Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 19, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Mystery Sonatas ("on the mysteries of the Rosary")

John Holloway,v,

Virgin 90838-2 (2)

12:05 am

Muffat, Georg: Chaconne "(Ciacona)" in G

Reinhard Goebel

Reinhard Goebel,v,

DG Archiv 453418-2

12:20 am

Muffat, Gottlieb: Fugue in g

Dmitry Paperno,p,

Cedille CDR-90000074

12:24 am

Bartók, Béla: "Hungarian Sketches" (1931)

Bournemouth Sym Orch / Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557433

12:25 am

Bartók, Béla: "The Miraculous Mandarin," Op 19

BBC Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434362-2

12:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Four German Dances, K 602

Sony SK-47672

1:00 am

Clarke, Herbert: "The Bride of the Waves" (Polka brillante)

Dallas Wind Sym / Howard Dunn

Richard Frazier,tuba,

Crystal CD-431

1:05 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D

Edward Carroll,tr,

Newport Classic NCD-60038

1:18 am

Clarke, Rebecca: "Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale"

Patricia McCarty,vi,

Northeastern NR-212-CD

1:32 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "Suite de Clairque"

English String Orch / William Boughton

John Wallace,tr,

Nimbus NI-5155

1:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

Carlo Chiarappa,v,

Denon CO-78970/71 (2)

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Simone Dinnerstein,

Sony 88843009102

2:00 am

Diamond, David: "Hommage à Satie"

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Koch 3-7358-2

2:04 am

Satie, Erik: "Two Posthumous Preludes and a Gnossiene"

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

2:14 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 421527-2

2:16 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois morceaux en forme de poire" (1890-1903)

Jean-Philippe Collard,p,

London 455401-2

2:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op 33 Op 33

Stephen Squires

Delos DE-3171

2:33 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Isle of the Dead," Op 29 Op 29

Royal Phil / Andrew Litton

Virgin 59279-2 (3)

3:00 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "De Profundis" (1915)

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80310-2

3:05 am

Thomson, Virgil: "De Profundis"

Gloriae Dei Cantores 027

3:08 am

Liszt, Franz: "De Profundis" (Instrumental Psalm for orchestra with piano)

Residentie Orch / George Pehlivanian

Louis Lortie,p,

Chandos CHAN-9864

3:41 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Nicholas McGegan,clavi,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907042

3:43 am

Boehm, Theobald: Grande Polonaise, Op 16

Rolf Koenen,p,

Sony SK-48051

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Nicholas McGegan,clavi,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907042

4:00 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Pluie d'étoiles"

Håkan Hardenberger,corne,

Philips 422344-2

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz

Seraphim 73281-2

4:17 am

Délibes, Léo: "Le Roi s'amuse"

Bohemia Chamber Phil / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

4:30 am

Finzi, Gerald: Song, "Rollicum-Rorum"

Iain Burnside,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1134

4:32 am

Grieg, Edvard: Violin Sonata No. 2 in G, Op. 13

Egon Morbitzer,v,

Ars Vivendi 2100175

4:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Op 27 Op 27

Grimethorpe Colliery Band / Elgar Howarth

Conifer 16848-2

5:00 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Tonadilla on the Name of Andres Segovia"

Andrés Segovia,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-10056

5:05 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Concerto #1 in D, Op 99

Prague Chamber Orch / Milan Lajcik

Milan Zelenka,g,

Supraphon SU-0038-2031

5:25 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Song, "Invito alla danza"

Leonardo de Lisi,t,

Channel Classics CCS-9396

5:27 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Karel Ancerl, conductor

Supraphon 110572-2

5:36 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Six Waltzes (1812)

Michael Endres,p,

Oehms Classics OC-357 (2)

5:44 am

Strauss, Josef: Waltzes, "Delierien," Op 212

Vienna Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG 419616-2

5:53 am

Roussel, Albert: Three Piano Pieces, Op 49 Op 49

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-8887

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Valse Fantaisie"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

6:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

I. "Allegro con spirito"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-46333

6:34 am

Percy Grainger: "Country Gardens"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56412-2

6:36 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"La Vallée des Cloches"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56412-2

6:42 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

"Pagodes"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56412-2

6:52 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Galliarde; Duos; Courante"

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada"

Procession of the Nobles

Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

7:11 am

Charles Gounod: "St Cecilia Mass"

"Sanctus"

Roberto Alagna, t; Toulouse Capitole Cho & Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI CDC5-56206-2

7:21 am

George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in g, HWV 368

Rachel Barton Pine, v; David Schrader, hc; John Mark Rozendaal, vc
Rachel Barton Pine, violin,

Cedille CDR-90000032

7:35 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle," D 550

Barbara Bonney, s; Emanuel Ax, p
Barbara Bonney,

Sony SK-61964

7:37 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667, "Trout"

4th mvt

Emanuel Ax, Pamela Frank, Rebecca Young, Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer
Edgar Meyer,

Sony SK-61964

7:50 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

Finale, "Allegro con brio"

Vienna Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 57445-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.5 in D, BWV 1050

I. Allegro

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 75859-2

8:20 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Duet and chorus, "Von deiner Gut"

Soloists, Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 425498-2

8:24 am

Scott Joplin: "Fig Leaf Rag"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

8:33 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet no.9 in C, Op.59 no.3, "Razumovsky"

IV. Allegro molto

Tokyo String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907423.24 (2)

8:44 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

Rondo-Finale: "Allegro"

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 57835-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:17 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Concerto Cologne

DG Archiv 4775800

9:26 am

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op 15, for Piano and Orchestra

Louis Lortie, p; Hague Residentie Orch/George Pehlivanian

Chandos CHAN-9801

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto in b minor, Op. 61

I. "Allegro"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Litton

Avie AV-2375

10:21 am

Percy Grainger: Piano pieces: "Lisbon; Scotch Strathspey and Reel; Sussex Mummers' Carol"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5244

10:31 am

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

11:00 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Madrigal, Minuet, Masks

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

11:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Corona Guitar Quartet

Albany TROY-1084

11:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

Orch/Robert Irving

EMI CDM5-65911-2

11:49 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in A, L 483; Passacaglia

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics MCAD-42070

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Grams

WFMT Recording

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony #9 in E-flat, Op 70

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

DG 479 5201 (2)

1:30 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

"Neapolitan Dance"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80220

1:33 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80220

1:41 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

Suite

New York Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

Sony MH2K-63366 (2)

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c, K. 457

Menahem Pressler, p

La Dolce Volta LDV-34

2:29 pm

Gregorio Allegri: "Miserere"

Voces8

Decca B0022601-02

2:40 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in d minor

Friedrich Gulda, p; London Sym Orch/Anthony Collins

London 460296-2 (2)

2:58 pm

Jean-Joseph Mouret: "Rondeau"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v

RCA 7761-2-RC

3:16 pm

Italian Anon 16th c: Suite of Dances

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

3:29 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Ecossaise, Polonaise, Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

3:43 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Maurice André, tr; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jorg Faerber

EMI/Ang CMS7-69152-2 (2)

3:57 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Milos Karadaglic, b

DG B0017000-02

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048

I. Allegro

Bath Festival Orch/Yehudi Menuhin

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67202-2

4:14 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Nicola Benedetti, v; London Phil/Andrew Litton

DG 4766198

4:34 pm

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" film music

Quidditch World Cup/The Foreigners Arrive; Neville's Waltz; Harry in Winter; The Golden Egg

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick

Silva SILCD-1251

4:52 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade #3 in A-Flat, Op 47

Andrei Gavrilov, p

DG 435622-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in b, Op. 64, No. 2

Festetics String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903040/41 (2)

5:25 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Élégie" in G (1884)

St Petersburg Camerata/Saulius Sondeckis

Sony SMK-58976

5:33 pm

Leopold Hofmann: Symphony in F

Northern Chamber Orch/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553866

5:47 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; English Chamber Orch/David Lockington

E One EOM-CD-7790

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Simon Standage, v; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 427316-2

6:21 pm

Malcolm Arnold: "The Padstow Lifeboat," Op 94

Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Malcolm Arnold

Conifer 51263-2

6:30 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDR5-69809-2 (2)

6:46 pm

Edmund Rubbra: "Sinfonia concertante," Op 38

3rd mvt (Finale), Prelude and Fugue

Howard Shelley, p; BBC National Orch of Wales/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9538

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Music by Benjamin Britten

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Gioacchino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570933

8:11 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in g

Ensemble Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-5093

8:20 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDC5-56260-2

8:41 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Plácido Domingo, t; Thomas Hampson, br; Philharmonia/Eugene Kohn

EMI CDC5-55554-2

8:50 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp

Joshua Smith, f; Cynthia Phelps, vi; Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80694

9:10 pm

Edouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Isaac Stern, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SM2K-64501 (2)

9:45 pm

Jennifer Higdon: Piano Trio (2003)

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000126

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Composer Jeremy Gill, clarinetist Chris Grymes, and the Boston Modern Orchestra Project

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Anticipating Mozart's birthday January 27