Schedule

Playlist for Monday, January 21, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"

Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Arleen Augér, soprano,s,

Delos D/CD-3026

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in C, Op. 1, No. 7

Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord,hc,

Vanguard SVC-102/03 (2)

12:15 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Recorder Sonata #3 in f

Hanne Petri, piano,r,

RCA 7749-2-RC

12:24 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Sanfter Schlaf"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

12:26 am

Dupré, Marcel: Symphony in g, Op 25

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jahja Ling

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80136

12:54 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: "Rondeau"

Michael Murray,tr,

Telarc CD-80341

1:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Angiolina, ossia Il Matrimonio per Sussuro"

Michael Dittrich

Naxos 8.554838

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 2 in F, K. 280

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 422115-2 (6)

1:20 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Vienna Philharmonic / Wilhelm Furtwängler, conductor

London 417287-2

2:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Lyon Opéra Orch / Kent Nagano

Erato 17071-2

2:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Trittico botticelliano"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47844-2

2:24 am

Granados, Enrique: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

RCA 60408-2-RC

2:33 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

3:00 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Souvenirs de Munich"

Georges Rabol, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553080

3:04 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

DG 469229-2 (2)

3:19 am

Liszt, Franz: "Battle of the Huns," Symphonic Poem No. 11 (1857)

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

RCA 68471-2

3:34 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

Munich Radio Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

br,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49231-8 (2)

3:36 am

Strauss, Richard: "München" Commemorative Waltz

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9606

3:45 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Iphigenia in Aulis"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Kurt Eichhorn

Eurodisc 86271 (2)

3:53 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Roberto Abbado, conductor

RCA 62651-2

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert aria, "Al desio di chi t'adora," K. 577

Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Albrecht Mayer, oboe,ob,

DG 476235-2

4:05 am

MacDowell, Edward: First "Modern" Suite, Op 10

James Barbagallo,p,

Marco Polo 8.223632

4:29 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Eroica NBV-1

4:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in B-Flat, K. 269

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Markus Tomasi

Maria-Elisabeth Lott,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56872-2

4:38 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

András Schiff, piano,p,

Hungaroton HCD-11885

4:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 12 Op 12

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57296-2

5:00 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Toccata nona (1616)

Colin Tilney,hc,

Dorian DOR-90124

5:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI CDC7-47116-2

5:23 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Philharmonia Orch / José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-945

5:24 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Piano Concerto #2 in G, Op 92

Malmö Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Alessandro Marangoni,p,

Naxos 8.572823

5:55 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le Carnaval de Londres," Op. 172 (1937) Op 172

New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66594

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in A, K. 386

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-39224

6:15 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Air norvégien," Op 7

Marianne Thorsen, v; Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

6:23 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

Philips 416288-2

6:27 am

Bright Sheng: "Black Swan (after Brahms)" (2006)

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

6:35 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in G, Op 3/6

Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

6:43 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Pie Jesu"

Judith Blegen, s; Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

6:47 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

London Festival Orch Strings/Ross Pople

Arte Nova 34022-2

7:04 am

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-57497

7:15 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in d, Op 107, "Reformation"

II. "Allegro vivace"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Teldec 44933-2

7:22 am

Johann Gottlieb Goldberg: Two-Violin Sonata in C

"Gigue"

Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Bridge 9478

7:26 am

Isaac Albéniz: "España," Op. 165

No. 2, "Tango"

Eduardo Fernandez, g

London 417618-2

7:32 am

Lara: Song, "Granada"

Plácido Domingo, t; London Sym/Marcel Peeters

DG 445777-2

7:37 am

Nino Rota: Bassoon Concerto

1st mvt, "Toccata"

Christopher Millard, bn; Cbc Vancouver Orchestra

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5185

7:44 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80253

8:04 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417372-2

8:11 am

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: "La Chasse du Jeune Henri"

Overture

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

8:22 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

"Czardas"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

8:26 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Caprice viennois"

Joshua Bell, v; Paul Coker, p

London B0013372-02 (3)

8:31 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Toy Soldiers' March"

Joshua Bell, v; Samuel Sanders, p

London B0005185-02

8:35 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Soloists; Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5518

8:46 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Sonata pian e forte"

Chicago Sym Orch Brass

CSO ReSound 9011101

8:53 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act I, Waltz

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47075-2

9:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

Overture

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45475-2 (3)

9:09 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock, hc

Avie AV-2119 (2)

9:31 am

Jean Sibelius: "Academic March" (1919)

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-936-2

9:36 am

Carlo Tessarini: Sonata in D for trumpet and strings

Guy Touvron, tr; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 61815-2

9:44 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

DG 435437-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559827

10:39 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 7 in E-flat

Keith Jarrett, p

ECM 1362/3 (2)

10:46 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto in D

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Simon Wright

Nimbus NI-5079

11:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Itamar Golan, p

Teldec 76349-2

11:23 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Morning Mood"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68131-2

11:28 am

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #4, Op 22

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

11:43 am

David Popper: "Hungarian Rhapsody," Op. 68

Civitas Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

11:53 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

12:03 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischutz"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 474275-2 (2)

12:14 pm

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

12:28 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in d ("La Follia)," Op 5/12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Opus 111 OPS-30172

12:42 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559705

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Epitaph for A Man Who Dreamed"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

1:08 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Fanfare on "Amazing Grace"

Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559722

1:14 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Gary Bordner, tr; Thomas Tempel, eh; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 46314-2

1:25 pm

Samuel Barber: Piano Concerto, Op. 38

John Browning, p; St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60732-2-RC

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F, K. 439b/3

CSO Winds

CBS M2K-42144 (2)

2:24 pm

John Field: Divertissement #1 in E for Piano and Strings

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9534

2:32 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

#s 5-8

COE/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 81038-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ede Poldini: "Poupée valsante"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin 374087-2

3:04 pm

Dinicu: "Hora staccato"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin 374087-2

3:08 pm

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto in C

Nicanor Zabaleta, h; Paul Kuentz Chamber Orch/Paul Kuentz

DG 439693-2 (2)

3:29 pm

Stanley Myers: "Cavatina"

Orch/John Williams, g

CBS MK-37791

3:33 pm

Thomas A. Dorsey: Dorsey: "Precious Lord"

Chicago a cappella/John William Trotter

WFMT Recording

3:36 pm

Nino Rota: Harp Concerto

Luisa Prandina, h; I Virtuosi Italiani/Marzio Conti

Chandos CHAN-9954

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Three Spirituals

Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559722

4:16 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op. 57

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63259-2

4:24 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Concertino for String Quartet

Chilingirian String Quartet

Conifer 51252-2

4:31 pm

Florence Price: Piano Concerto

Karen Walwyn, p; New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner

Albany TROY-1295

4:53 pm

Fritz Kreisler: String Quartet in a (1921)

Scherzo

Salerno-Sonnenberg, Benny Kim, v's; M Kawasaki, vi; M Lidström, vc
Mats Lidström,
M Lidström,

EMI/Ang cdc5-56481-2

5:01 pm

Duke Ellington: "Three Black Kings"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559737

5:20 pm

Coleridge-Taylor: "Deep River"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

5:24 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

#1, "To a Wild Rose"

Emma Johnson, cl; Julius Drake, p

ASV CDDCS-238 (2)

5:27 pm

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Corral Nocturne"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDC7-47382-2

5:31 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 4, "Autochthonous"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

6:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Act 3 Ballet Music

New Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47274-2

6:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Konzertsatz in C, WoO 5

Gidon Kremer, v; London Sym Orch/Emil Tchakarov

DG 431168-2

6:33 pm

Aaron Copland: "Down a Country Lane"

University of Massachusetts Wind Ensemble/Malcolm W Rowell

Albany TROY-206

6:41 pm

Traditional: Spiritual, "There Is A Balm in Gilead"

Jessye Norman, s; Dalton Baldwin, p

Philips 416462-2

6:45 pm

Recovering a Musical Heritage Preview

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

In a two-week journey entitled "Pacific Overtures," Bill will travel around the Pacific Rimwith stops in Asia, South America, and Canada.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Chicago Chorale

9:00 pm

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto, Op 31

Emma Johnson, cl; Royal Phil/Charles Groves

ASV CDDCA-787

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Chinese Trad: Mido Mountain

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, Silk Road Ensemble

Sony SK-89782

10:05 pm

Nigel Westlake: "Antarctica" (Suite for Guitar and Orchestra)

John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/Paul Daniel

Sony SK-53361

10:27 pm

George Gershwin: "Blue Lullaby"

Fazil Say, p

Teldec 26202-2

10:32 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-58019-2 (2)

10:53 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Song, The Lark

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63884-2

11:00 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Lohengrin

"Elsa's Dream"

Idil Biret, p

Price-Less D-13434

11:10 pm

Frederick Delius: "In a Summer Garden" (1908)

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

11:24 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0007216-02 (2)