Ondine ODE-1054-2

8:55 am

Thomas A. Dorsey: Spiritual, "Precious Lord"

Mahalia Jackson, voice; Falls-Jones Ensemble

CBS CL-899

9:01 am

Para One & Arturo Simonini: "Portrait of a Lady on Fire"

9:07 am

Joel Goodman: "American Experience"

Main Title

9:11 am

Austin Wintory: Game score, "Journey"

"The Road of Trials"

Tina Guo, vc; ensemble

9:17 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47118-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in G

Diana Tishchenko, v; Zoltán Fejérvári, p

Warner 190295403911

10:19 am

Gian Francesco Malipiero: "Vivaldiana"

Veneto Phil Orch/Peter Maag

Marco Polo 8.223397

10:35 am

Boris Porena: "Vivaldi" (1988)

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-78949

10:48 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Il pastor fido," Op. 13

Oboe Sonata in A, RV 59

Goodwin, ob; North, g; Sheppard, vc; Toll, o
John Toll,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907104

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Live from the Met

Verdi's La Traviata

Aleksandra Kurzak (Violetta); Dmytro Popov (Alfredo); Quinn Kelsey (Germont); other soloists;Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Karel Mark Chichon. Noon-3:20 pm.

3:30 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Lise de la Salle, p

Naïve V-5444

3:45 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, R. 271, "L'amoroso"

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

4:00 pm

Nino Rota: "Romeo and Juliet" film music

Prologue & Fanfare through Moresca

City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine

Silva SSD-1140

4:18 pm

Operatic Interludes: Intermezzi fr "Manon Lescaut" and "Pagliacci"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Toscanini and Wagner

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Jan Lisiecki, p

DG 4837637

5:30 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

EMI CDFB5-68595-2 (2)

5:58 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Gretchen am Spinnrade," D 118

Evgeny Kissin, p

Philips 456871-2 (2)

6:02 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballad of the King of Thule & Jewel Song

Soile Isokoski, s; Helsinki Phil/Mikko Franck

Ondine ODE-1126-2

6:15 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

I. "Danseuses de Delphes"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 445187-2

6:18 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

II. "Voiles"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 445187-2

6:21 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

III. "Le vent dans la plaine"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 445187-2

6:24 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

IV. "Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 445187-2

6:28 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis and Chloe"

Suite No. 2

London Sym Cho, Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 91712-2

6:46 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

V. Danse boheme

London Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Philips 9500566

6:51 pm

Bizet-Shchedrin: "The Carmen Ballet"

"Bolero"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

EMI/Ang CDC7-47198-2

6:52 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

Bryn Terfel, br; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 457583-2

6:58 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

"Le veau d'or"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Swedish Radio Sym & Cho/Paul Daniel

DG B0014107-02

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Some Afro-Latin American music

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Katie Dahl live from Levin Studio