Schedule

Playlist for Monday, January 20, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bonds, Margaret: "Troubled Water"

Althea Waites,p,

Cambria CD-1097

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto No. 4 in G, H VIIa:4

Prague Chamber Orchestra

v,

Helios CDH-55007

12:25 am

Spiritual, American: "Ev'ry time I feel the spirit"

Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Albert McNeil, conductor

Bonneville Worldwide BWE-0097

12:40 am

Perkinson, Coleridge-Taylor: String Sinfonietta #1 (1954)

Paul Freeman

Cedille 087

12:55 am

Price, Florence: "The Old Boatman"

Althea Waites,p,

Cambria CD-1097

1:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "La Candace"

Federico Maria Sardelli

Ann Hallenberg,ms,

Naive OP-30411

1:05 am

Veracini, Francesco Maria: Sonata in d, Op 2/7

Cedille CDR-90000155 (3)

1:21 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer” Op 8/2

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 439933-2

1:31 am

VALENTE, Antonio: Gallarda napolitana

Ensemble

Daniel Hope, violin,v,

DG B0013993-02

1:55 am

Argento, Dominick: "Songs About Spring"

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Cedille CDR-90000029

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Krystian Zimerman, piano,p,

DG 435773-2 (2)

2:02 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 1

Krystian Zimerman, piano,p,

DG 435773-2 (2)

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Krystian Zimerman, piano,p,

DG 423571-2

2:23 am

Lawes, William: Consort Set a 5 in C

Virgin 91187-2

2:25 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quintet #1 in E-Flat, Op 33/1

Naxos 8.555965

2:55 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Five Anniversaries"

p,

Piano Classics PCL-10174

3:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Fantasy #12 in g

Marion Verbruggen, recorder,r,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907158

3:05 am

Lebrun, Ludwig August: Oboe Concerto #6 in F

Thomas Füri, conductor

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

DG Archiv 471724-2 (2)

3:24 am

Purcell, Henry: "King Arthur"

John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88056 (2)

3:25 am

Bax, Arnold: "Tintagel" (1917-19)

Ulster Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8312

3:40 am

Coerne: "Excalibur," Op 180 Op 180

Royal Phil / Karl Krueger

Bridge 9190

3:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "King Arthur"

John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88056 (2)

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Salve Regina" in B-Flat, D 106

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Peter Schreier, conductor

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Ondine ODE-917-2

4:04 am

Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Yizhak Schotten, viola,vi,

Crystal CD-635

4:25 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Am Flusse," D 766

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33028

4:27 am

Arensky, Anton: Piano Concerto in F, Op 2 Op 2

Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Richard Alston,p,

Centaur CRC-2307

4:54 am

Arensky, Anton: Twelve Etudes, Op 74 Op 74

Richard Alston,p,

Centaur CRC-2307

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72

Teldec 41374-2

5:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG D-210385 (2)

5:19 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. Posth Op

Jean-Marc Luisada, piano,p,

DG 431779-2

5:21 am

Benda, Georg: Symphony for Strings in B-Flat

Czech Phil / Vaclav Talich

EMI/Ang 75483-2 (2)

5:26 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 47

Price-Less D-14171

5:53 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen für Frauenstimmen", Op. 91 Op 91

Rupert Huber

Hänssler Classic CD-93.256

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

II. Andante

Catrin Finch, h; Sinfonia Varsovia/James Galway, f

DG B0007148-02

6:09 am

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

#1, "Los requiebros"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

6:19 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Prayer"

Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt; Morten Lauridsen, p

DG 483 5058

6:25 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

"Bransles de Villages"

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

6:31 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

6:41 am

Vangelis: "Chariots of Fire" Theme

Boston Pops; Tanglewood Festival Choir; American Boychoir/John Williams

Sony 88985417792

6:46 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

7:05 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

Bourrée, Slow Minuet, & Gigue

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

7:14 am

Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in C

II. Andante

Richard Friedman, Steven Smith, v's; London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

ASV CDQS-6140

7:21 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102

I. Allegro

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein, p

CBS MPK-44850

7:32 am

Johann Hermann Schein: "Banchetto Musicale"

Suite #4 in D

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

7:40 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

7:44 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

I. "Moderato"

Prague Chamber Orch

Denon CO-78919

7:50 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op 3/1

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

8:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

8:07 am

Hector Berlioz: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live 0757

8:18 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

"Minuet"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin, vocal

Sony SK-64600

8:23 am

Philip Glass: "Glassworks"

Opening

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG 4796918

8:31 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq 183/3

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

8:43 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.578293

8:52 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 88985395202

9:04 am

Coleridge-Taylor: "Deep River"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

9:09 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Romance for Violin" Op. 39

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

9:23 am

Franz Liszt: "Romance oubliée"

Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p

RCA 68290-2

9:26 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Prelude on "Rhosymedre"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

9:32 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Tree of Life"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

9:39 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

II. Scherzo: "Vivace non troppo"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Jaime Laredo

Nimbus NI-5067

9:44 am

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Variations on "La bella pastora"

Freiburg Baroque Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902087

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902326

10:07 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Paris Orchestra/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902326

10:16 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin 61135-2

10:28 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Sonata #6 in A

Les Basses Réunies

Alpha 084

10:42 am

John Dowland: "Flow my tears"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902266

10:49 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op. 53

Courtly Dances

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80126

11:00 am

William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30016

11:08 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Manhattan String Quartet

Newport Classic NC-60033

11:17 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4756939

11:30 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

National Phil/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 5661-2-RC

11:46 am

Francois Couperin: Concert Royal #2 in D

Prelude and Allemande fuguée

Concert des Nations

Alia Vox AV-9840

11:52 am

Gustav Holst: "A Winter Idyll"

London Phil/David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.209

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Brian Baxter: "A Great Commercial City"

Gaudete Brass

Cedille CDR-90000136

12:07 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4758673 (3)

12:22 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

King's College Cho Cambridge, St Martin's Academy/David Willcocks

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

12:28 pm

Alfredo Catalani: "Contemplazione"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

12:40 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante and Variations in D, WoO 44/2

Steven Isserlis, vc; Maggie Cole, hc

RCA 68928-2

12:50 pm

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Epitaph for A Man Who Dreamed"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

1:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

1:33 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, Op. 7

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4794120 (8)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49964-2

2:28 pm

Richard Strauss: "Festmarsch," Op. 1

Amelia Piano Trio; Max Mandel, vi

Naxos 8.570896

2:37 pm

Nino Rota: "Concerto festivo" (Concerto for Orch in F)

Norrkoping Symphony Orch/Hannu Koivula

BIS CD-1070

2:53 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" (Scenic Music for a Festival)

"Tableau 3"

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-915

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425160-2

3:22 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Five Easy Pieces

Minneapolis Guitar Quartet

Albany TROY-339

3:32 pm

Chinese Trad: When Will the Acacia Bloom?

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

3:34 pm

Chinese Trad: "Jasmine Flower"

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

3:36 pm

Chinese Trad: "The Flowing Stream"

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

3:37 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa; Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, s

DG 423089-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:03 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42220

4:11 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Arkady Futer, violin, Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

RCA 7991-2-RC

4:28 pm

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

4:31 pm

Nino Rota: "The Godfather" (A Symphonic Portrait)

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

4:48 pm

Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses" (1845-52)

"Hymne"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67187

4:54 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Joel Fan, p

Reference Recordings RR-119

5:00 pm

Traditional: "Greensleeves"

King's Singers

Signum SIGCD-121

5:03 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

RCA-DHM 77351-2

5:28 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Vals de Primavera; La Samaritana"

Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, g

DG 471532-2

5:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in d (BWV 1052)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

6:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Trio No. 4 in e minor, Op. 90, "Dumky"

IV. "Andante moderato"

Borodin Trio

Chandos CHAN-8445

6:10 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66067-2

6:29 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 414422-2

6:46 pm

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata (#3) in g

Janine Jansen, v; Itamar Golan, p

London B0015249-02

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Claude debussy (1862-1918)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Katharina Uhde, violin; Michael Uhde, piano

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Mazurka Elegiaca," Op. 23/2

Joshua Pierce, Dorothy Jonas, p's

Koch 3-7013-2

10:06 pm

Benjamin Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, Op. 31

Peter Pears, t; Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 417153-2

10:32 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #2, Op 1b

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

10:50 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

Ingrid Haebler, p

Philips 456823-2 (2)

11:09 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

11:22 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 11

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

11:37 pm

Franz Liszt: "La lugubre gondola" II

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orch/Stefan Blunier

MD+G Recordings 9371678-6

11:49 pm

John Cage: "In a Landscape"

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-67270-2