Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, January 20, 2023

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Robert le diable"

Berlin Philharmonic

Laserlight 15669

12:05 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Robert le Diable"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

12:09 am

Schubert, Franz: "Des Teufels Lustschloss," D 84

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-07116

12:18 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Kate and the Devil"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Marco Polo 8.223272

12:27 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Robert le Diable"

Barcelona Sym Orch / Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

12:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18 Op 18/3

Quartetto Italiano

Philips 4758252 (3)

12:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Ich liebe dich," WoO 123 WoO 110

p,

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:00 am

Scheidemann, Heinrich: "Pavana Lachrymae"

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901898

1:05 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Capriccio #5 in G

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10223

1:21 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Claude Debussy,p,

Pierian 00001

1:22 am

Debussy, Claude: "La boîte à joujoux"

Basel Sym Orch / Armin Jordan

Erato 45819-2

1:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Claude Debussy,p,

Pierian 00001

2:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Suite in C, "La Buffonne"

Ess.a.y CD-1017

2:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Quartet in G, TWV 43:G6

DG Archiv B0004283-02

2:12 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Quartet in D, Wq 94

vi,

RCA-DHM 77052-2-RG

2:28 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale, "Jesu, du mein liebstes Leben," BWV 356

Brilliant 93102 (155)

2:29 am

Mosonyi, Mihaly: Piano Concerto

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra

p,

Marco Polo 8.223539

2:49 am

Erkel: "Bank Ban"

Budapest Phil

Marco Polo 8.223318

2:53 am

Erkel: "Hungary"

Stephen Squires

Delos DE-3199

3:00 am

Field, John: Nocturne #3 in d

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80290

3:05 am

Irish Trad: Song, "Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)"

Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Hon Pan Lee,v,

Chandos CHAN-6525

3:10 am

Harty, Hamilton: "In Ireland" (1935)

Nancy Ruffer,f,

Guild GMCD-7230

3:17 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: "Songs of Erin," Op 76 Op 76

Clifford Benson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67123

3:18 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Symphony in E, "The Irish"

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDC5-74468-2 (16)

3:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "Musick's Handmaid"

George Malcolm,hc,

Vanguard OVC-4044

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

St Luke's Chamber Ensemble

Arabesque Z-6720

4:01 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

Camerata of St. Andrew / Leonard Friedman, conductor

Omega OCD-1002

4:04 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Schelomo - Hebraic Rhapsody"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Karel Ancerl, conductor

André Navarra,vc,

Supraphon 110674-2

4:27 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

Monteverdi Chorus / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 4757561 (2)

4:28 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Leon Fleisher, piano,p,

Philips 456775-2 (2)

4:51 am

Mignone, Francisco: Sixteen Waltzes

Barrick Stees,bn,

Mark MCD-1380

5:00 am

Reger, Max: Serenade Movement (1904)

Lowell Graham

Klavier K-11114

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 400038-2

5:35 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Don Juan" Ballet

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Apex 89233-2

5:36 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Sinfonia in D

Capriccio 10396

5:55 am

Roman, Johann Helmich: Swedish Mass

Anders TMhrwall

hc,

Musica Sveciae MS-401

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Danses d'Polonié"

Holland Baroque
Telemann: Polonoise

Pentatone PTC-5186878

6:13 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "The Bamboula," Op. 75

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca B0034124-02

6:16 am

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op. 23

#1, Prelude

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble
Finzi: Bagatelles, Op. 23 & Clarinet Concerto in C-Minor, Op. 31 & Ashmore: Four Seasons / Richard Stoltzman

RCA 60437-2-RC

6:20 am

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Pacific 231, Horace Victorieux, Rugby, Mermoz, Pastorale d'été, La Tempête

DG 435438-2

6:30 am

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 6 in D, Op. 60

III. Scherzo

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Dvorak: Symphonies 7 and 8

Decca 430204-2

6:40 am

Benjamin Britten: "A Hymn to the Virgin"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
A Mother's Love: Music for Mary

Decca B0010836-02

6:45 am

Joan Baptista Pla: Two-Flute Concerto in D

Claudi Arimany, f; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal, f
Joan Baptista Pla: Catalan Flute Music of the 18th Century

Sony SK-58918

7:02 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 3 in D

London Phil Orch/Willi Boskovsky
Essential Liszt

EMI CDM7-69011-2

7:11 am

Jean Sibelius: Serenade in g minor, Op. 69, No. 2

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Dresden Staatskapelle/André Previn
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47, Serenades Nos. 1 and 2, Humoresque

DG 447895-2

7:19 am

Scott Joplin: "The Chrysanthemum"

Benjamin Loeb, p
WFMT Autumn Mix

Naxos/WFMT (Autumn Mix)

7:25 am

Jerome Kern: "Show Boat"

"Ol' Man River"

William Warfield, br; Orch/Franz Allers
Broadway Greatest Hits

Sony MLK-62365

7:31 am

Johann Hermann Schein: "Banchetto Musicale"

Suite No. 4 in D

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer
Dance Music of the High Renaissance

Boston Skyline BSD-118

7:39 am

Mary Howe: "Stars"

Vienna Sym Orch/William Strickland
Music of Mary Howe

New World NWCR-785

7:45 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Barcarolle ("Belle nuit")

Royal Liverpool Phil Cho, BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Tortelier's French Bonbons

Chandos CHAN-9765

7:48 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
The Fantastic Philadelphians

RCA 63313-2

8:03 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade No. 1 in A, Op. 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's
Together Again

RCA 61452-2

8:14 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík
Mendelssohn: Le Songe d'une Nuit d'Ete

DG 423787-2

8:26 am

James Horner: "Field of Dreams"

Main title

Craig Ogden, g; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler
James Horner: The Classics

Sony 85772

8:33 am

Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orch/Hilary Davan Wetton
Samuel Wesley: Symphonies 3-6

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9098

8:48 am

George Morrison: Five Violin Solos

No. 3, "Steal Away, Steal Away to Jesus"

Tami Lee Hughes, v; Ellen Bottorff, p
Legacy: Violin Music of African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1293

8:54 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in D, R. 126

Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
Vivaldi: Concertos for Strings and for Viola d'Amore

Naïve OP-30570

9:02 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey"

Yefim Bronfman, p
Tchaikovsky, Balakirev: Les Saisons; Islamey / Yefim Bronfman

Sony SK-60689

9:13 am

Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

"Travel Fever" and Waltz Scene

Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta
Symphonic Music From Intermezzo, Die Liebe Der Danae, Die Frau Ohne Schatten, Der Rosenkavalier

Sony SK-47197

9:24 am

Dave Brubeck: "Blue Rondo à la Turk"

Quartet San Francisco
QSF Plays Brubeck

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

9:33 am

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

Six Dances

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser
Baroque Brass

RCA 61541-2

9:45 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale. "Allegro assai vivace"

Vadim Gluzman, v; Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi
Korngold & Dvarionas: Violin Concertos

BIS CD-1822

9:53 am

Maurice Greene: Overture No. 5 in D

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke
Greene: Overtures

Cedille CDR-90000152

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday Music

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and "Impromptu" at 12:00 pm.

10:00 am

Hosted by Jan Weller.

10:00 am

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Renaud Capuçon, v; Martha Argerich, p
Renaud Capuçon and Martha Argerich: Live from Aix-en-Provence

DG 00028948639175

10:32 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

10:44 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D, TWV 51:D7

Rolf Smedvig, tr; Scottish Chamber Orch/Jahja Ling
Rolf Smedvig - Virtuoso Trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Jahja Ling

Telarc CD-80227

10:55 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Schübler Chorale, "Wachet auf (Sleepers Awake)," BWV 645

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Simply Baroque II

Sony SK-60681

11:00 am

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op. 8

Four dances

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Fiesta * Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela * Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

11:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

I. "Prelude"

Jason Vieaux, g
Bach Volume 2: Works for Violin

Azica ACD-71347

11:20 am

Carl Stamitz: Wind Octet No. 1 in B-Flat

Consortium Classicum
Carl Stamitz: Wind Symphonies / Consortium Classicum

CPO 999081-2

11:33 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

London Sym & Cho/Kent Nagano
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé

Erato 91712-2

11:53 am

Traditional Chinese: "Moon Reflection at Second Stream"

Pacific Harmony String Quartet
Melodies of the Far East

Pacific Harmony 2000

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

M5 Mexican Brass recorded in 2017.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman
Handel: Concerti Grossi Op. 6 Nos 7-12 / Boston Baroque

Telarc CD-80688

1:18 pm

Traditional Chinese: "Jasmine Flower"

Lang Lang, p
Piano Book

DG 4797528

1:27 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Dresden Staatskapelle/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Schumann: Sinfonien 1 & 4, Ouvertüre, Scherzo Und Finale / Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDM7-69471-2

1:46 pm

Anonymous 16th-century Spanish: "Españoleta"

Chatham Baroque
Españoleta

Dorian DOR-90284

1:51 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Caprice basque," Op. 24

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p
Julia Fischer: Sarasate

Decca 4785950

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Nutcracker: Act II Complete; Swan Lake: Selection From the Complete Ballet

Chandos CHAN-8556

2:31 pm

Sophia Dussek: Harp Sonata

Judy Loman, h
Harp Showpieces

Naxos 8.554347

2:40 pm

Edward Elgar: Coronation March, Op. 65

Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh
An English Coronation 1902-1953

Signum SIGCD-569

2:51 pm

Giya Kancheli: "Bridges to Bach"

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer
The Art of Instrumentation: Homage to Glenn Gould

Nonesuch 528982-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "Friday Afternoon at the Movies" at 4:30pm and "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

3:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052

St. Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia Plays Bach Concertos

Sony 82429-2 (3)

3:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "The Philosopher"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 63 and 80 / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427337-2

3:55 pm

Jacob do Bandolim: "Assanhado"

Plínio Fernandes, g
Saudade

Decca 4857617

4:00 pm

Emile Waldteufel: "Estudiantina" Waltzes, Op 191

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski
Waldteufel: The Skaters' Waltz

Nimbus NI-5264

4:09 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 279

Sir András Schiff, p
Schubert: Piano Sonatas / András Schiff

Decca 440310-2

4:30 pm

Brian Easdale: "The Red Shoes"

Ballet

Philharmonia Orch/Kenneth Alwyn
The Red Shoes: Classic British Film Music

Silva SSD-1011

4:47 pm

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society
Chamber Music with Flute

Northeastern NR-227-CD

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Lara St John, v; Scott St John, vi; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
Mozart * Scott & Lara St John / The Knights / Jacobsen / W A Mozart

Ancalagon ANC-136

5:30 pm

Bill Evans: "Waltz for Debby"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Conversations with Bill Evans

Decca 455512-2

5:32 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Graduation Ball"

Minneapolis Sym (Minnesota Orch)/Antal Dorati
STRAUSS, J. II: Graduation Ball

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

6:00 pm

William Lawes: "Royall Consort" No. 5 in D

Phantasm Viol Consort
William Lawes: The Royal Consorts / Phantasm

Linn CKD-470 (2)

6:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Wynton Marsalis, tr; National Phil/Raymond Leppard
Trumpet Concertos

CBS MK-39310

6:30 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "La Favorite"

Ballet music

Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Donizetti: Complete Ballet Music From The Operas

Philips 422844-2

6:50 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style"

Mariko Anraku, h
Mariko Anraku

EMI CDC5-67270-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A Modest Survey of Ballet Music, Part 1. Join us for two weeks of ballet music. This week we will hear the Russian ballets and return to Paris for what now is considered a full-out riot when Ballets Russe choreographed movements to express themusic they heard from Igor Stravinsky. New music, and new dance techniques in the Théâtre des Champs-Élysées with stage designs and costumes by Nicholas Roerich.While listening to this music, sit down with your computer and research Ballets Russe in Paris. Its cultural history created a complete renaissance, if not a revolution.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Sounds Classical

Hosts Kristina Lynn and LaRob K. Rafael welcome trumpeter Mary Elizabeth Bowden for a live in-studio performance and chat with her about her career and the future of classical music.

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Bach, J.S.: Orchestral Suite No. 4; Sinfonia from Cantata No. 42, "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats;" Orchestral Suite No. 3, BWV 1068;Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042; Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041; Isabelle Faust, violin; Bernard Labadie, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Pulitzer Prize and Grammy award-winning composer Ned Rorem (1923-2022) interviewed in 1965 and 1989.

11:35 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110

Miró Quartet
Music at Menlo Live: Maps and Legends

[email protected] 2010