Schedule

Playlist for Monday, January 18, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter van De Graaff

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 40 in F, K. 547

III. Finale, "Tema con variazione"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 431687-2

6:11 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Waltz

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

6:14 am

Maurizio Cazzati: "Messa Concertata"

Voces Suaves/Francesco Saverio Pedrini

Claves 50-1605

6:20 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

No. 1, "Barbara Allen"

Susan Glaser, f; Franco Platino, g

Koch 3-7533-2

6:24 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op 3/1

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

6:35 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Notturno"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

6:41 am

Carl Nielsen: "Little Suite," Op 1

ASMIF Strings/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

6:56 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les biches" (1924)

1st mvt, "Rondeau"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

7:04 am

Nicola Porpora: "Carlo il calvo"

Overture

Concerto Köln/Pablo Heras-Casado

Archiv 479 2050

7:09 am

Gabriel Jackson: "To Morning"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67708

7:13 am

William Alwyn: Festival March (1950)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

7:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 11 in g minor

Tatiana Nikolaeva, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-1905161

7:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 14 in B-flat

Beverley Johnston, marimba

Radio Canada Int'l 2-1033

7:26 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra)

Waltz No. 2

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

7:31 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

7:38 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

II. "Malagueña"

Güher, Süher Pekinel, p's

Teldec 44931-2

7:41 am

Manuel Ponce: "Gavota"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-926

7:48 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Christopher Parkening, g; St. Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI CDC5-55052-2

8:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

III. Rondo

Till Fellner, p; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Erato 98539-2

8:14 am

Peter Schickele: "Spring Forward"

I. "Reawakening"

David Shifrin, cl; Miró Quartet

Delos DE-3528

8:23 am

George Frideric Handel: "Nero"

Suite in g

Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-67053

8:33 am

Ernesto Nazareth: "Carioca"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:38 am

Francesca Caccini: "Dispiegate guancie amate"

Tenet

Avie AV-2326

8:43 am

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

#2 in g

Slovak Phil/Zdenek Kosler

Naxos 8.550610

8:56 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Maurice André, tr; Pierre Cochereau, o; Ensemble/Armand Birbaum

Philips 442473-2 (2)

9:03 am

William Boyce: Symphony #3 in C

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

9:09 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Romance for Violin," Op. 39

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

9:23 am

Traditional: "Amazing Grace"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers

Telarc CD-80325

9:27 am

Traditional: Spiritual, "My God is a Rock"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers

Telarc CD-80325

9:33 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

III. "Alla marcia"

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68770-2

9:38 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

No.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

9:45 am

Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tpt

EMI 16213-0

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Angel Villoldo: "El Choclo"

Mirian Conti, p

Grand Piano GP856

10:02 am

Francisco de Caro: "Flores negras"

Mirian Conti, p

Grand Piano GP856

10:05 am

Emilio Balcarce: "Sideral"

Mirian Conti, p

Grand Piano GP856

10:08 am

Osvaldo Pugliese: "A los artistas plásticos"

Mirian Conti, p

Grand Piano GP856

10:13 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Berlin Staatskapelle/Otmar Suitner

Ars Vivendi 2100128

10:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in g minor, BWV 1029

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Keith Jarrett, hc

ECM 1501

10:42 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

11:01 am

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Les Concerts du Monde/Keith Clark

Telarc CD-80336

11:06 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

11:16 am

Robert Schumann: "Overture, Scherzo and Finale," Op. 52

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

11:34 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Alicia de Larrocha, p; St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60985-2

11:57 am

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

To My Mother

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Epitaph for A Man Who Dreamed"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

12:09 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6 in B-Flat, Op. 18

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

12:34 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, unfinished

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572786

12:53 pm

Charles-Lucièn Lambert Sr.: "Bresiliana," Grande valse brillante de salon (1875)

Michael Linville, p

Naxos 8.559037

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 4833187

1:17 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: "Courente Royale; Tombeau sur la Mort de M Comte D'Logy; Allegro"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80693

1:29 pm

John Eccles: Trumpet Sonata "(Symphony for Mercury)"

Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66108

1:36 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: "Prelude, Andante and Finale," Op. 112

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter

Hyperion CDA-67093

1:55 pm

Traditional: "Steal Away"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings COVID-19 Sessions

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; London Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

Decca B0031491-02

2:31 pm

Bob Marley: "Redemption Song"

The Kanneh-Masons

Decca 485 1156

2:36 pm

Jules Massenet: Orchestra Suite No. 6, "Scènes de féerie"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553125

2:53 pm

Tobias Hume: "An Almayne"; "The Dukes Almaine"; "Give you go"

Concerto Caledonia/David McGuiness

Delphian DCD-34140

3:00 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in g minor

Joanne Polk, p

Bridge 9367

3:20 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Suite

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573460

3:58 pm

Stephen Michael Newby: "Gospel Songs"

"God has everything"

Richard Taylor, br; Washington Sym Orch/Julius Williams

Albany TROY-431

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 413755-2

4:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2

Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67793

4:30 pm

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67723-2 (2)

4:51 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Suite from "West Side Story"

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

4:56 pm

U2: "MLK"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1212

5:00 pm

Joaquín Turina: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 35

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

5:22 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Russell Sherman, p

Avie AV-2262 (2)

5:33 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64307-2

5:58 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals amoroso"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

6:00 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: String Sextet

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-8771

6:16 pm

Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 2

Er-Gene Kahng, violin; Janacek Philharmonic/Ryan Cockerham

Albany TROY-1706

6:33 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op 79

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48046

6:50 pm

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

Göran Söllscher, g

London 470477-2 (2)

6:55 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Saul"

Act 2 Sinfonia (Wedding Symphony)

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock, o

DG Archiv 419219-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Continuing with the life and music of Giuseppe Verdi.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

9:46 pm

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"

"Scènes bohémiennes"

New Zealand Sym/Donald Johanos

Naxos 8.553027

10:00 pm

A Beautiful Symphony of Brotherhood

A Musical Journey in the Life of Martin Luther King Jr

Host Terrance McKnight weaves gospel music, folk music, and spirituals in with Dr King's speechesand writings to show how important music was in the great civil-rights leader's message. A co-productionof WQXR and WNYC.

11:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

11:00 pm

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-8001

11:07 pm

Traditional: Spiritual, "There Is A Balm in Gilead"

Jessye Norman, s; Dalton Baldwin, p

Philips 416462-2

11:10 pm

Morton Gould: "Spirituals"

London Phil Strings/Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-202

11:33 pm

Ned Rorem: "Four Prayers"

Fenwick Smith, f; Mihae Lee, p

Naxos 8.559674

11:45 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Benny Wiame, tr; I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80392

11:51 pm

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

For My Brother

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2