Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, January 25, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Wasps" (1909)

London Phil / Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDC7-47216-2

12:02 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Wasps" (1909)

London Phil / Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDC7-47216-2

12:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "La Revue de Cuisine (Kitchen Revue)"

Reference Recordings RR-29-CD

12:19 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Skici" (1931)

Radoslav Kvapil,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

12:21 am

Roussel, Albert: "Divertissement," Op 6 (1906)

Adda 581064-CD

12:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

André Previn,p,

Telarc CD-80114

1:00 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "Il segreto di Susanna"

EMI/Ang CDC7-54585-2

1:02 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "Il segreto di Susanna"

EMI/Ang CDC7-54585-2

1:05 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: Serenade for Strings in E-Flat

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

1:29 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "In der Frühe"

Berlin German Sym Orch / Kent Nagano

Juliane Banse,s,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901837

1:31 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

London 460034-2

1:54 am

Banchieri, Adriano: "Fantaisie" (1603)

New York Kammermusiker

o,

Dorian DOR-90133

2:00 am

Foster, Stephen: Song, "Some Folks"

Gilbert Kalish,p,
Robert Sheldon,

Nonesuch 79158-2

2:01 am

Foster, Stephen: Song, "Beautiful Dreamer"

Gilbert Kalish,p,

Nonesuch 79158-2

2:05 am

Harris, Roy: Symphony #3

Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9474

2:23 am

Bowles, Paul: Sonata for Oboe and Clarinet

Catherine Milliken,ob,

Largo 5131

2:30 am

Strauss, Richard: Oboe Concerto in D

Academy of London / Richard Stamp

Ray Still,ob,

Virgin 90813-2

2:54 am

Bowles, Paul: "Music for a Farce"

Reference Recordings RR-29-CD

3:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Surprises" de l'amour"

Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

3:05 am

Rebel, Jean-Féry: Trio Sonata, "L'Immortelle"

RCA-DHM 77382-2

3:11 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Atys"

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901257/9 (3)

3:12 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.6 in D, Op.61a Op 6i

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Amadeus Webersinke,p,

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

3:54 am

Ciconia, Johannes: "Le ray au soleyl"

Crawford Young

viol,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905241

4:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzone" a 8, "Fa sol la re"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Artemis ATM-CD-1277

4:02 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzone a 4"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Artemis ATM-CD-1277

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Amaryllis" Suite

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6186

4:23 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Saul"

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony MDK-48296

4:25 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: String Quartet in a, Op 122

Marco Polo 8.224016

4:54 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

5:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61 Op 61

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Rafael Kubelik

DG 413656-2

5:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yondani Butt, conductor

ASV CDDCA-722

5:23 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Sigurd Jorsalfar," Op. 22 Op 22

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 423079-2 (2)

5:25 am

Byrd, William: Pavane and Galliard #1

Glenn Gould,p,

Philips 456808-2 (2)

5:32 am

Rossini, Gioacchino: "The Barber of Seville"

Scottish Chamber Orch / Jaimé Laredo

Nimbus NI-5078

5:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata #1 in b, BWV 1014

Glenn Gould,p,

CBS M2K-42414 (2)

5:54 am

Vejvanovsky, Vaclav Josef: "Balletti pro tabula"

Koch 3-1617-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Janine Jansen, v; Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth

London 475011-2

6:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

I. "Allegro"

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

Philips 420187-2

6:34 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2

6:54 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Sinfonia #3 in G

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob; I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-75338

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410022-2

7:20 am

Traditional: "Wayfaring Stranger"

Susanne Mentzer, ms; Sharon Isbin, g

Erato 23419-2

7:26 am

Traditional: Sea Shanty, "Good-bye, Fare Ye Well"

Robert Shaw Men's Cho/Shaw

RCA 63528-2

7:34 am

Serge Prokofiev: March in B-Flat, Op. 99

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

7:37 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Tango"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432012-2

7:45 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332

Earli Wild, p

Ivory Classics 73005

8:00 am

Newscast

8:06 am

Malcolm Arnold: "Tam O'Shanter" Overture, Op 51

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-8379

8:13 am

Traditional: "Comin' Thro' the Rye"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Douglas Gamley

EMI CDC7-47080-2

8:16 am

Traditional: "The Gallant Weaver" (text by Burns)

Jean Redpath, c; Instrumental Ensemble

Philo PH-1126

8:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo," K. 366

Three Marches

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Hans Graf

Capriccio 10253

8:33 am

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Itzhak Perlman, v

EMI CDC7-47171-2

8:37 am

Witold Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Joshua Pierce & Dorothy Jonas, p's

Koch 3-7013-2

8:47 am

Richard Strauss: "Festmusik der Stadt Wien"

Locke Brass Consort

Chandos CHAN-8419

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Lucia Popp, s; Munich Radio Orch/Stefan Soltesz

EMI 27920-2 (2)

9:13 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Horn Concerto (BWV 54)

English Concert/Albrecht Mayer, eh

London 4781517

9:26 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Jacques Zoon, f; Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80624

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

10:16 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68790-2

10:27 am

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-57973

10:51 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Moto Perpetuo; Tempo di Minuetto"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI CDC7-47467-2

11:11 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite no.2

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

11:31 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 411033-2

11:41 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Queen of the Night's Aria, "Der Hölle Rache"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

11:46 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in f minor, Kk. 481

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-68184

12:03 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Andante cantabile"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

12:10 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op.81

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442068-2 (4)

12:25 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus, "Vedi le fosche"

St Cecilia Academy Cho and Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec CD-40836-2

12:29 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

12:35 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat, D 87

Casals Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902121

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

1:17 pm

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

1:44 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Ivan Zenaty, v; Antonin Kubalek, p

Dorian DOR-90171

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Martha Argerich, p; Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

DG 479 1033

2:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, K. 405/2

Lasalle String Quartet

DG 423110-2

2:39 pm

Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

2:49 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues, Op 87

#1 in C

Lafayette String Quartet

Dorian DOR-90163

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Skaila Kanga, h

DG B0007682-02

3:09 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin Classics 59273-2

3:41 pm

Franz Schubert: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60452-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act I, Waltz

Bolshoi Sym Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 45963-2

4:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5 in G, K. 283

Kristian Bezuidenhout, fp

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907528

4:33 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture in g

La Stravaganza

Denon 81757-9398-2

4:56 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

EMI/Ang CDM5-65613-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"

Hagen String Quartet

DG 423622-2

5:20 pm

Johann Schobert: Piano Trio in F, Op 16/4

Sgrizzi, forte-p; Banchini, Méjean, v's; Bosbach, vc
Philipp Bosbach,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901294

5:37 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-89012

6:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" film music

Suite

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

6:27 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

N Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; B Kim, v; M Kawasaki, vi; M Lidström, vc
Mats Lidström,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56163-2

6:38 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Romance in G

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

6:54 pm

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

1st mvt, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Güher, Süher Pekinel, p's; Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski

Teldec 46155-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

William Byrd: "Earle of Oxford's Marche"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

8:03 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian March

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1029

8:10 pm

Leos Janácek: Sinfonietta (1926)

Vienna Phil/Mackerras

London 410138-2

8:36 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Theme and Variations in F, Op 97

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Chandos CHAN-9886

8:53 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Christian Rivet, g

Warner 15399-2

9:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

ASO Media CD-1004

9:24 pm

Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"

Melbourne Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Koch 3-7003-2

9:31 pm

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Vadim Repin, v; Nikolai Lugansky, p

DG 4778794

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Zuill Bailey, cello--Corigliano:"Phantasmagoria on the Ghosts of Versailles." Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No.1 in A Minor.Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade."