Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, January 2, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Demersseman, Jules: "Carnival of Venice"

Crystal CD-781

12:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

MHS 564673-f (6)

12:22 am

Grieg, Edvard: String Quartet in g, Op. 27 Op 27

DG B0006340-02

12:54 am

Rota, Nino: 15 Preludes

Ferrara City Orch

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

1:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Twelve Sonatas of Three Parts

The King's Consort

Linn CKD-374

1:05 am

Bridge, Frank: Suite for String Orchestra

English String Orch / William Boughton

MHS 515329

1:26 am

Hasse, Johann Adolph: Flute Concerto in G

Andrew Manze, conductor

Irene Spranger,f,

Chandos CHAN-0535

1:38 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Trio Sonata #6 in c

Accent ACC-8848D-A/B (2)

2:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in E, Kk 380

Yuja Wang, piano,p,

DG B0014108-02

2:13 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon vigesimaottava"

Crystal CD-122

2:15 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55593-2

2:54 am

Rota, Nino: 15 Preludes

Ferrara City Orch

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

3:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15 Op 15

Helen Huang, piano,p,

Teldec 13148-2

3:01 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderscenen," Op. 15

St Petersburg State Academic Orchestra / Vladimir Lande, conductor

Gary Louie, saxophone,sx,

Kleos Classics KL-5150

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Simon Trpceski, piano,p,

EMI 00272-2

3:21 am

Koetsier, Jan: Kinderzirkus

Teldec 46069-2

3:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Das Kinderspiel," K. 598

Irmgard Seefried, soprano,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

3:36 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony (Serenade) in D, K. 100

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

András Schiff, piano,

Philips 456925-2 (2)

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Semele"

Andrew Manze, conductor

Mark Padmore, tenor,t,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907422

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in a, Op. 6, No. 4

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80253

4:15 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Almina"

Dorian DOR-90189

4:16 am

Scharwenka, Xaver: Piano Concerto #3 in c#, Op 80

Seta Tanyel,

Hyperion CDA-67365

4:55 am

Richter, Max: Berlin by Overnight

Berlin Deutsches Chamber Orch / Simon Halsey

Daniel Hope,

DG B0017999-02

5:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Fruhlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op. 410

br,

Telarc CD-80547

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Printemps"

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 444386-2

5:21 am

Gounod, Charles: Song, "Au printemps"

Serge Cyferstein,p,

Alpha 033

5:23 am

Dusek, Frantisek Xaver: Parthia in F

Prague Chamber Ens,

Crossroads 22160066

5:29 am

Dussek, Jan Ladislav: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 15 Op 15

Mantova Orch / Vittorio Parisi

Roberta Alessandrini,h,

Naxos 8.553622

5:54 am

Liszt, Franz: "Resignazione"

Iain Quinn,o,

Raven OAR-360

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Overture: "Allegro moderato"

Northern Sinfonia/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDM7-69204-2

6:05 am

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Long Beach Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Long Beach Sym 6698-1

6:14 am

Giulio Regondi: Etude #10 in A

David Starobin, g

Bridge 9272

6:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in G, BWV 577, "The Jig"

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

6:24 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in E-Flat, R. 408

Ofra Harnoy, vc; Toronto Chamber Orch/Richard Stamp

RCA 68228-2

6:38 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

Ambrosian Opera Cho, Philharmonia Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 457196-2 (2)

6:41 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Dawn"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

6:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

7:04 am

Gaelic Trad: Hymn, Morning has broken

American Boychoir, St Luke's Chamber Ensemble/James Litton

EMI/Ang CDC5-55064-2

7:07 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

7:16 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"January (By the Hearth)"

Eleonora Bekova, p; Elvira Bekova, v; Alfia Bekova, vc

Chandos CHAN-9719 (2)

7:23 am

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra

No. 2, Waltz

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445486-2

7:25 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 6, Waltz 2

Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55601-2

7:31 am

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2

7:44 am

Vincenzo Ruffo: La Gamba in Basso e Soprano

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9844

7:48 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8947

8:04 am

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)

Nos. 5 & 6

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

8:12 am

Franz Liszt: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

No. 3 in D-Flat, "Un sospiro"

Moura Lympany, p

Seraphim 69028-2

8:20 am

Franz Schubert: Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580

German Chamber Phil/Thomas Zehetmair, v

Teldec 46448-2

8:26 am

John Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

8:31 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

8:39 am

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

8:52 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Sérénade espagnole," Op 150

Peter Jacobs, p

Hyperion CDA-66846

8:54 am

Cécile Chaminade: Waltz #4, Op 91

Peter Jacobs, p

Hyperion CDA-66846

9:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Sinfonia Melodica"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul

DG B0005761-02

9:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C for Glass Armonica, K. 617

Dennis James, glass armonica; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 89047

9:26 am

John Williams: "Star Wars" film music

"Rey's Theme" from "The Force Awakens"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

9:32 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Solo Quartet, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

9:52 am

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Uppsala Chamber Soloists

Bluebell ABCD-033

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata in D

Alison Balsom, tpt; Balsom Ensemble

Warner 0190295370060

10:06 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

1st mvt, "In the Mountain Pass"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

10:14 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

IV. "Procession of the Sardar"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

10:20 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a

"Nocturne"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

Decca 483 2948

10:26 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Guy Fishman, vc; Handel and Haydn Society

New Focus Recordings FCR-915

10:45 am

Armstrong Gibbs: "Almayne (English 17th-Century Air)," Op 71

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter

Hyperion CDA-67093

10:51 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

11:00 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

11:10 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio in G, K. 564

Gryphon Trio

Analekta AN2-9827-8 (2)

11:28 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 437, Op. 10/6

Australian Chamber Orch/Emmanuel Pahud, f

EMI CDC3-47212-2

11:38 am

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Bastille Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

11:51 am

Johan Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26

Josef Suk, v; Prague Sym/Vaclav Smetacek

Supraphon SU-4000-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Chicago Sym Orch Brass

CSO Resound 901 1101

12:16 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

#8, "Improvisations"

Alain Planès, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901465

12:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-62599

12:34 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: "Ouverture" (Trio Sonata) in G, Op 13/1

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment HONCD-5050

12:46 pm

Alberto Ginastera: Overture to the Creole "Faust"

Simon Bolivar Sym/Maximiano Valdes

Dorian DOR-90227

12:56 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Guia Prático" (1932)

No. 76, "A Maré Encheu"

Nelson Freire, p

London B0017179-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

1:06 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Cuatro piezas españolas"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

1:24 pm

Various: Variations on "Guardame las Vacas; Diferencias de Conde Claros; Piper's Pavan"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

1:33 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite from Act 3

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

1:46 pm

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 0835

2:46 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426264-2

2:52 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "La finta Frascatana"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Cello Concerto in C

Wendy Warner, vc; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Cedille CDR 90000 142

3:27 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture and Dances

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 59285-2

3:48 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Poème lyrique" in D-Flat, Op 12

Bamberg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-157201-A

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet, Op 43

2nd mvt, Menuet

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-45996

4:12 pm

Niels Gade: "Folk Dances in the Nordic Style", Op 62

Soren Elbaek, v; Elisabeth Westenholz, p

Kontrapunkt 32164

4:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Minuet

Wolfgang Schulz, f; Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob

DG 439150-2

4:31 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Homenajes" (1920-39)

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90210

4:50 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 242 (L 202)

Charles Rosen, p

Boston Skyline BSD-131

4:58 pm

Enrique Granados: "Romanza"

Ruth Waterman, v; Douglas Riva, p

Centaur CRC-2043

5:01 pm

Verne Reynolds: "Hornsongs" (after Brahms)

Mark Fisher, euphonium; Mark Lawson, p

Albany TROY-162

5:15 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902197

5:39 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

#1, "In the Spinning Room"

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-47199

5:43 pm

Michel Blavet: Flute Sonata in d, Op 2/2

Masahiro Arita, f; Chiyoko Arita, hc; Wieland Kuijken, viga

Denon CO-79550

6:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 431672-2

6:16 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore and Lute Concerto in d, R. 540

Lubomir Brabec, g; Lubomir Maly, vi; Prague Chamber Orch/Oldrich Vlcek

Supraphon 104126-2

6:33 pm

"Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style"

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Sone of My Best Friends Are Virtuosi!"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

MD+G Recordings 3211008-2

8:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Peter Serkin, p

RCA 68188-2

8:54 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415363-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; soloists from the orchestra--Esa-Pekka Salonen: "LA Variations."Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op. 56. Andrew Norman: "Sustain" (world-premiere performance, LA Philharmonic commission).

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Los Angeles Master Chorale, Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-58952

11:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Kremerata Baltica

Nonesuch 79633-2

11:45 pm

Arthur Foote: "A Night Piece"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Sym/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2